High school scoreboard 11-08

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

3A state preliminary round

Garfield vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

VOLLEYBALL

4A district tournament at Battle Ground HS

Camas at Battle Ground, 3 p.m.

Heritage vs. Skyview, 3 p.m.

Battle Ground-Camas loser vs. Heritage-Skyview winner, 4:30 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview

Columbia River vs. Capital, noon

Prairie vs. Lincoln, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Third-place, 3:30 p.m.

2A district tournament at Mark Morris and R.A. Long HS

Woodland vs. Tumwater, 11 a.m. at R.A. Long

Ridgefield vs. R.A. Long, 11 a.m. at Mark Morris HS

Third-place semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place match, 3 p.m. at R.A. Long

Championship match, 4 p.m. at Mark Morris

1A district tournament

La Center vs. Castle Rock, 10 a.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A bi-district playoff

Columbia River at Sumner, 2 p.m.

Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 2 p.m. at Highline

1A district tournament

At Kalama

La Center vs. Montesano, noon

King’s Way Christian vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

State championships, 9 a.m. at Sun Willows GC, Pasco

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches at BGHS

Championship

Battle Ground vs. Camas, 3 p.m.

Loser-out match

Heritage vs. Skyview, 3 p.m.

Second-place match

Battle Ground-Camas loser vs. Heritage-Skyview winner, 4:30 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Friday

First round

Auburn Mountainview 3, Lincoln 0

Capital 3, Hazen 0

Enumclaw 3, Central Kitsap 1

Columbia River 3, Bonney Lake 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-22)

North Thurston 3, Sumner 0

Kennedy 3, Kelso 0

Prairie 3, Shelton 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-12)

Auburn Riverside 3, Wilson 0

Quarterfinals

Capital 3, Auburn Mountainview 0

Columbia River 3, Enumclaw 1 (25-13, 27-29, 25-22, 25-16)

North Thurston 3, Kennedy 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Prairie 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-16)

Saturday

Semifinals

Columbia River vs. Capital, noon

North Thurston vs. Auburn Riverside, noon

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinals

Woodland vs. Tumwater, 11 a.m. at R.A. Long (winner-to-state)

Ridgefield vs. R.A. Long, 11 a.m. at Mark Morris

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Winner-to-state/loser-out matches

La Center vs. Castle Rock, 10 a.m.

Montesano vs. Tenino, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place match

TBD, 1 p.m.

Championship

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Sumner HS

Bi-district championship

Columbia River vs. Sumner, 2 p.m.

At Highline Memorial

Winner-to-state games

Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 2 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kalama

Saturday’s games

Third-place game

La Center vs. Montesano, noon

Championship

King’s Way Christian vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Preliminary heat leaders

200 medley relay — Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Shelby Conroad, Katharine Kaplan) 1:58.86.

200 free — Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 2:01.86

200 individual medley — Livi Cox (Union) 2:17.39

50 free — Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.34

100 butterfly — Colleen Woods (Heritage) 1:00.93

100 free — Sierra Colletto (Camas) 58.74

500 free — Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:28.51

200 free relay — Camas (Sierra Colletto, Eugenia Beale, Anna Panebianco, Alexandra Hall) 1:49.20

100 backstroke — Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:02.31

100 breaststroke — Hanna Eha (Skyview) 1:10.82

400 free relay — Union (Marissa Young, Megan Lee, Katharine Kaplan, Livi Cox) 3:58.90

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Preliminary heat leaders

200 medley relay — Columbia River (Kara Hoftsker, Charley Anderson, Athena Duus, Makena Wilcox) 2:04.88

200 free — Kara Hoftsker (Columbia River) 2:04.71

200 individual medley — Cairo Lange (Kelso) 2:38.03

50 free — Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 25.83

100 butterfly — Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:03.68

100 free — Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 56.46

500 free — Kara Hoftsker (Columbia River) 5:37.41

200 free relay — Columbia River (Athena Duus, Claire Bourguignon, Kara Noftsker, McKenna Morin) 1:49.15

100 backstroke — Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:03.20

100 breaststroke — Charley Anderson (Columbia River) 1:20.36

400 free relay — Columbia River (Charley Anderson, Catherine Chaisson, Emily Newell, Makena Wilcox) 4:39.09

