High school scoreboard 11/15

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state first round

Bellarmine Prep at Camas, 5 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Class 3A state first round

Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Class 2A state first round

Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state first round

King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. at Ridgefield HS

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state tournament

At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey

Battle Ground vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Camas vs. University, 11:45 a.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Columbia River vs. Auburn Riverside, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie vs. Seattle Prep, 8 a.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Pierce College, Lakewood

Woodland vs. Fife, 11 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. East Valley, 9 a.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

King’s Way Christian vs. Tenino, 8 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meet

at King County Aquatic Center

3A finals, 10 a.m.

4A finals, 2:30 p.m.

2A-1A finals, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A state quarterfinals

Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 1 p.m. Kiggins Bowl

2A state quarterfinals

Hockinson vs. Squalicum, 3 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Burlington-Edison at Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

First Round

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Emerald Ridge 3, Newport 0

Camas, 3, Gig Harbor 1

Curtis 3, Eisenhower 0

University 3, Kamiak 1

Bellarmine Prep 3, West Valley Yakima 1

Olympia 3, Skyline 1

Battle Ground 3, Central Valley 2

Tahoma 3, Snohomish 1

Quarterfinals

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Emerald Ridge 3, Camas 0

Curtis 3, University 2

Bellarmine Prep 3, Olympia 0

Battle Ground 3, Tahoma 0

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Battle Ground vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinal

Camas vs. University, 11:45 a.m.

CAMAS 3, GIG HARBOR 1

21-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-10

Camas

Highlights – Lauren Harris 21 kills, 18 digs; Carly Banks 18 kills, 5 digs; Sophia Jacobson 20 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Abby Young 23 digs; Christine Elliott 11 digs, 52 assists, 4 kills, 4 blocks; Erika Weber 11 digs.

BATTLE GROUND 3, CENTRAL VALLEY 2

25-16, 25-13, 23-25, 15-25, 16-14

Battle Ground

Highlights – Brooke Van Sickle 28 kills, 15 assists, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 12 blocks, 3 kills; Hallie Wyles 4 kills, 3 blocks, 10 digs; Ashley Watkins 10 kills, 23 assists, 5 digs; Nattali Baiar 7 kills; Hana Wyles 9 digs.

BATTLE GROUND 3, TAHOMA 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-18

Battle Ground

Highlights — Brooke Van Sickle 17 kills, 15 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; Hallie Wyles 5 kills, 3 blocks; Ashley Watkins 6 kills, 22 assists; Hana Wyles 25 digs.

EMERALD RIDGE 3, CAMAS 0

25-5, 25-14, 25-12

Camas

No statistics reported

3A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

First Round

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Capital 3, Ferndale 0

Eastside Catholic 3, Edmonds-Woodway 1

Southridge 3, North Thurston 0

Lakeside (Seattle) 3, Bellevue 0

Columbia River, 3, Holy Names 1

Kamiakin 3, Prairie 2

Mercer Island 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Seattle Prep 0

Quarterfinals

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Capital 3, Eastside Catholic 0

Lakeside (Seattle) 3, Southridge 2

Columbia River 3, Kamiakin 2

Auburn Riverside 3, Mercer Island 1

Consolation

at Timberline High School, Lacey

Prairie 3, Holy Names 1

Semifinals

Columbia River vs. Auburn Riverside, 1:30 p.m.

Seventh-place semifinal

Prairie vs. Seattle Prep, 8 a.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, HOLY NAMES 1

25-18, 25-13, 23-25, 25-8

Columbia River

Highlights – Andrea Demlow 19 kills, 2 aces; Evi Wilson 12 kills; Abby Wilmington 11 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces; Page Heller 33 assists, 13 digs, 3 blocks; Brooke Williams 9 kills, 4 blocks; Esti Wilson 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, KAMIAKIN 2

25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 18-25, 18-16

Columbia River

Highlights — Andrea Demlow 22 kills; Evi Wilson 21 kills, 19 digs; Page Heller 55 assists 3 blocks; Brooke Williams 7 kills, 3 blocks; Abby Wilmington 7 kills; Ala Olson 19 digs.

