High school scoreboard 12/18

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Washington School for the Deaf at Columbia Adventist, 5 p.m.

Columbia River, Union at Curtis Holiday Tournament

Ridgefield at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seaside (Ore.) Tournament

Stevenson at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Washington School for the Deaf at Columbia Adventist, 3:45 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

La Center at Gladstone (Ore.), 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (4-1) 2 0

Washougal (7-0) 1 0

Hockinson (2-3) 1 0

Woodland (5-1) 1 1

R.A. Long (2-3) 0 0

Ridgefield (2-3) 0 2

Hudson’s Bay (0-5) 0 2

MARK MORRIS 62, WOODLAND 52

WOODLAND — Bryce Mulder 4, Tanner Froeber 14, Ryan Sturdivan 5, Hayden Huddleston 0, Jake Rosenbalm 12, Tanner Sixberry 8, Dillon Wear 0, Christian Mendez 0, Troy Flanagan 9. Totals N/A.

MARK MORRIS — Levi Poole 3, Nick Rinck 5, Spencer Sweet 7, Joe Tapani 3, Spencer Sweet , Evan Troy 13, Grant Gibb 18, Will Burghardt 13, Justin Rohl 0, Mason Baker 0. Totals N/A.

Woodland 13 12 8 19—52

MMorris 16 8 16 22—62

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 54, W.F. WEST 46

HOCKINSON — Austin Steimle 6, Brian Prigmore 2, Kedrick Johnson 0, Jared Broer 22, Kinai Kiyokawa 0, Ry Paulsen 0, Weston Gullberg 0, Owen Bell 12, Littleton Davidson 0, Logan Klodt 3. Totals 16-45 (5) 17-22 54.

W.F. WEST — Rose 0, Davis 10, Cleary 8, Schwarz 12, O’Hara 6, Hawkins 10, Anglin 0. Totals 16-35 (2) 12-21 46.

Hockinson 10 11 8 25—54

W.F. West 14 11 17 4—46

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Asotin 62, St. John-Endicott 49

Bellarmine Prep 74, Timberline 52

Chimacum 49, Port Townsend 47

Elma 32, Rochester 31

Everett 70, Interlake 66

Foss 90, North Thurston 47

Foster 79, Evergreen (Seattle) 49

Gig Harbor 75, Olympia 61

Gonzaga Prep 48, Lake City, Idaho 43

Hazen 67, Highline 53

Kennedy 52, Lindbergh 39

Knappa, Ore. 68, Ilwaco 51

Lincoln 77, Capital 47

Olympic 78, North Kitsap 75

Port Angeles 59, North Mason 51

Pullman 57, Lewiston, Idaho 42

Renton 64, Tyee 48

Sequim 59, Kingston 40

Shelton 74, Mount Tahoma 68

Taholah 77, Oakville 57

Tumwater 73, White River 67

University Prep 59, Eastside Prep 32

Wilson 93, Central Kitsap 56

WASHINGTON AP POLLS

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Federal Way (10) 5-0 109 1

  2. Issaquah (1) 3-0 99 2

  3. Central Valley 4-1 84 3

  4. Kentridge 4-1 67 5

  5. Curtis 4-0 57 6

  6. Richland 3-2 48 4

  7. Union 4-1 41 8

  8. Lewis and Clark 6-0 36 9

  9. Woodinville 3-1 31 7

  10. Kentwood 5-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Davis 6. South Kitsap 6. Inglemoor 5. Bethel 3. Bothell 1. Moses Lake 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Rainier Beach (11) 4-1 110 1

  2. Eastside Catholic 4-0 97 2

  3. Bellevue 4-0 87 3

  4. Garfield 5-0 80 4

  5. Seattle Prep 4-2 49 5

(tie) Wilson 3-0 49 8

  1. Peninsula 5-0 38 T9

  2. Cleveland 3-1 18 6

  3. Marys-Pilchuck 5-0 13 NR

  4. Lincoln 3-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 11. Stanwood 10. Fort Vancouver 8. Columbia River 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 6. Shadle Park 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Arlington 2.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Clarkston (9) 3-0 108 1