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATEWIDE SCORES

Friday’s Games

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 62, Northport 6

Asotin 31, Springdale 0

Auburn Mountainview 45, Glacier Peak 15

Bellevue 44, Blanchet 0

Bothell 49, Bethel 7

Bremerton 39, Bainbridge 36

Brewster 68, Kittitas 14

Burlington-Edison 49, Lakewood 7

Camas 47, Tahoma 18

Charles Wright Academy 24, Port Townsend 14

Chelan 40, Chewelah 22

Chiawana 24, Lewis and Clark 0

Connell 14, Naches Valley 7

Coupeville 55, Bellevue Christian 38

Curlew 34, Columbia (Hunters) 26

Cusick 58, Entiat 44

Davenport 48, Tri-Cities Prep 14

Davis 56, Eisenhower 6

DeSales 36, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 28

Eastlake 37, Emerald Ridge 17

Eastmont 53, Sunnyside 20

Eastside Catholic 42, Arlington 14

Enumclaw 52, Steilacoom 49

Federal Way 46, Mariner 14

Ferris 42, Richland 35

Fife 21, Liberty 0

Foss 30, Stadium 22

Gig Harbor 45, Kent-Meridian 7

Goldendale 26, Columbia (Burbank) 14

Gonzaga Prep 50, Walla Walla 21

Graham-Kapowsin 42, Monroe 17

Hockinson 24, Black Hills 21

Hoquiam 7, Stevenson 6

Inchelium 44, Wellpinit 38

King’s 36, Meridian 22

Kingston 20, Franklin Pierce 19, OT

La Salle 40, River View 35

Lake Stevens 51, Timberline 14

Lake Washington 25, Cleveland 22

Lakes 47, Mount Tahoma 0

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 49, Cashmere 41

Lincoln 63, Nathan Hale 6

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 23, Wilbur-Creston 6

Lummi 54, Rainier Christian 8

Lynden 42, Shorecrest 7

Lynden Christian 35, South Whidbey 6

Marysville-Pilchuck 49, Seattle Prep 7

Mead 51, Pasco 21

Meadowdale 30, Auburn 7

Mercer Island 35, Sehome 21

Montesano 44, Kalama 6

Moses Lake 14, West Valley (Yakima) 0

Mount Baker 70, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 13

Mount Si 47, Lynnwood 13

Mount Vernon 17, Stanwood 14

Mt. Spokane 43, Kennewick 13

Nooksack Valley 48, Sultan 18

O’Dea 42, Kelso 0

Oak Harbor 34, Kennedy 14

Olympic 47, Foster 6

Omak 47, Kettle Falls 6

Orting 17, Lindbergh 14

Pateros 62, Selkirk 29

Pe Ell 36, Rainier 0

Reardan 34, Colfax 14

Republic 76, Odessa-Harrington 14

River Ridge 57, North Mason 14

Royal 35, Granger 14

Sedro-Woolley 42, Cedarcrest 13

Shadle Park 27, Kamiakin 7

Shelton 35, South Kitsap 26

Skyview 34, Skyline 31, 2OT

Squalicum 44, Archbishop Murphy 16

Tenino 42, King’s Way Christian School 14

Todd Beamer 17, Kamiak 13

Toledo 55, Ilwaco 14

Tumwater 28, R.A. Long 0

Union 42, Curtis 14

W. F. West 28, Woodland 21

Waitsburg-Prescott 62, Liberty (Spangle) 24

White River 28, Chief Sealth 6

White Swan 28, Oroville 20

Wilson 43, Ballard 22

Woodinville 28, Snohomish 7

Zillah 42, Wahluke 8

OREGON STATEWIDE SCORES

Friday’s Games

Class 6A — First Round

Central Catholic 70, Thurston 19

Clackamas 28, Lincoln 21

Grants Pass 77, Barlow 14

Jesuit 41, Gresham 14

Lake Oswego 24, South Medford 7

Lakeridge 79, Westview 67

North Medford 41, Wilson 7

Oregon City 38, McNary 6

Sheldon 34, Canby 14

Sherwood 56, Roseburg 13

Southridge 34, South Salem 28, OT

Sunset 49, Sprague 24

Tigard 70, David Douglas 49

West Albany 16, Grant 6

West Linn 49, Roosevelt 15

West Salem 48, Beaverton 21

Class 5A — First Round

Ashland 52, Hillsboro 22

Corvallis 42, Mountain View 28

Hermiston 17, Sandy 0

Liberty 35, Crescent Valley 14

Marist 41, Summit 29

Silverton 54, Pendleton 6

Springfield 26, Parkrose 14

Wilsonville 31, Central 22

Class 4A — First Round

Cascade 10, Banks 7

Gladstone 21, Sisters 10

Junction City 19, Crook County 8

North Bend 71, La Grande 22

Phoenix 31, Sweet Home 21

Scappoose 41, Molalla 6

South Umpqua 57, Philomath 14

Class 3A — First Round

Blanchet Catholic 17, Horizon Christian Tualatin 16

Cascade Christian 21, Pleasant Hill 0

Clatskanie 28, Nyssa 21

Dayton 14, Illinois Valley 6

Harrisburg 35, Rainier 0

Santiam Christian 57, Salem Academy 14

Scio 52, Taft 34

Class 2A — First Round

Knappa 54, Culver 16

Oakland 25, Toledo 18

Class 1A — First Round

Dufur 48, North Douglas 0

Lowell 54, Condon/Wheeler 8

Sherman 52, Hosanna Christian 8

Yoncalla 66, Days Creek 60, OT