High school scoreboard 4/10

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’s Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 4 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at La Center, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Hockinson at Kelso, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

La Center, Toledo, Ilwaco, Kalama at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic, King’s Way Christian, Castle Rock, White Salmon at Stevenson, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Hockinson at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Heritage vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Green Meadows

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

UNION 7, EVERGREEN 4

Evergreen 201 010 0–4 6 3

Union 000 061 x–7 6 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Jared Price 5 IP, loss; Justin Whitman 1 IP. Highlights — Patrick Thorpe 1-4; Greg Allen 1-2; John Forbes 1-2, 3 runs; Matt Dee 1-1; Nate Grening 1-3, RBI; Whiteman 1-1, RBI.

Union

Pitching — Jared Dean 3 IP; Ryan Carlson 2 IP win; Jacob Albee 1 IP; Seaver Whalen 1 IP, save. Highlights — Ethan Beniga 1-3, 2B, 2 runs; Cody Hawken 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Newell Allen 1-3, run, RBI; Thomas Lampkin 2-3, RBI.

JV –Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (9-3) 7 0

Kelso 6 1

Columbia River (7-5) 5 2

Prairie 2 5

Hudson’s Bay 1 6

Fort Vancover 0 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 15, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Mt. View 216 06 –15 13 0

Fort 000 00 –0 0 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Colin Biggs 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 11 K, win; Highlights — Taylor Drey 3-3, run; Greg Ryan 1-2, run, RBI; Alex Smith 1-2, run, 2 RBI; Nolan Biggs 1-2, run; JT Kaul 1-3; run; Preston Jones 1-3, run; Russel Culverwell 1-2, 2 run, RBI; Jake Ryan 2-2, 2 run, RBI; Niko Magistrale RBI; Alex Torson 1-1, 2B, run, 2 RBI; B. Ellis 1-1, 2 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Komlosi 3 IP, loss.

KELSO 7, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Kelso 003 010 3–7 9 1

Hud. Bay 000 101 0–2 5 2

Kelso

Pitching — Sims 6 IP, win; Reynolds 1 IP. Highlights — Cobi Johnson 2-3; Tyson Johnson 1-3; Hasse 2-3; Mackey 1-3; Hellem 2-3.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Andrew Strappazon 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Strappazon 1-1, 2 SBs; Brandon Kelly 1-1; Curtis Pietz 1-2; Alec Dannat 1-3, RBI; Jack Ramsey 1-2; Trevor Zimmerman RBI.

JV — Kelso won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 9, PRAIRIE 0

Col. River 100 332 0–9 9 1

Prairie 000 000 0–0 2 3

Columbia River

Pitching — Rian Bassett 6 IP, win, 7 Ks; Andrew Haley 1 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Michael McCann 2-4, RBI, 2B, HR; Clark Bryant 1-3, 2 R; Oscar Golberg 2-4, 2B; Haley 2-3, 2 RBI; Dalton Wienecke 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Trey Walker 1-3, R; Tyler Jacobs RBI.

Prairie

Pitching — Taylor 4+ IP, loss; Gunther 0+ IP; Hall 2 IP; Klement 1 IP. Highlights — Lindstrom 1-2; Vick 1-2.

JV — River won. C — River won doubleheader.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris 2 0

Hockinson 2 1

Ridgefield 2 1

R.A. Long 2 2

Washougal 0 4

MARK MORRIS 15, WASHOUGAL 0

Wash. 000 00 –0 1 6

MMorris 752 1x –15 9 0

Washougal

Pitching — Jake Myers 2/3 IP, loss; Brandon Casteel 11/3 IP; Zach Pietila 2 IP. Highlight — Casteel 1-2.

Mark Morris

Not available

RIDGEFIELD 10, R.A. LONG 6

R.A. Long 011 003 1–6 6 5

Ridgefield 010 009 x–10 10 4

R.A. Long

No report

Ridgefield

Pitching — Ian Williams 4 IP, 1 hit, 2 runs, 1 ER, 4BB, 1K; Nick Martin 22/3 IP, win (2-0), 5 hits, 4 runs, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Joe Siegel 1/3 IP 1 K; Highlights — Sam Gillenwater 2-4, run, RBI; Grant Mersinger 2-4, run, 3 RBI, HR (1); Austin Rogers 1-3, run, RBI; Joe Seigel 2-2, run, RBI, 2B.

