High school scoreboard 10/12

By

Published:

 

Brindl Langley and Natalia Zea, Camas volleyball, each had 12 kills as the Papermakers swept defending 4A GSHL champion Skyview for the second time this season. Camas (6-0 in league) will face Union (5-1) next week.

Kenzie Connor and Khadijah Kirkland, Evergreen girls soccer, each scored a goal as the Plainsmen beat Union 2-0. It was the first loss this season for the Titans.

Amanda Kern, Camas girls soccer, scored with a volley from a Diane Dyra cross. The high-difficulty shot gave Camas a 2-0 lead en route to a 3-0 win over Skyview.

Nicolette Nesbitt, Woodland volleyball. After learning she was named the WIAA's Class 1A state player of the week, Nesbitt was 15 of 15 serving with 4 aces and 13 assists in a win over Toledo.

Cori Woodward, Prairie soccer, scored early in the second half, leading the Falcons to a 1-0 victory over Fort Vancouver.

Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson soccer, had a goal and an assist in a 2-0 win over R.A. Long.

Easton Kawawaki, Columbia River soccer, had two goals and an assist in a win over Mountain View.

Kaili Brundage, Battle Ground soccer, had two goals in a 3-0 win over Heritage.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas vs. Union, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Skyview, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

La Center vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

BOYS TENNIS

2A sub-district tournament at R.A. Long

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 6 0

Union (8-2) 5 1

Skyview (6-4) 3 3

Battle Ground (4-6) 3 3

Heritage 1 5

Evergreen 0 6

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 0

25-16, 25-21, 25-20

Camas

Highlights — Brindl Langley 12 kills, 11 digs, 4 aces, block; Natalia Zea 12 kills, block, 2 aces, 7 digs; Lauren Harris 8 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Abbie Younkin 32 assists, 8 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Rachel Shirley 8 kills, 1 block; Larissa Hamilton 6 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Shelby Swanson 1 ace, 19 digs; Nicole Barth 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace, 4 digs; Brinley Hadfield 4 kills, 2 digs; Shannon Pike 3 kills, 2 blocks; Kelsey Brown 16 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs; Kelsey Oliver 12 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs; Jordan Hunter 2 kills, 2 blocks.

JV — Skyview won. C — Camas won.

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

25-12, 25-14, 25-12

Heritage

Brindl Langley and Natalia Zea, Camas volleyball, each had 12 kills as the Papermakers swept defending 4A GSHL champion Skyview for the second time this season. Camas (6-0 in league) will face Union (5-1) next week.

Kenzie Connor and Khadijah Kirkland, Evergreen girls soccer, each scored a goal as the Plainsmen beat Union 2-0. It was the first loss this season for the Titans.

Amanda Kern, Camas girls soccer, scored with a volley from a Diane Dyra cross. The high-difficulty shot gave Camas a 2-0 lead en route to a 3-0 win over Skyview.

Nicolette Nesbitt, Woodland volleyball. After learning she was named the WIAA’s Class 1A state player of the week, Nesbitt was 15 of 15 serving with 4 aces and 13 assists in a win over Toledo.

Cori Woodward, Prairie soccer, scored early in the second half, leading the Falcons to a 1-0 victory over Fort Vancouver.

Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson soccer, had a goal and an assist in a 2-0 win over R.A. Long.

Easton Kawawaki, Columbia River soccer, had two goals and an assist in a win over Mountain View.

Kaili Brundage, Battle Ground soccer, had two goals in a 3-0 win over Heritage.

Highlights — Brooks Strawn 10 kills, 4 service points; Bridget Sorenson 7 digs; Jennifer Price 4 kills; DeAnna Riggs 4 kills, 5 blocks, 3 service points; Guadalupe Mendoza 4 digs; Hailey Clark 2 kills, 1 block.

Union

Highlights — Sammy Savage 28 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces; Maddy Savage 7 digs, 2 aces; Meghan Turner 3 kills; Brooke Ekman 5 kiills, 3 digs; Rhiannon Morfin 4 kills; Megan LaFond 6 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 1 block; Ashley King 5 aces; Vanessa Muckerheide 11 kills, 2 aces.

