High school scoreboard 10/28

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PRELIMINARY GAMES

Friday or Saturday

South Kitsap at Camas

Newport at Skyview

Union at Graham-Kapowsin

3A state preliminary games

Friday or Saturday

Bainbridge at Columbia River

Juanita at Kelso

Mountain View at Marysville-Pilchuck

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Friday

W.F. West at Mark Morris

Capital at Ridgefield

Hockinson at Tuwmater

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Friday

Elma at La Center

Tenino at Woodland

Castle Rock at Montesano

Toledo at Hoquiam

SATURDAY'S STATE SCORES

Bainbridge 47, West Seattle 20

Blanchet 69, Cleveland 0

Columbia (Hunters)-Inchelium 74, Selkirk 32

Concrete 14, Orcas Island 6

Lake Quinault 34, Oakville 6

Lopez 34, Crescent 14

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m. loser out

Tuesday

Monday winner at Union, 7 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Wednesday

Tuesday winner at Camas, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday at Columbia River

No. 4 team (Hudson's Bay or Mountain View) vs. Kelso, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Tuesday

Monday winner vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

5 p.m. winner vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

2A GSHL playoff Tuesday

R.A. Long vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at Mark Morris

First round, Thursday

At Mark Morris and Lower Columbia CC

Aberdeen vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m. (LCC)

Black Hills vs. Mark Morris, 4 p.m. (MM)

R.A. Long or Hockinson vs. Capital, 6 p.m. (LCC)

Centralia vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m. (MM)

1A TRICO LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Saturday at Woodland

Woodland def. White Salmon

Kalama def. La Center

Kalama def. Woodland 3-2 (winner No. 3, loser No. 4 to district)

White Salmon vs. La Center (winner No. 5 to district, loser out)

Castle Rock def. King's Way Christian 3-0 (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

CASTLE ROCK 3, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-20, 25-17, 27-25

Kings Way Christian

Highlights -- Tayler Nein 9 kills, 1 assist, 1 block, 22 digs; Erin Sprowls 1 ace, 13 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks, 9 digs; Diane Walter 1 ace, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Hanna Snyder 3 kills, 3 blocks; Andrea Demlow; 2 kills, 5 digs; Sarah Landstrom 10 digs; McKenzie Davis 2 aces, 2 kills, 28 assists, 1 block, 4 digs; Bria Roberts 5 digs, Lindsay Nein 1 ace, 2 digs.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's matches

Pigtail match at Castle Rock HS

Tenino vs. T5, 4 p.m.

First-round matches

At Montesano

Montesano vs. Woodland, 5:30 p.m. (MS)

King's Way Christian vs. Forks, 5:30 p.m. (HS)

At Castle Rock

Hoquiam vs. Kalama, 5:30 p.m. (MS)

Castle Rock vs. E4/T5, 5:30 p.m. (HS)

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Evergreen 3, Skyview 1, (loser out)

Monday

Evergreen at Camas, 7 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Wednesday

Monday winner at Union, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district; loser No. 2).

EVERGREEN 3, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Paige Olinger (Taylor Kernion); Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 1, Brenna Bogle 0.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Nicole Mattson (Bianca Caruso); Mattson (Jessica Lautenbach); Khadijah Kirkland (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 2.

Halftime -- Evergreen 2-1.

3A DISTRICT PLAYOFF

Tuesday

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl (winner No. 3 seed to bi-district; loser out)

(Columbia River and Kelso advance to bi-district as No. 1 and 2 seeds)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Saturday

Tumwater 3, Hockinson 2, 2 OT

Ridgefield 3, Capital 0

Black Hils 3, Mark Morris 2, 2OT

W.F. West 3, Aberdeen 0

Tuesday's games

Semifinals

Black Hills vs. Tumwater

Ridgefield vs. W.F. West

Loser-out games

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson

Capital vs. Aberdeen

RIDGEFIELD 3, CAPITAL 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Jordyn Voyles (Madison Ochoa); Riley Smetzler (Voyles); Voyles (Ashley Christensen); Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 5.

