High school scoreboard 12-28

By

Published:

 

SUNDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skyview vs. Springfield, 5 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Games

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima

PRAIRIE 53, CHIAWANA 46

PRAIRIE — Jacob Davidson 0, Palmer Goecke 15, Koy Osborn 0, Michael Stockbridge 6, Ethan Rouse 2, Walker Hausherr 0, Brandon Crosby 0, Greg Bernash 23, Dwayne Stewart 7. Totals 20 (7) 6-11 53.

CHIAWANA — Voloshin 6, Vivero 0, Dorton 2, Joseph 5, Grandison 4, Hansen 6, Torres 18, Penny 2. Totals 15 6-8 46.

Prairie 14 5 14 20—53

Chiawana 18 10 11 7—46

PHOENIX CACTUS JAM

BATTLE GROUND 38, RANSOM EVERGLADES (Fla.) 27

BATTLE GROUND (4-3) — Joe Carroll 5, Kellen Butler 0, Cole Scheibel 0, Landon Hall 0, Kobe Ford 4, Zack Palacios 0, Devin Johnson 13, Andrej Besara 15, Leland O’Hanlon 0, Daelon Floyd 0, Roberto Brizuela 0, Keaton Hoots 0. Totals 16 (3) 3-7 37.

RANSOM EVERGLADES — Black 6, Woolworth 12, Speigelman 2, Cobb 2, Rivlin 5. Totals 11 (5) 0-4 37.

Bat.Ground 8 8 10 12—38

Ransom Eve. 8 3 5 11—27

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima

WOODLAND 50, WEST VALLEY 37

WOODLAND — Bryce Mulder 6, Tanner Froeber 15, Ryan Sturdivan 14, Hayden Huddleston 2, Jake Rosenbalm 9, Dylin Baker 0, Mckay Flanagan 0, Tanner Sixberry 2, Dillon Wear 2, Christian Mendez 0, Troy Flanagan 0. Totals 18 (4) 2-4 50.

WEST VALLEY — Vandebrake 6, Ungern 3, Hoggarth 3, Stein 3, Johnson 4, Curtis 14, Caudill 4. Totals 6 (2) 19-24 37.

Woodland 18 10 7 15—50

West Valley 3 4 16 14—37

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima

LaSALLE 60, LA CENTER 51

LaSALLE — Andringa 22, Garza 11, Martin 1, Gasling 6, Gorrebeeck 4, Maki 2, Romeu 9, Berry 1, Ide 2, Parrish 2. Totals 16 (2) 22-38 60.

LA CENTER — Dalton Morgan 0, Chase Davidson 4, Will Rice 13, Wyatt Aguirre 16, Sawyer Bierscheid 9, Brody Seter 8, Jake Wise 1. Totals 15 (8) 13-16 51.

LaSalle 8 15 17 20—60

La Center 18 12 6 14—51

Friday’s Late Games

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima

SQUALICUM 61, PRAIRIE 58 (3 OT)

PRAIRIE — Jacob Davidson 4, Palmer Goecke 0, Koy Osborn 0, Michael Stockbridge 10, Seth Hall 5, Ethan Rouse 8, Walker Hausherr 6, Brandon Crosby 0, Greg Bernash 10, Dwayne Stewart 15. Totals 19 (5) 15-19 58.

SQUALICUM — Moore 6, Westerhoff 3, Powell 13, Mitchel 18, Westbrook 17, Tripp 4.

Prairie 14 8 11 10 4 4 7—58

Squalicum 12 5 11 15 4 4 10—61

SEATTLE CHRISTIAN 60, LA CENTER 53

LA CENTER — Dalton Morgan 0, Chase Davidson 10, Will Rice 13, Wyatt Aguirre 17, Sawyer Bierscheid 0, Brody Seter 7, Sean Nolan 2, Jake Morris 0, Max Hiller 0, Jake Wise 0. Totals 19 (11) 4-11 53.

HOME — Poquette 23, Dunlap 12, Eldridge 2, Walton 12, Hanson 4, Laclef 3, Collette 4. Totals 26 (5) 3-9 60.

La Center 14 10 18 11—53

Seattle Chr. 18 12 14 16—60

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Games

NIKE INTERSTATE SHOOTOUT

At Lake Oswego

SKYVIEW 38, SOUTH EUGENE 29

SKYVIEW (4-2) — HJ Adams 3, Riley Friauf 4, Sydney Friauf 8, Hannah VanNortwick 2, Gen Lowe 1, Mimi Kalani 0, Tiana Klutz 0, Kirsten Johnson 1, Ashlee Comastro 17, Maddie Lord 2. Totals 13 (0) 12-19 38.

SOUTH EUGENE — Nordstrand 3, Haley 3, Pierce 2, Moore 16, Bowers 3, Bineham 2. Totals 10 (5) 4-14 29.

Skyview 11 8 5 14—38

S. Eugene 5 10 12 2—29

EVERGREEN TOURNAMENT

CAMAS 43, WOODLAND 34

WOODLAND — Jessica Flanagan 6, Amber Malik 2, McKenna Mulder 6, Kayla Fredericks 3, Sidra Malik 13, Kendal Grell 4, Katie Cochran 0. Totals 12-47 (3-16) 7-16 34.

