High school scoreboard 12/22

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 60, KELSO 49

HOCKINSON (6-2) -- Taylor Rennaker 3, Nate Gunderson 4, Jack Klodt 22, Alan Haagen 17, Jared Broer 0, Casey Turner 5, Austin Steimle 0, Taylor Ellensohn 8, Littleton Davidson 1. Totals 19 (8) 14-20 60.

KELSO -- Pierce 2, Hampton 16, Bowlby 2, Sullivan 2, McDaniels 6, Gillihan 11, Gladson 2, Cummings 5, Schueller 3. Totals 16 (2) 15-20 49.

Hockinson 17 9 12 22--60

Kelso 13 5 19 12--49

JV -- Hockinson won; C -- Hockinson won.

RIDGEFIELD 67, W.F. WEST 64

WF WEST -- Tanner Guller 23, Alex Cox 13, Brian Moon 12, Adam Schwartz 6, Nathan Sherfey 10. Totals 22 (2) 18-25 64.

RIDGEFIELD (4-2) -- Neil Biggerstaff 22, Travis Gottsch 0, David Potter 6, Jared Williams 10, Josh Mason 11, Kyle Morris 13, Dalton Morales 3, Noah Couch 0, J.D. Wolniewecz 2. Totals 19 (4) 16-20 67.

W.F. West 16 18 15 15--64

Ridgefield 18 14 5 30--67

JV -- Ridgefield won; C -- Ridgefield won.

PRAIRIE 55, ABERDEEN 35

PRAIRIE -- Palmer Goecke 0, Koy Osborn , Jacob Davidson 6, Michael Stockbridge 2, Cameron Papworth 0, James Phillips 18, Mason Pack 7, Brendan Callaway , Cairo Jackson 8, Jordan Marti , Ethan Rouse, Greg Bernash 4, Ronnie McPherson 6, Dwayne Stewart 4. Totals 19 (5) 12-18 55.

ABERDEEN -- Campbell 5, Edwards 5, Follett 11, Slock 0, Schlesser 3, Cheema 1, Black 6, Ontiveros 4. Totals 12 (5) 6-9 35.

Prairie 13 16 11 15--55

Aberdeen 3 7 15 10--35

JV -- Prairie 62-47; C -- Prairie 60-39.

OTHER WASHINGTON SCORES

Asotin 51, DeSales 34

Blanchet 67, Lake Washington 62

Colfax 51, Reardan 50

Colville 81, Chewelah 50

Connell 47, Columbia (Burbank) 26

Eastmont 61, Davis 53

Ferris 77, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 51

Foss 66, Emerald Ridge 63

Glacier Peak 48, Meadowdale 35

Kamiakin 58, Chiawana 48

Kiona-Benton 47, Sunnyside Christian 41

Liberty 74, Granite Falls 62

Liberty Christian 58, Tekoa-Oakesdale 28

Lynden 43, Sumner 40

Lynden Christian 59, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 54

Mariner 59, Marysville-Getchell 55

Morton/White Pass 69, Toutle Lake 43

Mount Si 64, Cedarcrest 59

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 59, Shoreline Christian 40

Newport 71, Selkirk 52

Odessa-Harrington 36, Curlew 33

Peninsula 55, White River 48

Pomeroy 45, Colton 37

Richland 81, Pasco 28

River View 60, Warden 45

Riverside 52, Deer Park 50

Sandpoint, Idaho 70, East Valley (Spokane) 47

Stanwood 59, Thomas Jefferson 46

Steilacoom 58, Centralia 47

Sultan 86, Marysville-Pilchuck 83Tulalip Heritage 74, Yakama Tribal 67

Walla Walla 60, Kennewick 54

Waterville 58, Columbia Basin 28

West Seattle 66, Auburn 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (8-0) 6 0

Kalama (5-1) 5 0

Ilwaco (5-2) 4 2

La Center (3-2) 3 2

White Salmon (3-3) 2 3

Toledo (2-4) 2 3

Stevenson (2-3) 2 3

Castle Rock (1-4) 1 4

Seton Catholic (1-5) 1 4

King's Way Christ. (1-6) 1 6

LA CENTER 53, CASTLE ROCK 12

CASTLE ROCK -- Mattie Williquette 4, Maggie Ashby 2, Emily Janisch 2, Aleena Guerrero 2, Taylor Fletcher 2. Totals 4-19 4-32 12.

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 19, Alicen Smith 0, Ashley Denney 6, Kayla Aguirre 0, Hannah Chromey 2, Andrea Griffee 15, Katie Hebdon 4, Rachel Moudy 3, Megan Muffett 2, Amanda Moudy 0, Shelby Vermuelen 2, Sierra Daugherty 0. Totals 20-44 (3) 2-5 53.

Castle Rock 4 6 0 2--12

La Center 14 13 14 12--53

JV -- La Center won.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 67, CAMAS 52

CAMAS -- Meghan Finley 9, Brenna Khaw 8, Rachel Rice 0, Brenna Vargo 2, Noora Monghate 0, MiKaela Clayton , Teague Schroeder , Rachel Gray 6, Nikki Corbett 24, Mia Hunt 3, Emma Jones 0, Madison Hutton 0. Totals 17 (3) 15-26 52.

PRAIRIE -- Nicole Goecke 19, Lindsey Asplund 15, Emily Peters 4, Jamie Phares 0, Jordan Adams 1, Cherita Daugherty 9,Casey Sorenson 0, Natalie Whitesel 4, Grace Prom 8, Jozie Tangeman 7. Totals 22 (9) 14-18 67.