JV — Ridgefield won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (9-2) 7 1

Castle Rock (7-5) 7 1

La Center (6-3) 5 2

Woodland (7-5) 4 4

Toledo/Winlock (7-6) 5 3

Stevenson (7-4) 3 4

White Salmon (0-7) 0 6

Ilwaco (1-9) 0 8

Tuesday’s scores

Stevenson 12, Ilwaco 1

Stevenson 13, Ilwaco 3

Castle Rock 6, Woodland 1

Castle Rock 6, Woodland 4

Kalama 11, White Salmon 0

Kalama 5, White Salmon 0

TOLEDO/WINLOCK 5, LA CENTER 0

Toledo 002 210 0–5 9 2

La Center 000 000 0–0 2 5

Toledo

Pitching — Mack Gaul 7 IP, win, 13 Ks. Highlights — name x; name x; name.

La Center

Pitching — Isaiah Block 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Trevor Roberson 1-3, 2B; Connor Fulton 1-3.

LA CENTER 8, TOLEDO/WINLOCK 4

La Center 110 002 4–8 10 0

Toledo 003 000 1–4 10 2

La Center (6-3, 5-2 Trico)

Pitching — Jamison Benitez 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights — Josh Soski 2-4, 2B; Trevor Roberson 1-4, 2B, RBI; Jesse Huncuff 2-4, 2B; Connor Fulton 1-3; Matt Doiron 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Levi VanTol 2-3.

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 1, R.A. LONG 0

R.A. Long 000 000 0–0 6 0

Washougal 000 000 1–1 3 0

R.A. Long

Pitching — T. Alms 7 IP, loss; Highlights — J. Hagen 2-4; A. Bailey 1-3, 2B; H. Speed 1-3; J. Leggett 2-3, 2B.

Washougal (6-2, 1-0)

Pitching — Courtney Shelley 7 IP, win; Highlights — Madisen Baldwin 1-2, 2B; Becca Bennett 1-3, RBI; Brooke Croeni 1-2.

JV — Tied 11-11, called because of darkness.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (9-1) 6 0

La Center (6-3) 5 0

Kalama (5-2) 5 1

Stevenson (2-3) 2 3

Toledo/Winlock (2-8) 2 4

Castle Rock (1-5) 1 5

Ilwaco (3-6) 2 5

White Salmon (0-6) 0 4

Tuesday’s scores

Stevenson 9, Ilwaco 6

Ilwaco 21, Stevenson 9

La Center 9, Toledo/Winlock 0

La Center 12, Toledo/Winlock 10

Kalama 12, White Salmon 1

Kalama 15, White Salmon 2

Woodland 16, Castle Rock 0

Woodland 12, Castle Rock 0

WOODLAND 16, CASTLE ROCK 0

Woodland 432 15 –16 18 0

C. Rock 000 00 –0 0 5

Woodland

Pitching — Makayla Lefever 5 IP, win, 12 Ks, perfect game.

WOODLAND 12, CASTLE ROCK 0

C. Rock 000 00 –0 2 1

Woodland 310 8x –12 14 0

Woodland

Pitching — Maddie Sorenson 5 IP, win, 9 Ks.

LA CENTER 9, TOLEDO 0

Toledo 000 000 0–0 6 3

La Center 030 051 x–9 13 0

La Center

Pitching — Emily Muffett 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Alicen Smith 2-4, RBI; Haley Stinson 1-3, RBI; Kayla Aguirre 1-3, 2B, RBI; Muffett 1-4, RBI; Tessa Gawley 2-3, 2B; Amanda Moudy 2-3, RBI; Samantha Zumstein 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Sierra Block 1-3, RBI; Charlotte Royal 2-3, RBI.

LA CENTER 12, TOLEDO 10

La Center 040 024 2–12 17 8

Toledo 103 231 0–10 16 1

La Center (5-0 Trico)

Pitching — Alicen Smith 22/3 IP; Morgan Jackson 2 IP; Muffett 21/3 IP, win. Highlights — Smith 2-5, 2 2Bs; Kayla Aguirre 3-5, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Samantha Norris 1-2, RBI; Muffett 4-5, 3 2Bs, RBI; Tessa Gawley 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Amanda Moudy 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Samantha Zumstein 2-3, RBI; Charlotte Royal 1-4, 2B, RBI.

