High school scoreboard 12/6

Basketball, wrestling results

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S Schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Union at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Lake City (Idaho), 5:30 p.m. at The Fitz tournament

R.A. Long at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Ilwaco at Castle Rock, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hudson's Bay at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Sherwood (Ore.) at Camas, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Tenino at Washougal, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Capital, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Woodland, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Union at Hudson Bay duals, 4 p.m.

Camas at Yakima Invitational

Ridgefield at Tillamook (Ore.)

BOYS SWIMMING

Heritage, Evergreen, Union, Mountain View, Skyview, Fort Vancouver, Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, Camas, Hockinson, North County at GSHL Jambore, Kelso

GIRLS BOWLING

Mountain View vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Camas vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Hudson's Bay vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Union vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Columbia River vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey's Classic Lanes

Mark Morris vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

LA CENTER 71,KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 45

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Kienan Walter 8, Parker Ickert 13, Jay Becker 1, Kyle Gonzales 7, Carter Coval 0, Karter Graves 12, Joe Mills 1, Cole Jensen 1, Arda Ayden 0, Preston Danberg 2, Pratt 0. Totals 14 (7) 10-17 45.

LA CENTER -- Connor Wonderly 22, Chase Davison 4, Jonathan Griffee 4, Wyatt Aguirre 18, Matt Braaten 8, Brody Seter 6, Dalton Morgan 1, Will Rice 10, Mason Parmatier 2. Totals 26 (10) 9-16 71.

King's Way 17 9 12 7--45

La Center 15 24 16 16--71

JV -- La Center 51-37.

WOODLAND 66,SETON CATHOLIC 45

SETON CATHOLIC -- Ryan James 2, Drew Fuller 15, Patrick Grace 5, Justin James 13, Hayden Strong 4, unidentified player 6, Chris OConnor 0, C.J. Farrell 0. Totals 18 (4) 5-15 45.

WOODLAND -- Bryce Mulder 8, Ryan Sturdivan 9, Tanner Huddleston 13, Jake Rosenbalm 8, Anthony Dizon 3, Ben Clevenger 2, Hunter Huddleston 9, Kyle Hendrix 12, Troy Flanagan 2, Tanner Froeber 0. Totals 27 (8) 4-8 66.

Seton 13 0 12 20--45

Woodland 10 20 17 19--66

JV -- Woodland 60-47.

Wednesday's late game

COLUMBIA RIVER 63, HERITAGE 41

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Nate Hawthorne 11, Joey Bean 8, Andrew Vickers 4, Robert Hanley 0, Sam Walker 0,Vincent Daniels 0, Torey Jones 9, Cody Wolfe 8, Spencer Long 4, Chad Pedigo 9, Jordan Hall 2, Alex Hansen 4, Jeff Yingling 4. Totals 27-53 (4) 5-11 63.

HERITAGE -- Kalani Umiamaka 2, Mark Bejan 18, Michael Rogers 4, Kenese Peneueta 5, Devin Anderson 0, David Vu 0, Amel Mekic 12, Grant Cayan 0. Totals 16-41 (4) 5-8 41.

C. River 20 20 15 8--63

Heritage 9 7 15 10--41

JV -- C. River won. C -- C. River won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

KELSO 47, BATTLE GROUND 38

KELSO -- Musgrove 6, Brule 12, Thomson-Terrel 3, Leach 6, Sorensen 1, Iddings 11, Gustin 6, Wotton 2. Totals 19 (6) 3-9 47.

BATTLE GROUND -- Madison Barr 2, Alena Jarvis 12, Kylie Smith 11, Marlayna Gillette 4, Brooke Van Sickle 5, Jossilyn Blackman 4. Totals 13 (4) 6-13 38.

Kelso 11 16 16 4--47

B. Ground 6 5 9 18--38

JV -- Kelso won

C -- BG won

LA CENTER 61, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 25

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Thornton 6, Christian 10, Colf 4, Crippner 1, Ickert 2, Coakley 3, Veltkamp 0, Warne 0, Brown 0. Totals 11-38 (1) 2-8 25.

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 17, Alicen Smith 5, Ashley Denney 2, Kayla Aguirre 5, Hannah Chromey 2, Andrea Griffee 14, Katie Hebdon 6, Rachel Moudy 8, Megan Muffett 0, Amanda Moudy 0, Shelby Vermuelen 2. Totals 26-52 (7) 2-2 61.

King's Way 2 6 6 11--25

La Center 15 21 17 8--61

JV -- no game.

