High school scoreboard 4/23

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Columbia River at Heritage, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Union at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

La Center at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at King’s Way Christian

La Center at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Union at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 3 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Heritage vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Mountain View vs. Skyview, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Fort Vancouver vs. Kelso, 3:30 p.m. at Three Rivers

Columbia River vs. Prairie, 4 p.m. at The Cedars

R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (12-2) 11 1

Battle Ground (9-3) 9 3

Mountain View (7-5) 7 5

Camas (6-7) 6 6

Skyview (5-7) 5 7

Evergreen (3-11) 3 9

Heritage (2-11) 1 11

UNION 8, SKYVIEW 3

Skyview 000 002 1—3 3 2

Union 620 000 x—8 9 1

Skyview

Pitching — Ben Tycksen 2 IP, loss; Parker Baker 3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K; Joe Slack 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H. Highlights — Avery Schmidt 2 runs; Tyler Jacobson 1-2; Kordell Vasbinder 1-4, 2B, RBI; Leonard Barry run; Chris Huntsinger 1-3.

Union

Pitching — Jacob Albee 5.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 R, 2 H, 5 BB, 5 K, win; Cole Sussee 0.1 IP, 0 R; Matt Huberty 1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 K. Highlights — R. Quirante 2-3, 2 runs; Jack Bauer 1-4, 3B, run, RBI; Cody Hawken 3-3, 3B, 2 runs, RBI; Devin Tracy 1-3, 3B, run, RBI; Thomas Lampkin 1-2, run, 2 RBI; Tyler White 1-3, 3B, run, 2 RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, CAMAS 5

Camas 302 000 0—5 6 6

Mt. View 311 021 x—8 9 1

Camas

Pitching — Hunter Bruno 2 IP, 2 ER; McKinley Lefore 4 IP, 0 ER, 4 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 2 K, loss. Highlights — Jared Bentley 1-3, run; Ryan Kempf run; Hunter Bruno 2-2, RBI; Tyler Blackwell 2 runs; Liam Fitzpatrick run; Sam Jones 1-3, RBI; Sam Christopher 1-3, 2 RBI; Reid Conlee 1-3, 2B.

Mountain View

Pitching — Milton 3 IP, 5 ER; Biggs 4 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 2 BB, 1 K, win. Highlights — Jones 2-2, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Moen 1-3, run, RBI; Ryan 1-4, run, RBI; Biggs run; Hamilton 1-3, run, RBI; Francis 2-3, run, RBI; Kent run, RBI; Muddon 1-3; Sublan 1-2.

BATTLE GROUND 4, EVERGREEN 3

Evergreen 200 001 0—3 6 1

B. Ground 101 001 1—4 11 3

2 outs when winning run scored

Evergreen

Pitching — Matt Dee 6 IP, 4 ER, 10 H, 1 BB, 6 K, loss; Jace Bolton 0.1 IP 1 H, 1 BB. Highlights — Dawnson Allen run; Josh Palmquist 1-4, run, RBI; Jace Bolton 1-4; Trevor Swartz 1-4, run RBI; Toby Newell 2-3, 2B, RBI; Riley Ellison 1-2.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Bryan Nicholas 4 IP, 0 ER, 2 R, 3 BB; Gunner Talkington 2 IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Tyler Russell 1 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 K, win. Highlights — Mike Spellacy 1-3; Parker Randle 4-4, 2B, run, RBI; Isaiah Smith 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Gunner Talkington 1-3; Austin Adams 1-2, 2B, RBI; Curtis Stradley 1-1, run; Derek Lahti 2-3, run, Chris Watters run.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (9-4) 4 2

R.A. Long (4-5) 4 2

Ridgefield (9-5) 4 3

Mark Morris (7-7) 4 4

Hudson’s Bay (7-6) 3 3

Hockinson (7-5) 3 4

Washougal (6-7) 2 5

MARK MORRIS 6, RIDGEFIELD 2

Ridgefield 001 001 0—2 4 2

Mark Morris 102 012 x—6 7 1

Ridgefield

Pitching — Carter Strader 3 IP, 3 H; Jonah Roberts 3 IP, 4 H, K; Highlights — Brian Gillenwater 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Atkins 3 IP, 6 K; Highlights — Best 2-3, 2 RBI; Spenker 1-2, 2 RBI.

