High school scoreboard 9/21

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Bonney Lake (1-2) vs. Union (2-1), 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (KKOV, 1550 AM)

Evergreen (2-1) at Kelso (3-0), 7 p.m.

Skyview (2-1) at Enumclaw (2-1), 7 p.m.

Camas (3-0) at Lakes (1-2), 7 p.m.

Battle Ground (3-0) at Auburn-Mountainview (1-2), 7 p.m.

Columbia River (1-2) at W.F. West (2-1), 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay (0-3) at Ridgefield (2-1), 7 p.m.

R.A. Long (1-2) vs. Fort Vancouver (0-3), 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie (1-2) at Mark Morris (2-1), 7 p.m.

Washougal (2-1) at Clatskanie, Ore., (0-3), 7 p.m.

River Ridge (2-1) at Hockinson (3-0), 7 p.m. at Nautlius Field, Hockinson HS

Montesano (1-2) at Woodland (3-0), 7 p.m.

Peninsula (1-2) vs. Mountain View (2-1), 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (KKOV, 1550 AM)

Seton Catholic (0-3, 0-3) at Stevenson (0-3, 0-3), 7 p.m.

Castle Rock (2-1, 2-1) at La Center (3-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

Kalama (0-3, 0-2) at White Salmon (1-2, 1-1), 7 p.m.

Ilwaco (1-2, 1-2) at Toledo (2-1, 2-0), 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

SOUTH W L

King's Way Christian 4 0

La Center 3 1

White Salmon 1 2

Stevenson 0 2

Seton Catholic 0 3

NORTH W L

Kalama 3 0

Castle Rock 3 0

Woodland 2 2

Ilwaco 0 3

Toledo 0 3

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

24-26, 25-11, 25-23, 25-8

King's Way

Highlights -- Erin Sprowls; 12 kills, 8 aces, 5 blocks, 10 digs; Diane Walters; 9 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Taylor Nein 8 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks 13 digs; Hanna Snyder, 8 kills, 4 blocks; Sarah Landstrom 3 aces, 1 assist, 9 digs; McKenzie Davis 2 kills, 4 aces, 30 assists, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Andrea Demlow 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block, 6 digs; Tiffany Hansen 1 ace, Bria Roberts 3 aces, 1 dig.

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson 1 ace, 1 block, 4 kills; Brynn Letang 1 kill, 3 assist, 12 digs; Ashley Watkins 8 assists, 8 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Sarah Kent 1 kills, 3 digs, Sarah Zalutko 2 kills, 2 ace; Elise Filuk 1 kill; Kat Ahloo 1 kill, 2 ace, 6 digs, 16 assists; Chey Cunning 1 ace, 6 digs, 9 blocks, 10 kills.

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-6, 25-18, 25-14

Union (3-1)

Highlights -- Sammy Savage 12 assists; Maddy Savage 1 dig, 5 aces; Meghan Turner 3 kills, 4 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces; Brooke Ekman 3 kills, 2 aces; Rhiannon Morfin 3 kills, 2 digs; Vanessa Muckerheide 6 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, 5 aces; Madeline Sutherland 4 kills, 4 blocks.

Mountain View

No report.

JV -- Union 2-0; Freshman -- Union 2-0.

HERITAGE 3, MARK MORRIS 2

18-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-10

Mark Morris

Highlights -- no report.

Heritage (2-2)

Highlights -- Dalaney Tuholski 27 kills, 14 service points, 14 digs, 2 aces, 5 assists, 4 blocks; Brooks Strawn 29 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 10 service points; Jennifer Price 17 digs, 13 service points, 5 aces, 4 kills; Hayley Clark 5 kills, 6 service points; Beth Jenkins 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 service points; Guadalupe Mendoza 5 digs, 2 service points; Kelli Scheuble 8 digs.

JV -- Mark Morris won. Freshmen -- Mark Morris won.

