High School Scoreboard for Sept. 26

Published:

 

(Schedule subject to change)

Thursday's schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Liberty MS

Toledo at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage vs. Union, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson's Bay vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Jason Lee MS

Kelso vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Kalama, 5 p.m.

Toledo-Winlock at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

King's Way Christian at La Center, 5 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, Union, Heritage, Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Kelso vs. Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Pool

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground, Camas, Evergreen, Heritage, Skyview, Union, Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, Fort Vancouver, Kelso, Mountain View, Ridgefield, Hockinson, Washougal, Mark Morris, Woodland at Prairie Invitational

Wednesday's results

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson 1 0 0 3

Washougal (1-4-1) 1 0 0 3

Ridgefield (3-3-1) 0 0 0 0

R.A. Long 0 1 0 0

Mark Morris 0 1 0 0

Tuesday result

HOCKINSON 4, R.A. LONG 0

R.A. Long

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Sydney Thompson (Aurora Bodenhamer), Gabby Burrell (Haley Phillips), Rylee Seekins (unassisted), Sydnie Cole-Vogler (Seekins); Goalkeeper saves -- not reported.

Halftime -- no report.

JV -- no report.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Tuesday result

CASTLE ROCK 4, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton Catholic (1-6)

Seton Catholic -- Hannah Moore (unassisted), Jorie Freitag (Lucy Desilippis). Goalkeeper -- Edrienne Chan, 15 saves.

Castle Rock (3-3)

No report

JV -- None.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SETON CATHOLIC 52, ILWACO 54, WOODLAND 58, KALAMA 64, KING'S WAY 137, ADNA 149, WAHKIAKUM inc.

At Rainbow Park, Kalama, 3 miles

SETON CATHOLIC -- 2, Evan Simms, 18:35; 5, John Polen, 19:09; 10, Josh Polen, 20:12; 14, Jesus Gomez, 20:46; 21, John Tomassi, 22:17.

WOODLAND -- 4, Matthew Young, 18:43; 8, Michael Mentler, 19:31; 9, Tim Nahring, 20:01; 18, Ryan Forcier, 20:58; 19, Bailey Glessing, 21:14.

KING'S WAY -- 3, Carter Coval, 18:40; 23, Connor Wren, 22:24; 42, Logan Williams, 26:15; 44, Christofferson Jason 26:19; 50, Jack Demlow, 28:12.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

KALAMA 19, WOODLAND 41, SETON CATHOLIC 81, KING'S WAY inc., ILWACO inc., ADNA inc., WAHKIAKUM inc.

At Rainbow Park, Kalama

WOODLAND -- 2, Kelsey Newburn 22:55; 10, Jaelyn Gilman 25:54; 13, Jamie Kitchen 26:59; 18, Rachal Kaiser 28:25; 22, Maria Burhop 29:16.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 19, Mary Tomassi 28:37; 26, Micaela Hersch 30:14; 30, Alicia Boehlke 31:38; 32, Paulina Barboza 33:14; 33, Alexa Barboza 33:46.

KING'S WAY -- 4, Emily Dick 23:18; 25, Melody Smith 29:45; 28, Mathea Willmann 30:36.

BOYS TENNIS

Skyview 5, Battle Ground 1

Singles -- Graham Gingras (BG) d. Will Woodrich 6-3, 6-0; Kammy Abtin (S) d. Randy Kraus 6-1, 6-4; Duncan Bickmore (S) d. Jordan Stiebritz 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles -- Rudy Ostergard-Geo Cloakey (S) d. Dillon Van Sickle-Blake Stever 6-1, 6-2; Max Smith-Jared Schneider (S) d. Jordan Hamann-Logan Roesch 6-2, 6-2; Alex Sheppert-Alex Osler (S) d. Addison Salzman/Kaleb Armstrong 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

JV -- Skyview 6-0.

CAMAS 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles -- Jonathan Ho (C) d. Hunter Stahnlheber 6-2, 6-2; Tiaga Suzuki (C) d. Anthony Phan 6-1, 6-0; J.J. Jung (C) d. Trevor Sisson, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles -- Matt Brumfield-Jeffery Lee (C) d. Matt Nord-Justice O'Neal 6-2, 6-2; Peirce Dunn-Christian Gmelin d. Hunter Grimm-Jesse Thompson 6-3, 6-1; Andrew Lee-Alec Gantar d. Dylan Long-Adam Rickard 6-1, 6-1.

Record -- Camas (7-2, 4-0).

JV --Camas 2-0.

Union 5, Heritage 1

Singles -- J. Ebert (H) d. T. Blake 6-4, 6-1; J. Zeng (U) d. V. Dobrolezha 6-1, 6-1; M. Kunkley (U) d. J. Nguyen 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- A. Bagherpour-J. Buckley (U) d. B. Hatch-S. Basarb 6-0, 6-0; S. Tsai-A Chanthavong (U) d. Z. Dyment-A Wunderlich 6-0, 6-0; H. Wish-C. Chambers (U) d. D. Destner-B. Swanner 6-2, 6-0..

JV --Union 6-0.

Columbia River 6, Hudson's Bay 0

Singles -- Dominik Gorecki (CR) d. Aaron Bode 6-0, 6-2; Sebastian Pilarski (CR) d. Daniel Bomber 6-2, 6-0; Joe Colson (CR) d. Dat Vo 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Ian David-Dylan Koester (CR) d. Vance Brewer-Thanh Vo 6-1, 6-0; Nick Skimas-Owen Carlson (CR) d. Corbin Alexander-Alec Burpee 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Crary-Ravi Umesh (CR) d. Saul Paez-Danny Villagrana 6-0, 6-2.

Mountain View 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles -- Marcus Kwon (MV) d. Jason Edgerton 6-4, 7-5; Tyler Sparling (MV) d. Kian Mahoney 6-0, 6-1; Brooks Sparling (MV) d. Scott Braun 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- Trevor Jones-Colton Reed (MV) d. Austin Womack-Erik Saylor 6-0, 6-0; Ben Chin-Justin Yee (MV) d. Mason Pack-James Phillips 6-0, 6-2; Mark Bajtay-Issac Eddy (MV) d. Walter Krant-Nathan Dougal 6-0, 6-2.

JV -- Mountain View def. Prairie 6-0

BOYS GOLF

UNION 306, ILWACO 314,CAMAS 317, SKYVIEW 348

At par-72 Camas Meadows

UNION -- Eddie Abellar 74, Ian Spicer 82, Reis Warman 77, Tyler Copp 81, Sam Kille 84, Will Kellogg 74.

ILWACO -- Ross Kukula 73, Clark Wilson 77, Keneth Sheldon 82, Anthony Yoder 82, Dominic Vargus 118, Tyler Milligan 126.

CAMAS -- Brian Humphreys 76, Alec Geenty 83, Connor Coombs 82, Eugene Hsu 76, David Wright 83, Brett Ball 90.

SKYVIEW -- Jackson Guffey 81, Adam Jackson 89, Brandon Zilles 98, Lucas Santic 95, Brady Nash 86, Jacob Jones 92.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 158, COLUMBIA RIVER 173

At par-36 Green Mountain

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Taylor Smith 37, Jacob Berg 37, Ryan Yeh 46, Zach Ng 45, Collin Herrema 42, Niko Magistrale 42.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Brandon Barnes 42, Grant Guernsey 40, Sam Walker 46, Matthew Cornwall 47, Reed Guernsey 51, Nick Ayers 45.