HUDSON’S BAY 6, HOCKINSON 5, 11 INN.

H. Bay 100 200 010 02—6 8 4

Hock. 010 010 110 01—5 9 5

2 outs when winning run scored

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Anthony Grande 8.1 IP, 2 ER, 4 R, 7 H, 6 BB, 4 K; David Wallum 2.2 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 1 K, win. Highlights — Eric Fich 2-4, 2B, run, RBI; David Wallum 1-5, RBI; Trevor Zimmerman RBI; Nick Cuppy 1-5, 3B, run; Caleb Grahnert 2-5, 2B, HR, RBI; Jake Hammon 1-3, 2 runs; Tristan Maxwell run; Cameron Kelly 1-5.

Hockinson

Pitching — Jared Oja 7.1 IP, 1 ER, 3 R, 5 H, 3 BB, 2 K; Matt Henry 3.2 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 K, loss. Highlights — Brandon Anderson 1-5, run, RBI; Jordan Lester 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jared Oja 1-5, run; Brooks Dyer 3-5, 2B, run; Matt Henry run; Colton Wheeler 1-4, run, RBI; Canon Racanelli 1-4.

R.A. LONG 10, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal 100 000 0—1 4 6

RA Long 203 140 x—10 10 0

Washougal

Pitching — Kirk Brown 2.2 IP, loss; Nick Costa-Stange 3.1 IP. Highlights —Brandon Casteel 1-3, 2B, run; Tyler Bowlin 1-4; Michael Hickey RBI; Ryan Krout 2-2.

R.A. Long

Pitching — Gunnar Blix 7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 12 K, win. Highlights — Andrew Walling 1-3, 2 runs; Hunter Jones 3 runs; Gunnar Blix 2-4, run, RBI; Brett Coons 2-4, 3B, run, RBI; Jack Childers 2-4, 2 RBI; Will Teigen 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Coby Rothwell 1-2; Trey Trevino 1-2, run; Kaden Vanderwerf run, 2 RBI.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (9-4) 8 0

King’s Way Chr. (10-2) 7 1

Kalama (5-7) 4 4

La Center (3-8) 3 5

Stevenson (3-9) 1 7

White Salmon (1-9) 1 7

LA CENTER 10, STEVENSON 0

Stevenson 000 00 —0 1 2

La Center 361 0x —10 9 2

Stevenson

Pitching — Anderson 1.1 IP; Russel 1.2 IP; Richart IP; Highlights — Richart 1-2 2B.

La Center

Pitching — Matt Baher 4 IP, 2K; Clint Smith IP; Highlights — Jack Ossenkop 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Baher 1-4; Zack Galster 1-2; Matt Dorion 1-2; Brody Seter 1-3, RBI; Cirilo Romero 1-2, 3 RBI; Hayden Williamson 2-2.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (11-2) 5 1

Battle Ground (7-4) 4 1

Union (7-3) 3 1

Heritage (6-6) 3 2

Skyview (4-6) 2 3

Mountain View (2-11) 1 4

Evergreen (3-11) 0 6

SKYKVIEW 7, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen 001 000 0—1 8 3

Skyview 020 014 x—7 10 5

Evergreen

Pitching — Cutler 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights — Simms 1-4; Dinsmore 1-4; Poggio 2-4, RBI; Hunt 1-4; Henderson 2-3; Spence 1-2.

Skyview

Pitching — Kayla Moore 7 IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights — Kenzie Schaller 1-4, 2B; Sydney Brown 1-4, RBI; Alexander Barter 1-3; Emily Garcia 2-3, HR, RBI, 2 R; Abby Fischer 1-3; Moore 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Bri Vire 2-2, 2 3Bs, 2 RBI, 2 R; Claudia Fischer 0-2, RBI.

