High school scoreboard 10/19

Published:

 

today's schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

FOOTBALL

See Week 8 preview

BOYS TENNIS

4A District Tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

3A District Tournament at Club Green Meadows

2A District Tournament

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 8 0

Union (9-2) 6 2

Skyview (8-4) 5 3

Battle Ground (5-7) 4 4

Heritage 1 7

Evergreen 0 8

CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-9, 25-15, 25-15

Camas

Highlights -- Natalia Zea 14 kills, 7 digs; Brindl Langley 7 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces; Abbie Younkin 33 assists, 2 aces; Abby Young 6 digs, 5 aces; Kathleen Brumfield 8 digs.

Evergreen

Highlights -- Emma Hill 4 kills, 5 digs; Deja Nicholas 4 digs; Anh Thi 5 digs; Sydney Haynes 4 kills, 8 digs; 2 blocks; Lexi Burney 12 assists, 2 kills, 6 digs; ace, block.

JV -- Camas 2-0. C -- Evergreen 2-0.

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-22, 25-23, 25-23

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Nattali Baiar 5 kills, 3 digs; Brooke Van Sickle 10 kills, 6 assists, 4 aces, 9 digs; Sarah Wilson 2 aces, 13 digs; Hallie Wyles 5 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs; Celine Murphy 10 assists, 7 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 3 kills, 4 blocks.

Union

Highlights -- Madeline Sutherland 9 kills; Vanessa Muckerheide 13 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Megan LaFond 11 kills, 4 digs; Rhiannon Morfin 3 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces; Meghan Turner 2 kills, 6 digs; Maddy Savage 11 digs; Sammy Savage 5 digs, 5 aces, 38 assists.

JV -- Union 2-1. C -- Union 2-1.

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 0

25-18, 25-21, 25-13

Skyview

Highlights -- Larissa Hamilton 13 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Nicole Barth 10 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs, 3 aces, 10 service points; Shelby Swanson 3 assists, 18 digs, 7 service points; Brinley Hadfield 8 kills, block, 6 digs; Molly Henderson 4 digs, ace; Kelsey Oliver 17 assists, 2 kills, 4 digs, ace; Lexi Skoredahl 9 digs; Shannon Pike 2 blocks, kill; Kelsey Brown 16 assists, ace; Rachel Shirley 2 kills, block; Jordan Hunter 2 kills, 2 digs.

Heritage

Highlights -- Brooks Strawn 22 assists, 7 digs; Dalaney Tuholski 8 kills, 3 blocks, 3 service points; Hayley Clark 5 kills, 2 blocks; Jennifer Price 4 kills, 3 service points; Bridget Sorenson 12 digs, 4 service points; DeAnna Riggs 4 kills, 2 blocks.

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Skyview won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie 8 0

Columbia River 6 2

Kelso 5 3

Hudson's Bay 3 5

Mountain View 2 6

Fort Vancouver 0 8

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 1

25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 25-17

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 3 digs; Tori Porter 27 assists, 2 aces, 11 digs; Malea Doerfler 7 digs, 1 ace; Taylor Bussey 1 kill; Carissa Campbell 6 kills, 5 digs; Kaitlyn Sitton 4 kills, 6 aces, 4 assists; Kaylee Warren 6 kills, Karlee Lubenow 17 kills, 17 digs, 2 aces; Bailee Blechschmidt 2 digs; G.G. Eastman 5 assists.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-12, 25-10, 25-0

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Sierra Brown 8 digs; Alexis Barnes 9 digs; Kate Smith 6 assists, 12 digs; Erin Nelson 7 digs, kill; Angel Vui 1 dig; Kathy Le 1 kill; Paige Glissman 1 dig; Amber Ortega 1 kill; Mary Kate Lindsey 2 digs; Anna VeLeo 4 blocks, 4 kills; Mar'Shay Moore 2 blocks, 2 kills; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 3 digs.

Columbia River

Highlights -- Sophie Kuehl 2 aces, 9 digs; Morgan Ambrose 13 digs, 2 kills; Summer Tong 2 aces, 8 digs; Nicole Stohr 2 aces, 10 digs; Kathrine Kofoed 2 digs, 8 kills, 1 block; Morgan Bergerud 2 digs, 2 kills; Isabelle Crary 7 kills, 2 digs; Bailey McKee 8 digs, 1 ace; Trisha Johnson 11 kills, 4 digs; Esti Wilson 9 kills; Evi Wilson 9 kills, 2 digs; Maggie Harshaw 3 digs.

