High school scoreboard 12/5

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Yelm at Union, 7 p.m.

Kelso at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Washougal at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Camas at Wilson (Ore.), 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lyle, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Christian Cup at Gilbert, Ariz.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Washougal at White Salmon, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lyle, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kalama, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m.

Ridgefield at Tillamook (Ore.)

GIRLS BOWLING

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Union vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Kelso vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

R.A. Long vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Columbia River vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WOODLAND 63, KALAMA 34

WOODLAND — Bryce Mulder 0, Tanner Froeber 2, Ryan Sturdivan 6, Hayden Huddleston 6, Jake Rosenbalm 25, Tanner Sixberry 4, Dillon Ware 3, Dylan Baker 0, Christian Mendez 8, Troy Flanagan 9. Totals 23 (4) 13-26 63.

KALAMA — Stenkoski 8, Truesdell 12, Van Skikie 0, Tines 2, Stone 3, Walker 5, Leotzow 3, Esary 1, Sweet 0. Totals 10 (2) 12-21 34.

Woodland 15 16 17 15—63

Kalama 14 4 4 12—34

JV — Woodland 39-38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MARK MORRIS 74, UNION 46

MARK MORRIS — Kourtney Eaton 24, Karley Eaton 25, Ashley Coons 22, Tayler Teeters 3, Elaina Flores 0, Zsaleh Parvas 0, Kaylee Johnson 0, Mackenzie Curry 0. Totals 29 (9) 7-10 74.

UNION — Mailia Aguigui 8, Michelle Chin 10, Katharine Williams 8, Courtney Cranston 3, Kili Anderson 2, Abby Forsyth 5, Sarah Trostle 6, Emily Takayoshi 2, Rebecha Barney 0. Totals 17 (5) 5-11 46.

M. Morris 16 18 19 19—74

Union 7 19 7 13—46

JV — Union won; C — Union won.

CAMAS 52, PRAIRIE 48

CAMAS — Meghan Finley 2, Brenna Khaw 13, Emma Jones 5, Rachel Gray 3, Mia Hunt 3, Nikki Corbett 12, Teague Schroeder 14, Madison Freemon 0, Courtney Clemmer 0. Totals: 18-45 (2-13) 14-24 52.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 9, Grace Prom 2, Jamie Phares 2, Emily Peters 17, Cherita Daugherty 9, Natalie Whitesel 3, Jozie Tangeman 4, Kris Rocci 2, Deja Gobert 0. Totals: 13-57 (4-26) 18-29 48.

Camas 6 12 15 19—52

Prairie 11 13 10 14—48

JV — Camas won.

WOODLAND 45, LA CENTER 42

WOODLAND (2-0) — Kendall Grell 8, Jessica Flanagan 15, Amber Malik 4, McKenna Mulder 8, Kate Cochran 2, Sidra Malik 8. Totals 14-38 (8) 9-14 45.

LA CENTER (1-1) — Katie Whitten 6, Molly Edwards 0, Bethany Whitten 12, Taylor Mills 5, Shelby Vermuelen 4, Rachel Moudy 6, Paige Stinson 0, Andrea Griffee 9, Whitley Seter 0. Totals 16-41 (5) 5-14 42.

Woodland 14 6 5 20—45

La Center 5 9 13 15—42

JV — Woodland 43-36.

GIRLS BOWLING

HERIAGE 1835, EVERGREEN 1825

At Big Al’s

EVERGREEN — Crystin Taylor 161-124, Drei Plumb 158-150, Jessica Dufrain 139-147, Jill Marsten 173-175, Shannon Bliquez 171-155. Baker games 126-144.

HERITAGE — Melissa Easter 116-159, Dominique Falls 212-149, Vickie Shcherbina 166-161, Emily Fraser 142-156, Bridget Sorenson 137-151. Baker games 153-144.

CAMAS 1685, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1598

At Big Al’s

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kristina Legate 147-120, Christianne Verzosa 157-119, Emmie Dong 93-113, Joy Yuzuriha 150-157, Tiffany Becker 138-141. Baker games 115-148.

CAMAS — Courtney Estrada 134-106, Courtney Warta 104-104, Isabella Gibertson 172-100, Ariel Laycock 119-150, Shelby Chartand 166-222. Baker games 162-146.

JV — Camas 1212-1128