High school scoreboard 4/21

Published:

 

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (12-4) 10 1

Heritage (10-6) 7 4

Union (11-4) 6 4

Camas (4-11) 4 7

Battle Ground 4 7

Evergreen 1 9

BATTLE GROUND 11, HERITAGE 2

Battle Ground 243 200 0--11 11 0

Heriage 200 000 0--2 7 3

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Jay Becker 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, win; Josiah Malchewski 2 IP. Highlights -- Becker 1-3; Hayden Humphrey 1-3, 3 runs; Ian Humphrey 2-4, 2B, 5 RBI; Kevin Haynes 1-5, RBI; Colin Rubino RBI; Kaiden Mings-Grotte 2-5; Bobby Hoisington 2-4; Parker Randle 1-3, RBI; Chris Lane 1-1, RBI.

Heritage

Pitching -- Javier Villanueva 2.1 IP, 6 ER, loss; Bryce Hendy 4.2 IP, 3 ER; Highlights -- Tim Hergert 2-3, 2B; Dakota Clevidence 1-4; Marcus Mason 1-3, 2 RBi; Hoek 1-1; Ludecker 1-3; Hendy 1-1.

JV -- Heritage 10-0.

SKYVIEW 7, CAMAS 2

Skyview 200 500 0--7 8 5

Camas 100 100 0--2 8 3

Skyview

Pitching -- Adam Walker 7 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K, win; Highlights -- Reily Henderson 3-4, 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Curtis Perrin 1-2, run; Jordy Freese 2-4, 2 RBI; Alec Chaney RBI; Ian Hamilton 1-4; James Brooks 1-4, 2B, run, 2 RBI.

Camas

Pitching -- Mckinley LeFore 3.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K, loss; Lucas Minder 1.1 IP. 1 H, 1 BB; Sam Jones 2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB. Highlights -- Trent Johnson 2-4, run; Dylan White 1-3; Tyler Hows 1-2, RBI; Tyler Hallead 1-2, Spencer Hunt 1-2, RBI; Jacob Tomasini 1-2.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (13-4) 11 1

Kelso 9 2

Columbia River (11-5) 9 2

Prairie 4 7

Hudson's Bay 1 11

Fort Vancouver (2-13) 0 11

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Hudson's Bay 000 000 0--0 1 0

Mountain View 101 010 x--3 6 0

Hudson's Bay

Pitching -- Ray 6 IP, loss. Highlights -- Dannat 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching -- JT Kaul 7 IP, win, 15Ks. Highlights -- Taylor Drey 1R; Greg Ryan 2-4 1R; Alex Smith 1-1 2B 1R; Alex Torson 1-2 2RBI; Dakota Clemmer 1-2; Kaul 1-3 RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 8, FRANKLIN PIERCE 4

Franklin Pierce 000 110 2--4 6 3

La Center 011 132 x--8 11 1

La Center (8-4)

Pitching -- Sawyer Beirschide 4 IP, win; Connor Fulton 1 IP; Jamison Benitez 1 IP; Isaiah Block 1 IP. Highlights -- Josh Soske 1-4 2B; Levi Van Tol 1-4; Fulton 2-4 2B RBI; Matt Doiron 2-3 2B RBI; Benitez 1-2 RBI; Zach Galser 1-2 RBI; Beirschide 1-3; Block 2-2 2RBI.

JV -- La Center won.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Team scores -- 1, Federal Way 90; 11, Skyview 25; 17, Camas 16.

Clark County placers

100 -- 8, Kevin Washington (Sky) 11.10; 110 hurdles -- 7, Tony Sparrow (Sky) 15.41; 1,500 -- 4, Colby Gilbert (Sky) 3:58.54; 3,000 -- 1, Colby Gilbert (Sky) 8:26.29; Distance medley -- 7, Camas 10:41.61. Hammer -- 2, Triton Pitassi (Cam) 181-10; Triple jump -- 7, Marcus Lord (Sky) 41-4 1/2; 8, Josh Ryan (Cam) 41- 1/4. Pole vault -- 4, Blane Behrent (Cam) 12-11 1/2.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores -- 1, West Salem 117; 7, Battle Ground 36; 17, Mountain View 4.

Clark County placers

100 -- 6, Kelsey Gardner (BG) 11.71; 200 -- 6, Kelsey Gardner (BG) 23.24; 400 -- Robert Peterson (BG) 51.64; 800 -- 5, Josh Helmes (BG) 2:01.45; 1,500 -- 5, Josh Helmes (BG) 4:12.09; 110 hurdles -- 4, Austin King Elliott (BG) 16.61; 1,600 relay -- 3, Battle Ground 3:32.22; Discus -- 5, Taylor Vellck (MV) 126-11; Triple -- 2, Daniel Duong (BG) 42-5 1/2.

PREFONTAINE INVITATIONAL

At Coos Bay, Ore.

Fort Vancouver placers

400 -- 5, Matt Delisle 55.56; 8, GaQuan White 55.87; 800 -- 3, Justin Ledridge 2:07.85; 1 mile -- 4, Justin Ledridge 4:50.99; 300 hurdles -- 1, Mohamed Conteh 41.31; 4, Baba Secka 43.78; 1,600 relay -- 3, Fort Vancouver 3:38.11; Triple jump -- 6, Matt Delisle 39-9; High jump -- 7, Matt Delisle 5-8.