NONLEAGUE

UNION 8, KELSO 1

Kelso 000 100 0–1 7 4

Union 102 023 x–8 8 0

Kelso

Pitching — Kady Bruce 4 IP, loss 6 K; Taylor Leech 2 I IP 2K. Highlights — Lindsey Johnson 2-3; Sierra Richards 1-3 run; Kailey Mackin 2-3, 2B, RBI; Bailey Ellis 1-2; Morgan Wilkins 1-1.

Union (4-3)

Pitching — Emma Alfonso 5 IP, win 3 K; Alexis Kron 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Hannah Hutchinson run; Alfonso 2-3, 4 runs; Corrina Hopkins 1-3, run; Morgan Spieth 3-3, 2B, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Alexis Kron 2-3, 2 RBI.

JV — Kelso won.

RIDGEFIELD 5, HERITAGE 1

Heritage 000 000 1–1 2 5

Ridgefield 200 010 2–5 9 1

Heritage

Pitching — Allie White 7 IP, 4 K, loss; Highlights — Leila Stutesman 1-2; White 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Ochoa 2 IP, 3 K, win; Boyle 3 IP, 3K; Cunningham 2 IP, 1K. Highlights — Chandler 1-4; Ochoa 1-4; Boyle 3-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Rice 2-4; Holeman 1-4, RBI; Mayer 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Skyview 2 0 1

Union (6-0-3) 2 0 1

Camas 2 1 0

Battle Ground 1 2 0

Evergreen 1 2 0

Heritage 0 3 0

EVERGREEN 2, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

No report

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Timur Zhividze (Ilya Zhividze); Timur Zhividze (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Oscar Perez 5.

Halftime — Evergreen 1-0.

JV — Evergreen 3-2.

UNION 2, SKYVIEW 2

Goals (assists) — Carter Johnson (ua); Johnson (Austin Horner); Goalkeeper saves — Even Laws 7.

Union

Goals (assists) — Mitch Wheelon (Gabe Martin); Tyler Shadix (Ashton Rimer). Goalkeeper saves — Pasha Hashemi 5.

Halftime — 2-1 Union.

JV — Union won.

CAMAS 9, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

No report

Camas

Goals (assists) — Bennett Lehner (ua); Cameron Eyman (ua); Nate Beasley (ua); Beasley (ua); Lehner (ua); Riley Brannon (ua); Sam Pizot (ua); Matt Rose (Austin Cassity); Eyman (Cassity); Goalkeeper saves — Connor Heredia 3, Sharif Batroukh 2.

Halftime — Camas 7-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Columbia River (5-4) 3 0 0

Prairie (3-5-1) 2 0 1

Hudson’s Bay 1 2 0

Fort Vancover (3-6) 1 2 0

Mountain View 1 1 1

Kelso 0 3 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, KELSO 0

Columbia River (5-4, 3-0)

Goals (assists) — Brian Wright(John Boucher). Goalkeeper saves — Ian David 0, Ian Gorham 0.

Kelso

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0.

JV — Columbia River 7-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, FORT VANCOUVER 2

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — David Garnica (Michael Beauchamp), Tristen Payne (Rylan Berriman), Kody Ulrich (Rylan Berriman), David Garnica (Rylan Berriman). Goalkeeper saves — Christian Asivido 5.

Fort Vancouver (1-2, 3-6)

Goals (assists) — Trong Nguyen (ua); Trong Nguyen (ua). Goalkeeper saves — Oswaldo Camarena 10.

Halftime — Mountain View 4-1.

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay

no report

Prairie (2-1; 3-6-0)

Goals (assists) — Christian Thyron (Mack Stone); David Olvera (Chris Hogan); Thyron (Hogan); Goalkeeper saves — Ben Stevenson 9.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 3-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 2 0

Hockinson (5-3) 2 1

Mark Morris 1 1

R.A. Long 1 1

Washougal 0 3

HOCKINSON 2, MARK MORRIS 0

HOCKINSON (5-3, 2-1 GSHL)

Goals (assists) — Conner Thompson (Mitchell Pinney); Thompson (Pinney). Goalkeeper saves — Casey Turner 6.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — 2-2 draw.

RIDGEFIELD 5, WASHOUGAL 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Jared Williams (Nate Miller); Williams (Tanner Konkright); Williams (Max Hauser); Williams; Jonah Gorder (Hauser). Goalkeeper saves — Dalton Ries 5; Justin Stay 1.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Chase Duey 5.

