High school scoreboard 12/7

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change

FOOTBALL

4A championship: Camas vs. Chiawana, 7:30 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

Xavier College (Australia) at Union, 5:45 p.m.

Battle Ground at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. West Valley-Spokane, 11:30 a.m. at The Fitz Tournament in Spokane

W.F. West at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Astoria (Ore.) at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Heritage, Hockinson, Stevenson, Woodland, La Center at Three Rivers Classic, Mark Morris

Camas at West Valley-Yakima

Skyview, Prairie at Timberline Tournament

Union, Columbia River, Washougal at Aberdeen Tournament

Battle Ground at Forks

Mountain View at White River Tournament

Mountain View, Washougal girls at Yelm Tournament

GYMNASTICS

Skyview vs. Heritage, 5 p.m. at Northpoint

Evergreen vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at VEGA

Columbia River vs. Union, 9 a.m. at Naydenovu

Hudson's Bay, Prairie vs. Battle Ground, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at Northpointe

FOOTBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Tacoma Dome

Friday's games

Class 1B

Neah Bay 36, Touchet 18

Class 3A

Bellevue 52, Eastside Catholic 20

Saturday's games

Class 2A

Lynden vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.

Class 1A

Mount Baker vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.

Class 2B

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Morton-White Pass, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Camas vs. Chiawana, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

At The Fitz Tournament

Lewis & Clark HS, Spokane

LAKE CITY 61, MOUNTAIN VIEW 55

MOUNTAIN VIEW (1-2) -- Alex Torson 36, Dion Rockmore 14, Garrett Jones 0, Collin Biggs 0, Jake Ryan 0, Nolan Biggs 0, Jeremiah Duenas 0, Danny Crenshaw 4, Dante Williams 1, Cameron O'Neil 0. Totals 20 (9) 6-12 55.

LAKE CITY, Idaho -- Winger 22, Guice 15, Vetsch 6, Mitchell 5, Hancock 5, Pratt 2, Lowe-McGee 2, Turner 1, Dahl 1. Totals 24 (6) 7-13 61.

Mtn View 12 11 14 15--55

Lake City 14 14 20 13--61

COLUMBIA RIVER 64, SKYVIEW 49

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Nate Hawthorne 11, Joey Bean 4, Andrew Vickers 9, Sam Walker 0, Torey Jones 17, Cody Wolfe 13, Spencer Long 2, Chad Pedigo 8, Alex Hansen 0, Jeff Yingling 0, Robert Hanley 0, Jordan Hall 0. Totals 17-39 (6-15) 24-28 64.

SKYVIEW -- Avery Schmidt 13, Daniel Thomas 0, Tyler Hoffman 4, Dylan King 4, Ben Spies 4, Darius Watson 0, Jason Chaney 0, Marcus Lord 18, Lucas Baricevic 0, Tyrone Watson 6. Totals 16-46 (6-18) 11-14 49.

Col. River 21 13 13 17--64

Skyview 6 10 13 20--49

UNION 81, FORT VANCOUVER 34

UNION -- Derrick Derryberry 9, Nick Simkins 0, Cole Weatherspoon 2, Micah Paulson 15, Denis Kirichenko 6, Austin Brown 6, Skillful Davis 9, Isaiah Robinson 9, Riley Hawken 14, Cameron Cranston 5, Spencer Martin 0, Stephen Ammentorp 6. Totals 32 (7) 10-16 81.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Jacob Brugman 5, Will Doty 2, Tre Eisenhut 10, Noah Harris 6, Jacob Howard 6, Trong Nguyen 0, Jordan Suell 4, Marquis Taylor 1. Totals 10 (2) 12-16 34.

Union 21 14 31 15--81

Fort Vanc. 2 16 11 5--34

JV -- Union won, C -- Union won.

Thursday's late game

HUDSON'S BAY 77, HERITAGE 38

HERITAGE -- A. Mekic 11, M. Bejan 8, K. Peneueta 4, D. Anderson 5, A. Riggs , G. Cayan , Rogers 2, Vu 5. Totals 11 (3) 13-27 38.

HUDSON'S BAY (1-2) -- David Ponomerav 8, Micah Fitzpatrick 11, Zack Ivans 2, Cody McPoland 8, Tad Kieswether 3, Bryan Hopster 0, Tyler Barton 21, Darius Presley 3, DeWayne Whitley 12, Daegan Carter 9. Totals 25 (6) 21-27 77.

Heritage 7 12 11 8--38

Hudson's Bay 23 23 11 20--77

JV -- Bay won. C -- Bay won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 36, HUDSON'S BAY 33 (OT)

HUDSON'S BAY -- Jade McDonald 0, Sierra Jones 0, Ariel Retherford 0, Kenzia Grady 0, Charli Torres 3, Tupou Vaenuku 0, Bailey Freeman 9, Selena Ramirez 0, Erica Weems 0, Paris Collins 21. Totals 11 (3) 8-13 33.

