High school scoreboard 12/5

Basketball, bowling results

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Australia at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

King's Way Christian at La Center, 5:45 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Woodland, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

W.F. West at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

King's Way Christian at La Center, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Washougal at Mountain View Double Dual, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 67, MOUNTAIN VIEW 32

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Christia Lundy 11, Jenna Gulliford 1, Kendra Bahr 0, Samantha Smith 2, Sydney Sullivan 2, McKenzie Boles 0, Bailey Gaspar 4, Hailey Hartney 12. Totals 11 (3) 7-9 32.

UNION -- Grace Davis 9, Tessa Vanderpool 3, Tee Anderson 24, Molly Petrie 8, Hannah O'Donnell 4, Annie Williams 6, Kili Anderson 8, Abby Forsyth 0, Sarah Trostle 5. Totals 24 (13) 6-9 67.

Mtn. View 6 9 9 8--32

Union 24 12 22 9--67

JV -- Union won.

HERITAGE 44, COLUMBIA RIVER 41

COLUMBIA RIVER (0-2) -- Ana Delgadillo 6, Sarah Kleier 0, Kate Kraft 1, Teaghan Cowles 6, Joey Fox 0, Jenna Joy 0, Holli Jo Chose 4, Megan Bloom 7, Ellie Walker 8, Morgan Anthony 2, Katie Anthony 7. Totals 18 (1) 4-14 41.

HERITAGE (1-1) -- Ashley Edwards 18, Cassidy Morris 0, Anna Penttila 2, Shayla Bell 1, Madison Swanson 4, Mesha Branch 4, Madison Bare 2, Kassidy Williams 0, Jocylen Knowles-Washington 11, Shanele Thomas 2. Totals 17 (0) 10-25 44.

C. River 6 14 9 12--41

Heritage 7 8 12 17--44

JV -- River 36-30. C -- River 47-14.

EVERGREEN 47, HUDSON'S BAY 25

EVERGREEN -- Jamilah Harper 2, Vella Jackson 13, Moriah Doyle 11, Lexi Burney 4, Triann Thompson 6, Cameronn Logan 5, Denisha Mataia 6, Keila Swearingen 0, Moné Tovar-Brackett 0, Adriana Gage 0, Alexis Olwry 0. Totals 18 (1) 10-15 47.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Paris Collins 9, Charli Torres 5, Bailey Freeman 5, Sierra Jones 2, Ariele Retherford 4, Selena Ramirez 0 Totals 9 (0) 7-10 25.

Evergreen 14 11 16 6--47

H. Bay 2 8 6 11--25

JV -- Evergreen won. C -- Hudson's Bay 31-24.

STATEWIDE SCORES

Arlington 56, Marysville-Pilchuck 40

Black Hills 64, Elma 54

Charles Wright Academy 33, University Prep 28

Columbia (White Salmon) 40, Riverside, Ore. 31

Edmonds-Woodway 68, Issaquah 61

Everett 65, Mariner 20

Freeman 48, Kellogg, Idaho 35

Friday Harbor 72, Forest Ridge 61

Glacier Peak 47, Inglemoor 31

Holy Names 56, Lakeside (Seattle) 42

Jackson 74, Bellarmine Prep 67

Juanita 78, Enumclaw 44

Kennedy 60, Olympia 45

Lewiston, Idaho 55, Walla Walla 51, OT

Mount Vernon 56, Marysville-Getchell 43

Mount Vernon Christian 69, Highland Christian Prep 25

Mt. Rainier 63, Eastlake 59

Nixyaawii, Ore. 42, Walla Walla Academy 31

Nooksack Valley 66, Granite Falls 14

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 68, Medical Lake 27

Port Angeles 44, Archbishop Murphy 38

Seattle Prep 54, Blanchet 40

Shorecrest 61, Ingraham 18

Shorewood 48, Lake Stevens 35

Skyline 79, Mount Si 49

Stadium 68, Decatur 21

Stanwood 51, Monroe 46

Tulalip Heritage 57, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 38

Wahkiakum 60, South Bend 31

West Seattle 63, Highline 8

West Valley (Spokane) 54, North Central 37

Winlock 51, Toledo 39

Yelm 48, Eatonville 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 77, MOUNTAIN VIEW 42

MOUNTAIN VIEW (1-1) -- Dion Rockmore 12, Alex Torson 15, Garrett Jones 2, Collin Biggs 3, Jake Ryan 2, Nolan Biggs 3, Danny Crenshaw 0, Dante Williams 2, Cameron O'Neil 2, Jose Leyva 0, Ortega 1. Totals 15 (4) 8-17 42.