HERITAGE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mt.View 110 000 00—2 6 3

Heritage 101 000 01—3 6 2

1 out when winning run scored

Mountain View

Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 8 IP loss 13Ks; Highlights — Jocie Newton 2-4 RBI, Maddee Newton 1-3, Tiffany Becker 1-4, Raelyn Clemmer 1-4 2B, Alysha Grimes 1-3 2B.

Heritage

Pitching — Bayleigh Snaric 8 IP, win 6Ks; Highlights — Faith Allen 1-4, Alana Nuttman 1-4, Bailey Wade 1-4, Bayleigh Snaric 1-3, Hannah Neff 1-3 2B, Lori Villa 1-1.

JV — Heritage won.

BATTLE GROUND 3, CAMAS 2

B. Ground 100 002 0—3 6 1

Camas 100 001 0—2 5 2

Battle Ground

Pitching — Parker Boyd 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Haley Buck 2-4, HR, RBI; Destiny Davenport 2-3, R; Alexis Morrison 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Kylie Smith 1-3.

Camas

Pitching — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, loss, 11 Ks. Highlights — Tori O’Neill 2-3, R; Allie Hancock 1-3; Schroeder 2-3, 2B, RBI.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (8-2) 4 0

Hockinson (5-5) 3 1

R.A. Long (4-2) 2 1

Washougal (4-5) 2 2

Ridgefield (1-8) 1 2

Mark Morris (2-5) 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (1-9) 0 3

WOODLAND 20, HOCKINSON 4

Woodland 101 477 —20 18 1

Hockinson 100 003 —4 8 3

Woodland

Pitching — Michaud 6 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Gracie Trice 5-5, 2 2Bs; Jessigan Flanagan 5-5, 2 2Bs; Michaud 1-5; Fitzgerald 2-4; Russell 2-4; Perkins 1-5, 2B; Lopez 2-4; Malik 3-4.

Hockinson

Pitching — Adriana Anderson 4.1 IP, loss; Emma Woolcott 1.2 IP. Highlights — Sydney Cole-Vogler 1-4, HR; Hannah Hart 3-4, 2 2Bs, RBI; Woolcott 2-4, 2B, RBI; Amber Griffith 1-3, 2B, RBI; Haley Runyon 1-3; Anderson 1-2; Katie Wynkoop 1-3.

R.A. LONG 24, HUDSON’S BAY 1

R.A. Long 437 55 —24 15 1

Hudson’s Bay 000 10 —1 5 3

R.A. Long

Pitching — Madysen Bjorge 5 IP, 7 K; Highlights — Brittnee Harvil 2-4, 2B, 4 R; Madison Catheart 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 R; Kaylee Strahan 3-4, 3B, 3 R; Courtney Zimmerman 2-3, 2B, 2 R.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Elisa Bickham 2 IP, K; Beka Pier 3 IP; Highlights — Pier 1-2; Lauren Tumm 2-2, R; Meghan Wirth 2-2.

WASHOUGAL 13, MARK MORRIS 10

Washougal 100 127 2—13 12 4

Mark Morris 101 035 0—10 7 6

Washougal

Pitching — Kayla Lagerquist 7 IP, 8 K; Highlights — Paige Forsberg 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI; Morgan Ratcliff 1-6, RBI; Courtney Shelley 1-4, RBI; Madisen Baldwin 1-4, R; Lagerquist 2-4, R; Becca Bennett 1-5, 3 R; Keira Stogin 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Dana Martin 1-2, R; Abby Young 1-3, R, RBI.

Mark Morris

Pitching — E. Holt-Giles 7 IP, 0 K; Highlights — A. Sioda 1-4, 2 R; K. Robinson 1-4, R; A. Sabo 2-4, 2 R; M. Hemberry 1-3, R; Holt-Giles 2-4.

NON-LEAGUE

W.F. West 17, Fort Vancouver 0

PRAIRIE 15, BLACK HILLS 8

BHills 110 501 0—8 11 4

Prairie 212 235 x—15 17 4

Black Hills

Pitching — K. Chambers 3 IP; L. Tarrow 2 IP, S. Payne 1 IP; Highlights — L. Tarrow 3-4, C. Won 2-4, T. Elliott 2-3.