Friday's late results

WILSON INVITATIONAL

At Portland

Team scores -- Columbia River 111, Liberty 97, Heritage 89, Union 86.5, Wilson 80, Benson 62.5.

Local top-3 finishers

100 -- Marcus Gaylor (CR) 11.47; 2, Joseph Gandarillas (H) 12.06; 200 -- 1, Marcus Gaylor (CR) 22.94; 3, Joseph Gandarillas (H) 24.08; 400 -- 2, Luke Sparks (U) 52.32; 800 -- 1, Levi Sparks (U) 1:59.44; 2, Miles Park (CR) 2:00.79; 1,500 -- 1, Keaton Spiller (H) 4:12.34; 3000 -- 1, Austin Blankenship (CR) 9:09.28; 2, James Breen (H) 9:12.04; 300 hurdles -- 2, Bryce Evans (U) 42.87; 400 relay -- Heritage 44.60; 2, Columbia River 44.67; 3, Union 45.57; 1,600 relay -- 2, Heritage 3:37.46; 3, Columbia River 3:37.97; 3,200 relay -- 2, Union 9:09.03; Shot put -- 1, Joseph Keller (CR) 49-3; 3, Bailey King (U) 45-7; Discus -- 1, Leon Siofele (U) 156-11; 2, Bailey King (U) 140-8; 3, Jacob Wagner (H) 139-7; Javelin -- 2, Trent Bateson (U) 146-2; 3, Jeffery Ringold (CR) 139-4; Long jump -- 1, Devin Scott (H) 21-4 3/4; 3, Treve Ensley (U) 25-81/2; Triple jump -- 1, Devin Scott (H) 43-0; 2, Jacob Ringold (CR) 40-41/2; 3, Vincent Daniels (CR) 39-9 3/4; Pole vault -- 1, Devin Scott (H) 12-6; 2, Matt Sivley (U) 12-0; 3, Robert Boyea (CR) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Team scores -- 1, Valor Christian 51; 9, Camas 22; 32, Skyview 5.

Clark County placers

800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson (Cam) 2:09.63; 300 hurdles -- 6, Jordan Davis (Cam) 46.90; Distance medley -- 1, Camas 12:02.52; Shot put -- 4, Jordan Hunter (Sky) 37- 1/4; 6, Nicole Corbett (Cam) 36-5 3/4; High jump -- 3, Lauren Neff (Cam) 5-2 1/4.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores -- 1, Lakeridge 101.5; 7, Battle Ground 55.5; 8, Mountain View 35.

Clark County placers

100 -- 1, Danica Person (MV) 12.89; 5, Emma Walton (MV) 13.32; 200 -- 1, Danica Person (MV) 26.07; 4, Emma Walton (MV) 26.73; 6, Andrea Olstead (BG) 27.00; 400 -- 4, Andrea Olstead (BG) 1:00.83; Shot put -- 2, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 35-21/4; 7, Amica Cranston (MV) 31-1; Discus -- 5, Amica Cranston (MV) 98-2; 7, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 97-0; Javelin -- 1, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 119-0; 6, MacKenzie Wolf (BG) 103-7; Long jump -- 5, Andrea Olstead (BG) 15-8; Triple jump -- 3, Andrea Olstead (BG) 34-0; High jump -- 3, Rachel Rast (BG) 4-8; Pole vault -- 3, Laura Shannon (BG) 8-6.

PREFONTAINE INVITATIONAL

At Coos Bay, Ore.

Fort Vancouver placers

200 -- 5, Karen Nguyen 28.17; 400 -- 3, Karen Nguyen 1:02.25.

Friday's late results

WILSON INVITATIONAL

At Portland

Team scores -- Columbia River 117, Liberty 105, Heritage 92, Union 91, Wilson 69, Benson 52.

Local top-3 finishers

100 -- 1, Emily Morgan (CR) 13.01; 200 -- 1, Emily Morgan (CR) 27.23; 3, Easton Kawawaki (CR) 27.70; 400 -- 1, Jessica Ojukwu (U) 58.79; 3, Anna Penttila (H) 59.69; 800 -- 2, Taylor Hallquist (CR) 2:24.41; 3, McKenzie Fleming (H) 2:35.40; 1,500 -- 1, Alexis Fuller (U) 4:47.69; 3, Cassie McKinney (U) 5:00.90; 3,000 -- 1, Ana Delgadillo (CR) 11:11.91; 3, Margarita Golovina (H) 11:49.05; 100 hurdles -- 3, Julia Agarkov (H) 17.08; 300 hurdles -- 1, Heather Browning (U) 47.66; 2, Julia Agarkov (H) 49.57; 400 relay -- 1, Columbia River 50.41; 1,600 relay -- 2, Union 4:15.33; 3, Columbia River 4:24.38; Shot put -- 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 35-3 1/4; Discus 1, Hayley Clark (H) 107-6; 2, Gualalupe Mendoza (H) 106-6; Javelin -- 1, Deanna Riggs (H) 117-4; 2, Morgan Ambrose (CR) 107-7; Long jump -- 1, Heather Browning (U) 17-1 1/2; 3, Brooke Williams (CR) 16-7; Triple jump -- 2, Brooke Williams (CR) 33-9 1/4; High jump -- 2, Haylee Castro (CR) 4-9; 2, Heather Browning (U) 4-9; Pole vault -- 1, Daria Gladkov (U) 9-0; 2, Michaela Patching (H) 8-0; 3, Michaela Mack (U) 8-0.