Halftime — Ridgefield 1-0.

JV — Ridgefield 3-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

XWhite Salmon (5-1) 5 0

Seton Catholic (6-2) 6 1

Woodland (4-4) 4 3

Toledo/Winlock (4-3) 4 2

La Center (2-6) 2 5

XKing’s Way Chr. (2-4) 2 4

Stevenson (1-4) 1 4

Castle Rock (0-7) 0 7

Tuesday’s scores

Toledo/Winlock 2, Stevenson 0

White Salmon vs. King’s Way Christian, no report

SETON CATHOLIC 6, LA CENTER 0

Seton Catholic (6-1-0, 6-2-0)

Goals (assists) — Erik Powell (Josh Polen); Powell (ua); Powell (Brennan McDaid-O’Neill); Powell (Cole Farrell); Powell (ua); Powell (ua); Goalkeeper saves — Dylan Cole 7.

La Center

No report.

Halftime — Seton Catholic 2-1.

JV — x.

WOODLAND 7, CASTLE ROCK 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Anthony Dizon; Vince Dizon (Fernando Martin-Meana); A. Dizon (Martin-Meana); Israel Lopez (Martin-Meana); Zac Seevers; Henry Warndahl (Martin-Meana); Juan Mosqueda (Lopez). Goalkeeper saves — Carson LeFrancq 3; Sergio Baltazaar 3.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — R.A. Long 5, Woodland 0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIA RIVER 108, HOCKINSON 37

100 meters — Jeffery Ringold (CR) 11.47; 200 — Jeffery Ringold (CR) 23.38; 400 — Nick Barclay (H) 51.44; 800 — Austin Blankenship (CR) 2:09.36; 1,600 — Austin Blankenship (CR) 4:58.37; 3,200 — Daniel Nehnevaj (CR) 11:16.37; 110 hurdles — Hayden Stults (H) 15.91; 300 hurdles — Hayden Stults (H) 45.31; 400 relay — Columbia River 45.54; 1,600 relay — Columbia River 3:49.94; Shot put — John Niemela (CR) 47-11.5; Discus — James Niemela (CR) 121-10; Javelin — Dillon Willis (CR) 147-9; High jump — Jack Klodt (H) 5-10; Long jump — Vincent Daniels (CR) 19-7.5; Triple jump — Jacob Ringold (CR) 37-4; Pole vault — Robert Boyea (CR) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Columbia River 125, Hockinson 24

100 meters — Emily Morgan (CR) 12.16; 200 — Michel Berry (H) 26.71; 400 — Cailin Dahlin (CR) 1:04.5; 800 — Evi Wilson (CR) 2:34.88; 1,600 — Kathryn Naranjo (CR) 5:58.15; 3,200 — Ana Delgadillo (CR) 12:37.88; 100 hurdles — Riley Wetts (CR) 17.53; 300 hurdles — Jordyn Tonkinson (H) 53.53; 400 relay — Columbia River 50.53; 800 relay — Columbia River 2:34.88; 1,600 relay — Columbia River 4:41.82; Shot put — Brooke Williams (CR) 33-8.5; Discus — Annika Collins (CR) 80-10; Javelin — Morgan Ambrose (CR) 96-8; High jump — Haylee Castro (CR) 4-8; Long jump — Marion Lilly (CR) 14-0; Triple jump — Brooke Williams (CR) 32-2.5; Pole vault — Madison Reynolds 8-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

CAMAS 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles — Meghal Sheth (C) d. Brandy Tito 6-0, 7-5; Katie Shin (C) d. Rebecca Mattson 6-0, 7-6 (7-3), Sydney Ott (C) d. Irina Pesetskaya 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Jen Lewis/Esther Kwon (C) d. Zoe Raugust/Mariah Tweedle 6-0, 6-0; Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson (C) d. Brittany Smith/Paulina Aguiler 6-0, 6-2; Tessa Rinnen/Hannah Kabel (C) d. Christina Novarese/Lucy Lo’re 6-0, 6-1.

JV — Camas 6-0.

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Maja Jelic d. Alesha Singleton 6-3, 6-0; Sarah Trostle d. Sabriena Fuller 6-3, 6-2; Megan Rosenkranz d. Vickie Shcherbina 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Courtney Newell/Rhiannon Morfin d. Jennifer Harvey Camille Hoisington 6-0, 6-0; Tess Belindean/Nina Antic d. Dani Sakaida/Emilee Winfield 6-2, 6-2; Bri Faust/Sierra Barret d. Mariela Ibarra-Gonzalez/Kendra Williams 6-0, 6-1.