HOCKINSON 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

25-15, 25-19, 24-26, 16-25, 15-10

Hockinson

Highlights -- Kelsey Whiles 40 assists, ace, 7 service points, 3 digs; Tiara Atchley 12 kills, 6 aces, 15 service points; Katie MacDonald 9 kills, 3 aces, 10 service points; Jaymie Towne 9 kills, 2 blocks; Jaimee Reagan 3 kills, 2 blocks; Bekah Irvin 6 digs, 8 service points.

Battle Ground (1-3)

Highlights -- Carly Hall 10 digs, ace; Brooke VanSickle 20 kills, 4 blocks, 6 assists, 6 aces, 14 digs; Sarah Wilson 4 aces, 25 digs; Hallie Wyles 10 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Celine Murphy 16 digs, 26 assists; Jossilyn Blackman 1 kill, 11 blocks, 5 digs; Cassy Zinke 7 kills, block, ace, 4 digs.

JV -- Hockinson 2-1.

C team -- Hockinson 2-1.

RIDGEFIELD 3, WOODLAND 1

20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-19

Woodland

Highlights -- Jay Tsugawa 22 digs; Kate Swett 13 kills; Taylor Rosenbalm 10 kills; Madi Raymond 8 kills; Nicolette Nesbitt 23 assits, 6 kills.

Ridgefield (5-0)

Highlights -- Claire James 2 aces, 9 digs, 24 assists; Paige Smith 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Beatrice Bremer 5 kills, 1 block, 10 digs; Shannon Boyle 2 aces, 15 kills, 1 block, 11 digs; Shyanne Chandler 14 digs; Katie Voschell 1 ace, 18 assists, 5 digs; Korrie Stephenson 13 kills, 6 blocks, 13 digs; Marissa Morris 4 kills, 4 blocks.

JV -- Ridgefield 3-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center 6 0

King's Way Christian 5 1

Woodland 5 2

Toledo-Winlock 5 2

Castle Rock 2 3

White Salmon 2 3

Seton Catholic 1 5

Kalama 1 5

Stevenson 0 5

WHITE SALMON 1, KALAMA 0

KING'S WAY 2, CASTLE ROCK 1 (PKs)

King's Way (5-1)

Goals (assists) -- Heidi Fronk (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Roy 5.

Castle Rock

No report.

Shootout -- King's Way 3-1.

Halftime -- Castle Rock 1-0.

LA CENTER 3, WOODLAND 1

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Tianna Arends (Brynne Dykes); Rachel Moudy (Arends); Arends (un). Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 10.

Woodland (5-2)

Goal (assist) -- Kendall Grell (Kelly Nigro). Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Pilkington 9.

Halftime -- Woodland 1-0.

JV -- Woodland 2-1

TOLEDO-WINLOCK 4, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Seton Catholic (1-5)

Goals (assists) -- Jorie Freitag (Lucy Defilippis). Goalkeeper saves -- Edrienne Chan 11.

Halftime -- 1-0 Toledo-Winlock.

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, CAMAS 0

Camas (4-1-0)

Goalkeeper saves -- Lauren Root 2.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Easton Kawawaki (Ana Delgadillo). Goalkeeper saves -- Haley Case 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Camas 3-1.

UNION 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Union

Goals (assists) -- Delaney Lindahl (Bobbi Eckler); Eckler (Naomi McDonald); McDonald (Alex Sanders); Haley Wheelon (Sanders); Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Alfonso 0, Morgan Spieth 1.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Sammi Lien (Karla Garnica). Goalkeeper saves -- Analisse Frederick 6.

Halftime -- Mountain View 1-0.

JV -- Union won.

PRAIRIE 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Prairie (2-3-1)

Goal (assist) -- Jennifer Turkington (PK); Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Dolph 7.

Battle Ground (0-4-2)

Goalkeeper saves -- Nikki Winchell 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Battle Ground 3-1.

KELSO 10, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal (0-3-1)

Goals (assists) -- Jessica Christenson (Megan O'Neill); Goalkeeper saves -- Katzia Moua 6, Mackenzie Pfzifer 6.

