High school scoreboard 11/11

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday

Bellarmine Prep 35, Bothell 30

Mead 41, Newport 14

Gonzaga Prep 45, Union 17

Camas 62, Arlington 6

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday

University 34, O'Dea 6

Kennedy 20, Columbia River 14

Eastside 69, Kelso 13

Marysville-Pilchuck 33, Timberline 21

North Thurston 35, Kennewick 23

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday

Othello 42, Cheney 7

Lynden 42, Mark Morris 14

Capital 47, Lakewood 36

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday

King's 28, Hoquiam 13

La Center 29, Meridian 13

River View 27, Chewelah 14

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday

Mossyrock 50, Concrete 14

La Conner 41, Wahkiakum 20

Raymond 19, Napavine 14

Waitsburg-Prescott 54, Oroville 26

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Skyline 1,Puyallup 0

Tahoma 2, Curtis 1

Camas 1, Mead 0 (PKs)

Issaquah 2, Central Valley 0

CAMAS 1, MEAD 0

Mead

Goals -- none. Goalkeeper saves -- Ashley Juul 3.

Camas

Goals -- none. Goalkeeper saves -- Lauren Rood 6.

Halftime 0-0. Regulation -- 0-0. Overtime 0-0.

PK Tiebreaker -- Camas 3-1. Mead PK goal: Martha Heaps. Mead PK saves: Juul 1. Camas PK goals: Courtney Loewen, Emily Ponce, Rachel Gibson. Camas PK saves: Rood 3.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Columbia River 1, Meadowdale 0

Liberty 3, Bonney Lake 1

Holy Names 2, Everett 1

Mt. Spokane 4, Kamiakin 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, MEADOWDALE 0

Columbia River

Goal (assist) -- Easton Kawawaki (Emily Kleier) Goalkeeper -- Haley Case.

Meadowdale

Goalkeeper -- Ashley Routh.

Halftime -- 0-0.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Squalicum 4, Hockinson 1

Sumner 1, Archbishop Murphy 0

Sehome 1, Klahowya 0, PKs

West Valley-Yakima 2, Pullman 0

SQUALICUM 4, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goal (assist) -- Kavita Battan (Aurora Bodenhamer). Goalkeeper saves Bailee Smith 4, Isabella Koenig 6.

Halftime -- 1-1.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

King's 1, Meridian 0

University Prep 1, Seattle Academy 0

Seattle Christian 2, La Salle 1

Cascade at Cashmere

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin's University, Lacey

Saturday's matches

Championship

Bellarmine 3, Mead 2

Third-place

Jackson 3, Olympia 1

Fifth place

Camas 3, Puyallup 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-23)

Seventh place

Auburn Riverside 3, Richland 0

Fifth-place semifinal

Camas 3, Union 2 (13-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-23, 15-4)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin's University, Lacey

Saturday's matches

Championship

Prairie 3, North Thurston 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-16)

Third-place

Southridge 3, Holy Names 1

Fifth place

Auburn Mountain View 3, Glacier Peak 1

Seventh place

Mercer Island 3, Seattle Prep 0

Semifinals

Prairie 3, Holy Names 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-23)

North Thurston 3, Southridge 0

Fifth-place semifinal

Glacier Peak 3, Columbia River 2 (25-12, 25-20, 13-25, 22-25, 15-7)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lakewood

Championship

West Valley 3, Tumwater 1

Third-place

Selah 3, Colville 1

Fifth place

Anacortes 3, Burlington-Edison 0

Seventh place

East Valley 3, Capital 0

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday's matches

Championship

Castle Rock 3, Lakeside 1

Third-place

Cascade 3, King's Way Christian 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-14)

Fifth place

King's 3, Connell 0

Seventh place

Annie Wright 3, Freeman 1

Semifinals

Lakeside 3, King's Way Christian 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-22)

Castle Rock 3, Cascade 1

Consolation semifinals

Annie Wright 3, Kalama 1

Freeman 3, Woodland 1

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday's matches

Championship

Reardan 3, Colfax 2

Third-place

Bear Creek 3, Davenport 0

Fifth place

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3, Napavine 0

Seventh place

Pe Ell 3, Darrington 1

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday's matchesChampionship

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Colton 0

Third-place

St. John-Endicott 3, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 2

Fifth place

Odessa-Harrington 3, Wilbur-Creston 1

Seventh place

Pateros 3, Sunnyside Christian 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday's finals

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Skyline 1:49.12; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julieann Reed, Sierra Colletto) 1:57.31.