JV — Union 2-0. C — Union 2-0.

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-18, 25-13, 25-18

Battle Ground

Highlights — Carly Hall 13 digs; Brook Van Sickle 13 kills, 15 assists, 2 aces, 7 digs; Hallie Wyles 11 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 14 digs; Celine Murphy 18 assists, 1 ace, 7 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 7 kills, 2 blocks.

JV – Battle Ground 2-1. C — Battle Ground 2-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie 6 0

Columbia River 5 1

Kelso 4 2

Mountain View 2 4

Hudson’s Bay 1 5

Fort Vancouver 0 6

PRAIRIE 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-9, 25-15, 25-14

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Sierra Brown 8 digs; Alexisa Barnes 1 kill, 3 digs; Kate Smith 1 block, 1 ace, 2 digs, 7 assists; Erin Nelson 1 kill, 5 digs; Kathy Lee 1 kill, 1 dig; Paige Glissman 3 digs; Marry-Kate Lindsey 2 aces, 2 digs; Brittney Newell 3 digs; Anna DeLeo 1 kill, 1 dig; Mar’Shay Moore 4 kills, 2 digs; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 1 kill, 1 dig.

Prairie (10-0)

Highlights — Miranda Waser 3 aces, 5 digs; Tori Porter 20 assists; Carissa Campbell 8 kills, 1 block, 5 aces, 5 digs; Courtney Atkins 4 kills; Kaitlyn Sitton 3 kills, 1 ace; Kaylee Warren 4 kills; Karlee Lubenow 15 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 8 digs; Bailee Blechschmidt 4 digs; GG Eastman 11 assists, 1 ace, 4 digs.

JV — Prairie 2-0. C — Prairie 2-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Columbia River

Highlights — Sophie Kuehl 10 digs, 3 aces; Morgan Ambrose 9 digs, 2 kills, 30 assists; Summer Tong 7 digs, 3 aces; Nicole Stohr 8 digs; Kathrine Kofoed 3 digs, 7 kills, 2 blocks; Morgan Bergurud 3 kills; Isabelle Crary 5 kills; Bailey McKee 5 digs, 2 aces; Trisha Johnson 5 kills, block; Esti Wilson 3 kills; Evi Wilson 5 kills; Maggie Harshaw 4 digs, 3 aces.

Mountain View

Highlights — Emma DuChesne 10 digs, kill; Lynn Nguyen 2 digs; Kelsie Archer 6 aces, 2 kills, 12 assists, 4 digs; Christina Lundy 16 assists 3 digs, ace; Danica Person 4 kills, 4 digs; Bailey Lindsley 2 kills, block, ace, 7 digs; Kendall Johnson 12 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs; Brittney Sparks 2 kills, block; Kimi Reed 4 kills, 2 blocks; Bailey Gaspar 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Melisa Ljuca 1 kill.

JV — River won. C — Mountain View won

KELSO 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

21-25, 15-25, 27-25, 15-25

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Bailee Cragun 3 kills; Pelenita Vaenuku 4 kills.

JV — Kelso 2-0. C — Kelso 2-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 4 0

Hockinson (7-3) 3 2

Mark Morris 3 2

R.A. Long 2 3

Washougal 0 5

HOCKINSON 3, R.A. LONG 2

25-21, 25-20, 17-25, 18-25, 15-12

Hockinson

Highlights — Kelsey Whiles 48 assists, 11 service points, 4 aces; Jaymie Towne 18 kills, 3 blocks; Tiara Atchley 18 kills, 10 digs; Katie MacDonald 9 kills, 7 kills, 2 aces; Lanna Farrrey 7 service points, 3 aces, 2 assists; Bekah Irvin 9 digs, 8 service points.