KAMIAKIN 3, PRAIRIE 2

25-19, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19; 15-13

Prairie

Highlights – Tessa Doerfler 16 digs, Alyssa Hendricks 17 digs, 2 aces; Huong Nguyen; 22 kills, 15 digs; Nina Bailey 12 kills, 10 digs, 7 blocks; GG Eastman 27 assists, 8 digs, 7 kills; Zoe McBride 3 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Jessica Ripley 16 assists, 9 digs.

2A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

at Pierce College, Steilacoom

First Round

Fife 3, Ridgefield 1

Sehome 3, White River 1

Woodland 3, East Valley 2

North Kitsap 3, Lakewood 2

Archbishop Murphy 3, Ellensburg 1

Tumwater 3, Steilacoom 0

Burlington-Edison 3, Liberty 0

Selah 3, Franklin Pierce 0

Quarterfinals

Sehom 3, Fife 2

North Kitsap 3, Woodland 1

Archbishop Murphy vs. Tumwater

Selah 3, Burlington-Edison 0

Consolation

Ridgefield 3, White River 2

Fifth-place semifinal

Woodland vs. Fife, 11 a.m.

Seventh-place semifinal

Ridgefield vs. East Valley, 9 a.m.

WOODLAND 3, EAST VALLEY (SPOKANE) 2

25-27, 25-22, 25-20, 15-25, 15- 12

Woodland

Highlights — Kate Swett 18 kills, 4 blocks, 16 digs, 4 aces; Haley Yoder 11 kills, 3 blocks, 14-14 serving; Kenya Byrnes 6 kills; Kayla Fredricks 4 kills, 14 digs, 12-14 serving; Elle Nesbitt 38 assists, 9 digs.

NORTH KITSAP 3, WOODLAND 1

25-23, 19-25, 19-25. 27-29

Woodland

Highlights — Kate Swett 21 kills, 10 digs; Hayley Yoder 11 kills; Kayla Fredricks 7 kills, 10 digs; Elle Nesbitt 33 assists, 16 digs; Rikki Hadler 16 digs

1A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

at SunDome, Yakima

First Round

King’s 3, King’s Way Christian 1

Granger 3, Lakeside (NMF) 2

Cedar Park Ch. 3, Seattle Ch. 1

Connell 3, Tenino 0

Bellevue Chr. 3, La Center 2

Naches Valley 3, Forest Ridge 2

Lynden Christian 3, Kalama 1

Cascade 3, Freeman 1

Quarterfinals

King’s 3, Granger 0

Cedar Park Chr. 3 Connell 0

Bellevue Chr. 3, Naches Valley 1

Lynden Christian 3, Cascade 0

Consolation

King’s Way Christian 3, Lakeside 2

Forest Ridge 3, La Center 0

Seventh-place semifinal

King’s Way Christian vs. Tenino, 9 a.m.

BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 3, LA CENTER 2

23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-8, 19-17

La Center

Highlights — Emily Muffett 9-10 serving, 20 assists, kill, 7 digs; Maddie Stimmel 16-16 serving, ace, 11 digs, 13 kills; Abby England 38 digs, 15-15 serving, ace; Kaela Carnes 15 kills, 15 blocks; Taylor Entenman 12-16 serving, 6 digs, 18 assists; Jessy Marinetti 20-20 serving, 11 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; Heather McIntyre 1 kill, 1 dig, 1 assist; Sierra Block 2 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Wilson 17-17 serving, ace, 7 kills, 13 digs.

FOREST RIDGE 3, LA CENTER 0

25-16, 25-10, 26-24

La Center

Highlights — Emily Muffett 7 assists, 2 digs; Maddie Stimmel 16-16 serving, 2 aces, 12 digs, 6 kills; Abby England 18 digs, 6-6 serving; Kaela Carnes 5 kills, 5 Blocks; Taylor Entenman 3 digs, 6 assists; Jessy Marinetti 1 ace, 3 kills, 3 digs; Sierra Block kill; Haley Wilson 7-7 serving, ace, 2 kills, 6 digs; Hannah Breault assist, 5 digs.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed, plus locals

(1-8 finals; 9-16 consolation)

200 medley relay — 1, Newport 1:50.07; 8, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Shelby Conrad, Katharine Kaplan) 1:55.11; 21, Skyview (Mikaela Saltzberg, Hanna Eha, Kaitlyn McNeil, Hallie Eha) 2:01.81.

200 freestyle — 1, Jenifer Matsuda (Issaquah) 1:55.42; 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:57.09; 16, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:01.91.

