High School Scoreboard 4/24

By

Published:

 

Baseball

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Kelso 9 1

Heritage (8-6) 6 4

Skyview (8-7) 6 4

Evergreen (8-7) 5 5

Mountain View (5-9) 3 7

Battle Ground 1 9

MOUNTAIN VIEW 12, BATTLE GROUND 6

Battle Ground 112 020 0—6 5 1

Mountain View 110 802 x—12 13 1

Battle Ground

Pitchers — Jones 2 IP; Thomas 1⅓ IP, loss. Highlights — Bratcher 1-4, R, SB; Walker 1-2, R, RBI, SB; Brede 1-3, 2 R; Wick 2-4, 4 RBI, 2 2Bs.

Mountain View

Pitchers — P.J. Jones 3 IP, 6 Ks; Bryce Bernards 2 IP, win, 1 K; Josh Coombs 2 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-3, 2 R; Cameron Westphal 1-4, 2 SB; Jones 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Kyler Spears 2-3, R, 3 RBI, HR; Ryan Johnson 1-2, R, 2B; Zack Torson 1-1, RBI, 2B; Jeremy Martinez 2-4, 2 R, 2 SB; Dominique Lincoln 1-2, R, 2B; Jake Shelley 1-3, R.

JV — Mountain View won

EVERGREEN 6, SKYVIEW 5

Skyview 200 021 0—5 3 1

Evergreen 023 010 x—6 5 2

Skyview

Pitchers — Nick Wisner 3⅓ , loss; Alex Nevue 2⅔ IP; Highlights — Bud Collura 1-4, 2 runs; Matt Sprears 2 runs; Ryan Groesbeck RBI; Cole Buruse 1-2, 2 RBI; Ian Hamilton 1-2, RBI; Kody Watts run.

Evergreen

Pitchers — Kasey Anderson 4⅓ IP, win; Tommy Thorpe 2⅔ IP, save; Highlights — Austin Wyatt 1-4; Tommy Thorpe 2-3, 2 runs; Ryan Grening 2 runs; Cody Clune 1-2, run; Austin Hadley run, 2 RBI; Nathan Dietrich 1-2, RBI.

JV — Skyview won.

KELSO 4, HERITAGE 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (11-4) 10 2

Columbia River (11-4) 9 3

Union (11-5) 9 3

Prairie (9-6) 6 6

Hudson’s Bay (1-15) 1 11

Fort Vancouver (3-14) 1 11

COLUMBIA RIVER 15, UNION 4

Columbia River 301 47 —15 9 1

Union 001 30 — 4 8 2

Columbia River

Pitchers — Skye Adams 5 IP, 4 Ks, win; Highlights — Andy Breshears 1-2, 2 RBI, HR; Therone Bridges 2-3 3 runs; Trevor Cass 3 runs; David Anderson 4-4, 2 runs, 5 RBI, 2B; Steven Porter 1-3, 2 RBI; Christian Bannister 1-2, 2 RBI.

Union

Pitchers — Leko Galusha 4 IP, 5 Ks, 8 H; Brandon Kent 1 IP; Highlights — Colton Krueger 1-3; Garret Speyer 1-2, RBI; Kena Stolz 1-3; Clint Coulter 1-3, 2B, run; Galusha 1-2; Michael Takayoshi 1-2, run; Kyle Hutchinson 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Kent 1-2, run, 2B.

JV — Columbia River won.

PRAIRIE 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Prairie 014 100 0—6 8 1

Fort Vancouver 000 000 0—0 1 4

Prairie

Pitchers — Chad Michaud 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Ripley 2-4, R; Rabitoy 1-4, R; Michaud 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Swartz 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Innermill 1-4, R; Tanner 1-2, R, 2B.

Fort Vancouver

Pitchers — Nick Monek 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Corey Martin 1-3.

JV — Prairie 7-3.

CAMAS 8, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay 000 100 0—1 3 3

Camas 530 000 x—8 11 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitchers — Harrington 3 IP, loss; Bishop 3 IP. Highlights — Harrington 1-2, RBI; Schaeffer 1-2; Steinauer 1-3.