JV — Tied 3-3.

SKYVIEW 5, BATTLE GROUND 1

Singles — Taylor Beardall (BG) d. Rayna Mathis 6-0, 6-0; Melis Gurocak (Sky) d. Holly Helmes 6-0, 6-2; Vanessa Vincent (Sky) d. Lily Chukhriy 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kristina Metz/Macy Ballew (Sky) d. Kaitlin Pankratz/Alyse Scholten 6-0, 6-0; Oliva Coale/Addison Samander (Sky) d. Myrah Mattila/Kira O’Connor 6-0, 6-1; Sydney Miles/Katherine Metz (Sky) d. Sara Walikinen/Danielle Hokanson 6-1, 6-2.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Alexandra Wilmington (CR) def. Hunter Simpson 6-0, 6-0; Camille Mitchell (CR) def. Nala Comstock 6-0, 6-1; Ashley Osler (CR) def. Hannah Zimmerman 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Kayli Troelsen/Jayne Piboonvaranggoon (CR) def. Dulce Lua/Olivia Ripplinger 6-0, 6-1; Erica Guffey/Rene Wetzel (CR) def. Quyen Nguyen/Brionna Woodard 6-1, 6-0; Kelsea Ostlund/Paxton Charles (CR) def. Julia Henderson/Ajla Boloban 6-0, 6-0.

JV — Columbia River 6-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, PRAIRIE 3

(MV wins in sets tiebreaker)

Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Emma Raivio (MV) 6-1, 6-0; Milla Benedetti (MV) d. Katherine Cook (P) 6-3, 6-1; Shannon Sterling (P) d. Sandra Mihalascu (MV) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Alicia Stewart/Kelsey Strain (P) def. Rachel Linson/Emillie Kuo (MV) 6-3, 6-0; Jessie Wilmoth/Abby Creagan (MV) d. Karianna Agarkov/Zoe Lovell (P) 6-2, 6-1; Amanda Gustafson/Patrice Huang (MV) d. Becky Stewart/Mariah Chapman (P) 7-6, 6-3.

Record — Mountain View 5-1, 4-0 GSHL

JV — Prairie 4-2.

GIRLS GOLF

SKYVIEW 194, EVERGREEN 260

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Skyview — Emma Wriston 52, Ashley Pedigo 47, Taylor Betterton 47, Tiffany Hanson 52, Alyexi Pedigo 48, Hannahjoy Adams 61.

Evergreen — Kendra Johnson 56, Jenna Kennedy 75, Mary Hosack 71, Kaci Finney 63, Charity Coppedge 70.

CAMAS 184, BATTLE GROUND 205

At par-35 The Cedars

Camas — Molly Bilsborough 45, Erin Marrinan 45, Stephanie Howd 47, Yushuan Peng 47, Elise Fulik 52, Maddie Miller 58.

Battle Ground — Taylor Hartley 45, Mackenzie Alamillo 52, Makayla Thompson 52, Savannah Caloway 56, Erin Morse 58.

WOODLAND 202, LA CENTER 228

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Woodland — Sesca Jouwsma 43, Rachael Ditzler 62, Sarah Netland 53, Kaitlynn Troyer 60, Faith Udy 46, Addy Dinehart 64.

La Center — Lindsie Snyder 55, Alexandra Chord 57, Heather Haasl 66, Emma Yates 50.

PRAIRIE 201, KELSO 221

At par-36 Three Rivers

Prairie — Jamie Stilwell 41, Courtney Bradsaw 51, Shenae Collie 53, Dani Ward 56, Kaitlyn Michaelson 61, Makenna Buford 62.

Kelso — Kayli Thompson 46, Ariel Osborn 56, Emily Dennison 58, Amanda Croy 61, Lily Hill 65.

HOCKINSON 196, R.A. LONG 227

At par-36 Mint Valley

Hockinson — Kelsey Whiles 44, Shelby LaTourrette 49, Cara Christensen 50, Megan Swindell 53.

R.A. Long — Marissa Mcelligott 53, Sadie Nickerson 59, Cara Caldwell 56, Emily Barnwell 59, Alexis Sterkell 59