Halftime -- 4-0.

JV -- Kelso 5-2.

SKYVIEW 6, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Taylor Kernion (Kelsee Hillard); Hillard (Kernion); Sydnee Smith (un); Courtney Ryan (Riley Gray); Maddie Landford (un); Kernion (Hillard). Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 2, Brenna Bogle.

Halftime -- Skyview 4-0

JV -- Skyview 7-0.

HOCKINSON 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Aurora Bodenhamer (un); Bodenhamer (Mary Freiburger); Bodenhamer (un); Kelsey McVicker (un); Rylee Seekins (Bodenhamer). Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 1, Baylee Smith 1.

Fort Vancouver

Goal (assist) -- Katelyn James (Destiny Petree). Goalkeeper saves -- Sabrina Osmond 22.

Halftime -- 3-0.

JV -- Hockinson 2-0.

EVERGREEN 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Nicole Mattson (Becca Mattson); Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 4.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Ridgefield won.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS

MARK MORRIS 27, WASHOUGAL 28

5k, at Round Lake

MARK MORRIS -- 3, Maverick Knowles 17:55; 4, Blake Bussing 18:02; 5, Aaron Brumbaugh 18:24; 7, Tanner Bussing 18:53; 8, Austin Brumbaugh 19:42.

WASHOUGAL -- 1, Sean Eustis 17:22; 2, Isaac Stinchfield 17:23; 6, Thomas Normandeau 18:52; 9, Bailey Duncan 19:52; 10, Nicholas Velardi 20:00.

R.A. LONG 22, RIDGEFIELD 33

5K, at Lake Sacajawea, Longview

RIDGEFIELD -- 4, Vanea McDaniel 18:32; 5, Jordon VanGelder 19:44; 7, Alex Langer 20:12; 8, Jesse Anderson 20:16; 9, Ryan Harris 20:21.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS

WASHOUGAL 27, MARK MORRIS 31

5k, at Round Lake

WASHGOUAL -- 2, Paige Roberts 23:38; 4, Corinna Miller 24:07; 6, Hannah Wright 25:01; 7, Meredith Collins 25:17; 8, Megan Anderson 26:08.

MARK MORRIS-- 1, Julia Weigant 22:54; 3, Elizabeth Wallis 23:39; 5, Madelyn Wood 24:17; 10, Julia Wilson 26:57; 12, Sara Hudson 33:08.

RIDGEFIELD 26, R.A. LONG 31

5K, at Lake Sacajawea, Longview

RIDGEFIELD -- 1, Bailey Birch 20:38; 3, Chloe Lindo 23:47; 5, Leah Clooten 24:14; 7, Jennifer Baird 24:49; 10, Clara Gebauer 25:54

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT PROPSTRA AQUATIC CENTER

Team scores -- Columbia River 123, Hockinson 40; Hudson's Bay 98, Battle Ground 32; Battle Ground 31, Ridgefield 20; Columbia River 121, Prairie 46; Hudson's Bay 80, Prairie 70; Prairie 73, Ridgefield 22; Camas 111, Columbia River 59; Columbia River 140, Battle Ground 20; Camas 154, Ridgefield 15; Ridgefield 22, Woodland 6; Columbia River 137.5, Seton Catholic 25.5; Hudson's Bay 91, Hockinson 52; Hockinson 62, Ridgefield 15; Hudson's Bay 93, Seton Catholic 58; Hudson's Bay 118, Woodland 4; Seton Catholic 71, Ridgefield 22, Camas 134, Hudson's Bay 36.