Prairie

Pitching — Maddie Williams 3⅔ IP, 2 Ks; Josie Lesmiester 3⅓ IP win 2 Ks; Highlights — Irene McGuire 4-5 2B 2 RBI; Jamie Phares 4-5 2 3B 4 RBI; Bailee Blechschmidt 1-5 2 RBI; Jordan Shaw 2-4 2B 2 RBI; Briget Guiney 2-5 HR 2 BI; Kate Lawhead 2-4 2 RBI; Taylor Raney 1-3; Tristan St. Peter 1-4 RBI.

JV — Prairie won.

CASTLE ROCK 8, RIDGEFIELD 7

C. Rock 000 053 0—8 6 0

Ridgefield 014 200 0—7 11 2

Castle Rock

Not available

Ridgefield

Pitching — Sydney Hooghurk 5 IP, loss; Madison Ochoa 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H. Highlights — Madison Ochoa 2-3, 2 runs; Ashley Christenson 1-4; Sam Rice 2-4, 2B, run, 3 RBI; Brooklyn Ochoa 1-3, 2B; Jenna Mayer 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Bailey Hooghurk 1-3; Calli Martin 2-3, 2 runs; Alicia Ball 2 runs.

CENTRALIA 11, COLUMBIA RIVER 9

River 131 013 0—9

Centralia 006 041 x—11

Columbia River

Highlights — Cowles 4-5, 2B, 3 SB; Collins 2-4, 2B; Parkin 2-4; MacNeil 2-3; Grigg 2-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (12-0-0) 8 0 0 24

Union (6-4-1) 4 3 1 13

Mtn. View (7-3-0) 4 3 0 12

Evergreen (3-4-4) 3 3 2 11

Skyview (4-5-2) 2 3 2 8

B. Ground (6-4-2) 3 4 1 10

Heritage (2-8-2) 0 8 0 0

CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Cameron Eyman (Danny Wing), Cayne Cardwell (unassisted), Cardwell (Toby Pizot); Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 4, Adrian Sanchez 1.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) —Ruvim Primachenko (Levan Zhividze)

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Camas 3-0.

BATTLE GROUND 2, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Sam Bassarab 3.

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — John Hopper (Casey Morgan); Brandon Hazelett (Morgan); Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Orozco 3.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Battle Ground 2-1.

UNION 1, SKYVIEW 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Connor Culp (Grant Alcorn). Goalkeeper saves — Alcorn 3. Coach’s standouts — Kobi Orihuela and Kleon Keang.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Union won.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

HOCKINSON, R.A. LONG AT WASHOUGAL

Dual-meet scores — Washougal 79, Hockinson 66; Washougal 80, R.A. Long 62; Hockinson 71, R.A. Long 64.

100 meters — 1, Johnson (H) 11.38. 2, Slikker (W) 11.27; 200 — 1, Harshaw (H) 22.88. 2, Stereko (R) 22.85; 400 — 1, Harshaw (H) 52.63. 2, Nading (R) 54.34; 800 — 1, Rentner (R) 2:05.17. 2, Klodt (H) 2:14.29; 1,600 — 1, Nading (R) 4:31.92. 2, Pullen (W) 4:46,97; 3,200 — 1, Pullen (W) 10:55.62. 2, Peterson (H) 11:04.52; 110 hurdles — 1, Bowen (W) 16.99. 2, Rotundo (W) 17.14; 300 hurdles — 1, Mischler (W) 44.36. 2, Walker (H) 45.12; 400 relay — 1, Hockinson 44.96; 1,600 relay — 1, R.A. Long 3:41.91; Shot put — 1, Kraft (W) no mark reported; Discus — 1, Bischoff (W) 139-2; Javelin — Sills (H) 172-1. 2, Allyn (W) 125-1; High jump — 1, Sterkel (R) 6-0. 2, Sills (H) 5-10; Long jump — Ethan (R) 19-7. 2, Anthony (R) 18-6½; Triple jump — Kendrick (H) 41-9. 2, Rotundo (W) 40-4½; Pole vault — 1, Weiler (R), height not reported.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

HOCKINSON, R.A. LONG AT WASHOUGAL

Dual-meet scores — Washougal 75, HOckinson 70; Washougal 83, R.A. Long 61; R.A. Long 72, Hockinson 56.