  2. Lynden (2) 0-0 87 2

  3. Mark Morris 4-1 75 4

  4. Wapato 5-0 73 5

  5. Pullman 3-1 70 3

  6. West Valley (Sp) 2-2 54 6

  7. North Kitsap 4-1 40 8

  8. Woodland 5-0 15 NR

  9. Tumwater 2-2 15 7

  10. Ephrata 5-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 12. Anacortes 11. Washougal 8. Archbishop Murphy 5. East Valley (Spokane) 4. Ellensburg 3. Fife 3. Sammamish 2. Sequim 2. Olympic 2. Squalicum 1. Grandview 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Zillah (8) 4-0 95 1

  2. King’s (2) 2-1 91 2

  3. Vashon Island 4-0 79 5

  4. Cedar Park Chr 3-2 50 3

  5. Lakeside (NMF) 5-1 47 T7

  6. Lynden Christian 3-2 47 4

  7. Seattle Academy 2-1 40 6

  8. Cascade Chr. 3-2 35 T7

  9. Meridian 5-1 33 9

  10. Riverside 5-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: South Whidbey 6. La Salle 5. Kalama 4. Aberdeen 3. University Prep 2. Granger 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Morton-WPass (7) 5-0 79 1

  2. Brewster (1) 6-1 68 4

  3. Liberty (Spangle) 4-0 67 2

  4. Okanogan 2-0 57 5

  5. Toledo 2-1 39 6

  6. St. George’s 4-2 33 3

  7. NW Christian 5-1 29 8

  8. Life Christian 7-0 19 NR

  9. North Beach 4-1 17 7

  10. Lind-Ritzville 2-2 10 9

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Neah Bay (3) 1-0 71 3

  2. Pomeroy (3) 4-1 65 T1

  3. Entiat 5-0 48 T4

  4. Colton 2-2 43 T4

  5. Tulalip Heritage (1) 2-1 38 T1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 44, R.A. LONG 42

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ellie Furth 0, Amara Moore 0, Marion Lilly 6, Kate Kraft 12, Teaghan Cowles 4, Holli Jo Chose 5, Gabrielle Collins 0, Katie Kolbe 0, Megan Bloom 17, Emma Fisk 0. Totals 16 (4) 8-16 44.

R.A. LONG — Laurel Poole 0, Khloe Snair 2, Sami Olsen 3, Jessica Barksdale 6, Sarah Luedke 25, Katie Morgan 2, Tatum Didier 4. Totals 18 (1) 5-13 42.

C. River 11 2 10 21—44

R.A. Long 12 8 9 13—42

JV — Columbia River 52-26.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 66, Mossyrock 43