Camas 7 4 23 18--52

Prairie 13 17 21 16--67

JV -- Prairie won; C -- Prairie won

MOUNTAIN VIEW 61, CAPITAL 44

CAPITAL -- Rothengass 4, R. Fenton 10, Pearson 5, Jackowich 6, Walhmark 1, Pettit 10, Christopher 4, Shea 4. Totals 16 (3) 9-19 44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Emilly Moore 5, Christina Lundy 18, Jenna Gulliford 6, Kendra Bahr 4, Samantha Smith 8, Sydney Sullivan 0, McKenzie Boles 2, Bailey Gaspar 5, Hailey Hartney 13. Totals 22 (6) 11-23 61.

Capital 12 9 8 15--44

Mtn. View 25 14 14 8--61

JV -- Mountain View 53-22.

OTHER WASHINGTON SCORES

Arlington 58, Shorecrest 43

Blanchet 52, Lake Washington 42

Cashmere 59, Omak 41

Chiawana 59, Kamiakin 38

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 67, Lake Stevens 40

Colfax 53, Reardan 21

Colton 83, Pomeroy 18

Columbia (Burbank) 50, Connell 41

Colville 50, Chewelah 21

Cusick 53, Wellpinit 30

Davis 67, Eastmont 25

Eastlake 70, Lakeside (Seattle) 60

Garfield 57, Lakes 46

Glacier Peak 66, Meadowdale 37

Jackson 59, Auburn Mountainview 53

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 47, Cheney 25

Lewis and Clark 50, Lake City, Idaho 29

Mabton 68, Granger 48

Mark Morris 75, White River 53

Neah Bay 76, Mary Knight 53

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 69, Davenport 45

Richland 74, Pasco 57

River View 51, Warden 25

Rochester 49, Orting 13

Sandpoint, Idaho 49, East Valley (Spokane) 48

Selkirk 46, Lakeside, Idaho 40

Shoreline Christian 46, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 42

Sumner 52, Enumclaw 41Sunnyside 83, Moses Lake 71

Tacoma Baptist 52, Overlake School 25

Tekoa-Oakesdale 75, Liberty Christian 32

Tulalip Heritage 59, Yakama Tribal 42

Tumwater 52, North Thurston 44

Walla Walla 67, Kennewick 43

Wenatchee 59, Eisenhower 33

WRESTLING

BEST OF THE WEST

At Pasco

Mountain View placers

106 -- 4, Will Taisacan; 113 -- 2, Branden Huft; 120 -- 3, Benjamin Dixon; 138 -- 1, Kenji Yamashita; 182 -- 4, Nathaniel Wu.

Battle Ground result

126 -- 2, Jason Cole

Evergreen result

132 --1, Ramon Ortiz

Heritage placers

120 -- 4, Karell Abdul; 152 -- 3, Marcus Hendrickson; 182 -- 3, Jacob Cooper

GYMNASTICS

HERITAGE 156, MOUNTAIN VIEW 152.65, PRAIRIE 146.1

At Vega Gymnastics

Vault -- Brooke Atwell (H) 9.45, Lexi Bottomley (P) 9.35, Nicole Moss (H) 9.25.

Bars -- Bottomley (P) 9.55, Moss (H) 8.85, Atwell (H) 8.8.

Beam -- tie, Moss (H) 9.0, Bottomley (P) 9.0, Sam McCarthy (MV) 8.25.

Floor -- Moss (H) 9.1, McCarthy (MV) 9.0, Atwell (H) 8.9.

All-around -- Moss (H) 36.2, Bottomley (P) 35.7, Atwell (H) 34.8.

CAMAS 163.35, UNION 151.15, COLUMBIA RIVER 149.05

At Northpointe Gymnastics

Vault -- Shannon Ross (C) 9.0, Ashley Carter (C) 8.9, Jamie Nolta (U) 8.85.

Bars -- Nolta (U) 8.9, Kylie Weaver (U) 8.3, Alexis Sabatini (C) 7.5.

Beam -- Haylee Castro (CR) 9.1, Gabrielle Bird (C) 8.85, Nolta (U) 8.85.

Floor -- Castro (CR) 9.5, Nolta (U) 9.45, Carter (C) 9.4.

All-around -- Nolta (U) 36.05, Castro (CR) 33.5, Carter (C) 33.35.

EVERGREEN 124.1, SKYVIEW 109.2, FORT VANCOUVER 107.9, RIDGEFIELD 99.15, HUDSON’S BAY 62

At Naydenov

Vault — 1, Miranda Lea (S) 9.0; 2 (tie) Tagan Haden (R) 8.3; McKenna Fretwell (E) 8.3; Katie Shaffer (E) 8.3.

Bars — 1, Kylee Pjensuad (R) 9.0; 2, Lea (S) 8.1; 3 (tie); Haden (R) 7.3 and McKena Kerr (FV) 7.3.

Beam — 1, Pjensuad (R) 8.45; 2, Lea (S) 8.4; 3, Haden (R) 7.7.

Floor — 1, Lea (S) 9.4; 2, Haden (R) 8.6; 3, Pjensuad (R) 8.2.

All-around — 1, Lea (S) 34.9; 2, Pjensuad (R) 33.85; 3, Haden (R) 31.9.