JV -- Col. River won. C -- Col. River won.

HUDSON'S BAY 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

9-25, 25-17, 14-25, 25-18, 15-10

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Merhunisa Krsin 35 assists, 20 digs, 11 kills; Bailee Cragun 15 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks; Aby Chalupa 12 kills, 2 blocks; Lauren Urke 2 kills, 5 assists.

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Emma DuChesne 5 aces, 10 digs; Nina Duerk 2 digs; Christina Lundy 12 assists, 8 digs; Kelsie Archer 1 ace, 7 kills, 21 assists, 1 block, 6 digs; Bailey Lindsley 1 ace, 7 kills, 18 digs; Danica Person 1 ace, 2 kills, 2 digs; Kendall Johnson 5 aces, 17 kills, 2 blocks, 18 digs; Bailey Gaspar 5 kills, 2 assists, 3 digs; Kimi Reed 9 kills, 1 block, 1 dig.

JV -- Mountain View 2-0. C -- Mountain View 2-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 6 0

Mark Morris 4 3

R.A. Long 3 3

Hockinson (7-5) 3 4

Washougal 0 6

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 1

25-16, 25-5, 18-25, 25-12

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Claire James 20 assists, 2 aces, 16 digs; Paige Smith 2 digs; Raigan Page 1 kill; Beatrice Bremer 14 digs, 1 kill, 3 aces; Shannon Boyle 13 digs, 13 kills, 1 ace; Shyanne Chandler 12 digs; Katie Voshell 10 assists, 3 digs; Korrie Stephenson 13 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces; Marissa Morris 3 kills.

Hockinson

Highlights -- Katie Macdonald 7 kills, 4 digs; Bailey Edwards 6 kills; Kelsey Whiles 31 assists, 5 kills; Tiara Atchley 5 kills, 5 digs, ace; Lanna Farrey 3 aces, 2 digs.

JV --Hockinson won.

RA LONG 3, MARK MORRIS 1

1A TRICO LEAGUE

SOUTH W L

King's Way Christian 9 2

La Center 8 4

White Salmon 5 7

Seton Catholic 2 8

Stevenson 2 8

NORTH W L

Castle Rock 10 0

Woodland 9 3

Kalama 8 2

Toledo 1 9

Ilwaco 1 10

WOODLAND 3, ILWACO 0

25-10, 25-12, 25-5

Woodland

Highlights -- Taylor Rosenbalm 9 kills; Madi Raymond 8 kills; Kate Swett 7 kills; Jay Tsugawa 11 digs; Nicolette Nesbitt 16 assists, 5 kills, 12 service points, 2 aces; Tessie Bibbis 11 services points 3 aces.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

LA CENTER 3, STEVENSON 0

25-23, 25-10, 25-14

La Center

Highlights -- Morgan Micheletti 5 aces; Madisen Moon 3 aces; Carly Mairose 3 aces, 15 assists; Emma Yates 12 digs, 8 assists; Kersty Szekely 13 digs; Kaela Carnes 8 kills; Alissa Carnes 7 kills; Ariel Marinetti 6 kills.

WHITE SALMON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

25-18, 25-19, 17-25, 25-20

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Ashley Watkins 13 kills, 6 digs, ace, assist; Natalie Pederson 3 kills, 6 digs, 2 assists; Sara Zalutko 2 kills, 2 digs; Kat Ahloo 12 assists, 7 digs, ace; Ena Angevin 3 kills, 4 digs; 3 aces, 2 assists; Brynn Letang 20 assists, 8 digs, 5 aces, kill; Chey Cunning 14 kills, 7 digs.

CLASS 1B

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN d. WSD

25-14, 25-16, 25-17

Highlights -- McKenna Moore 9 aces, 1 kill, 13 assists; Jesse Cadel 1 ace, 4 kills, 4 digs; Lindzy Hickam 4 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (12-1-1) 7 0 1 22

Union (12-1-0) 6 1 1 19

B. Ground (3-8-3) 3 4 1 10

Evergreen 3 4 1 10

Skyview 2 4 2 8

Heritage 0 8 0 0

UNION 2, SKYVIEW 1, OT

Skyview

Goal -- Sydnee Smith. Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 1; Brenna Bogle 1.

Union

Goals (assists) -- Naomi McDonald (Haley Wheelon); Carlee Maluenda (Melissa Foster). Goalkeeper saves -- Morgan Spieth 2, Emma Alfonso 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- 2-2.