WASHOUGAL 65, FORT VANCOUVER 25

WASHOUGAL -- Brooke Croeni 6, Crystal Chase 8, Kristin Graham 2, Alissa Lenczowski 2, Mackenzie Pfiefer 4, Haley Briggs 6, Megan Sharp 7, RaeAnn Allen 6, Jolynn Wenick 7, Sierra Carroll 6, Alyssa Blankenship 11. Totals 23 (1) 18-30 65.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Khalehla Demei 0, Breana Maples 4, Marcela Tupayachi 4, Sydney Brugman 3, Katy Parker 0, Chelsea Fernandez 0, Emily Hengstler 2, YeMei Kerr 8, Karen Nguyen 0, Molly Deleo 2, Devyn Tilly 2. Totals 9 7-12 25.

Washougal 16 21 11 17--65

Fort 8 4 4 9--25

JV -- Washougal 34-11.

RIDGEFIELD 52, SPRAGUE 45

SPRAGUE -- Brown 6, Cartes 3, Finicle 0, Viahandreas 5, Alverez 0, Smith 10, Kerzman 19, Peterson 0, Miller 0. Totals 14 (0) 17-28 45.

RIDGEFIELD (1-0) -- Erin Siegel 0, Bailey Hooghkirk 5, Brooke Kates 7, Emily Frikken 8, Emily Persons 3, Shannon Boyle 23, Bailey Smithline 2, Abby Smithline 4, Miranda Ohs 0. Totals 23 (1) 5-9 52.

Sprague 9 5 10 21--45

Ridgefield 9 18 11 14--52

JV -- Sprague won.

HOCKINSON 64, CENTRALIA 59

HOCKINSON (2-0) -- Katelyn McGuire 19, Brooke Sparks 3, Lexi Schommer-Johnson 0, Sydney Cole 9, Hannah Niebauer 11, Kaylee Harteloo 0, Meghan Vandermass 0, Keely Nordberg 10, Elle Tilkin 5, Brittany McGuire 7. Totals 23 (6) 12-27 64.

CENTRALIA -- Karina Pannkuk 0, Maddie Crews 19, Bryse Gilmore 3, Peyton Cline 4, Michaela Hall 14, Hayden Blaser 2, Shelby Duffy 0, Peyton Pocklington 3, AnnMarie Nugent 14. Totals 18 (4) 19-35 59.

Hockinson 16 12 20 16--64

Centralia 17 14 18 10--59

JV -- Hockinson 45-10.

WRESTLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 59, SKYVIEW 18

106 -- Doug Chin (S) by forfeit; 113 -- Brandon Huft (MV) by forfeit; 120 -- Benjamin Dixon (MV) p. Dakota Kive 1:33; 126 -- Zane Salem (MV) p. Quin Martin 5:29; 132 -- Damon Thomas (MV) d. KC Bielac 14-3; 138 -- Emmanuel Mendez (MV) p. Laycen Brown 3:54; 145 -- Abraham Hansen (MV) d. Cody Thompson 1:17; 152 -- Nathan Spires (MV) p. Nate Wilcox 2:40; 160 -- Austin Mace (MV) p. Brendan Dahmen 1:38; 170 -- Nathaniel Wu (MV) p. Irving Gomez 3:02; 182 -- Grayson Funk (MV) d. Gage Brown 9-2; 195 -- Tyler Rosenlund (S) p. Eddie Richardson 1:24 ; 220 -- Joe Garrison (S) p. Justin Sherwood 3:27 ; 285 -- Faris Hadziabdic (MV) d. Calvin Kayes 1:33.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 40, CASTLE ROCK 27

106 -- Kaleb Carroll (CR) by forfeit; 113 -- Huft (MV) d. Jojo Sannagan 5-3; 120 -- Dixon (MV) p. Bonds Langdon 0:36; 126 -- Alex Langdon (CR) p. Salem 5:10; 132 -- Nathan Carroll (CR) d. Thomas 9-7; 138 -- Mendez (MV) d. Carson Horton 6-3; 145 -- Hansen (MV) p. Tyler Kleine 0:42; 152 -- Spires (MV) d. Shawn Godinho 13-8; 160 -- Mace (MV) p. Hunter Whitten 2:48; 170 -- Wu (MV) d. Ben Patrick 10-2; 182 -- Austin Darvel (CR) by forfeit; 195 -- Kalib Meeks (CR) p. Richardson 2:28; 220 -- Sherwood (MV) d. Dale Atenley 8-1; 285 -- Hadziabdic (MV) d. Bryce Garnder 1:37.

FOOTBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Tacoma Dome

Friday's games

Class 1B

Neah Bay vs. Touchet, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Bellevue vs. Eastside Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Class 2A

Lynden vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.

Class 1A

Mount Baker vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.

Class 2B

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Morton-White Pass, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Camas vs. Chiawana, 7:30 p.m.