100 meters — 1, Church (R) 13.17. 2, Dean (H) 13.54; 200 — 1, Heller (H) 28.20. 2, Dean (H) 28.48; 400 — 1, Dean (H) 1:04.77. 2, Howell (W) 1:06.38; 800 — 1, Linkala (W) 2:30.95. 2, Dalgleish (R) 2:47.4; 1,600 — 1, Owens (W) 5:45.96. 2, Dalgleish (R) 5:54.2; 3,200 — 1, Collins (W) 14:07.32. 2, Lintala (W) 14:07.64; 100 hurdles — 1, Weiler (R) 16.70. 2, Chappin (H) 17.18; 300 hurdles — Dantenhahn (R) 50.26. 2, Church (R) 50.51; 400 relay — 1, R.A. Long 53.81. 2, Hockinson 54.32; 800 relay — Hockinson 1:59.6; 1,600 relay — 1, Washougal 5:02.58; Shot put — Rodgers (W) 33-0½. 2, Morgan (R) 30-3½; Discus — 1, Jiganie (H), mark not reported; Javelin — 1, Sharp (W) 99-3. 2, Jiganie (H) 88-8; High jump — 1, Moore (W) 4-8. 2, Stalick (R) 4-6; Long jump — No report; Triple jump — 1, Cuff (W) 27-7½; Pole vault — 1, Weiler (R), height not reported.

GIRLS TENNIS

HUDSON’S BAY 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Avery Honaker (HB) d. Becca Mattson 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Reiley Wynn (E) d. Christine Ristow 7-5, 6-4; Olivia Ripplinger (HB) d. Alexia Beem 7-5, 6-7, 7-6.

Doubles — Julia Henderson/Kyla Pearse (HB) d. Dulce DelRio/LeAnne Nguyen 6-1, 6-0; Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith (HB) d. Riley Raugust/Hannah Bevilaqua 6-1, 6-1; Alyssa Hann/Jessica Lira (HB) d. Danielle Petruska/Rabia Hag 6-0, 6-2.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 6-0

PRAIRIE 4, BATTLE GROUND 2

Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Andrea Besara 6-0, 6-0; Kaitlin Pankartz (BG) d. Mariah Chapman 6-2, 6-0; Natalie Andous (BG) d. Holly Roberts 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Josie Sullivan/Hailey Miracle (P) d. Emily Gonzalez/Sarah Wilson 6-2, 6-4; Shaniah Chapman/Olivia McConnell (P) d. Kira O’Connor/Teresa Gahan 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Bilen Solscheid/Hanaila Starks (P) d. Brooke Van Sickle/Ruby Hastings 7-6 (3), 6-2.

JV — Prairie 4-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, KELSO 2

Singles — Lauren Skelley (CR) d. Lisa Karnofski 6-4, 6-2; Natalie Brown (K) d. Mia Patrick 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Annika Geisler (CR) d. Sarai Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Kelsea Oslund/Jayne Piboonbaranggoon (CR) d. Taylor Hoxerg/Becca Smith 6-1, 6-0; Claire Cowan/Kali Rae Prescott (K) d. Annamarie Lahti/Jessica Ekeya 6-3, 6-0; Melinda Staub/Addison Dillon (CR) d. Ashley Gwin/Jamyn Edmiston 6-3, 6-4.

JV — Columbia River 4-2.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 169, KELSO 230

At Camas Meadows, par 36

UNION — Reilly Whitlock 39, Taylor Hartley 43, Alicia Kwon 45, Karsyn Rushing 43, Julieta Rendon 44, Danielle Lombardi 45.

KELSO — Sophie Gann 57, Amanda Gray 57, Elisa Martinez 60, Olivia Walters 64, Sarah Brewer 67.