Camas

Pitchers — Zach Carter 5 IP, win, 4 Ks; Derek Atkinson 2 IP. Highlights — Austin Barr 3-3, 2B; Logan Grindy 2-2, RBI; Caleb Malychewski 1-1, RBI; Drew Drlik 1-1, RBI; Kurt Yinger 1-2, 2 RBI; David Patterson 1-2; Atkinson 1-3, HR, RBI; Jeremy Faulkner 1-4, 2B.

JV — Camas won

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (10-2) 7 2

Mark Morris 7 3

Hockinson (7-5) 5 3

R.A. Long 5 4

Woodland (5-8) 3 6

Washougal 0 9

HOCKINSON 5, R.A. LONG 2

R.A. Long 000 011 0—2 9 1

Hockinson 022 100 x—5 11 2

R.A. Long

Pitchers — Levi Welch 3 IP, loss; 2 Ks; Jake Look 3 IP 3H, 6 K; Highlights — Welch 3-4; Look 2-4, HR, RBI; Bo Peterson 1-3; Tanner Chamberlain 1-2; Jordan Kilgore 1-3, HR; Ty Vondracek 1-3.

Hockinson (7-5, 5-3)

Pitchers — Casey Sawyer 7 IP, win, 5 Ks, 0BB; Highlights — Connor Perry 1-3, 2B, run; Zach Borge 1-3, RBI; Sawyer 2-3 2 2Bs, RBI; Jake Manson 2-3 run; Blake Kjensrud 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 runs; Austin Stanek 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Doug McDonald RBI; Brady Hylton 1-3, SB; Keegan Burke 1-3, run.

Second Game

Second game 0-0 tie through 6, tentatively scheduled to be completed on Monday

JV — Hockinson 11-7; second game 3-3 tie.

RIDGEFIELD 12-11, WASHOUGAL 2-4

First Game

Washougal 001 01—0 3 3

Ridgefield 020 (10)x —12 7 3

Washougal

Pitchers — Melton 3⅓ IP, loss; Tyler Odenthal ⅔ IP; Highlights — Stull 1-3, RBI; Jake Kosowoski 1-2; Derek Engler 1-1, 2B 2 runs.

Ridgefield

Pitchers — Jake Atchley 5 IP. win, 10 Ks; Highlights — Spencer Randel 1-3; Chris Bones 1-4 RBI; Michael Schwinoff 1-3 2B, RBI; Atchley RBI; Nick Harvey 1-1, 3 runs; Marcus Deal 2-2, RBI; Max Ferreira 1-3, grand slam.

Second Game

Washougal 010 020 1—4 8 1

Ridgefield 112 151 x—11 11 1

Washougal

Pitchers — Odenthal 21/3 IP, loss; Stull 3⅔ IP; Highlights — Odenthal 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Stull 2-4; Blake Mulholland 1-4, RBI; Jake Kosowski 2-3; Tory Leahy 1-4; Kyle Anderson 1-1.

Ridgefield (7-2, 10-2)

Pitchers — Marcus Deal 4⅓ IP, 6 Ks; Dylan Young 2⅔ IP, 3 Ks; Highlights — Randel 1-5, RBI; Bones 1-2, RBI, 3 runs, 3 SB; Atchley 1-3, 2 RBI; Alex Sheridan 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Christian Boyer 1-3, HR, RBI: Deal 2-3, 3 runs, 2B, RBI; Parker Rush 1-2; Young 2-2, 2B.

JV — Ridgefield won both.

WOODLAND 5-6, MARK MORRIS 1-5

First Game

Woodland 121 100 0—5 7 0

Mark Morris 000 010 0—1 5 2

Woodland

Pitchers — Cole Clark 7 IP, win, 8Ks; Highlights — Clark 2-4; Troy Wasson 1-3; Bryce McQuivey 1-4, 2B; Elijah Denis 2-4, 2B.

Mark Morris

Pitchers — Poole 5 IP; Carpenter 2 IP; Highlights — Not available.

Second Game

Woodland 000 003 03—6 4 0

Mark Morris 210 000 02—5 6 1

Woodland (4-6, 5-8)

Pitchers — Willy Fields 8 IP, win, 11 Ks; Highlights — Sam Nigro 1-4; Troy Wasson 1-2; Bryce McQuivey 1-3; Cy Whitmire 1-4.