200 individual medley — 1, Kaycee Simpson (Stadium) 2:08.14; 9, Livi Cox (Union) 2:13.38; 18, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 2:19.86.

50 freestyle — 1, Elisa Fang (Newport) 23.90; 14, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.25; 15, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 25.28; 22, Heather Stewart (Evergreen) 26.34.

100 butterfly — 1, Jessica Wierzbick (Wenatchee) 56.56; 5, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 59.17; 19, Marissa Young (Union) 1:02.37.

100 freestyle — 1, Elisa Fang (Newport) 51.47; 21, Sierra Colletto (Camas) 57.54; 23, Katharine Kaplan (Union) 58.06.

500 freestyle — 1, Claire Schaef (Richland) 5:04.03; 10, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:15.98; 22, Eugenia Beale (Camas) 5:36.19;

200 free relay — 1, Puyallup 1:42.05; 22, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Sierra Colletto, Eugenia Beale, Allie Hall) 1:48.53; 24, Skyview (Aylexie Pedigo, Sarah Morgan, Sandra Hughey, Kaitlyn McNeil) 1:50.71.

100 backstroke — 1, Cathy Armstrong (Monroe) 57.30; 6, Marissa Young (Union) 59.95; 7, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:00.27; 13, Livi Cox (Union) 1:01.39.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kathy Lin (Skyline) 1:05.28; 17, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 1:11.23; 19, Hannah Eha (Skyview) 1:11.83.

400 free relay — 1, Puyallup (Olivia Wood, Amy Kiuchi, Mackenzie Mergel, Lindsey Muiznieks) 3:40.41; 10, Union (Marissa Young, Megan Lee, Katharine Kaplan, Livi Cox) 3:49.13; 21, Camas (Eugenia Beale, Allie Hall, Sierra Colletto, Anna Panebianco) 3:56.39.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seeds, plus locals

(1-8 finals; 9-16 consolations)

200 medley relay— 1, Lakeside 1:50.54; 24, Columbia River (Kara Noftsker, Charley Anderson, Athena Duus, Makena Wilcox) 2:03.49.

200 freestyle — 1, Cameron Smith (Seattle Prep) 1:51.63; 10, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 2:00.59.

200 individual medley — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:03.47.

50 freestyle — 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 24.00; 9, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 25.27.

100 butterfly — 1, Sophia Chien (Hanford) 57.87; 9, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:00.14.

100 freestyle— 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 51.77; 15, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 56.49.

500 freestyle — 1, Cameron Smith (Seattle Prep) 4:55.43; 14, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 5:26.29.

200 free relay — 1, Lakeside 1:39.25; 16, Columbia River (Athena Duus, Claire Bourguignon, Kara Noftsker, Makena Wilcox) 1:48.73.

100 backstroke— 1, Britt Blomso (Shorewood) 1:00.29; 7, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:01.28.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:03.78; 24, Charley Anderson (Columbia River) 1:21.24.

400 free relay — 1, Lakeside 3:39.32; 24, Columbia River (Athena Duus, Claire Bourguignon, Charley Anderson, McKenna Morin) 4:24.39.

2A-1A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seeds, plus locals

(1-8 finals; 9-16 consolations)

200 medley relay — Liberty 1:52.88.

200 freestyle — 1, Krista Wilson (Ellensburg) 1:56.60.

200 individual medley — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 2:07.76. 17, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:30.44.

50 freestyle — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 23.75.

100 butterfly — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 55.87.

100 freestyle — 1, S. Allendorfer (Squalicum) 53.97; 20, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 1:00.92.

500 freestyle — 1, E. Hohensinner (Liberty) 5:08.77; 24, Anna Carson (Hockinson) 6:18.47.

200 free relay — 1, Liberty 1:42.05.

100 backstroke — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 57.25; 16, Leigh Meyer-Beyer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:07.30.

100 breaststroke — 1, Meredith Sawer (Fife) 1:06.42.

400 free relay — 1, Liberty 3:40.24.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Bothell 45, Eastlake 17

Federal Way 23, Union 14

Wenatchee 41, Skyview 27

Saturday’s games

Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas, 5 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Newport vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m.

Davis vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m.