Halftime -- 3-0

TUMWATER 3, HOCKINSON 2, 2 OT

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Kavita Battan (Maya Nicol); Battan (Rylee Seekins). Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Smith 4, Isabelle Koening 6.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday (losers out)

Montesano or Hoquiam at Woodland

King's Way Christian at Rochester

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Kalama

Tuesday winners, 5 p.m. (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

La Center vs. Elma, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1 to state; loser No. 2)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A REGIONAL

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 8 to state) -- 1, Tahoma 93; 2, Gig Harbor 96; 3, Camas 128; 4, Olympia 145; 5, Kentwood; 6, Puyallup 204: 7, Curtis 219: 8, Bellarmine 220. Also: 9, Skyview 228; 13, Battle Ground 268.

Individuals (top 50 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Wolfgang Beck (Gig Harbor) 15:33.

CAMAS -- 11, Andrew Duffy 16:10; 16, Tucker Boyd 16:19; 20, Andrew Kaler 16:25; 40, Zach Hein 16:52; 51, Taryk Boyd 17:07.

SKYVIEW -- 4, Colby Gilbert 15:45; 34, Kaden Harbertson 16:43; 64, Ethan Bauer 17:16; 73, Marshall Johnson 17:32; 89, Justin Knowles 17:36.

BATTLE GROUND -- 2, Mark Tedder 15:41; 37, Joshua Helmes 16:47; 81, Noel Reyes 17:32; 93, Isaac Brown 17:40; 100, Quinn Nelson 17:50.

Local individuals -- 65, James Breen (Heritage) 17:16; 106, Keaton Spiller (Heritage) 17:58.

3A REGIONAL

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 5 to state) -- 1, Columbia River 58; 2, Enumclaw 92; 3, Lakes 124; 4, North Thurston 127; 5, Shelton 130. Also: 10, Mountain View 232.

Individuals (top 25 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Cody Williamson (Shelton) 16:16.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 2, Austin Blankenship 16:27; 5, Nicholas McMillan 16:45; 15, Ian Rose 17:10; 18, Miles Park 17:14; 33, Ryan Boe 17:39.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 21, Nicholas Hurst 17:22; 34, Ryan Harrah 17:42; 62, Cole Demert 18:09; 71, Birkley Ramberg 18:35; 81, Sam Garvin 19:14.

Local individuals -- 16, Eddie Campos (Hudson's Bay) 17:13; 27, Justin Ledridge (Fort Vancouver) 17:29; 61, Altair Winguth (Hudson's Bay) 18:09.

2A DISTRICT

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Team scores (top 3 to state) -- 1, Tumwater 81; 2, Mark Morris 93; 3, Capital 95; Also: 5, Washougal 103; 9, Hockinson 231; 11, Ridgefield 332.

Individuals (top 15 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Poli Baltazar (Aberdeen) 15:30.

WASHOUGAL -- 2, Sean Eustis 16:08; 3, Isaac Stinchfield 16:11; 10, Thomas Normandeau 16:48; 37, Nicolas Velardi 18:11; 51, Bailey Duncan 18:47.

HOCKINSON -- 33, Jack Klodt 18:04; 39, Benjamin Zora 18:17; 45, Logan Klodt 18:29; 56, Nathan Nyseth 19:20; 58, Connor Knaust 19:32.

1A DISTRICT

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Team scores (top 5 to state) -- 1, La Center 69; 2, White Salmon 82; 3, Montesano 112; 4, Toledo 113; 5, Woodland 177. Also: 9, Seton Catholic 215; 15, King's Way Christian 407.

Individuals (top 25 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Stephen Bottoms (Onalaska) 15:58.

LA CENTER -- 6, Kyle DeGraaff 17:22; 8, Travis Dennis 17:33; 11, Jason Dorsey 17:37; 13, Jordon Bigler 17:39; 31, Alex Firl 18:30.

WOODLAND -- 17, Matthew Young 17:49; 18, Michael Mentler 17:55; 33, Bailey Glessing 18:33; 34, Tim Nahring 18:33; 75, Ryan Forcier 20:16.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 16, Evan Simms 17:45; 37, John Polen 18:36; 48, Josh Polen 19:11; 55, Hayden Strong 19:26; 59, Jesus Gomez 19:36.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 25, Carter Coval 18:12; 76, Connor Gillroy 20:16; 97, Connor Wren 21:25; 104, Logan Williams 24:08; 105, Jason Christofferson 24:09.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A REGIONAL

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 8 to state) -- 1, Camas 29; 2, Tahoma 71; 3, Bellarmine 83; 4, Central Kitsap 157; 5, Union 162; 6, Olympia 211; 7, Auburn Riverside 221; 8, Puyallup 260. Also: 15, Heritage 307.