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-6, 25-13, 25-11

TRICO LEAGUE

SOUTH W L

King’s Way Christian 7 2

La Center 6 4

White Salmon 4 6

Stevenson 2 6

Seton Catholic 2 6

NORTH W L

Castle Rock 9 0

Woodland 8 2

Kalama 8 2

Ilwaco 1 9

Toledo 1 9

WOODLAND 3, TOLEDO 0

25-7, 25-3, 25-11

Woodland

Highlights — Taylor Rosenbalm 9 kills, 4 blocks; Madi Raymond 7 kills; Jennifer Peterson 24-24 serving, 3 aces; Morgan Snead 9 assists; Nicolette Nesbitt 13 assists, 15-15 serving, 4 aces.

LA CENTER 3, WHITE SALMON 0

25-16, 25-14, 25-15

La Center

Highlights — Carly Mairose 2 aces, 17 assists; Emma Yates 2 aces, 7 digs, 10 assists; Kersty Szekely 17 digs; Kaela Carnes 9 blocks, 6 kills; Alyssa Carnes 9 blocks, 12 kills.

JV – La Center won.

KALAMA 3, ILWACO 0

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (10-1-1) 5 0 1 16

Union (10-1-0) 4 1 1 13

B. Ground (3-6-3) 3 2 1 10

Skyview 2 3 1 7

Evergreen 2 4 0 6

Heritage 0 6 0 0

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Carly Marshall (Diane Dyra), Amanda Kern (Dyra); Mika Norrish (Anyssa Devera); Goalkeeper saves — Lauren Rood 4.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Brenna Bogle 2.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Camas 4-1.

BATTLE GROUND 3, HERITAGE 0

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Kaili Brundage (Steffi Ludahl) Allison Sprecher (Hannah Dollar); Brundage (Carly Swanson). Goalkeeper saves — Victoria Lindstrom 1.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Battle Ground 4-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 5 0 1 16

Kelso 5 0 1 16

Mountain View 3 3 0 9

Prairie 3 3 0 9

Hudson’s Bay 1 5 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 6 0 0

PRAIRIE 1, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

No report

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Cori Woodward; Goalkeeper saves — Baylee Dolph 1.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Prairie 6-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Anna Delgadillo (Charlene Burger); Easton Kawawaki (Kira Kallem); Burger (Kawawaki); Kawawaki; Marion Lilly; Lilly. Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Landers 2.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Milla Benedetti (Karla Garnica); Goalkeeper saves — Desi Senger-Mills 5.

Halftime — Columbia River 3-1.

JV — Columbia River 6-0

KELSO 2, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Kathleen Donnely 3.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Kelso won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson 4 1 0 12

Mark Morris 3 2 0 9

Ridgefield (5-4-1) 2 2 0 6

Washougal (2-7-1) 2 3 0 6

R.A. Long 1 4 0 3

MARK MORRIS 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Katzia Moua 7.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Mark Morris 7-1.

HOCKINSON 2, R.A. LONG 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kavita Battan (Aurora Bodenhamer); Bodenhamer (Rylee Seekins). Goalkeeper saves — Isabelle Koenig 2, Baylee Smith 1.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center 11 0

Woodland 10 2

Toledo-Winlock 8 4

King’s Way Christian 7 3

Castle Rock 5 4

White Salmon 3 6

Kalama 2 8

Seton Catholic 2 10

Stevenson 0 9

WHITE SALMON 1, SETON CATHOLIC 0

WOODLAND 4, WINLOCK/TOLEDO 2

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Judith Hunez (ua); Grace Adams (ua), Kelly Nigro (ua), Nunez (Stefanie Cisuentes). Goalkeeper saves — Delainie Anderson 6.

Halftime — Woodland 2-1

JV – Woodland 7-1.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 15, RIDGEFIELD 48

At Cottonwood Beach, 5K

WASHOUGAL — 1, Nicolas Velardi 19:24; 2, Bailey Duncan 19:29; 3, Thomas Normandeau 19:30; 4, Isaac Stinchfield 19:32; 5, Sean Eustis 19:32.

RIDGEFIELD — 6, Vanea McDaniel 19:39; 9, Isaac Quinn 20:17; 10, Alex Langer 20:21: 11, Grant Gaspar 20:34; 12, Jesse Anderson 21:19.