HERITAGE (2-1) -- Ashley Edwards 13, Cassidy Morris 1, Anna Penttila 2, Shayla Bell 8, Madison Swanson 0, Mesha Branch 1, Madison Bare 8, Kassidy Williams 0, Jocylen Washington 3, Shanele Thomas 0. Totals 14 (2) 6-22 36.

H. Bay 2 9 9 9 4--33

Heritage 9 11 2 7 7--36

JV -- Heritage 50-20. C -- Heritage won.

SKYVIEW 67, COLUMBIA RIVER 21

COLUMBIA RIVER (0-3) -- Ana Delgadillo 1, Sarah Kleier 0, Kate Kraft 2, Teaghan Cowles 8, Joey Fox 2, Molly Bosch 0, Jenna Joy 0, Holli Jo Chose 1, Megan Bloom 2, Ellie Walker 3, Morgan Anthony 2, Alyce Noble-Allen 0. Totals 6 (2) 7-17 21.

SKYVIEW -- Hannahjoy Adams 10, Stephanie McDonagh 14, Jocelyn Adams 8, Aubrey Ward-El 8, Gen Lo 11, Nessen Bristow 7, Sydney Frieuf 2, Kirsten Johnson 3, Carli Fultz 4. Totals 17 (7) 12-22 67.

C. River 10 8 1 2--21

Skyview 19 24 11 13--67

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Columbia River 42-28.

EVERGREEN 52, MOUNTAIN VIEW 37

EVERGREEN -- Vella Jackson 5, Harper, Moriah Doyle 12, Lexi Burney 8, Triann Thompson 15, Tovar-Brackett 1, Cameronn Logan 3, Denisha Mataia 8, Keila Swearingen. Totals 22 (1) 7-15 52.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Emilly Moore 12, Christina Lundy 12, Jenna Gulliford, Samantha Smith, Sydney Sullivan, McKenzie Boles 2, Bailey Gaspar 6, Hailey Hartney 5. Totals 10 (4) 13-20 37.

Evergreen 19 7 11 15--52

Mtn. View 7 8 10 12--37

JV -- Mountain View 36-25

GIRLS BOWLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2081, HERITAGE 1894

At Big Al's

MOUNTAIN VIEW (4-2) -- Maddie Crowell 232-177, Tiffany Becker 192-179, Joy Yuzuriha 155-182, Denver Babbitt 168-162, Alex Lanning 141-175. Baker games 157-161.

HERITAGE (4-2) -- Vickie Shcherbina 150-137, Nikki Davis 177-152, Emily Frasier 170-147, Dominique Falls 152-161, Bridget Sorenson 143-169. Baker games 154-179.

JV -- Heritage 1226-1096.

HUDSON'S BAY 1862, SKYVIEW 1848

At Crosley Lanes

HUDSON'S BAY (4-2) -- Mya Lidstrom 138-168, Michayla Garden 144-213, Jessica Boyle 123-213, Amanda Trimble 140-199, Dakota Varela 149-135. Baker games 159-167.

SKYVIEW (3-3) -- Caitlyn Hayes 204-184, Bailey Peters 146-132, Bailey Peterson 135-102, Amanda Sieck 122-148, Kenzie Hollamon 174-178. Baker games 154-169.

JV -- Hudson's Bay 1767-1278; C -- Hudson's Bay 1178-1027

COLUMBIA RIVER 2009, EVERGREEN 1769

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER (3-3) -- Jacquelyn Gunderson 163-166, Celine Bennett 122-167, Emily Bennett 214-132, Veronica Munson 173-171, Bri Gadaire 175-170. Baker games 192-164.

EVERGREEN (1-5) -- Shannon Bliquez 169-203, Anika Lewis 167-141, Selena Lopez 124, Karina Lewis 116, Crystin Taylor 138-130, Jill Marsten 145-153. Baker games 147-136.

FORT VANCOUVER 1763, MARK MORRIS 1649

At Crosley Lanes

MARK MORRIS (1-5) -- Allie Montoya 123-137, Kayli Holmes 112-108, Amanda Eubanks 169-118, Kat Ward 160-109, Caitlin Heltems 200-166. Baker games 122-125.

FORT VANCOUVER (3-3) -- Tamika Taylor 119-153, Natalya Hopkins 125-111, Christina Patterson 129-136, Lauryn Heying 195-189, Hayley Wakefield 139-132. Baker games 166-169.

JV -- Mark Morris 1201-1141. C -- Fort Vancouver 1265, 1104.