Community scoreboard, Oct. 30

Published:

 

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Oct. 27

Grades 2-3

Semifinals

Vandals 26, Cubs 19

Chinooks 32, Lightning 0

Other games

Cougars 32, Ducks 6

Grades 4-5

Semifinals

Chinooks 14, Panthers 8 (OT)

Beavers 12, Bruins 0

Other games

Bears 33, Hawks 12

Cardinals 28 Mustangs 14

Coyotes 13, Thunder 12

Grade 6

Semifinals

Beavers 32, Cardinals 13

Grizzlies 31, Hawks 20

Other games

Raiders 28, Huskies 0

Seahawks 18, Panthers 6

Tigers 14, Titans 6

Grade 7

Semifinals

Sharks 7, Tigers 6

Aztecs 25, Titans 0

Grade 8

Semifinals

Falcons 34, Hawks 12

Renegades 44, Tigers B 0

CCYF Championship Saturday

Nov. 3

At Washougal High School

10 a.m. -- Grade 8: Brush Prairie Falcons vs. East Vancouver Renegades

12 noon -- Grades 2-3: Battle Ground/Prairie/Hockinson Vandals vs. Kalama Chinooks

2 p.m. -- Grades 4-5: Woodland Beavers vs. Kalama Chinooks

4 p.m. -- Grade 6: Woodland Beavers vs. West Vancouver Grizzlies

2 p.m. -- Grade 7: West Vancouver Sharks vs. East Vancouver Aztecs

POP WARNER

Oct. 28

Junior Pee Wee Division

Evergreen Bulldogs 19, Vancouver Warriors 6

North County Wildcats 14, Cowlitz Colts 12

Pee Wee Division

North County Wildcats 30, East County Jets 12

Evergreen Bulldogs defeated Portland Saints, forfeit

Unlimited Division

Olympians def. Evergreen Bulldogs, score not reported.

Nov. 4

At Mckenzie Stadium

Junior Pee Wee Division

Championship

Evergreen Bulldogs vs. North County Wildcats. 4 p.m.

Third place

Cowlitz Colts vs. Vancouver Warriors, 10 a.m.

Pee Wee Division

Championship

Evergreen Bulldogs vs. North County Wildcats, 6 p.m.

Third place

East County Jets vs. Portland Saints, noon

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Oct. 15

Timber Seniors -- Men: Dick Atkins 649. Women: Judy Dumond 618.

Oct. 16

Phone Rangers -- Men: Don Pitsch 555. Women: Marcy Hauff 539.

Oct. 17

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Celso Suguitan 672 . Women: Carole Hess 546.

Oct. 19

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 712. Women: Carolyn Morgus 580.

Oct. 22

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Kyle Weibold 681. Women: Anita Alexander 426.

Monday Classic -- Men: Stoney Brown 279-277-279 835. Women: Micky Westmorland 193-212-235 640.

Oct. 23

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Mitch Nodland 300-246-269 815.

Oct. 24

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Michael Whitlock 641. Women: Amy Baxter 545.

Renegades -- Men: Ryan Fish 279-255-224 758. Women: Ruth Whitlock 188-200-160 548.

Oct. 25

Manhattan -- Men: Jess S. Saxton 269-244-154 667.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Mark DeVito 202-248-257 697. Women: Carol Stroup 201-182-188 571.

Swingers -- Women: Debbie Pearson 163-190-186 539.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

No reports.

At Big Al's

No reports.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 12

Playmates -- Men: Tom Mills 689. Women: Kristen Stackhouse 571.

Oct. 19

Friday Premier -- Men: Brian O'Neil 721. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 588.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Clarance Zitterkopf 184-177-224 585. Women: Sigrid Brown 190-157-218 565.

Playmates -- Men: Scott Shaffer 719. Women: Kristen Stackhouse 723.

Oct. 20

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Thomas Warren 213-220-165 598. Girls: Madison Crockett 156-160-214 530.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Tom Laible 145-196-117 458. Girls: Marissaa DeLeon 107-170-99 376.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Frantz 97-102 199. Girls: Kylee Wisinski 92-75 167.

Oct. 22

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Brian O'Neil 224-243-247 714.

Oct. 23

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Rob Edwards 232-279-257 768.

Spotter's -- Women: Debie Watkins 196-219-175 590.

Kingpin -- Men: Mike Yoder 205-248-248 701. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 233-238-177 648.

Oct. 24

Widmer Classic -- Men: Mike Yoder 189-280-213 682. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 216-268-235 719.

Oct. 25

Women's Classic -- Jacki Unger 172-201-184 557.

Economy -- Men: Rick Carlson 176-224-262 662. Women: Debie Watkins 165-177-179 521.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Tom Godkin 215-226-202 643.

Ross Complex -- Men: Dale Prill 196-276-182 654. Women: Jackie Payne 207-172-181 560.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 23

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 166-177-162 505; Women: Theresa Kelly 168-135-181 484.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300, 269 -- Mitch Nodland, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 -- Cliff Pepper, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Playmates.

280 -- Mike Yoder, Oct. 24, Hazel Delll Widmer Classic

279, 279, 277 -- Stoney Brown, Oct. 22, Crosley Monday Classic.

279 -- Rob Edwards, Oct. 23, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 -- Ryan Fish, Oct. 24, Crosley Renegades

279 -- Mitch Nodland, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Jason Cagney, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Dan Jackson, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Matt Eichler, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Travis Porter, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

277 -- Brian O'Neil, Oct. 19, hazel Dell Friday Premier.

277 -- Bob Porter, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

276 -- Josh Nunez, Oct. 24, Hazel Delll Widmer Classic

275 -- Dean Hebner, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

270 -- Darin Jones, Oct. 23, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

269 -- Tony Ferguson, Oct. 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

269 -- Jess Saxton, Oct. 25, Crosley Manhattan.

268 -- Tom Mills, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Playmates.

268 -- Ardell Sagucio, Oct. 19, Crosley merry Mixers.

268 -- Scott Shaffer, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Playmates.

267 -- Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Playmates.

267 -- Tom Nelson, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Cullen Thomas, Oct. 22, Crosley Monday Classic.

266 -- Jake Swan, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

262 -- Rick Carlson, Oct. 25, Hazel Dell Economy.

262 -- Nate Ellis, Oct. 25, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

290 -- Kristen Stackhouse, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Playmates.

268 -- Amy Baxter, Oct. 24, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

268, 235 -- Cathi Terwilleger, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic

256 -- Krissie Stackhouse, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic

238, 234 -- LaDawna Gievers, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic

238, 233 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Oct. 23, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

236 -- Patty Parsons, Oct. 22, Crosley Monday Classic.

235 -- Dawn Barnes, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Playmates.

235 -- Mickey Westmorland, Oct. 22, Crosley Monday Classic.

234 -- Judy Dumond, Oct. 15, Crosley Timber Seniors.

Juniors

222 -- Alex VanDinter, Oct. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

220, 213 -- Thomas Warren, Oct. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

214 -- Madison Crockett, Oct. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

214 -- Stacey Dettling, Oct. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Marissa DeLeon bowled a 170 game that was 62 pins above her average on Oct. 20 in the Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.