High school scoreboard 11/10

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Federal Way 46, Rogers 28

Skyline 42, Lake Stevens 0

Roosevelt 42, Jackson 28

Auburn 20, Eastmont 7

Saturday

Bothell vs. Bellarmine Prep at Mount Tahoma Stadium, 1 p.m.

Newport vs. Mead at Albi Stadium (Spokane), 1 p.m.

Union at Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m.

Arlington vs. Camas at Doc Harris Stadium, 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Bellevue 28, Ferndale 0

Mount Si 52, Glacier Peak 19

Peninsula 45, Nathan Hale 0

Saturday

O’Dea at University, 3 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Columbia River (Kiggins Bowl), 4 p.m.

Kelso vs. Eastside Catholic at Memorial Stadium (Seattle), 7 p.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Timberline at South Sound Stadium (Lacey), 7 p.m.

North Thurston at Kennewick, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Archbishop Murphy 45, Bremerton 21

Tumwater 45, Steilacoom 22

Prosser 56, Pullman 19

Burlington-Edison 35, Orting 21

Sumner 26, Kingston 9

Saturday

Cheney at Othello, 1 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Lynden at Civic Stadium (Bellingham), 5 p.m.

Capital vs. Lakewood at Goddard Stadium (Everett), 7:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Cle Elum/Roslyn 48 Cashmere 6

Royal 70, Cascade 14

Quincy 29, Zillah 10

Mount Baker 21, Woodland 14

Montesano 31, Charles Wright 21

Saturday

King’s at Hoquiam, 1:30 p.m.

Meridian vs. La Center at Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

River View at Chewelah, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Reardan 20, Kittitas 14

Morton/White Pass 42, Adna 0

DeSales 42, White Swan 18

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 42, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 14

Saturday

Mossyrock vs. Concrete at Everett Memorial Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

Wahkiakum vs. La Conner, 7 p.m.

Napavine vs. Raymond at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Oroville vs. Waitsburg-Prescott 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Skyline at Puyallup, 7 p.m.

Curtis at Tahoma, 7 p.m.

Mead at Camas, 1 p.m.

Issaquah at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Columbia River at Meadowdale, 1 p.m. Saturday

Liberty at Bonney Lake, noon Saturday

Holy Names 2, Everett 1

Kamiakin at Mt. Spokane, 1 p.m. Saturday

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Hockinson at Squalicum, 1 p.m. Saturday

Archbishop Murphy at Sumner, 2 p.m. Saturday

Sehome at Klahowya, 6 p.m. Saturday

Pullman at West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m. Saturday

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

King’s 1, Meridian 0

University Prep at Seattle Academy, 5 p.m. Saturday

La Salle at Seattle Christian, 6 p.m. Saturday

Cascade at Cashmere, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s matches

First round

Emerald Ridge d. Newport, 3-1

Jackson d. Gig Harbor 3-0

Puyallup d. Richland, 3-0

Bellarmine Prep d. Lake Stevenson 3-0

Union d. Skyline, 3-0

Olympia d. Wenatchee, 3-0

Camas d. Monroe 3-1

Mead d. Auburn Riverside 3-0

Quarterfinals

Jackson d. Emerald Ridge 3-1

Bellarmine d. Puyallup 3-1

Olympia d. Union 3-0

Mead d. Camas 3-0

Saturday’s matches

Fifth-place semifinal

Union vs. Camas, 11:45 a.m.

CAMAS 3, MONROE 1

21-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-14

Camas

Highlights — None reported

MEAD 3, CAMAS 0

25-15, 27-25, 25-15

Camas

Highlights — None reported

UNION 3, SKYLINE 0

25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Union

Highlights — Madeline Sutherland 2 kills, 1 assists, 1 block; Vanessa Muckerheide 7 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Megan LaFond 9 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs; Rhiannon Morfin 12 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces, 1 block; Meghan Turner 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces, 14 digs; Maddy Savage 9 digs; Sammy Savage 26 assists, 2 digs.

OLYMPIA 3, UNION 0

25-17, 27-25, 25-20

Union

Highlights — Sutherland 2 kills, Muckerheide 12 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; LaFond 10 kills, 2 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace; Morfin 9 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Turner 5 digs; M. Savage 9 digs; S. Savage 38 assists, 6 digs.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s matches

First round

Auburn Mountainview d. Stanwood 3-1

Prairie d. Mercer Island, 3-2

Holy Names d. Bonney Lake, 3-1

Mount Spokane d. Lakeside 3-2

Glacier Peak d. Mount Si, 3-0

Southridge d. Timberline 3-1

North Thurston d. Shorewood, 3-1

Columbia River d. Seattle Prep 3-2

Quarterfinals

Prairie d. Auburn Mountainview 3-0

Holy Names d. Mt. Spokane 3-1

Southridge d. Glacier Peak 3-1

North Thurston d. Columbia River 3-2

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Prairie vs. Holy Names, 1:30 p.m.

