High school scoreboard 2/5

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (14-5) 5 0

Columbia River (14-5) 3 2

Kelso (12-6) 2 3

Fort Vancouver (2-17) 0 5

COLUMBIA RIVER 63, FORT VANCOUVER 20

FORT VANCOUVER — Molly Deleo 0, Yimei Kerr 6, Devyn Tilley 0, Emily Hengstler 0, Sydney Brugman 5, Esmeralda Espinoza 0, Jocelyn Salavea 3, Jhoana Hernandez 0, Keiana Kaysone-Taisacan 0, J. Azamar 6. Totals 8 (2) 2-10 20.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ellie Furth 4, Marion Lilly 0, Kate Kraft 13, Teaghan Cowles 6, Holli Jo Chose 6, Gabrielle Collins 12, Katie Kolbe 0, Megan Bloom 16, Maddy Kessi 0, Emma Fisk 6. Totals 23 (7) 10-15 63.

Fort 2 8 4 6—20

C. River 20 5 25 13—63

JV — River 37-25; C — River 41-13.

PRAIRIE 62, KELSO 25

KELSO — Loryn Musgrove 7, Kady Bruce 8, Maycie Norman 0, Hunter Thomson-Terrel 5, Kaitlyn Haase 0, Alison Murphy , Melany Roggow 5, Jamilee Iddings 0, Grace Kinch 0, Mikkayla Wotton. Totals 9 (3) 4-6 25.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 13, Jamie Phares 7, Emily Peters 7, Cherita Daugherty 12, Natalie Whitesel 2, Grace Prom 4, Jozie Tangeman 3, Kris Rocci 6, Deja Gobert 5, Brandi Swingle , Glory Prom 0, Macy Hsu 0, Cheyanne Schlalos 3. Totals 23 (7) 9-13 00.

Kelso 6 6 6 7—25

Prairie 23 19 9 11—62

JV — Prairie won; Frosh — Prairie won.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A-3A-2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Top marks from meet

200 freestyle — Tyler Popichal (Mark Morris) 2:25.57; 200 individual medley — 1, Dawson Dang (Mark Morris) 2:38.43; 50 freestyle — Cody Austin (Hockinson) 27.95; 100 butterfly — Joel Koehler (Hockinson) 1:17.15; 100 freestyle — Cody Austin (Hockinson) 1:05.94; 500 freestyle — Matt McBroom (Hudson’s Bay) 6:46.99; 100 backstroke — Nathan Loidhammer (RA Long) 1:20.02; 100 breaststroke — Matt Lehti (Kelso) 1:27.95.