Community scoreboard, Oct. 2

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Pine Crest Golf Course

Sept. 23

Carl Johnson, 14, made a hole-in-one on the first hole from 77 yards with a sand wedge. His first ace in one year of golfing. Witnessed by Riley Benson and Ryan King.

Sept. 28

Joseph Osier made a hole-in-one on the No. 5 hole from 140 yards with a 5 iron. His first hole in one in five years of golfing. Witnessed by Shawn Lugo.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Sept. 17

Timber Seniors -- Men: Jeff Hogue 622. Women: Marie Cook 533.

Sept. 18

Phone Rangers -- Men: Tony Cirasole 646. Women: Kim Ziegler 543.

Sept. 19

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Dave Crouch 713. Women: Debbie Wilcox 529.

Sept. 21

Merry Mixers -- Men: Steve Hauff 686. Women: Bev Sisson 607.

Sept. 25

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Cody Hanson 280-225-255 760. Women: . Boys: . Girls: .

Sept. 26

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Cullen E. thomas 229-195-216 635. Women: Amy Baxter 188-184-161 533.

Sept. 27

Manhattan -- Men: Austin Gonzales 256-227-222 705.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Mark DeVito 181-225-258 664. Women: Teresa Clawson 165-218-200 593.

Swingers -- Women: Beth Duvall 143-179-187 509.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Sept. 15

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Gary Hust 190-215-217 622. Women: Lynne Cummings 177-182-159 518.

Sept. 21

Playmates -- Men: Corey Stackhouse 703. Women: Kristen Stackhouse 619.

Friday Premier -- Men: Brian Ferguson 696. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 603..

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Engel 237-196-174 607. Women: Judy Whiteside 191-197-139 527.

Sept. 22

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Dustin Norman 189-215-212 616. Girls: Chloe Bartlett 191-253-165 609.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Isaac Michael 130-158-145 433. Girls: Mariah Sherersky 174-109-104 287.

Saturday Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Frantz 88-71 159. Girls: Sadie Burrows 82-102 184.

Sept. 24

Moose Mixed -- Men: John Fichter 2-6-218-214 638. Women: Sarita Harrell 153-200-180 533.

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Corey Stackhouse 225-257-233 715.

Sept. 25

Spotter's -- Women: Debie Watkins 147-143-211 501.

Alki Nuts -- Men: Terry Smith 772.

Sept. 26

Senior Tappers -- Men: Steve Kross 300-241-300 841. Women: Mona Ott 235-177-199 611.

Sept. 27

Women's Classic -- Shirley Nickels 163-200-168 531.

Economy -- Men: Dave Petit 222-207-190 619. Women: Deja Carlson 160-137-182 479.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Allen Franck 224-238-204 666.

Ross Complex -- Men: Bart McManus 201-172-241 614. Women: Jackie Payne 184-195-220 599.

HONOR SCORES

Men

280 -- Cody Hanson, Sept. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 -- Rob Kangas, Sept. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Dave Riggs, Sept. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 -- Dave Sorter, Sept. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 -- Larry Shay, Sept. 21, Hazel Del Playmates.

275 -- Dick Rylander, Sept. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Pat Gonzales, Sept. 27, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

256 -- Kristen Stackhouse, Sept. 21, Hazel Del Playmates.

Juniors

253 -- Chloe Bartlett, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

247 -- Colton Burson, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

225 -- Thomas Warren, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

221 -- Nick Burketta, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

ROWING

VANCOUVER LAKE CREW

Head of the Dog

Sept. 29

Junior Boys single scull -- 2, Matt Haisch. 3, Sean Sowul.

Junior Girls double scull -- 1, Katherine Borchers/Katie Hickey.

Men's Masters single scull (50 and older) -- 2, Rick Gales.

Mixed Masters double scull -- 2, Tom Leonardi / Michelle Mand

Men's Supreme Masters single scull (60 and older) -- 2, name not reported.

Row for the Cure

Sept. 30

Mixed Junior 8 -- 2, Vancouver Lake Crew (Karissa Hampson, Meera Gregerson, Britt Rhodes, Katherine Borchers, Matt Haisch, Tuck Wilcox, Deryk Ahner, Joe Querin, coxswain Sean Sowul).