CAMAS — Meghan Finley 4, Brenna Khaw 10, Emma Jones 6, Mia Hunt 1, Courtney Clemmer 6, Teague Schroeder 14, Madison Freemon 2, Noora Monghate 0, Stefi Knight 0. Totals 14-39 (5-9) 10-14 43.

Woodland 5 10 11 8—34

Camas 4 12 9 18—43

BATTLE GROUND 59, DE LA SALLE 31

DE LA SALLE — Isabella Hernandez 6, Mariah Olsen 9, Ebony Boyd 10, Bryanique Branch 0, Khadija Bruce 0, Hannah Phillips 2, Shaleah Gaston 4, Areionna Horsley 0. Totals 12-53 (3-15) 4-8 31.

BATTLE GROUND — Emily Griffith 8, Alena Jarvis 6, Kyle Smith 4, Grace Russell 2, Jossilyn Blackman 21, Zoey Mosby 2, Karla Cruz 0, Maddie Reeves 2, Morgan Stradley 10, Marlayna Gillette 2, Cassie Weidman 0, Kelly Poteet 2. Totals 26-55 (0-6) 7-16 59.

De La Salle 4 6 16 5—31

B. Ground 16 15 12 16—59

BENSON 36, EVERGREEN 30

EVERGREEN — Hayley Avery 4, Moriah Doyle 9, Keilea Swearingen 3, Felicia Bahr 4, Lexi Burney 4, JaNae Calaway 0, Makenzie Smith 2, Stephanie Didenko 0, Alyssa Smith 2, Madison Mitchell 2. Totals 11-43 (1-7) 7-19 30.

BENSON — Chaquinn Cook 15, Lupe Urbano-Garcia 5, Logan Nelson 2, Alize Rutley 5, Zahira Ahmed 6, Dae’onna Kang-Clark 1, Chinwendu Ughamba 2. Totals 11-40 (1-2) 13-24 36.

Evergreen 6 6 8 10—30

Benson 5 12 6 13—36

KALAMA 59, HERITAGE 10

HERITAGE — Cassidy Morris 3, Anna Pentilla 3, Amy Gould 2, Kassidy Williams 2, Lisa Thomas 0, Jazmin Lopez 0, Brittany Carroll 0, Vanessa Brown 0. Totals 3-35 (1-3) 3-11 10.

KALAMA — Khloe Clark 6, Mackenzi Badge 7, Kaelyn Shipley 11, Haley Bannister 17, Parker Esary 10, Jazz Rowland 2, Makenna LaRoy 3, Jaden Howard 3. Totals 24-50 (3-11) 8-9 59.

Heritage 3 2 5 0—10

Kalama 8 11 19 21—59

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

At Antioch, Calif.

PRAIRIE 64, DEER VALLEY 43

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 15, Jamie Phares 5, Emily Peters 13, Cherita Daugherty 19, Natalie Whitesel 5, Grace Prom 0, Jozie Tangeman 1, Kris Rocci 0, Deja Gobert 3, Brandi Swingle 0, Glory Prom 0.

DEER VALLEY (Calif.) — Scoring not available.

Prairie 22 13 17 12—64

Deer Valley 9 13 3 18—43

OBERTO CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Burien

HOCKINSON 51, KENTWOOD 50

KENTWOOD — Jones 14, Bal 0, Bass 12, Oberst 5, Nguryen 13, Rud 2, James 0, Sauusa 0, Price 2, Gabbert 2. Totals 21 (4) 4-8 50.

HOCKINSON (4-4) — Sydnie Cole-Vogler 5, Hannah Neibauer 11, Payton Wangler 13, Brittany McGuire 2, Meghan Vandermaas 4, Elle Tilkin 8, Lauren Ellensohn 0, Keeley Nordberg 3, Kaylee Harteloo 5. Totals 17 (2) 15-26 51.

Kentwood 18 7 14 11—50

Hockinson 11 13 14 13—51

NON-LEAGUE

BLANCHET (Ore.) 52, SETON CATHOLIC 29

SETON CATHOLIC — Abby Ickert 5, Kailey Beckwith 5, Alexa Barboza 0, Emma Young 2, Cheyenne Badger 0, Dani Zalutko 0, Paulina Barboza 10, Nami Nsubuga 0, Lizzie Sheldon 5, Meg Spencer 2. Totals 12 2-6 29.

BLANCHET — Ruef 0, Bahti 0, Counts 4, Collier 18, Belize 6, Tool 9, Whitna 0, Marcus 5, Doyle 2, Belleque 0, Campbell 7, Fountain 0, Miller 0, Sullivan 0. Totals 18 11-17 52.

Seton 17 7 5 0—29

Blanchet 9 17 15 11—52

WRESTLING

NORTH MASON CLASSIC

Team results — 8, Woodland 66; 9, Columbia River 63.5 (17 teams participated)

Woodland placers

120 — 3, Grant Holdahl; 126 — 3, Josh Pratt; 170 — 3, Kurtis Patterson; 195 — 3, Nathan Cloud.