Mark Morris

Pitchers — McCoy 8 IP loss; Highlights — Not available.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (14-0) 10 0

Castle Rock (5-2) 4 2

La Center (7-7) 4 4

Stevenson (5-5) 2 3

Ilwaco (2-6) 1 4

White Salmon (1-10) 0 6

KALAMA 10, LA CENTER 2

La Center 002 000 0— 2 6 2

Kalama 200 332 x—10 8 2

La Center

Pitchers — Zac Morain 5⅓ IP, loss; Curtis Nye ⅔ IP; Highlights — Nick Deotsch 1-4; Connor O’Neil 1-2, 2B; Colbe Neuberger 2-2; Tyler Roberson 1-2; David Wheeler 1-3.

Kalama

Pitchers — Perryman 2 IP; Lien 4 IP, win; Vossen 1 IP; Highlights — Vossen 1-3; Pierce 2-4; Slunaker 2-2; McVicker 1-4, 2B; Vance 1-2; Domittus 1-3.

KALAMA 11, LA CENTER 4

Kalama 110 315 0—11 11 2

La Center 000 110 2—4 12 8

Kalama

Pitchers — Vossen 5 IP, win; Lien 2 IP; Highlights — Vossen 1-2, 2B; Pierce 2-5; Slunaker 1-4, 2B; Laroy 2-4, 2B; Kiaer 2-4; Lien 2-3; Domittus 1-3.

La Center (7-7, 4-4)

Pitchers — John Bechtold 5⅓ IP, loss; Colbe Neuberger 1⅔ IP; Highlights — Curtis Nye 2-4, 2B; Zach Morain 2-4; Bechtold 2-4; Nick Deotsch 1-4; Tyler Roberson 1-1; David Wheeler 1-3; Ben Baldasano 1-3; Jesse Hancuff 2-3.

Softball

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Kelso 4 0

Heritage 3 1

Battle Ground 2 2

Skyview 2 2

Evergreen 0 3

Mountain View 0 3

HERITAGE 9, SKYVIEW 8

Skyview 010 007 0—8 5 1

Heritage 300 102 3—9 16 4

Skyview

Pitchers — Meyers 7 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights — Anthony 1-4; Morgan 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jones 2-4, Huntley 1-3.

Heritage

Pitchers — Ally Huss 5⅓ IP, 4 Ks; Britney Sorenson 1⅔ IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights — Huss 2-5; Emily Kutzera 2-5, 2B; Britney Sorenson 3-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Desirae Cook 2-5, RBI; Brooke Sorenson 2-4; Veronica Ellis 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Liela Stuteman 2-3, 2B; Kaitlyn McCreay 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.

KELSO 10, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground 000 00 —0 1 1

Kelso 102 43 —10 14 0

2 outs when game ended.

Battle Ground

Pitchers — Jordan Peltzer 4 ; Kelsey Locke ⅔ IP; Highlights — Ashley Trump 1-2 (2nd inning).

Kelso

Pitchers — Karina Paavola 5 IP, win, 12 Ks; Highlights — Paavola 3-3, 2B; Mackenzie Martin 2-3, 2 runs; Brittney Sanders 2-2, HR, 5 RBI; Breanna Sanders 1-3; Jenna DeRosier 1-2; Allyson Dillehay 1-1; Tailer Snow 1-3; Mackenzie Southard 1-2; Shay Workman 1-1; Madeline Zbaeren 1-2.

JV — Kelso won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-0) 4 0

Prairie 3 1

Columbia River 2 2

Hudson’s Bay 2 2

Camas (7-6) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (0-13) 0 4

UNION 10, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie 000 000 — 0 3 4

Union 300 016 —10 9 2

1 out when game ended.

Prairie

Pitchers — Jessica Duncan 5⅓ IP, loss 3K. Highlights — Grace Middelstadt 1-3; Chelsea Creech 1-3, 2B; Brittany Guest 1-2.

Union

Pitcher — Mariah Dawson 6 IP, win, 12Ks. Highlights — Alexis Cline 1-4, 3B, RBI; Kadi Henderson 2-3, 2B; Katie Hertenstein 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI; McKenna Spieth 1-2, RBI; Rebecca Thomsen 1-3; Courtney Dawson 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Bri Mason 1-2, 3B, RBI.