Junior Novice Girls 8 -- 1, Vancouver Lake Crew (Veronica Nicacio, Ellie Varberg, Savanna Gorham, Bonnie Davidson, Zoe Hill, Gabi White, Gabrielle McClure Danielle Alder, coxswain Rylie Campbell).

Junior Novice Boys 8 -- 1, Vancouver Lake Crew (Gabe Epstein, Seth Stiglich, Jacob Schmidt, Michael Hewitt, Zach Greenen, Willis Morris, Phillip Renton, Drake Stutesman, coxswain Genna Smith).

Junior Girls Double Scull Corinna Nieubur/Katie Hickey.

Women's Masters 8 -- 6, Vancouver Lake Crew (names not reported).

Mixed Masters Double Scull -- 2, Bob Farentinos/Michelle Mand.

Masters Double Scull -- 4, Delvan Johnston/Greg Borchers.

FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Sept. 29 scores

Grades 2-3

Cougars 35, Sharks 7

Chinooks 40, Lightning 14

Vandals 28, Ducks 14

Grades 4-5

Beavers 24, Sharks 0

Chinooks 32, Bears 6

Rebels 32, Falcons 6

Tigers 30, Packers 0

Bruins 39, Coyotes 6

Cardinals 19, Thunder 7

Mustangs 22, Hawks 20

Grade 6

Beavers 32, Hawks 20

Chieftains 45, Panthers 7

Grizzlies 20, Falcons 13

Raiders 39, Titans 19

Seahawks 13, Huskies 0

Tigers 19, Sharks 6

Grade 7

Aztecs 27, Wolves 0

Coyotes 39, Falcons 20

Panthers 26, Hawks 25

Sharks 40, Texans 7

Tigers 39, Titans 7

Grade 8

Falcons 6, Vandals 0

Hawks 22, Tigers O 12

Renegades 28, Lions 14

Tigers B 33, Beavers 32

MOTOR SPORTS

WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP

At Woodburn, Ore.

Nostalgia Hot Rod Series

Local results are listed below include the driver's name, hometown, (Car make and model), [reaction time], elapsed time, miles per hour, and dial in.

Sept. 29

Top Gas -- 1, Richard Dietrich, Battle Ground ('41 Chevy) [.029] 8.506, 158.75 mph (8.50 dial). 2, Debbie Dawson, Sutherlin ('75 Vega) [.036] 9.813, 135.80 mph (9.81 dial).

Hot Rod II -- 1, Bob Comeau, Vancouver ('39 Chevy) [.024] 11.677, 106.62 mph (12.00 dial). 2, Ryan Smith, Aloha ('56 Studebaker) foul.

Street Machine II -- 1, Gordon Cady Jr., Vancouver ('65 El Camino) [071] 12.477, 105.95 mph (12.52 dial). 2, Jimmy Heriford, Vancouver ('64 Galaxie 500) foul.

Inline/Flathead -- 1, Michael Bjerklund, Lebanon, ('68 Dart) [.439] 17.852, 75.21 mph (17.95 dial). 2, Jerry Stauffer, Albany ('51 Dragster) broke. Semifinalists: Jim Johnson, Portland,.

Electronics -- 1, Dan Shepherd, Newberg ('01 Undercover) [.065] 7.933, 169.52 mph (7.92 dial). 2, Dennis Weddle (Dragster) [-.015] foul. Semifinalists: Sue Mitchell, Milwaukie.

Trans Brake -- 1, Robert Steffen, Tumwater ('78 Chevy) [.025] 11.008, 107.01 mph (10.95 dial). 2, Fred Nicholas, Canby ('70 Nova) [.047] 11.501, 114.57 mph (11.45 dial). Semifinalists: Jim Goodman, Canby; Dave Nassimbene, Lafayette.

Foot Brake -- 1, Curt Landis, Newberg ('65 Chevelle) [.060] 10.283, 124.49 mph (10.20 dial). 2, Jeff Marchi, Estacada ('67 Belvedere) [.142] 10.688, 121.62 mph (10.67 dial). Semifinalists: Jerry Weber, Albany.