200 freestyle -- 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 1:49.72; 11, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:58.94.

200 individual medley -- 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 2:01.53; 6, Andrea Young (Union) 2:11.25.

50 freestyle -- 1, Kenna Ramey (Federal Way) 23.44.

Diving -- 1, Caitlin Chambers (Garfield) 488.20.

100 butterfly -- 1, Kenna Ramey (Federal Way) 56.00; 11, Alice Chang (Union) 1:00.83.

100 freestyle -- 1, Hanna Bruggman (Wenatchee) 51.71; 15, Julieann Reed (Camas) 55.19.

500 freestyle -- 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 4:57.78; 16, Hannah Pickett (Union) 5:27.76.

200 free relay -- 1, Cascade 1:38.29; 11, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed, Corinne Bintz, Sierra Colletto) 1:43.82.

100 backstroke -- 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 54.85; 11, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 59.70.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Carolyn McCann (Gig Harbor) 1:03.30; 8, Andrea Young (Union) 1:07.84.

400 free relay -- 1, Newport 3:34.96; 10, Union (Alice Chang, Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Andrea Young) 3:44.11.

3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday's finals

Team scores -- 1, Mercer Island 376; 2, Bainbridge 303; 3, Lakeside 194. Also: 15, Columbia River 51; 23, Mountain View 21; 26, Hudson's Bay 13.

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Bainbridge 1:47.75.

200 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:50.05.

200 individual medley -- 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:01.20.

50 freestyle -- 1, Anna Keane (Mead) 23.36.

Diving -- 1, Ashley Knox (Kennedy) 419.80.

100 butterfly -- 1, Sabrina Kwan (Mercer Island) 55.85.

100 freestyle -- 1, Anna Keane (Mead) 50.60; 2, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 50.91.

500 freestyle -- 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 4:58.40; 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:13.65.

200 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 1:37.12; 10, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Katherine Shannon, Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen) 1:45.90.

100 backstroke -- 1, Shayla Archer (Bainbridge) 56.18; 6, Carly Cannon (Hudson's Bay) 58.98.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:03.49; 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:08.73.

400 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 3:33.41.

2A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday's finals

Team scores -- 1, Lake Washington 235; 2, Tumwater 205; 3, Ellensburg 160. Also: 14, Hockinson 64; 32, Ridgefield 5; 36, Woodland 2

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Sumner 1:53.35; 14, Hockinson (Bailee Christenson, CJ Schiller, Julia Sanders, Monica Krubeck) 2:04.42.

200 freestyle -- 1, Gwendolyn Roley (Sehome) 1:59.07.

200 individual medley -- 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 2:05.90; 5, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:18.02; 15, Bailey Colombe (Ridgefield) 2:27.66.

50 freestyle -- 1, Anne Froelich (Ellensburg) 25.11.

Diving -- 1, Tori Franzen (Squalicum) 383.55

100 butterfly -- 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 56.61.

100 freestyle -- 1, Abby Sullivan (Tumwater) 52.38; 14, Bailey Colombe (Ridgefield) 58.70.

500 freestyle -- 1, Kelsey Crane (Klahowya) 5:19.17.

200 free relay -- 1, Tumwater 1:40.61; 9, Hockinson (Julia Sanders, Bailee Christenson, Monica Krubeck, Hailey Kirsch) 1:47.62.

100 backstroke -- 1, Abby Sullivan (Tumwater) 58.85; 15, Maddie Green (Woodland) 1:06.81.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Meredith Sawer (Fife) 1:06.34; 10, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 1:13.48

400 free relay -- 1, Tumwater 3:03.87.