JV — Prairie 4-3.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, CAMAS 2

Camas 010 100 0—2 5 3

Hudson’s Bay 100 020 x—3 8 2

Camas

Pitchers — Kelsi Krill 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights — Erin Carson 1-3; M. Searight 2-3, 2B, R; M. Jimenez 1-3, R; E. Tauscher 1-3; A. Kruger 1-3.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitchers — A. McKinley 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — D. Blair 2-5, 3B, R; K. Soto 2-3; O. Mackley 1-2, R; A. Sfetku R, RBI; A. Crisostomo 2-3; M. Field 1-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 12, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Columbia River 113 61 —12 15 1

Fort Vancouver 000 10 —1 4 5

Columbia River

Pitchers — Laura Luther 5 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Jordyn Hutchinson 1-4, RBI; Ashley Jahn 2-2, HR, RBI; Luther 2-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Bianca Hancock 1-3, 2B, RBI; Sara Walker 2-4, RBI; Bishop 3-4, 2 RBI; Sniffin 1-4.

Fort Vancouver

Pitchers — April Kluthe 5 IP, loss. Highlights — Mason Smith 1-2; Amanda Schriock 1-2; Jasmine Fairbrother 1-2, 2B; Karissa Martin 1-2, RBI.

JV — Columbia River won

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 6 1

Mark Morris 5 2

Woodland 4 3

Washougal (7-5) 3 4

Ridgefield (2-9) 2 5

Hockinson (2-9) 1 6

R.A.LONG 11, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson 000 10 —1 5 7

RA Long 231 5x —11 6 0

Hockinson

Pitchers — Amber Harkins 1⅓ IP, loss; Taylor Jackson 2⅔ IP; Highlights — Hayley Wooster 1-2; Jackson 1-3, 3B; Emily Hylton 1-2; Hannah Schleis 1-2; Shea Aho 1-2.

R.A. Long

Pitchers — T. Almos 3 IP; C. Harding 2 IP; Highlights — Almos 1-4, 2B, run; T. Haas 1-3; K. McGeary 1-2, run; C. Driscoll 1-3 run; J. Hagen 2-3 2 runs.

WOODLAND 8, RIDGEFIELD 7

Woodland 303 001 1—8 10 3

Ridgefield 400 012 0—7 12 3

Woodland

Pitchers — Mikayla Lefever 7 IP, win; Highlights — Kelsey Haynes 2-4, 4 BI; Locke 2-4, BI; Kaitlyn Moses 4-5; Emily Holt 1-2, HR.

Ridgefield

Pitchers — Carley Estes 7 IP, loss; Highlights — K. Ryder 2-3; Al James 3-4, 2 2B, BI; Burton 3-4, BI; Caitlyn LaShaine 2-4, BI.

MARK MORRIS 9, WASHOUGAL 4

Mark Morris 003 102 3—9 7 4

Washougal 002 101 0—4 5 2

Mark Morris

Pitchers — A. Berger 7 IP, win; Highlights — A. Schulz 2-4; M. Reeves 2-5, 2B, RBI; J. Johnston 2-5; M. House 1-4, 2B.

Washougal

Pitchers — Ashley Carroll 5 IP, loss; Ashley Devincenzi 2 IP; Highlights — Carroll 1-4; Jessy Dinius 1-2, HR; Devincici 2-3, 2B; Chantel McLaughlin 1-3, 3B; Brittany Shelley 2 RBI.

JV — Mark Morris won.

Boys Soccer

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Evergreen (11-1) 6 0 0 15

Skyview (6-5-1) 4 2 0 12

Heritage (6-6) 4 2 0 12

Mountain View 3 3 0 9

Battle Ground (4-8) 1 5 0 0

Kelso 0 6 0 0

HERITAGE 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Tarik Subasic (unassisted); Subasic (Jamal Ford); Subasic (unassisted); Ford (Ivan Pech-Ventura); Subasic (unassisted); Subasic (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Miller 6.

Halftime — 4-0

JV — Battle Ground 8-0.

EVERGREEN 5, KELSO 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Septi Danciu (Josh York), Danciu (York), Cody Camp (Danciu), Timur Zhibabze (Camp), Carlos Silva. Goalkeeper saves — Mark Fong 1, Alberto Gonzalez 1.

Halftime — Evergreen 2-0.

JV — Evergreen 3-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Sean Chesebro (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Keenan Townsend 2; Brad Harder 1.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Jeff Garbarino (PK); Connor Lien (Jeff Carmody); Carmody (Tenzin Choephel). Goalkeeper saves — Stephen Gustafson 5.