Bellarmine Prep 84, Timberline 48

Bellevue 67, Sammamish 40

Blanchet 68, Franklin 9

Bothell 67, Eastlake 55

Bremerton 45, Klahowya 37

Chimacum 40, Port Townsend 31

Columbia River 44, R.A. Long 42

Garfield 53, Seattle Prep 44

Gig Harbor 54, Olympia 52

Glacier Peak 70, Meadowdale 45

Hazen 41, Highline 20

Holy Names 67, Bainbridge 23

Ilwaco 59, Knappa, Ore. 26

Issaquah 62, Mount Si 47

Kennedy 56, Lindbergh 27

Kingston 61, Sequim 35

Lake Stevens 57, Kamiak 46

Lewiston, Idaho 57, Pullman 28

Liberty (Spangle) 47, Medical Lake 42

Mercer Island 73, Juanita 46

Napavine 61, Pe Ell 21

North Mason 40, Port Angeles 35

North Thurston 62, Foss 12

Olympic 53, North Kitsap 39

Redmond 70, Inglemoor 40

Shorewood 59, Shorecrest 48

Snohomish 65, Jackson 29

South Kitsap 54, Yelm 38

St. John-Endicott 45, Asotin 28

University Prep 52, Eastside Prep 19

Wahkiakum 57, Morton/White Pass 45

West Seattle 59, Lakeside (Seattle) 43

Wilson 88, Central Kitsap 65

WASHINGTON AP POLLS

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Gonzaga Prp (12) 6-0 120 1

  2. Inglemoor 4-0 106 2

  3. Todd Beamer 4-0 97 3

  4. Moses Lake 3-0 70 4

  5. Central Valley 3-1 63 5

  6. Walla Walla 3-0 52 6

  7. Sunnyside 5-0 45 7

  8. Bothell 5-0 38 8

  9. Bethel 4-0 31 9

  10. Bellarmine Prep 2-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Mead 5. Lewis and Clark 4. Kamiak 3. Curtis 3. Federal Way 1. South Kitsap 1. Chiawana 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Blanchet (6) 4-0 103 2

  2. Lynnwood (4) 4-0 88 T3

  3. Cleveland (1) 4-1 79 1

  4. Bellevue 3-1 72 T3

  5. Arlington 5-1 58 6

  6. Holy Names 3-1 43 7

  7. Central Kitsap 5-0 36 9

  8. Wilson 3-2 34 5

  9. Lakeside 4-0 26 NR

  10. Glacier Peak 6-0 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 20. Garfield 9. Prairie 7. Sumner 3. Ferndale 3. West Seattle 1.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Mark Morris (11) 2-0 117 1

  2. W. F. West 4-0 98 2

  3. White River 5-0 89 3

  4. East Valley (Sp) 5-0 77 4

  5. Ellensburg 2-1 55 5

  6. Black Hills 6-0 45 10

  7. Lynden ⅔ 40 6

  8. Woodland 3-1 21 8

  9. Centralia 3-1 19 9

  10. Burl.-Edison 0-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Olympic 12. Clarkston 10. Pullman 8. Washougal 8. Wapato 6. Tumwater 6. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Sammamish 3. North Kitsap 3. Franklin Pierce 3. North Mason 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. River Ridge 2. Port Angeles 2. Grandview 1. Toppenish 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynden Chr. (8) 5-0 110 1

  2. Lakeside (1) 5-1 98 2

  3. Cashmere (2) 6-0 93 3

  4. Montesano 5-0 78 5

  5. Cascade Christian 6-1 55 7

  6. Kalama 3-1 51 6

  7. King’s 1-2 48 4

  8. Granger 5-0 43 8

  9. Nooksack Valley 4-1 23 9

  10. Zillah (1) 3-1 22 10

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Toutle Lake (5) 4-0 85 2

  2. Okanogan (1) 2-0 82 4

  3. NW Christian 5-0 76 3

  4. Colfax (3) 3-2 71 1

  5. Brewster (1) 3-2 44 6

(tie)Raymond 5-0 44 5

  1. Mabton 5-0 37 7

  2. LaConner 5-0 27 8

  3. Wahkiakum 4-0 24 9

  4. Morton-W Pass 6-0 13 NR

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Colton (8) 4-0 86 1

  2. Pateros 2-0 67 2

  3. Neah Bay 1-0 65 3

  4. Republic 5-0 57 5

  5. Sunnyside Christian 2-1 44 4

WRESTLING

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

At Heritage duals

UNION 62, EVERGREEN 15

106 — Ethan Rotondo (U) d. Ryan Logan 16-0. 113 — Quentin Krogstad (U) by forfeit. 120 — Andrew Lonero (E) p. Caden Kellogg in :47. 126 — Jesse Stewart (E) d. Seth Kinsey 8-6. 132 — Taggart Hartwig (U) by forfeit. 138 — JJ Talavera (U) p. Zach Kite in 2:39. 145 — Chucky Hudgins (U) p. Dylan Goodpaster in 1:14. 152 — Carlos Simon (U) p. Ryan Fierst in 2:51. 160 — Judah Reynolds (U) p. Enrique Rivera in 5:29. 170 — Luke Christensen (U) d. Jed Shaver 17-0. 182 — Javier Martinez (U) by forfeit. 195 — Alex Berfanger (U) d. Travis Hullinger 10-1. 220 — Chase Wilson (U) p. Kris Walker in 4:20. 285 — Michael Lee (E) p. Zach Shadix in 4:48.

