High school scoreboard 10/21

Published:

 

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson 5 2 0 15

Washougal (4-8-1) 4 3 0 12

Ridgefield (7-5-1) 4 3 0 12

Mark Morris 4 4 0 12

R.A. Long 1 6 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 2, MARK MORRIS 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Karina Jimenez (Kenna Woodside), Woodside (Madison Ochoa); Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 6.

Mark Morris

Goals (assists) -- Maranda Bolton (PK); Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 1-0.

JV -- Ridgefield 1-0.

WASHOUGAL 1, R.A. LONG 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Meagan O'Neill (Alli Webb). Goalkeeper saves -- Katzxi Moua 4.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- 2-2.

BOYS TENNIS

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Team champion -- Union

Team scores -- To be determined Monday with the conclusion of the tournament. (One more match remaining to determine second and third place singles.)

Singles champion -- Jonathan Ho, Camas.

Doubles champions -- Andrew Bagherpour and Jacob Buckley, Union.

Singles Championship Bracket:

First round -- Jonathan Ho (Camas) d. Hung Truong (Skyview) 6-1, 6-0; J.J. Jung (Camas) d. Josh Zeng (Union) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Max Smith (Skyview) d. Hunter Stahlheber (Evergreen) 6-0, 7-6 (0); John Ebert (Heritage) d. Jordan Stiebritz (Battle Ground) 6-0, 6-0; Tanner Blake (Union) d. Ty Warnes (Battle Ground) 6-0, 6-0; Graham Gingras (Battle Ground) d. Anthony Phan (Evergreen) 6-2, 6-2; Michael Kinkley (U) d. Jared Schneider (Skyview) 7-5, 6-2; Tiaga Suzuki (Camas) d. Trevor Sisson (Evergreen) 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Quarterfinals -- Ho (C) d. Jung (C) 6-0, 6-2; Ebert (H) d. Smith (S) 7-6 (6), 6-1; Blake (U) d. Gingras (BG) 6-0, 6-0; Suzuki (C) d. Kinkley (U) 6-2, 6-1.

Semifinals -- Ho (C) d. Ebert (H) 7-5, 6-2; Blake (U) d. Suzuki (C) 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-4.

Finals -- Ho (C) d. Blake (U) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles Championship Bracket:

First round -- Andrew Bagherpour/Jacob Buckley (Union) d. Sam Basarab/Dallin Kestner (Heritage) 6-0, 6-0; Colt Chambers/Kyle Mercer (Union), d. Vlad Dobrolezha/Brandon Hatch (Heritage) 6-0, 6-0; Alex Sheppert/Alex Osler (Skyview) d. Jordan Hamann/Logan Roesch (Battle Ground) 7-6 (7), 6-3; Matt Brumfield/Jeffery Lee (Camas) d. Addison Salzman/Kaleb Armstrong (Battle Ground) 6-2, 6-1; Steven Tsai/Alex Chanthavong (Union) d. Andrew Lee/Alec Gantar (Camas) 6-0, 6-0; Dillon Van Sickle/Blake Stever (Battle Ground) d. Kammy Abtin/Laurenz Wider (Skyview) 6-2, 6-3; Matt Nord/Hunter Grimm (Evergreen) d. Christian Gmelin/Pierce Dunn (Camas) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; Geo Cloakey/A. Ostergard (Skyview) d. Justice O'Neel/Jeremy Mancha (Evergreen) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals -- Bagherpour/Buckley (U) d. Chambers/Mercer (U) 6-0, 6-0; Brumfield/Lee (C) d. Sheppert/Osler (S) 6-0, 6-4; Tsai/Chanthavong (U) d. Van Sickle/Stever (BG) 6-0, 6-0; Cloakey/Ostergard (S) d. Nord/Grimm 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals -- Bagherpour/Buckley (U) d. Brumfield/Lee (C) 6-1, 6-0; Tsai/Chanthavong (U) d. Cloakey/Ostergard (S) 6-2, 6-0.

Finals -- Bagherpour/Buckley (U) d. Tsai/Chanthavong (U) 6-2, 6-1.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Club Green Meadows

Team co-champions -- Columbia River and Mountain View.

Team scores -- Columbia River 34, Mountain View 34, Prairie 21, Hudson's Bay 8, Fort Vancouver 7.

Singles Champion -- Dominik Gorecki, Columbia River

Doubles Champions -- Trevor Jones and Colton Reed, Mountain View

Singles

Semifinals: Dominik Gorecki (CR) d. Trong Nguyen (FV) 6-2, 6-0; Dylan Koester (CR) d. Jason Edgerton (P)) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Finals -- Gorecki (CR) d. Koester (CR) 6-1, 6-2. (Both advance to regionals)

Consolation Finals -- Edgerton (P) d. Nguyen (FV) 6-4, 6-4 (Edgerton to regionals, Nguyen is alternate.)

Doubles

Semifinals -- Trevor Jones/Colton Reed (MV) d. Reece Burnett/Kian Mahoney (P) 6-1, 6-2; Tyler Sparling/Marcus Kwon (MV) d. Lane Cooper/Ian David (CR) 7-5, 6-4.

Finals -- Jones/Reed (MV) d. Sparling/Kwon (MV) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1. (Both teams to regionals)

Doubles consolation finals -- L. Cooper/I. David (CR) d. Burnett/Mahoney (P) 6-2, 6-4. (Cooper/David to regionals; Burnett/Mahoney alternates.)

GIRLS SWIMMING

SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL

At Mark Morris HS

200 medley relay -- 1. Bainbridge, 1:58.5. 2, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julieann Reed, Sierra Colletto) 2:00.45; 200 freestyle -- 1, Kay Sterner (Bainbridge) 2:00.53. 3, Darya Samiee (Mt. View) 2:03.17; 200 individual medley -- 1, Geneva Levy (Bainbridge) 2:17.25; 3, Hannah Pickett (Union) 2:23.40. 50 freestyle -- 1, Julieann Reed (Camas) 25.82; 100 butterfly -- 1, Carly Cannon (Hudson's Bay) 1:02.30; 100 freestyle -- 1, Shayla Archer (Bainbridge) 55.77. 4, Livi Cox (Union) 58.76; 500 freestyle -- 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 5:17.22. 4, Darya Samiee (Mt. View) 5:26.92; 200 free relay -- 1 Mark Morris 1:45.95. 3, Union (Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Marissa Young 9 Livi Cox), 1:48.23; 100 backstroke -- 1, Carly Cannon (Hudson's Bay) 1:01.54; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Ani Duni (Bainbridge) 1:10.15. 2, Lauren Woods (Heritage) 1:10.94; 400 free relay -- 1, Bainbridge, 3:48.52. 3, Camas (Corinne Bintz, Sierra Colletto, Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed) 3:57.82.

VOLLEYBALL

CORBETT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Corbett, Ore.

King's Way Christian d. Colton, Ore., 25-14, 25-11, 25-4

King's Way Christian d. Oregon Episcopal School 25-22, 25–20, 25-14

King's Way Christian d. Westside Christian (Lake Oswego) 25-8, 25-22

King's Way Christian d. Catlin Gable 25-12, 25-22.

Championship -- King's Way Christian d. Columbia River 25–18, 25-19.

ADNA TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Adna HS

Semifinals -- Seton Catholic d. Mossyrock 25-16, 20-25, 15-11.

Championship -- Seton Catholic d. South Bend 26-24, 25-22