Run Tuff -- 1, Gregg Heriford, Vancouver ('72 Vega GT) 10.438, 126.74 mph (10.43 dial). 2, Wally Sowins, Warrenton ('88 Camaro) 11.906, 113.17 mph (11.97 dial). Semifinalists: Richard Potter, Oregon City; Walt Pearce, Twisp, Wash.

Junior Thunder -- 1, Conner Rice, Milwaukie [.091] 11.36, 55 mph (11.27 dial). 2, Kyler Pitts, Lebanon [.181] 8.995, 72.73 mph (8.93 dial). Semifinalists: Josh Schmanke, Olympia; Cole Rose, Newberg.

Junior Lightning -- 1, Dustin Day, Estacada [.034] 8.182, 78.38 mph (8.15 dial). 2, Casey Ladd, Welches [.111] 7.870, 83.21 mph (7.90 dial). Semifinalists: Cheyanne Helvey, Milwaukie.

Junior Tuff -- 1, Kacee Pitts, Lebanon ('11 Half Scale 4-Link) [.088] 7.960, 73.48 mph (7.90 dial). 2, Alex Wise, Milwaukie [.505] 13.382, 46.69 mph (13.10 dial). Semifinalists: Nicholas Karr, Salem.

Sept. 30

National Dragster Challenge

Super Pro -- 1, Barry Roberts, Monmouth ('63 Nova) [.020] 12.568, 71.97 (10.88 dial). 2, Devon Hilton, Vancouver WA ('38 Chevy) foul. Semifinalists: Paul Nero, Eugene.

Pro -- 1, Thomas Jackson III, Carlton ('70 El Camino) [.028] 12.224, 98.19 (12.13 dial). 2, Chris Williams, Tigard ('73 Dodge) [.032] 12.059, 122.24 (12.10 dial). Semifinalists: Allen Bayless, Oregon City; Jeff Sievers, Veneta.

Sportsman -- 1, Derrick Jackson, McMinnville ('67 A100) [.060] 12.692, 95.74 (12.57 dial). 2, Kathy Figini, Oregon City ('76 Maverick) [.139] 12.998, 105.18 (12.95 dial). Semifinalists: Carl Wilkerson, Gresham; Robert Glafka, Battle Ground .

Motorcycle -- 1, Jim Were, Renton ('08 Suzuki) [.030] 9.437, 145.98 (9.58 dial). 2, Jim Funderburg, Burien ('00 Kawasaki) foul [-.009]. Semifinalists: Shane White, Salem.

Run Tuff -- 1, Matt Claussen, Vancouver (Dragster) [-.004] 7.976, 168.44 (7.98 dial). 2, Pat Figini, Oregon City (Mustang) foul. Semifinalists: Cliff Mansfield, Odell, Ore.; Scott Lang, Beaverton.

Junior Lightning -- 1, Emily Mix, Aumsville ('04 Eickmann) [.093] 7.916, 79.95 (7.90 dial). 2, Kacee Pitts, Lebanon ('11 Halfscale) [.123] 7.883, 78.40 (7.90 dial). Semifinalists: J Mix, Aumsville.

Junior Thunder -- 1, Katie Day, Estacada [.033] 8.931, 73.04 (8.91 dial). 2, Josh Schmanke, Olympia WA ('07 Creative) [.060] 9.027, 71.50 (9.04 dial). Semifinalists: Cole Rose, Newberg; Haley Skerjanec, Estacada.

Junior Tuff -- 1, Spencer David, Eugene ('08 Motivational) [.138] 7.933, 79.40 (7.90 dial). 2, Josh McMyne, Salem [.200] 9.002, 74.51 (8.91 dial). Semifinalists: AJ Harmon; Conner Rice.

NWDB Pro Mod -- 1, Larry Cook, West Linn ('99 Suzuki) [.049] 6.797, 200.80. 2, Jeff Marsh, Woodburn ('10 ZXR14) [.097] 7.009, 199.86. Semifinalists: Jim Iverson, Salem; Rick Tedder, Salem.

King of the Track -- 1, Derrick Jackson, McMinnville ('67 A100) [.038] 12.575, 101.06 (12.56 dial). 2, Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard (Chevy II) [.052] 10.511, 124.39 (10.52 dial). Semifinalists: Mark Adams, Portland; Devon Hilton, Vancouver.