MARK MORRIS 17, HOCKINSON 41

At Lake Sacajawea, 5K

HOCKINSON — 4, Jack Klodt 17:48; 7, Logan Klodt 18:06; 10, Ben Zora 18:46; 11, Stuart Smith19:04; 12, Nathan Nyseth 19:13

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 23, RIDGEFIELD 36

At Cottonwood Beach, 5K

WASHOUGAL — 2, Korina Miller 22:11; 3, Paige Roberts 22:56; 5, Meredith Collins 23:15; 6, Hannah Wright 23:20; 7, Megan Anderson 24:10.

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Bailey Birch 21:41; 4, Chloe Lindbo 23:06; 9, Jennifer Baird 25:24; 10, Cassie Hill 26:36; 12, Anne Marie Johnson 28:51.

HOCKINSON 15, MARK MORRIS INC.

At Lake Sacajawea, 5K

HOCKINSON — 3, Malia Caswell 22:50; 5, Kali Pohle 23:18; 6, McKenzie Kennedy 23:49; Lacey Duckett 24:35.

GIRLs SWimming

AT PROPSTRA AQUATIC CENTER

Team scores — Skyview 127, Ridgefield 22; Skyview 97, Hudson’s Bay 68; Fort Vancouver 56, Ridgefield 24; Hudson’s Bay 121, Fort Vancouver 265; Columbia River 114, Skyview 55; Columbia River 161, Fort Vancouver 7

200 medley relay — 1, Columbia River (Sarah Kautz, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:06.69; 2, Hudson’s Bay 2:09.21; 200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:58.45; 2, Krista Helt (CR) 2:19.33; 200 individual medley — 1, Bailey Colombe (R) 2:30.53; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 2:38.57; 50 freestyle — 1, Alexis Vargas (Sky) 27.41; 2, Katelynn Colombe (R) 27.60; 100 butterfly — 1, Eliko Hagen (CR) 1:13.74; 2, Natalie Tuck (CR) 1:18.84; 100 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 54.05; 2, Katelynn Colombe (R) 1:00.53; 500 freestyle — 1, Carly Cannon (HB) 5:43.05; 2, Bailey Colombe (R) 6:02.16; 200 freestyle relay — 1, Columbia River (Eliko Hagen, Krista Helt, Julia Strong, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:52.71; 2, Skyview 1:55.80; 100 backstroke — 1, Carly Cannon (HB) 1:01.34; 2, Krista Helt (CR) 1:10.70; 100 breaststroke — 1, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:20.77; 2, Alexis Vargas (Sky) 1:24.07; 400 free relay — 1, Hudson’s Bay (Bry Hughes, Emily Soelberg, Chloe Peters, Carly Cannon) 4:23.74.