CAMAS 9, HERITAGE 0

Camas

Goal -- Rachel Gibson (un), Riley Allison (Rebecca Dallasta), Diane Dyra (Amanda Kern), Savanna Joyce (Cassie Bourland), Joyce (Courtney Loewen), Courtney Loewen (Maddy Belzer), Dyra (Bourland), Anyssa Devera (Amanda Tennyson), Hailey Meyer (un). Goalkeeper saves -- Lauren Rood 1.

Heritage

No report.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Camas 6-1.

EVERGREEN 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Evergreen

Goal (assist) -- Gabrielle Roberts (Mecca Williams). Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 1.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves -- Nikki Winchell 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Battle Ground 5-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 7 0 1 22

Kelso 6 1 1 19

Mountain View 5 3 0 15

Prairie 4 4 0 12

Hudson's Bay 1 7 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 8 0 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, KELSO 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Kira Kallem (Charlene Burger); Madison Reynolds (Mari Chopp); Kallem; Emily Heaton; Marion Lilly (Sammi Clute). Goalkeeper saves -- Haley Case 6.

PRAIRIE 4, HUDSON'S BAY 1

Hudson's Bay

Goal (assist) -- Charli Torres. Goalkeeper saves -- Kathleen Donnelly 3.

Prairie

Goal (assist) -- Jamie Phares (Alyssa Adams), Brielle Lindsay (Zilha Ramic), Alexis Williams (Tori Mehl), Tori Mehl (un). Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Dolph 4.

Halftime -- Prairie 1-0.

JV -- Prairie won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Jenn Kelly (Neesha Godbole); Milla Benedetti (Karla Garnica); Benedetti (Kelly); Godbole (Rachel Rand); Jessie Wilmoth (Benedetti); Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Pongon 3.

Fort Vancouver

No report.

Halftime -- 3-0.

JV -- Mountain View 5-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson 5 2 0 15

Mark Morris 4 3 0 12

Washougal (3-8-1) 3 3 0 9

Ridgefield (6-5-1) 3 4 0 9

R.A. Long 1 5 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 4, HOCKINSON 3

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Sydney Cole-Vogler (Kavita Battan); Battan (Rylee Seekins); Aurora Bodenhamer (Seekins). Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Smith 8.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Jordan Voyles (Karina Jimenez); Brooke Kates (Voyles); Voyles (PK); Kenna Woodside (Madison Ochoa). Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 5.

Halftime -- 2-1.

JV -- Ridgefield 1-0.

MARK MORRIS 2, RA LONG 0

non-league

TUMWATER 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goal -- Katie Desimone. Goalkeeper saves -- Katzxia Moua 7.

Halftime -- 3-1.

JV -- Tuwwater 4-0.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center 13 1

Woodland 12 2

King's Way Christian 11 3

Toledo-Winlock 10 5

Castle Rock 6 6

White Salmon 5 7

Kalama 4 9

Seton Catholic 2 9

Stevenson 0 13

TOLEDO-WINLOCK 5, SETON CATHOLIC 3

Goals (assists) -- Brynna Freitag; Jorie Freitag (Lauren Rakoz); Dani Zalutko (Laura Peters). Goalkeeper saves -- Lucy Defilippis 7.

Halftime -- 1-1.

KING'S WAY 1, CASTLE ROCK 0

King's Way Christian

Goal -- AT Schmaltz. Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Roy 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

WOODLAND 2, LA CENTER 0

Woodland

Goals -- Grace Adams; Kelly Nigro . Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Pilkington 8.

La Center

No report

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- 2-2.

WHITE SALMON 3, KALAMA 0

Boys Cross Country

Class 4A District meet

At Lewisville Park, Battle Ground

Top 3 teams, Top 15 individuals advance to regionals

CAMAS (29) -- 3, Andrew Duffy 16:29; 4, Tanner Boyd 16:34; 5, Andrew Kaler 16:51; 7, Jackson Cutler 17:10; 10, Oliver Stanchfield 17:13.

SKYVIEW (56) -- 2, Colby Gilbert 15:49; 6, Kaden Harbertston 16:59; 14, Marshall Johnson 17:31; 15, Ethan Bauer 17:32; 19, Justin Knowles 17:43.

BATTLE GROUND (70) -- 1, Mark Tedder 15:42; 8, Joshua Helmes 17:11; 17, Aaron Frances 17:46; 20, Isaac Brown 17:45; 24, Noel Reyes 18:08.