SKYVIEW 55, HERITAGE 24

106 — Josh Alonso (S) p. Malakai Cherernsouk in 2:39. 113 — Doug Chin (S) by forfeit. 120 — Ryan Taylor (H) p. Cole Rice in 1:36. 126 — Kody Boxberger (S) p. Ammon Garrison in 1:44. 132 — Quinn Martin (S) d. Neithan Stanley Jr. 4-0. 138 — Ebrahim Babajan (H) p. Laycen Brown in 3:50. 145 — Tyler Hansen (S) p. Arthur Gusev in 1:50. 152 — Marcus Hendrickson (H) p. Tandon Medina in 1:14. 160 — Cameron Hutchison (S) by forfeit. 170 — Matt Garrison (S) d. Hunter Kestner 17-3. 182 — Ronan Bennett (S) by forfeit. 195 — Kaleb Fletcher (S) by forfeit. 220 — Kevin Kruse (S) by forfeit. 285 — Tristan Bridges (H) by forfeit.

UNION 55, HERITAGE 17

106 — Ethan Rotondo (U) p. Malakai Cherernsouk in 2:53. 113 — Quentin Krogstad (U) by forfeit. 120 — Ryan Taylor (H) d. Caden Kellogg 7-6. 126 — Ammon Garrison (H) d. Seth Kinsey 5-2. 132 — Taggart Hartwig (U) d. Neithan Stanley Jr 11-0. 138 — JJ Talavera (U) d. Ebrahim Babajan 6-1. 145 — Chucky Hudgins (U) p. Arthur Gusev in 1:33. 152 — Marcus Hendrickson (H) d. Carlos Simon 19-0. 160 — Judah Reynolds (U) by forfeit. 170 — Luke Christensen (U) p. Hunter Kestner in 1:16. 182 — Javier Martinez (U) by forfeit. 195 — Zach Berfanger (U) by forfeit. 220 — Chase Wilson (U) by forfeit. 285 — Tristan Bridges (H) p. Zach Shadix in :15.

EVERGREEN 30, SKYVIEW 30

(Evergreen wins on tiebreaker)

106 — Ryan Logan (E) p. Josh Alonso in 3:35. 113 — Doug Chin (S) by forfeit. 120 — Andrew Lonero (E) p. Cole Rice in 1:36. 126 — Kody Boxberger (S) p. Jesse Stewart in 3:04. 132 — Quinn Martin (S) by forfeit. 138 — Laycen Brown (S) p. Zach Kite in 2:50. 145 — Dylan Goodpaster (E) d. Tyler Hansen 4-1. 152 — Miles Harper (E) p. Tandon Medina in 2:10. 160 — Cameron Hutchison (S) p. Enrique Rivera in 3:50. 170 — Jed Shower (E) d. Matt Garrison (S) 11-8. 182 — Ronan Bennett (S) by forfeit. 195 — Travis Hullinger (E) d. Kaleb Fletcher 9-6. 220 — Kris Walker (E) by forfeit. 285 — Michael Lee (E) by forfeit.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WOODLAND 57, HOCKINSON 30

106 — Cody Swanson (Wood) pinned Kai Blue 1:45; 113 — Jose Gonzales (Wood) pinned Will Hart 1:56; 120 — Logan Hardy (Hock) won by forfeit; 126 — Josh Pratt (Wood) won by forfeit; 132 — Kyle Nute (Hock) pinned Taylor Bishop 3:28; 138 — Canon Raccanelli (Hock) won by forfeit; 145 — Nathan Patterson (Wood) pinned Nate Lazzaretto 1:35; 152 — Juan Carapia (Wood) pinned Damon Bourdeux 3:35; 160 — Luke Parrish (Wood) won by forfeit; 170 — Kurtis Patterson (Wood) d. Colton Wheeler 11-9; 182 — Chandler Martin (Wood) won by forfeit; 195 — Nathan Cloud (Wood) pinned Joe Davis 1:58; 220 — Cameron Loos (Hock) pinned Jared Cloud 1:01; 285 — double forfeit.

