High school scoreboard 4/11

Published:

 

Thursday's schedule

BASEBALL

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

White Salmon at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Woodland, 6 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at King's Way

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

King's Way Christian at La Center, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Stevenson at Montesano, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Battle Ground, Camas, Evergreen, Heritage, Skyview, Union, Fort Vancouver, Hudson's Bay, Kelso, Mountain View, Prairie, Hockinson, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Washougal at Chieftain Invitational, 8 a.m. at Lewis River

Ilwaco vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Kalama vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Wednesday's results

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-4) 6 1

Heritage (7-4) 5 2

Union (10-2) 5 2

Camas (2-9) 2 4

Evergreen 1 6

Battle Ground 1 5

HERITAGE 4, EVERGREEN 0

Heritage 003 100 0--4 7 2

Evergreen 000 000 0--0 3 0Heritage

Pitching -- Alex Smith 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights -- Tim Hergert 1-3, 2B, R, RBI; Dakota Clevidence 1-3, RBI; Boss 2-2, 2B, 3B, 2 SB; Hoek 2-3, RBI, SB; Luedecker 1-3.

Evergreen

Pitching -- Patrick Thorpe 7 IP, loss, 9 Ks. Highlights -- Thorpe 1-3; G. Allen 1-3; M. Dee 1-3.

UNION 9, SKYVIEW 6, 8 innings

Union 000 303 03--9 6 3

Skyview 210 012 00--6 9 4Union

Pitching -- Jake Hawken 41/3 IP, 5 Ks; Ryan Carlson 12/3 IP, K; Jacob Albb 2 IP, win, K. Highlights -- Ethan Beniga 1-4, R; Jack Bauer 2-4, 2 RBI, 3 R; J. Hawken 1-3, 3B, RBI, 2 R; Cody Hawken 0-4, RBI, 2 R; Thomas Lampkin 2-4, 3B, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching -- Ian Hamilton 6 IP, 7 Ks; Chase Wiger 2 IP, loss, 2 Ks. Highlights -- Reiley Henderson 0-3, RBI, R; Curtis Perrin 1-3, R; Jordan Freese 1-4, RBI; Braydon Maney 1-4, 2B, RBI, R; Alec Chaney 0-4, RBI, R; Brian Valentin 3-4, 2B, RBI, R; Brooks Hanson 1-4; Austin Greene 0-3, RBI, R; James Brooks 2-3.

SOFTBALL

SKYVIEW 11, PRAIRIE 1

Skyview 500 300 3--11 15 1

Prairie 010 000 0--1 2 5Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 1-4; Lee 1-4; Brincefield 2-4, RBI; Garcia 2-5; Moore 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jessica Schaub 2-5, 3 RBI; Cook 1-2, RBI; Hull 1-2; Seffje 2-4.

Prairie (6-4)

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 0+ IP, loss; Maddie Williams 7 IP. Highlights -- Nicole O'Haver 1-2, SB; Taylor Bussey 1-4.

BOYS SOCCER

HOCKINSON 3, KELSO 1

Hockinson (6-3, 2-1)

Goals (assists) -- Conner Thompson (Alan Haagen), Mitchell Pinney (Shawn Marion), Pinney (Thompson); Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 6.

Kelso

No report.

Halftime -- Hockinson, 1-0.

JV -- Hockinson, 5-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

AT STEVENSON

Teams: Castle Rock, King's Way, Seton Catholic, Stevenson, White Salmon

100 meters -- Austin Moore (CR) 11.69; 200 -- Nathan Bell (WS) 24.53; 400 -- Austin Moore (CR) 54.33; 800 -- Hayden Gibson (WS) 2:14.57; 1,600 -- Corey Rich (WS) 5:06.60; 3,200 -- Nathan DeVaney (WS) 11:25.18; 110 hurdles -- Nathan Bell (WS) 15.78; 300 hurdles -- Nathan Bell (WS) 44.33; 400 relay -- Seton Catholic 47.65; 1,600 relay -- White Salmon 3:43.20; Shot put -- Ryan Lennan (CR) 35-7; Discus -- Joe Merrill (CR) 109-2; Javelin -- Nathan Kroll (SC) 141-9; High jump -- Austin Moore (CR) 6-2; Long jump -- Kyle Gonzales (KW) 19-5; Triple jump -- Ben Nelson (KW) 41-7; Pole vault -- Brandon Campbell (S) 13-8.