AT CASCADE ATHLETIC

Team scores — Evergreen 65, Seton Catholic 40; Heritage 83, Battle Ground 20; Mountain View 101, Battle Ground 19; Union 136, Battle Ground 16; Evergreen 63, Prairie 52; Heritage 71, Prairie 55, Mountain View 99, Prairie 39, Union 130, Prairie 30; Camas 126, Evergreen 33; Camas 137, Heritage 25; Camas 116, Mountain View 49; Union 91, Camas 79; Evergreen 63, Battle Ground 28; Evergreen 70, North County 12, Union 140, Woodland 6; Evergreen 69, Woodland 9; Heritage 68, Hockinson 44; Herigage 84, North County 12, Heritage 80, Seton Catholic 28; Heritage 88, Woodland 12; Mountain View 93, Hockinson 34; Union 130, Hockinson 24; Mountain View 107, North County 8; Mountain View 111, Woodland 10; Union 136, North County 6; Union 137, Seton 20; Evergreen 62, Hockinson 40.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Marissa Young, Hannah Pickett, Alice Chang, Livi Cox) 1:59.16; 2, Camas 1:59.26; 3, Mountain View 2:08.53; 200 freestyle — 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 2:07.12; 2, Alice Chang (U) 2:16.04; 3, Megan Pollard (U) 2:18.75; 200 individual medley — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 2:16.05; 2, Livi Cox 2:21.06; 3, Jamie Rogers (BG) 2:23.42; 50 freestyle — 1, Juliann Reed (Cam) 26.18; 2, Megan Lee (U) 27.68; 3, Heather Stewart (E) 27.92; 100 butterfly — 1, Alice Chang (U) 1:04.56; 2, Bailee Christiansen (Hoc) 1:08.55; 3, Abby Ogle (P) 1:15.53; 100 freestyle — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 56.68; 2, Julieann Reed (Cam) 57.52; 3, Marissa Young (U) 58.83; 500 freestyle — 1, Hannah Pickett (U) 5:39.75; 2, Corinne Bintz (Cam) 5:51.85; 3, Heather Stewart (E) 6:05.37; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Kate Stengel, Megan Lee, Hannah Pickett, Megan Pollard) 1:52.62; 2, Camas 1:56.99; 3, Hockinson 1:59.37; 100 backstroke — 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:03.01; 2, Livi Cox (U) 1:04.03; 3, Marissa Young (U) 1:05.65; 100 breaststroke — 1, Lauren Woods (Her) 1:11.25; 2, Jamie Rogers (BG) 1:15.37; 3, Ada Beale (SC) 1:15.90; 400 free relay — 1, Camas (Julieann Reed, Kristin Phillips, Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz) 3:55.71; 2, Union 3:57.38; 3, Evergreen 4:13.13.

Boys TENNIS

SKYVIEW 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles — John Ebert (H) d. Max Smith 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4; Kyle Brittain (H) d. Laurenz Wider 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Hung Troung (S) d. Jimmy Nguyen 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Rudy Ostergard/Geo Cloakey (S) d. Vlad Dobrolezha/Brandon Hatch 6-0, 6-3; Alex Sheppert/Alex Osler (S) d. Sam Basarab/Dallin Kestner 6-2, 6-0; Will Wodrich/Duncan Bickmore (S) d. Zack Dyment/Austin Wunderlich 6-2, 6-3.

JV –Skyview 6-0.

UNION 5, CAMAS 1

Singles — Jacob Buckley (U) d. Jonathan Ho 6-4, 7-6 (3); Taiga Suzuki (C) d. Tanner Blake 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Josh Zeng (U) d. JJ Jung 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Andrew Bagerpour (U) d. Alex Chanthavong/Max Brumfield/Jeffrey Lee 6-0, 6-1; Steven Tsai/Michael Kinkley (U) d. Pierce Dunn/Christian Gmelin 6-1, 6-2; Colton Chambers/Kyle Mercer (U) d. Andrew Lee/Alec Gantar 6-1, 6-0.

JV — Union 5-1.

BATTLE GROUND 4, EVERGREEN 2

Singles — Graham Gingras (BG) d. Trever Sisson 6-0, 6-0; Ty Warnes (BG) d. Hunter Stahleber 6-2, 6-2; Athony Phan (BG) d. Jordan Stiebritz 6-1, 6-3

Doubles — Matt Nord/Hunter Grimm (E) d. Dillon Van Sickle/Blake Stever 4-6, 7-5, 7-5; Jordan Hamann/Logan Roesch (BG) d. Justice O’Neal/Jeremy Mancha 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Addison Salzman/Kaleb Armstrong (BG) d. Dylan Long/Kaleb Burris 6-2, 6-2.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, PRAIRIE 2

Singles — Dominik Gorecki (CR) d. Jason Edgerton 6-0, 6-0; Ian David (CR) d. Scott Braun 6-0, 6-0; Ravi Umesh (CR) d. Walker Krant 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Lane Cooper/Nick Skimas (CR) d. Mason Pack/James Phillips 6-2, 6-0; Austin Womack/Erik Saylor (P) d. Nathan Crary/Grant Mortimer 6-1, 6-4; Reece Burnett/Ryan Madeville (P) d. Alex Dong/Aaron Young 6-0, 6-2.

Final Record — Columbia River 12-2, 8-2 3A GSHL.

JV –Columbia River 4-2.