Southridge vs. North Thurston, 1:30 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinal

Glacier Peak vs. Columbia River, 9:45 a.m.

PRAIRIE 3, MERCER ISLAND 2

25-19, 25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 15-3

Prairie

Highlights — Miranda Waser 10 digs, 1 ace; Tori Porter 47 assists, 1 block, 11 digs; Malea Doerfler 4 digs; Taylor Bussey 2 kills; Carissa Campbell 9 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 8 digs; Courtney Atkins 13 kills, 2 blocks; Kaitlyn Sitton 9 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace, 6 digs; Kaylee Warren 4 kills, 1 block; Karlee Lubenow 24 kills, 3 blocks, 13 digs.

PRAIRIE 3, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 0

25-11, 25-20, 25-18

Prairie

Highlights — Miranda Waser 7 digs; Tori Porter 39 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs; Malea Doerfler 8 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Bussey 2 kills; Carissa Campbell 12 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces, 4 digs; Courtney Atkins 5 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Sitton 5 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 4 digs; Kaylee Warren 1 kill; Karlee Lubenow 18 kills, 1 block, 9 digs, 2 aces.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, SEATTLE PREP 2

18-25, 25-22, 25-10, 23-25, 15-9

Columbia River

Highlights — None reported

NORTH THURSTON 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

28-26, 23-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-8

Columbia River

Highlights — None reported

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lakewood

Friday

First round

West Valley (Yakima) d. Capital, 3-1

Burlington-Edison d. Sumner 3-1

Washington d. Sumner 3-1

Selah d. White River 3-0

Anacortes d. Fife 3-0

Tumwater d. East Valley (Yakima) 3-0

Colville d. Mark Morris 3-1

Sequim d. Steilacoom 3-0

Quarterfinals

West Valley d. Burlington-Edison 3-0

Selah d. Washougal 3-0

Tumwater d. Anacortes 3-2

Colville d. Sequim 3-0

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday

First round

King’s Way Christian d. Nooksack Valley 3-1

Granger d. Woodland 3-2

Quarterfinals

King’s Way Christian d. Zillah 3-1

Lakeside d. King’s 3-1

Cascade d. Granger 3-0

Castle Rock d. Connell 3-0

Consolation quarterfinal

Woodland d. Lynden Christian 3-0

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

King’s Way Christian vs. Lakeside, 1 p.m.

Cascade vs. Castle Rock, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Annie Wright vs. Kalama, 9 a.m.

Woodland vs. Freeman, 9 a.m.

GRANGER 3, WOODLAND 2

25-20, 11-25, 11-25, 25-22, 16-14

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 36 assists, 25 service points, 6 aces, 4 blocks; Jay Tsugawa 26 digs; Kate Swett 14 kills, 4 blocks; Taylor Rosenbalm 15 kills, 22 service points, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Madi Raymond 6 kills.

WOODLAND 3, LYNDEN CHRISTIAN 0

25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 31 assists, 4 blocks, 3 kills, 10 service points, 12 digs; Kate Swett 8 kills, 3 blocks; Taylor Rosenbalm 15 kills; Madi Raymond 7 kills; Jay Tsugawa 11 digs; Haley Yoder 20 service points, 2 aces.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, NOOKSACK VALLEY 1

25-17, 25-27, 25-15, 25-22

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — None reported

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, ZILLAH 1

25-19, 25-23, 23-25, 25-16

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — None reported

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Colfax vs. Bear Creek, 1 p.m.

Davenport vs. Reardan, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday’s matches

First round

Three Rivers Christian d. Evergreen Lutheran 3-2

Quarterfinals

Almire-Coulee-Hartline d. Three Rivers Christian 3-0

Semifinals

Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 1 p.m.

Colton vs. St. John Endicott, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinal

Odessa-Harrington vs. Three Rivers Christian, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Top qualifiers, plus locals

Top 8 to finals, 9-16 consolations

200 medley relay — 1, Skyline 1:50.77; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julieann Reed, Sierra Colletto) 1:56.13; DQ, Union (Livi Cox, Andrea Young, Alice Chang, Marissa Young).

200 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 1:50.52; 11, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:00.77; Non-qualifier: 21, Marissa Young (Union) 2:04.46.

200 individual medley — 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 2:06.29; 7, Andrea Young (Union) 2:11.15.