FEDERAL WAY 23, UNION 14

Union 0 7 7 0—14

F. Way 7 0 3 13—23

First quarter

FW — Andrzej Hughes-Murray 14 pass (Sam Han kick)

Second quarter

U — Keithen Shepard 22 pass from Jordan Lawson (Jonathan Granados kick)

Third quarter

FW — Han 32 FG

U — Alex Berfanger 2 run (Granados kick)

Fourth quarter

FW — Chico McClatcher 17 run (kick blocked)

FW — McClatcher 42 run (Han kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Union: Caleb Browning 12-43, Berfanger 5-18, Taylor Martin 2-7, Jack Bauer 6-27, Lawson 3-(minus 12). Federal Way: Hughes-Murray 9-55 McClatcher 34-264, Gabe Togia 2-2, Bobiono Sims 1-0, D’Jimon Jones 5-(minus 5), Team 2-(minus 2).

PASSING — Union: Lawson 10-20-2-117, Bauer 0-1-0-0. Federal Way: Jones 3-5-1-41, McClatcher 0-1-1-0.

RECEIVING — Union: Berfanger 1-14 Shepard 4-59, Tyler Dionne 4-39, Zach Caston 1-5. Federal Way: McClatcher 1-(minus 8), Marcus Tate 1-36, Charlie Taumoepeau 1-13.

WENATCHEE 41, SKYVIEW 27

Sky 0 0 7 20—27

Wen 7 14 6 14—41

First quarter

W — Christian Brandt-Sims 18 pass from Brandon Graves (King kick)

Second quarter

W — Chase Resch 49 pass from Graves (King kick)

W — Markus Stoll 15 pass from Graves (King kick)

Third quarter

W — Stoll 9 pass from Graves (kick failed)

S — Skyview recovered fumble in end zone (B. Hadfield kick)

Fourth quarter

S — Nate Rider 14 pass from Zach Shomler (Hadfield kick)

W — Resch 5 run (Hurt kick)

S — Marcus Lord 19 pass from Shomler (Hadfield kick)

W — Resch 52 run (King kick)

S — Bryson Enge 12 pass from Shomler (kick blocked)

Individiual statistics

RUSHING — Skyview: Josh Emmy 11-46, Blake Ingram 16-40, Shomler 7-11. Wenatchee: Resch 15-231, Joe Sells 11-67, Cory Leenders 5-27, Tony Esquivel 1-0, Willy Taulango 1-(-1), Team 2-(-21).

PASSING — Skyview: Shomler 26-47-2-299; Wenatchee: Graves 12-20-1-208, Resch 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Skyview: Enge 7-112, Jeremiah Wright 6-57, Lord 2-30, Emmy 3-18, Rider 4-54, Skyler Martin 1-6, Taylor Johnson 3-22. Wenatchee: Resch 2-63, T.J. Harris 1-50, Adam Chvilicek 2-9, Killion McGinnis 4-44, Brandt-Sims 1-18, Stoll 2-24.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Marysville-Pilchuck 49 Mountlake Terrace 14

Peninsula 42, Oak Harbor 14

Bellevue 38, Sumner 0

Eastside Catholic 42, Meadowdale 14

Lincoln 35, O’Dea 30

Saturday’s games

Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m.

Wilson vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Squalicum 45, Orting 7

Tumwater 42, Fife 24

Sedro-Woolley 41, W.F. West 0

Burlington-Edison 13, Kingston 3

Ellensburg 48, Olympic 13

Saturday’s games

Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Saturday

River Ridge vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. Saturday

Prosser at Clarkston, TBA Saturday

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Mount Baker 41, Montesano 28

Zillah 33, Freeman 26

Cascade 33, Connell 21

Colville 52, LaSalle 14

Royal 49, Lakeside 7

Saturday’s games

Charles Wright vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. Saturday

Hoquiam vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday

King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgefield HS

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s game

Skyline 2, Olympia 1

Saturday’s games

South Kitsap vs. Jackson

Issaquah vs. Gig Harbor

Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Prep vs. Edmonds-Woodway

Arlington vs. Bellevue

Holy Names vs. Columbia River

Southridge vs. Mount Spokane

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Burlington-Edison vs. Ridgefield

Shorecrest vs. Liberty

Hockinson vs. Squalicum

West Valley-Spokane vs. Ephrata

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Klahowya vs. LaSalle

Naches Valley vs. Lakeside

Seattle Academy vs. University Prep

King’s vs. Meridian