AT WOODLAND

Team scores: Woodland 196.5, La Center 109.5, Kalama 94, Toledo/Winlock 60, Ilwaco 35, Toutle Lake 30

100 meters -- 1, Eli Whitmore (W) 11.28; 200 -- Max Hiller (LC) 24.4; 400 -- Bailey Glessing (W) 53.47; 800 -- Nathan Patterson (W) 2:12.2; 1,600 -- Kyle Degraaff (LC) 4:45.1; 3,200 -- Travis Dennis (LC) 10:56.9; 110 hurdles -- Jared Neiman (K) 15.42; 300 hurdles -- Jared Neiman (K) 41.42; 400 relay -- Woodland 44.87; 1,600 relay -- Woodland 3:36.7; Shot put -- Zach Lacey (W) 45-8; Discus -- Braden Koering (W) 141-2; Javelin -- Jeremiah Arn (LC) 139-2; High jump -- Jeremiah Arn (LC) 6-0; Long jump -- Jared Neiman (K) 19-10; Triple jump -- Jeremiah Arn (LC) 38-9; Pole vault -- Joey Weiler (K) 11-9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

AT STEVENSON

Teams: Castle Rock, King's Way, Seton Catholic, Stevenson, White Salmon

100 meters -- Laura Patrick (CR) 13.10; 200 -- Elizabeth Moore (CR) 27.60; 400 -- Elizabeth Moore (CR) 64.12; 800 -- Jorie Freitag (SC) 2:40.65; 1,600 -- Claudia Cortez (WS) 5:57.26; 3,200 -- Emily Dick (KW) 12:21.76; 100 hurdles -- Jewell McKee (S) 17.80; 300 hurdles -- Savanah Story (WS) 52.50; 400 relay -- Seton Catholic 57.62; 800 relay -- White Salmon 2:00.00; 1,600 relay -- White Salmon 4:40.16; Shot put -- Kirsten Hylton (WS) 31-6; Discus -- Kirsten Hylton (WS) 95-3; Javelin -- Harlie DesArmo (CR) 94-3; High jump -- Harlie DesArmo (CR) 4-6; Long jump -- Madison McCrum (S) 15-5; Triple jump -- Madison McCrum (S) 31-8; Pole vault -- Madison McCrum (S) 7-6.

AT WOODLAND

Team sores: Kalama 202, La Center 137, Woodland 100, Toledo/Winlock 43, Ilwaco 31, Toutle Lake 24

100 meters -- Shelby Hamby (K) 13.4; 200 -- Jazzmine Rowland (K) 29.38; 400 -- Jazzmine Rowland 1:05.6; 800 -- Abby Weiler (K) 2:37.9; 1,600 -- Katelynn Horn (K) 5:51.4; 3,200 -- Averie Norris (K) 14:02.3; 100 hurdles -- Jamie Boatman (K) 16.98; 300 hurdles -- Jamie Boatman (K) 49.5; 400 relay -- Woodland 55.25; 800 relay -- La Center 1:59.1; 1,600 relay -- Kalama 4:26.5; Shot put -- Makala Gardner (TL) 33-6; Discus -- Kate Cochran (W) 101-10; Javelin -- Shelby Hamby (K) 104-2; High jump -- Katie Hebdon (LC) 5-0; Long jump -- Hanna Clizbe (K) 16-10.25; Triple jump -- Hanna Clizbe (K) 32-4; Pole vault -- Amanda Navolynski (T) 8-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles -- Rayna Mathis (S) d. Emma Nellor 6-3, 6-0; Macy Ballew (S) d. Ilsa Teppo 6-3, 6-2; Olivia Coale (S) d. Selorm Tamakloe 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles -- Melis Gurocak-Addison Samander (S) d. Baochau Tran-Tina Nguyen 6-1, 6-3; Darby Tinker-Madi Schuh (S) d. Holly Ta-Wendy Hsei 6-3, 6-2; Katherine Metz-Sydney Miles (S) d. Olesya Gubar-Svetlana Karpenko 6-1, 6-1.

JV -- Skyview 4-2.