GIRLS WRESTLING

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

At Heritage duals

Weight divisions not available

Foster Scott (Sky) p. Katie Kay (Eve) in 0:53.; Isabelle Morales (U) p. Katie Kay (Eve) in 2:58; Foster Scott (Sky) d. Jasmine Ross (U) 11-7; Kelsey Kaiser (Her) p. Stephanie Cuevas (U) in 1:38.; Kaitlyn Horrocs (Sky) p. Zoe Wrisley (U) in 2:03.

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 2101, UNION 1763

At Big Al’s

BATTLE GROUND — A.J. Schock 204-205, Jane Bergren 164-179, Danyelle Joli 155-181, Sarah Kester, Bailee Standley 177-182, Cassie Huit 170-114. Baker games 222-148.

UNION — Alexis Kron 113-131, Samantha Waltz 79-125, Brynnan Brown 135-156, Allyson Brown 169-142, Ashley Thompson 190-179. Baker games 213-181.

JV — Union 1434-1197

EVERGREEN 1889, CAMAS 1667

At Big Al’s

CAMAS — Shelby Chartrand 137-187, Ariel Laycock 124-169, Isabelia Gilbertson 139-147, Jackie Bautista 125-127, Jamie Graninger 123-116. Baker games 273 (2 game total).

EVERGREEN — Crystin Taylor 135-147, Drei Plumb 150-147, Jessica Dufrain 141-133, Jill Marsten 139-136, Shannon Bliquez 235-191. Baker games 161-174.

FORT VANCOUVER 2050, HERITAGE 1922

At Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Tamika Taylor 164-138, Natalya Hopkins 115-166, Hayley Wakefield 176-159, Maddi Durr 210-161, Lauryn Heying 213-176. Baker games 192-180.

HERITAGE — Melissa Easter 143-124, Shelby Clifton 117-166, Vickie Shcherbina 163-147, Emily Fraser 203-215, Bridget Sorenson 169-183. Baker games 166-126.

JV Fort 1502-1193. C — Fort 1380-1045

PRAIRIE 1859, MARK MORRIS 1569

At Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Amber Sparks 179-152, Madison Bash 178-187, Scarlett Young 134-159, Karyssa Kemp 155-204, Bella Ogle 104-146. Baker games 141-156.

MARK MORRIS — Devona Harvill 115-163, Cinthia Ramirez 134-91, Baylee Kittleson 114-123, Esmerelda Vera, Ady Allen 125-139, Rachel Kreis 158-136. Baker games 112-159.

JV — Prairie 1034-926.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2090, KELSO 1984

At Tiger Bowl

KELSO — Ashley Price 155-169, Hailey Brackney 224-196, Iris West 193-149, Stacey Price 142-121, Sarra Soladay 160-133. Baker games 161-181.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Veronica Munson 105-141, Shantel Black 151-139, Anali Gomez 199-235, Jacquelyn Gunderson 149-153, Abby Rugg 135-190. Baker games 182-211.

JV — River 1450-1424. C — River 1235-1151.

R.A LONG 1997, HUDSON’S BAY 1805

At Triangle Bowl

R.A. LONG — Sierra McFarland 135-117, Laquisha Allen 211-197, Nikki Sullivan 178-179, Savanna Petersen 153-197, Elise Yates 181-190. Baker games 104-155.

HUDSON’S BAY — Reagan Lorey 149-129, Alma Santos 164-175, Cinthia Huizar 132-137, Shaylie Westmorland 154-123, Michayla Garden 156-215. Baker games 124-147.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1230-1175. C — R.A. Long 1191-924.

SKYVIEW 2127, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1907

At Crosley Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kristina Legate 123-127, Christianne Verzosa 112-148, Emmie Dong 107-123, Joy Yuzuriha 142-223, Tiffany Becker 194-212. Baker games 221-175.

SKYVIEW — Mikayla Sieck 176-186, Tiffany Tucker 153-144, Amanda Sieck 200-174, Caitlyn Hayes 167-159, Kenzie Hollamon 199-171. Baker games 191-207.

JV — Skyview won.