Community scoreboard, Oct. 16

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Lewis River Golf Course

Oct. 13

Skip Wirtz, Portland, made a hole-in-one on hole No. 11 from 149 yards with a 6-iron. Witnessed by Richard Reudink.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Oct. 1

Timber Seniors — Men: Celso Supuitan 695. Women: Judy Dumond 542.

Oct. 2

Phone Rangers — Men: Larry Liefke 612. Women: Jackie Payne 643.

Oct. 3

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Mel Lindsley 658. Women: Carol Hess 559.

Oct. 5

Merry Mixers — Men: Ed Mortensen 710. Women: Bev Sisson 533.

Oct. 9

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Tom Mills, Sr., 235-244-269 748.

Oct. 10

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Cullen E. Thomas 213-236-242 691. Women: Beth Cross 195-179-202 576.

Renegades — Men: Dean Hebner 226-247-255 728. Women: Lael Wedekind 181-210-167 557.

Oct. 11

Manhattan — Men: Mark Smudde 207-279-248 734.

Merry Mixups — Men: Rick Pereira 189-193-268 650. Women: Carol Stroup 178-204-142 524.

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 205-220-205 630.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Sept. 27

Half Timers — Men: Sean McNamee 214-246-248 708. Women: Kim Smith 177-156-166 499.

B-Esers — Men: Don Yingling 170-215-224 609. Women: Melanie Pennington 143-124-147 414.

Oct. 2

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Rick Doyle 211-213-211 635. Women: Teri Sawyer 222-176-175 573.

Oct. 4

Half Timers — Men: Chris Holmes 247-225-245 717. Women: Kim Smith 195-157-211 563.

B-Esers — Men: Tom Pennington 213-233-193 639. Women: Melanie Pennington 180-132-127 439.

Oct. 5

Sport Trio — Men: Mark Smudde 245-191-165 601. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 215-192-188 595.

Oct. 11

Half Timers — Men: Jim Hanson 235-217-251 703. Women: Vicki Ferguson-Siemer 200-163-172 535.

B-Esers — Men: Rusty Weber 229-213-169 611. Women: Melanie Pennington 139-166-127 432.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 2

Alki Nuts — Men: Rob Edwards 246-247-204 697.

Oct. 4

Commercial — Men: Jason Durheim 238-265-208 711.

Oct. 5

Friday Premier — Men: Tony Hess 692. Women: Toni Fantini 587.

Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedke 236-163-225 624. Women: Connie Stevens 195-190-147 532.

Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 682. Women: .Dawn Barnes 651.

Oct. 6

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Nathan Ellis 236-243-258 737. Women: Lynne Cummings 204-148-183 535.

Oct. 8

Cosmopolitan — Men: Chuck Hopkins 235-238-221 694.

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 245-180-224 649. Women: Shirley Ridley 192-171-134 497.

Oct. 9

Alki Nuts — Men: Johnny Butler 247-275-225 747.

Spotter’s — Women: Lilly Nickelson 176-172-162 510.

Kingpin — Men: Jeremy Harkin 216-244-201 661. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 195-185-211 591.

Oct. 10

Senior Tappers — Men: Clarance Waser 300-298-218 816. Women: Jan Eklof 264-255-172 691.

Wednesday Mixed Juniors — Boys: Charles Stottenberg 124-114-139 377. Girls: Mary Stottenberg 110-143-107 350.

Widmer Classic — Men: Mike Armstrong 240-278-213 731. Women: Krissie Stackhouse 224-216-196 636.

Oct. 11

Ross Complex — Men: Brian DeBoever 221-245-205 671. Women: Jackie Payne 207-247-200 654.

Women’s Classic — Bonnie Duback 171-179-181 531.

Economy — Men: Rick Carlson 219-267-164 650. Women: Debie Watkins 149-151-143 443.

Commercial — Men: Allen Franck 192-255-256 703.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 8-14

Tiger Juniors — Boys: Brandon Davis 135-140-158 433. Girls: Wycilia Faley 166-212-148 527.

Monday Classic — Men: Harold Lysne 172-129-153-267 721. Women: Teresa McMahon 206-222-188-155 771.

Tuesday Tigerettes — Women: Lee Humphrey 169-147-169 485.

Commercial — Men: Harold Tellock 231-218-168 — 617.

Pinbeaters — Men: Robert Wallace 193-170-229 529. Women: Vickie Wallace 141-197-203 541.

Sundowners — Men: Brad Barham 208-209-215 632. Women: Celina Standley 100-98-212 410.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Tyler Porter, Jr., Oct. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

289 — Doug Burrows, Sr., Oct. 5, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

288 — Ron Henderson, Jr., Oct. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Patrick Lathrop, Oct. 10, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

279 — Kevin Smithline, Oct. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Mark Smudde, Oct. 11, Crosley Manhattan.

278 — Mike Armstrong, Oct. 10, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

278 — Darin Burrows, Sr., Oct. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

277 — Scott Dees, Oct. 9, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

276 — Scott Shaffer, Oct. 5, Hazel Dell Playmates.