UNION (102) -- 16, Levi Sparks 17:34; 18, A.J. England 17:37; 21, Jordan Moore 17:45; 22, Tyler Hansen 17:51; 25, Joe Tadesse 18:12.

EVERGREEN (158) -- 23, Joey McClanahan 17:53; 30, Cameron McAnally 18:31; 34, Tyler McGrath 18:55; 35, Brandon Rasmusson 19:35; 36, Parker Truax 19:43.

HERITAGE (INC.) -- 9, James Breen-x 17:11; 13, Keaton Spiller-x 17:16; 27, Evan Yackell 18:24; 31, Denzel Lall 18:48.

GIRLs Cross Country

Class 4A District meet

At Lewisville Park, Battle GroundTop 3 teams, Top 15 individuals advance to regionals

CAMAS (23) -- 1, Alexa Efraimson 18:09; 3, Alissa Pudlitzke 1854: 4, Maddie Woodson 19:10; 7, Camille Parsons 20:14; 8, Alexa Jones 20:51.

UNION (52) -- 2, Alexis Fuller 18:46; 5, Cassie McKinney 19:27; 9, Kaitlyn McKinney 20:58; 17, Hannah DeLapp 21:38; 19, Christina Lee 21:54.

HERITAGE (93) -- 10, Margarita Golovina 20:59; 12, Victoria Kehler 21:10; 20, Grace Marchesseault 22:00; 23, Irina Dolbinina 22:20; 28, Carly Knight 23:29.

SKYVIEW (103) -- 6, Sara Taferre-x 19;35; 13, Neesen Bristow-x 21:28; 24, Shelby Lee 22:23; 27, Danielle Stinson 22:59; 33, Addison Samander 23:44.

EVERGREEN (118) -- 16, Ashley Lodmell 21:36; 18, Veda Newton 21:50; 21, Elaina Hitt 22:04; 29, Brianna Conrady 23:35; 34, Sulamita Senchilo 23:49.

BATTLE GROUND (126) -- 15, Stacia Matson-x 21:32; 22, Holly Helmes 22:18; 26, Rachel Rast 22:39; 31, Haley Burch 23:41; 32, Valree Irwin 23:43.

x-individual regional qualifier

2A GSHL CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hockinson Meadows

5,000 meters

WASHOUGAL (32) -- 4, Karina Miller 21:31; 7, Paige Roberts 21:58; 9, Meredith Collins 22:34; 10, Hannah Wright 22:39; 11, Yaneli Martinez 22:50.

RA LONG (60) -- 3, Ashlynn Opgrande 21:14; 12, Sadie Dalgleish 22:54; 15, Dani Roberson 23:16; 18, Jordyn Jansen 24:18; 21, Jolee Melink 24:59.

HOCKINSON (72) -- 8, Malia Caswell 22:11; 14, McKenzie Kennedy 23:13; 16, Kali Pohle 23:31; 20, Madison Picard 24:45; 24, Christy Sheddy 25:47.

RIDGEFIELD (82) -- 2, Bailey Birch 21:08; 13, Chloe Lindbo 23:00; 22, Leah Clooten 25:21; 23, Jennifer Baird 25:23; 28, Ann Marie Johnson 27:17.

MARK MORRIS (INC.) -- 1, Melissa Starr 20:23; 5, Elizabeth Wallis 21:52; 6, Julia Wygant 21:53; 29, Sara Hutton 30:38.

BOYS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Three Rivers Golf Course

Team scores -- Hockinson 174, WF West 127, Tumwater 103, Capital 98, Ridgefield 86, Centralia 74, Washougal 69, Black Hills 48, Mark Morris 40, Aberdeen 22, R.A. Long 1.

Top individuals, 36-hole totals

  1. Brady Calkins, WF West 139

  2. Nick Huff, Hockinson 144

  3. Jared Rasmussen, WF West 148

4t, Tucker Voetberg, Centralia 149

4t, Jarred Gomez, Hockinson 149

Other locals

6t, Diego De La Torre, Hock. 152

6t, Beau Scott, Washougal 152

8t, Bryce Samwell, Washougal 153

10, Nick Stadleman, Ridgefield 155

13, Casey Turner, Hockinson 158

15, Cory Smetlzer, Ridgefield 159

18, Tanner Christensen, Hoc. 159

20, Tanner Konkright, Ridge. 160