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Sierra Colletto, Julieann Reed) 2:03.00; 2, Columbia River 2:06.50; 3, Hudson's Bay 2:08.44; 200 freestyle -- 1, Keiko Inouye (P) 2:13.16; 2, Krista Helt (CR) 2:16.19; 3, Nicole Buckley (Cam) 2:19.53; 200 individual medley -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 2:13.72; 2, Carly Cannon (HB) 2:21.85; 3, Ada Beale (SC) 2:24.22; 50 freestyle -- 1, Julia Sanders (H) 25.06; 2, Julieann Reed (Cam) 26.03; 3, Jamie Rogers (BG) 26.34; 100 butterfly -- 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:08.31; 2, Corinne Bintz (Cam) 1:10.49; 3, Bry Hughes (HB) 1:10.91; 100 freestyle -- 1, Julieann Reed (Cam) 58.23; 2, Jamie Rogers (BG) 58.47; 3, Ada Beale (SC) 58.81; 500 freestyle -- 1, Carly Cannon (HB) 5:43.90; 2, Keiko Inouye (P) 6:02.17; 3, Makena Lopiparo (Cam) 6:22.13; 200 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen, Katherine Shannon, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:51.72; 2, Prairie 1:56.91; 3, Hudson's Bay 1:56.96; 100 backstroke -- 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:04.88; 2, Bailee Christiansen (Hoc) 1:05.97; 3, Krista Helt (CR) 1:09.49; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Monica Bottelberge (CR) 1:11.75; 2, Bailey Colombe (R) 1:23.20; 3, Allison Bourguin (Cam) 1:23.32; 400 free relay -- 1, Camas (Julieann Reed, Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Sierra Colletto) 4:02.10; 2, Prairie 4:25.63.

BOYS GOLF

BATTLE GROUND 152, HERITAGE 202

At par-35 Cedars

BATTLE GROUND -- Chad Hall 36, Tyler Betcher 37, Josh Maltby 38, Alex Grymko 41, Jed McBride 44, Jeff Finley 46.

HERITAGE -- Taylor Ranjel 46, Braden Erickson 48, Tylor Edward 53, Jacob Wagner 55, Gabe Brye 56, Bron Wickum 55.

JV -- Heritage 235-256.

PRAIRIE 171, FORT VANCOUVER 172

At par-36 Cedars

PRAIRIE -- Tucker Reilly 39, Brian Siedelman 40, Reid Maahs 44, Marshall Ward 48, Jace VavRosky 49, Sean Stilwell 49.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Boon Kusolsomboon 34, Trent Standard 38, Joseph Colombo 48, Alex Goodroad 52.

UNION 150, CAMAS 151

At par-36 Camas Meadows

UNION -- Eddie Abellar 37, Ian Spicer 38, Reis Warman 41, Tyler Copp 39, Sam Kille 42, William Kellogg 36.

CAMAS -- Brian Humphreys 37, Braeden Campbell 36, Brett Ball 39, Alec Geenty 42, Eugene Hsu 45, David Wright 39.

JV -- Union won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 145, KELSO 173

At par-36 Three Rivers

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Taylor Smith 34, Jacob Berg 36, Zach Ng 37, Ryan Yeh 38, Collin Herrema 39, Russ Moroye 48.

KELSO -- Blaine Gilmore 40, Michael Croy 43, Joey McDaniel 44, Nathan Abell 46, Austin Gladson 47, Logan Davis 47.

JV -- Mountain View 159-187.

RIDGEFIELD 159, WASHOUGAL 192

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

RIDGEFIELD -- Andy Basel 38, Cory Smetzler 39, Spencer Konkright 40, Tanner Konkright 42, Nick Stadleman 42, Gorder 48.

WASHOUGAL -- Beau Scott 40, Michael Morgan 44, Jacob Weis 52, Alex Rambousek 56, Tyson Helland 60.

JV -- Ridgefield 196-252.

LA CENTER 174, HOQUIAM 212

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

LA CENTER -- Zach Brown 40, Derick Rivers 43, Michael Yurecko 45, Andrew Doiron 46.

HOQUIAM -- Tristan Stutsman 47, Tahcoy Ibabao 54, Zach Emerson 55, Dylan Kaczmarczyk 56.

FOOTBALL

Thursday's Scores

Central Valley 24, North Central 19

Curtis 35, Puyallup 21

Graham-Kapowsin 46, Emerald Ridge 27

Kentlake 14, Auburn Riverside 10