UNION (1-0) -- Derrick Derryberry 10, Nick Simkins 0, Cole Weatherspoon 2, Micah Paulson 22, Denis Kirichenko 5, Austin Brown 2, Skillful Davis 16, Isaiah Robinson 0, Riley Hawken 5, Cameron Cranston 5, Spencer Martin 4, Stephen Ammentorp 6. Totals 24 (7) 22-29 77.

Mtn. View 8 4 19 11--42

Union 16 19 17 25--77

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

EVERGREEN 78, HUDSON'S BAY 52

HUDSON'S BAY (0-2) -- Ponomerav 8, Fitzpatrick 4, Barrow 0, Ivans 0, McPoland 6, Hopster 0, Barton 16, Presley 0, DeWayne Whitley 18, Carter 0. Totals 18 (7) 9-12 52.

EVERGREEN (1-1) -- David Martin 6, Connor Finnegan 7, Jalen Ballard 14, Kobey Eaton 8, Greg Washington 7, Jahmil Johnson 4, Christian Chamberlain 4, Robert Franks 20, Justice Murphy 2, Jordan Henderson 4, Noah Geist 2. Totals 26 (10) 16-21 78.

H. Bay 8 15 14 15--52

Evergreen 17 25 17 19--78

JV -- Evergreen won. C -- Bay won.

RIDGEFIELD 64, SCAPPOOSE 53

SCAPPOOSE -- Scruggs 4, Margheim 0, Backus 7, Wendelschafer 0, O'Brien 0, McNabe 3, Ford 4, Loss 4, Davis 10, Marcantanio 2, Johnson 19. Totals 18 (2) 15-22 53.

RIDGEFIELD (2-0) -- Neil Biggerstaff 5, Travis Gottsch 5, David Potter 17, Jared Williams 12, Josh Mason 14, Dalton Morales 6, Noah Couch 4, J.D. Wolniewecz 2. Totals 22 (5) 15-24 64.

Scappoose 7 22 10 14--53

Ridgefield 13 13 14 24--64

JV -- Scappoose 50-35. Freshmen -- Ridgefield 70-52.

HOCKINSON 71, FORT VANCOUVER 59

HOCKINSON -- Taylor Rennaker 13, Nate Gunderson 9, Jack Klodt 10, Alan Haagen 13, Taylor Ellensohn 12, Jess Krahn 0, Jared Broer 4, Casey Turner 3, Brian Prigmore 0, Theo Schommer 0, Austin Steimle 3, Littleton Davidson 4. Totals 20-51 (5-18) 26-42 71.

FORT VANCOUVER -- AJ Berciles 0, Jacob Brugman 5, Will Doty 9, Tre Eisenhut 19, Noah Harris 3, Jacob Howard 1, Jordan Howard 10, Malachi King 0, Trong Nguyen 0, Marquis Taylor 0. Totals 15-50 (4-19) 25-41 59.

Hockinson 15 17 14 25--71

Fort 11 20 12 16--59

JV -- Hockinson won.

C -- Hockinson won.

STATEWIDE SCORES

Ballard 66, Oak Harbor 43

Black Hills 43, Shelton 33

Cedarcrest 53, Squalicum 48

Decatur 51, Highline 47

Eastlake 65, Central Kitsap 62, OT

Eatonville 65, Orting 23

Granite Falls 62, Nooksack Valley 46

Lakes 77, Evergreen (Seattle) 41

Mark Morris 57, W. F. West 54

Mercer Island 54, Bellarmine Prep 51, OT

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 74, Medical Lake 37

Port Angeles 58, Forks 43

R.A. Long 77, Centralia 70

Rochester 77, Ocosta 42

Skyline 48, Olympia 35

Thomas Jefferson 61, Nathan Hale 57

Tulalip Heritage 65, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 50

Tyee 51, Lakewood 41

University Prep 54, Charles Wright Academy 47

Walla Walla 54, Lewiston, Idaho 49

West Valley (Spokane) 65, North Central 53

White River 79, Capital 76

Willapa Valley 55, Napavine 49

Yelm 59, Kelso 53

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 1842, EVERGREEN 1785

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

HERITAGE (4-1) -- Vickie Shcherbina 137-157, Nikki Davis 118-146, Emily Frasier 135-152, Dominique Falls 213-167, Bridget Sorenson 182-196. Baker games 112-127.