275 — Johnny Butler, Oct. 9, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

274 — Mike Yoder, Oct. 9, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

269 — Tom Mills, Sr., Oct. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

268 — Anthony Hamilton, Oct. 10, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

268 — Cliff Pepper, Oct. 9, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 –Rick Pereira, Oct. 11, Crosley Merry Mixups.

267 — Rick Carlson, Oct. 11. Hazel Dell Economy.

267 — Harold Lysne, Tiger Monday Classic.

266 — Lon Frantz, Oct. 10, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

266 — Dave Crouch, Oct. 3, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

265 — Dick Atkins, Oct. 1, Crosley Timber Seniors.

265 — Jason Durheim, Oct. 4, Hazel Dell Commercial.

262 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 5, Hazel Dell Playmates.

Women

238 — Dawn Barnes, Oct. 5, Hazel Dell Playmates.

RUNNING

GIRLFRIENDS HALF MARATHON

Sunday

13.1 miles

Top 10 finishers

1, Susan Loken, 49, Phoenix, 1:22:41. 2, Nicole Gulick, 36, Portland, 1:26:29, 3, Kristi Lachenmeier, 37, Portland, 1:30:17. 4, Jenner Hildenbrand, 38, Portland, 1:30:38. 5, Kelly Chang, 38, Portland, 1:31:02. 6, Maya Barba, 38, Lake Oswego, 1:31:08. 7, Cyndee Hein, 48, Camas, 1:31:35. 8, Carissa Von Koch, 34, Portland, 1:32:31. 9, Marni Renison, 37, Portland, 1:32:32. 10, Diana Bartolus, 40, Portland, 1:34:15.

Other top Clark County finishers

13, Kathy Mann, 42, Camas, 1:35:17. 14, Kristina Benedick, 32, Ridgefield, 1:35:23. 15, Gigi Cutler. 53, Camas, 1:36:02. 18, Hillary McKinstry, 34, Camas, 1:36:45. 19, Jacquilynn Premo, 19, Camas, 1:37:00. 20, Melissa Johnson, 41, Vancouver, 1:37:32. 21, Keri Miller, 30, Vancouver, 1:37:51. 26, Sharon McShea, 43, Vancouver, 1:39:49. 27, Ronda Muller, 48, Vancouver, 1:39:55. 28, Dana Seekins, 47, Washougal, 1:40:02.

Age-group winners

11-19 — Jacquilynn Premo, 19, Camas, 1:37:00. 20-24 — Christy Moore, 20, Missoula, Mont., 1:43:50. 25-29 — Molly Wilmoth, 26, Olympia, 1:40:54. 30-34 — Carissa Von Koch, 34, Portland, 1:32:31. 35-39 — Nicole Gulick, 36, Portland, 1:26:29. 40-44 — Diana Bartolus, 40, Portland, 1:34:15. 45-49 — Susan Loken, 49, Phoenix, Ariz., 1:22:41. 50-54 — Gigi Cutler, 53, Camas, 1:36:02. 55-59 — Dianne Thomsen, 55, Brush Prairie, 1:41:30. 60-64 — Sandee Myers, 62, Vancouver. 1:47:14. 65-69 — Susan Harper, 66, Seattle, 2:31:01. 70-and-older — Frani Greenleaf, 71, Lakewood, 2:52:19.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CCYF SCORES

Oct. 13

Grades 2-3

Chinooks 31, Sharks 0

Cougars 26, Vandals 20

Cubs 47, Ducks 13

Grades 4/5

Packers 20, Falcons 0

Beavers 40, Bears 18

Rebels 28, Tigers 27

Chinooks 32, Sharks 0

Thunder 12, Coyotes 6

Cardinals 13, Bruins 0

Panthers 14, Mustangs 6

Grade 6

Hawks 25, Chieftains 7

Grizzlies 27, Titans 6

Tigers 13, Seahawks 12

Beavers 33, Falcons 12

Raiders 14, Huskies 12

Cardinals 25, Sharks 0

Grade 7

Falcons 32, Hawks 7

Sharks 32, Coyotes 7

Wolves 38, Texans 33

Aztecs 25, Titans 19

Tigers 20, Panthers 0

Grade 8

Renegades 36, Tigers B 6

Vandals 28, Tigers O 0

Hawks 42, Lions 20

Falcons 36, Beavers 6

BOXING AND MMA

JRT BOXING SHOW

Oct. 6

John Simon def. Tyler Baysinger (submission wrestling); Jeremy Burford def. Ron Lane (submission wrestling); Matt Haralson def. Olej Korin (JTR) (submission wrestling); Clint Patterson def. John Sandoval, TKO (kick boxing); Jake Marshall d. Stephen Wing (MMA); Brian May and Luke Smith draw (submission wrestling); Leonard Collins (JRT) d. Adrian Lozano (kickboxing); Clemente Bosch (JRT) d. Sean Johnson (MMA); Tyson Toppen and Levi Roan draw (submission wrestling).

Featured bouts:

Daniel Trogstad TKO over James Roberson, 1:13 of Round 1 (boxing)

Justin Ellis wins with arm bar over Austin Harting, 1:07 of Round 1 (MMA)

Dylan Blakesley d. John Heiilman, split decision (kick boxing)

Main event:

Rico Martinez TKO over Josh McPherson, 1:36 of Round 1