Halftime — Mountain View 1-0

JV — Skyview 2-0

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (11-0-1) 6 0 0 18

Columbia River (9-3) 5 1 0 15

Union (4-5-3) 2 3 1 7

Hudson’s Bay 2 3 1 7

Fort Vancouver 1 4 1 4

Prairie (2-9-1) 0 5 1 1

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, UNION 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Tasha Hashemi 4.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Thiesen Chang (Steven Hughes). Goalkeeper saves — Kevin Thurston 4.

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0

JV — Columbia River won.

CAMAS 4, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Drew White (Connor Valenter); Nick Palodichuk (Parker Roland); White (Wes Breitner); Chris Charlson (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 2

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — Camas 2-0

JV — Camas 4-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, PRAIRIE 2

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Isaiah Escobedo (unassisted); Sascha Pell (Escobedo); Javier Corona (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Ingo Arrozal 5.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Guillermo Castro (Austin Saban); Igor Shapoval (Austin Riley). Goalkeeper saves — Justin Kemp 3.

Halftime — Prairie 2-1

JV — 1-1

Non-league

WHITE SALMON 3, WASHOUGAL 0

White Salmon (10-1-1, 5-0)

Goals (assists) — Miguel Ramirez (Bruno Maya); Maya (unassisted); Mark Lovrin (Ramon Castro). Goalkeeper saves — Jose Briones 2.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Brian Price 4.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — 1-1.

Boys track and field

KALAMA TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, Kalama 135; 2, Mark Morris 130.5; 3, Hudson’s Bay 99.5; Also: 9, King’s Way Christian 9.

Local placers

100 meters — 1, Matt Dally (HB) 11.29; 400 — 1, Andre Washington (HB) 50.80; 800 — 1, Joey Castrey (HB) 2:08.74; 3,200 — 3, Cameron Falkner (HB) 10:26.38; 110 hurdles — 2, Daniel Turner (HB) 16.79; 3, Romel Taruc (HB) 16.89; 400 relay — 2, Hudson’s Bay 44.73; 1,600 relays — 1, Hudson’s Bay; High jump — 2, Gabe Earl (KWC) 5-6.

Girls track and field

KALAMA TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, R.A. Long 172; 2, Kalama 161; 3, Clatskanie 93; Also: 5, Hudson’s Bay 65; 9, King’s Way Christian 7.

Local placers

100 meters — 2, Tanya Ponomarev (HB) 13.43; 200 — 2, Tanya Ponomarev (HB) 28.16; Pole vault — 3, Sinclair Pittman (HB) 7-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

UNION 5, CAMAS 1

Singles — Christina Le (U) d. Lisa Nicholson 6-0, 6-0; Megan Carter (U) d. Lily Hsu 6-0, 6-0; Helen Tam (U) d. Linda Zhang 6-1-6-0.

Doubles — Annike Sumpter and Madison Schwartz (C) d. Tina Miller and Sophia Liu 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Taylor Applegate and Rachel Blaj (U) d. Ashley Smith and Sydney Schwartz 6-4,3-6, 6-1; Courtney Moe and Molly Mills (U) d. Kelli Slaven and Emilie Talbot 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Christina Wang (CR) d. Shiori Baba 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Wetzel (CR) d. Hannah Cronbaugh 6-0, 6-0; Julie Piboonvarnggoon (CR) d. Sarah Hannon 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Emily Holzman and Katie Doobe (CR) d. Emily Sullivan and Michelle Schauer 6-4, 6-3; Chae Lematta and Nicole Beyers (CR) d. Anna Stewart and Chloe Moesch 6-1, 6-4; Britta Geisler and Myra Lukens (CR) d. Hannah Femling and Michelle Hak 6-0, 6-2.

JV — Columbia River 6-0

HUDSON’S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 2

Singles — Michelle Veselkov (FV) d. Brittani Stewart 7-6, 6-4; Jackie Gibbs (HB) d. Phung Hoang 6-3, 7-6; Hailey Kolas (HB) d. Karla Guerrero 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles — Ariel Chavez and Alexa Saling (FV) d. Allison Falkner and Alyson McGormich 7-5, 6-1; Abby Stutzmays and Elsie Viste (HB) d. Makayla Gustafson and Jessica Vincent 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.