EVERGREEN (1-4) -- Anika Lewis 134-159, Summer Berg 116-131, Selena Lopez 135-149, Jill Marsten 183-144, Shannon Bliquez 163-166. Baker games 133-170..

HUDSON'S BAY 1933, CAMAS 1644

At Big Al's

HUDSON'S BAY (3-2) -- Amanda Trimble 170-169, Mya Lidstrom 170-138, Charlotte Wimp, Dakota Varela 180-183, Michayla Gardner 148-150, Rosie Prieto 122-166 . Baker games 167-166.

CAMAS (0-5) -- Jamie Graninger 140-134, Porsche Chartrand 186-186, Shelby Chartrand 166-170, Courtney Viarta 95-120, Bella Gilbertson 80-107. Baker games 112-108.JV --Hudson's Bay 1498-969. C -- Camas 1089-993.

SKYVIEW 1925, PRAIRIE 1659

At Crosley Lanes

PRAIRIE (0-5) -- Cynthia Longchamp 90-130, Scarlett Young 145-117, Karyssa Kemp 152-192, Caitlin Moore 146-137, Nina Bailey 132-151. Baker games 145-122.SKYVIEW (3-2) -- Madison Crockett 171-147, Kenzie Hollamon 163-189, Caitlyn Hayes 182-193, Amanda Sieck 149-132, Bailey Peters 144-102. Baker games 200-153.

JV --Skyview 1393-1111.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1935, UNION 1790

At Big Al's

COLUMBIA RIVER (2-3) -- Emily Basnett 181-188, Celine Bennett 144-135, Anali Gomez 100-116, Veronica Munson 178-169, Bri Gadaire 211-171. Baker games 150-192.

UNION (1-4) -- Ashley Thompson 128-145, Alexis Kron 133-135, Brynnan Brown, Samantha Waltz 167-151, Allyson Brown 147-115, Courtney Huss 182-138. Baker games 178-171.JV --Columbia River 1500-1415; C -- River 1078-1068.

BATTLE GROUND 2175, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1872

At Tiger Bowl

BATTLE GROUND (5-0) -- Adrianne Schock 210-200, Bailee Standley 209-139, Jane Bergren 203-125, Kim Martin 136-145, Wylicia Faley 208-186. Baker games 209-205.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (3-2) -- Maddie Crowell 214-147, Tiffany Becker 169-152, Joy Yuzuriha 117-133, Denver Babbitt 134-183, Alex Lanning 146-140. Baker games 161-176.JV -- Battle Ground, 1436-1154.

C -- Battle Ground, 843-656.

R.A. LONG 2023, FORT VANCOUVER 1860

At Crosley Lanes

R.A. LONG (5-0) -- Whitney White 150-184, LeQuisha Allen 119-161, Savanna Peterson 136-136, Bryanna Stone 215-184, Elise Yates 216-155. Baker games 186-181,

FORT VANCOUVER (2-3) -- Christina Patterson 170-125, Guddi Rowley 141-126, Tamika Taylor 119, Marissa Anderson 128, Hayley Wakefield 145-225, Lauryn Heying 184-168. Baker games 201-128.

JV -- Fort Vancouver 1394-1351. C -- Fort Vancouver 1126-926.

KELSO 2082, MARK MORRIS 1766

At Triangle Bowl

MARK MORRIS (1-4) -- Amanda Eubanks 152-145, Allie Montoya 139-135, Kat Ward 181-126, Caitlin Heltemes 153-138, Rachel Kreis 161-170. Baker games 131-135.

KELSO (5-0) -- Ashley Price 201-168, Kirsten Brackney 157-155, Michaela West 122-148, Halie Brackney 193-221, Erika Gustin 227-151. Baker games 158-181.JV --Kelso 1171-1157.