50 freestyle — 1, Lorea Gwo (Newport) 23.64; Non-qualifier: 18, Julieann Reed 25.38.

100 butterfly — 1, Kenna Ramey (Federal Way) 56.64; 12, Alice Chang (Union) 1:01.29.

100 freestyle — 1, Hanna Bruggman (Wenatchee) 52.46; 13, Julieann Reed (Camas) 55.69; Non-qualifier: 23, Marissa Young (Union) 58.85.

500 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 5:02.76; 12, Hannah Pickett (Union) 5:24.79.

200 free relay — 1, Cascade 1:39.51; 11, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed, Corinne Bintz, Sierra Colletto) 1:43.88.

100 backstroke — 1, Kaela McKee (Jackson) 56.13; 14, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:00.62; Non-qualifier: 17, Livi Cox (Union) 1:02.63.

100 breaststroke — 1, Carolyn McCann (Gig Harbor) 1:03.63; 4, Andrea Young (Union) 1:07.23

400 free relay — 1, Newport 3:37.55; 11, Union (Alice Chang, Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Andrea Young) 3:44.53.

3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Top qualifiers, plus locals

Top 8 to finals, 9-16 consolations

200 medley relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:49.93. Non-qualifiers: 21, Columbia River (Ana Pyz, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:02.30; 22, Hudson’s Bay (Carly Cannon, Chloe Peters, Bryanne Hughes, Emily Soelberg) 2:02.82.

200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:51.28. Non-qualifier: 24, Jenny Zheng (Mountain View) 2:19.02.

200 individual medley — 1, Grace Wold (Mercer Island) 2:08.00. Non-qualifier: 24, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:27.88; 25, Julia Strong (Columbia River) 2:44.34.

50 freestyle — 1, Anna Keane (Mead) 23.73; Non-qualifier: 22, Nicole Woodbury (Mountain View) 27.56.

100 butterfly — 1, Hannah Taylor (Marysville-Pilchuck) 57.00; Non-qualifier: 17, Carly Cannon (Hudson’s Bay) 1:00.38; 23, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.97.

100 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 51.01; Non-qualifier: 23, Nicole Woodbury (Mountain View) 1:01.78.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 5:06.65; 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:13.21; 25, McKenna Morin (Columbia River) 6:03.22.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 1:39.15; 11, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Katherine Shannon, Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen) 1:46.90; Non-qualifier: 23, Prairie (Keiko Inouye, Crystal Huyah, Shelby Orr, Abby Ogle) 1:52.54.

100 backstroke — 1, Caitlin Cox (Mercer Island) 58.16; 6, Carly Cannon (Hudson’s Bay) 59.79; Non-qualifier: 23, Keiko Inouye (Woodland) 1:04.18.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:05.32; 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:08.88; Non-qualifier: 24, McKenna Morin (Columbia River) 1:19.51.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 3:38.43; Non-qualifiers: 21, Mountain View (Nicole Woodbury, Jenny Zheng, Sierra Sampson, Darya Samiee) 4:04.81; 24, Hudson’s Bay (Chloe Peters, Emily Soelberg, Bryanne Hughes, Carly Cannon) 4:11.85.

2A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Top qualifiers, plus locals

Top 8 to finals, 9-16 consolations

200 medley relay — 1, Sumner 1:55.60; 16, Hockinson (Bailee Christenson, CJ Schiller, Julia Sanders, Monica Krubeck) 2:04.5.

200 freestyle — 1, Gwendolyn Roley (Sehome) 2:00.18; DQ, Bailee Christenson (Hockinson).

200 individual medley — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 2:10.41; 5, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:16.55; 15, Bailey Colombe (Ridgefield) 2:27.16.

50 freestyle — 1, Kucinski-Murphy (Lakewood) 25.35.

100 butterfly — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 58.02. Non-qualifier: 21, Katelyn Colombe (Ridgefield) 1:06.52.

100 freestyle — 1, Abby Sullivan (Tumwater) 53.40; 12, Bailey Colombe (Ridgefield) 58.56.

500 freestyle — 1, Kelsey Crane (Klahowya) 5:19.32.

200 free relay — 1, Tumwater 1:41.77; 10, Hockinson (Julia Sanders, Bailee Christenson, Monica Krubeck, Hailey Kirsch) 1:48.99.

100 backstroke — 1, Abby Sullivan (Tumwater) 59.78; 14, Maddie Green (Woodland) 1:06.64. DQ, Bailee Christenson (Hockinson).

100 breaststroke — 1, Ashley Huynh (Sumner) 1:08.71; 9, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 1:13.18

400 free relay — 1, Tumwater 3:43.91.