Individuals (top 40 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:52.

CAMAS -- 1, Efraimson 17:52; 3, Alissa Pudlitzke 18:36; 7, Maddie Woodson 18:48; 10, Megan Napier 19:00; 12, Camille Parsons 19:13.

UNION -- 4, Alexis Fuller 18:40; 9, Cassie McKinney 18:54; 51, Kaitlyn McKinney 20:55; 58, Christiana Lee 21:05; 71, Hannah DeLapp 21:28.

HERITAGE -- 56, Margarita Golovina 21:03; 60, Victoria Kehler 21:09; 64, McKenzie Fleming 21:13; 82, Grace Marchesseault 21:47; 107, Irina Dolbinina 22:37.

Local individuals -- 14, Sara Taferre (Skyview) 19:18; 80, Neesen Bristow 21:45; 81, Stacia Matson (Battle Ground) 21:46.

3A REGIONAL

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 5 to state) -- 1, Prairie 42; 2, Peninsula 58; 3, Enumclaw 67; 4, Bonney Lake 118; 5, Columbia River 134.

Individuals (top 25 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Nicole Goecke (Prairie) 18:46.

PRAIRIE -- 1, Goecke 18:46; 2, Lindsay Tompkins 19:22; 5, Jamie Ferris 19:46; 17, Lindsay Asplund 20:40; 21, Nicole Tompkins 20:49.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 24, Grayson Burke 21:00; 28, Emily Schauble 21:17; 29, Hannah Erdy 21:18; 31, Rachel Yonemura 21:20; 43, Giesell Kiraly 22:01.

Local individuals -- 22, Kara Krebs (Mountain View) 20:52; 26, Cheyenne McCoy (Fort Vancouver) 21:08; 35, Katy Parker 21:39; 44, Hanna Walton 22:03.

2A DISTRICT

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Team scores (top 3 to state) -- 1, Capital 27; 2, Washougal 87; 3, Mark Morris 98. Also: 6, Ridgefield 141; 7, Hockinson 148.

Individuals (top 15 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Melissa Starr (Mark Morris) 19:36.

WASHOUGAL -- 16, Karina Miller 21:21; 19, Paige Roberts 21:30; 20, Meredith Collins 21:46; 22, Hannah Wright 21:56; 25, Yaneli Martinez 22:21.

RIDGEFIELD -- 4, Bailey Birch 19:48; 26, Chloe Lindbo 22:35; 35, Leah Clooten 23:21; 39, Jennifer Baird 23:34; 50, Cassie Hill 25:01.

HOCKINSON -- 23, Malia Caswell 22:15; 24, Kali Pohle 22:18; 34, Madison Picard 23:01; 35, McKenzie Kennedy 23:20; 49, Christy Sheddy 24:48.

1A DISTRICT

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Team scores (top 5 to state) -- 1, La Center 60; 2, Kalama 82; 3, White Salmon 91; 4, Elma 93; 5, Hoquiam 120. Also: 7, Woodland 174; 9, Seton Catholic 212.

Individuals (top 25 to state)

Individual champion -- 1, Hailey Bredeson (NW Christian-Lacey) 19:50.

LA CENTER --4, Katie Whitten 20:30; 14, Katie Soske 21:47; 16, Ashlie Beed 22:04; 25, Katie Hebdon 22:17; 27, Miranda Bierschied 22:29.

WOODLAND -- 20, Kelsey Newburn 22:08; 38, Jaelyn Gilman 23:45; 47, Jamie Kitchen 24:29; 58, Rachal Kaiser 26:03; 59, Emilee Bashaw 26:14.

SETON CATHOLIC --12, Julianna Vidales 21:33; 45, Mary Tomassi 24:14; 65, Micaela Hersch 26:44; 67, Paulina Barboza 27:03; 75, Alexa Barboza 28:59.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 23, Emily Dick 22:16; 56, Emily Turcic 25:51; 71, Melody Smith 27:32; 73, Mathea Willmann 27:49.