Community sports scoreboard 10-23

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Pine Crest Golf Course

Oct. 19

Michelle Konz made a hole-in-one on the No. 2 hole from 81 yards with a 5 iron. It was her first ace in 10 years of golfing. Witnessed by: Matthew Konz and Bill Konz.

At Tri-Mountain Golf Course

Oct. 11

Jim Hein of Tigard, Ore., made a hole-in-one on hole No. 17 from 166 yards with a 4 iron.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Oct. 8

Timber Seniors -- Men: Dick Atkins 637. Women: Judy Dumond 584.

Oct. 9

Phone Rangers -- Men: Don Pirsch 624. Women: Mandy Rager 465, Willi Kool 465.

Oct. 10

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Frank Wilcox 750. Women: Debbie Wiilcox 558.

Oct. 12

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 768. Women: Tracy Gaylor 557.

Oct. 15

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: David Manecke 722.

Oct. 16

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Barry Scruggs 288-300-201 789.

Oct. 17

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Michael Whitlock 259-279-225 763. Women: Amy Baxter 182-177-205 564.

Renegades -- Men: Ralph Kraus 231-245-206 682. Women: Mimi Possett 192-159-164 515.

Oct. 18

Manhattan -- Men: Mark Smudde 225-279-278 782.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Mark DeVito 212-250-246 708. Women: Shelly jensen 199-244-2122 655.

Swingers -- Women: Rose Davis 169-142-203 514.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

No reports submitted.

At Big Al's

No reports submitted.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 12

Friday Premier -- Men: Dave Husted 777. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 696.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Liedtke 188-187-211 586. Women: Sigrid Brown 139-196-184 517.

Oct. 13

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Colton Burson 229-257-234 720. Girls: Chloe Bartlett 176-243-202 621.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Tim Laible 148-108-133 389. Girls: Dakota O'Neil 97-120-124 341.

Bumper Buddies-- Boys: Alex Frantz 70-73 143. Girls: Kellie Burrows 96-82 178.

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Stan Meisch 224-300-237 761. Women: Kim Heying 136-267-288 491.

Oct. 15

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Matt Peterson 233-203-297 733.

Moose Mixed -- Men: David Lacey 209-212-192 613. Women: Michelle Hollada 167-181-149 497.

Oct. 16

Kingpin -- Men: Mike Yoder 278-228-224 730. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 183-244-194 621.

Spotter's -- Women: Linda Atwell 196-200-153 549.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Rob Edwards 198-258-300 756.

Oct. 17

Widmer Classic -- Men: Mike Yoder 215-208-279 702. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 244-215-228 687.

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 111-139-126 376. Girls: Mary Stoltenberg 102-132-112 346.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Wylie Ott 256-300-244 800. Women: Judy Whitesides 264-183-232 679.

Oct. 18

Ross Complex -- Men: Chris Payne 210-232-222 664. Women: Jackie Payne 173-170-238 581.

Women's Classic -- Winona Jones 204-181-180 565.

H.D. Commercial --Men: Darin Jones 267-247-226 740. Women: . Boys: . Girls: .

Economy -- Men: Rick Severson 175-201-244 620. Women: Debi Watkins 158-172-185 515.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 15-21

Monday Classic -- Men: Tony Buerker 147-182-172-133 634. Women: Debbie Moore 202-134-147-140 623.

Commercial -- Men: Gary Jensen 195-175-234 604.

Pinbeaters -- Men Harold Lysne 194-267-161 622. Women: Dana Pound 145-152-165 463.

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Harold Lysne 186-191-170 547; Janet High 181-139-148 468.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Rob Edwards, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

300 -- Stan Meisch. Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

300 -- Scott Morgus, Oct. 12, Crosley Merry Mixers.

300, 288 -- Barry Scruggs, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

300 -- Lucas Thompson, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

300 -- Paul Tiffany, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 -- Dave Dennis, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

297 -- Matt Peterson, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

289 -- Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

289 -- Rick Sweem, Oct. 17, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

288 -- Tyler Porter, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial

286 -- Darren Stanley, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

280 -- Wally Hise, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

279, 278 -- Mark Smudde, Oct. 18, Crosley Manhattan.

279 -- Ed Ulmer, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Michael Whitlock, Oct. 17, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

279 -- Frank Wilcox, Oct. 10, Crosley Betty's Senior Quartet.

279 -- Mike Yoder, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

278 -- Mike Armstrong, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

278 -- Brian Ferguson, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

278 -- Shawn Garden, Sr., Oct. 18, Crosley Manhattan.

278 -- Dave Husted, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

278 -- Jeremy Smith, Oct. 16, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Mike Yoder, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

269 -- Kevin Hillyer, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Rick Carlson. Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

268 -- Chuck Hopkins, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Brian O'Neil, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Darin Jones, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Commercial.

267 -- David Manecke, Oct. 15, Crosley Lutheran Mixed.

266 -- Larry Kytola, Oct. 10, Crosley Betty's Senior Quartet.

Women

267 -- Cathi Terwilleger, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

255 -- Shelly Jensen, Oct. 18, Crosley Merry Mixups.

248 -- Sharron Wannamaker, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

244 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

244 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

238 -- Jackie Payne, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

237 -- La Dawna Gievers, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

237 -- Lilly Nickelson, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Spotter's.

Juniors

265 -- Jordan Heard, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

257, 234, 229 -- Colton Burson, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

257 -- Madison Crockett, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

255 -- Nick Burketta, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

243 -- Chloe Bartlett, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

223 -- Matt Huit, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones/Highlights

Linda Atwell bowled her first 200 game and her first 500 series (549) on Oct. 16 in the Spotter's League at Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes.

Chad Laible picked up a 2-4-5-10 split on Oct. 13 in the Saturday Preps League at Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Oct. 20 scores

Grades 2-3

Vandals 28, Chinooks 12

Lightning 14, Cougars 0

Sharks 24, Ducks 14

Grades 4-5

Mustangs 31, Falcons 6

Tigers 18, Coyotes 13

Chinooks 26, Beavers 0

Cardinals 54, Sharks 6

Bruins 7, Panthers 0

Hawks 21, Packers 12

Thunder 25, Rebels 19

Grade 6

Tigers 28, Falcons 18

Beavers 28, Chieftains 19

Raiders 38, Sharks 19

Hawks 26, Titans 0

Huskies 12, Panthers 0

Cardinals 36, Seahawks 0

Grade 7

Tigers 18, Coyotes 12

Sharks 33, Falcons 7

Wolves 18, Panthers 13

Aztecs 30, Hawks 6

Titans 36, Texans 6

Grade 8

Hawks 22, Vandals 30

Beavers 6, Lions 0

Renegades 31, Falcons 0

Tigers B 33, Tigers O 13