Community sports scoreboard 2/5

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Jan. 21

Timber Seniors -- Men: Dave Crouch 649. Women: Diane Yee-Crouch 515.

Jan. 22

Phone Rangers -- Men: Eric von Husen 646. Women: Pam Cirasole 502.

Jan. 23

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Dick Atkins 676. Women: Debbie Wilcox 565.

Jan. 25

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 202-227-233 662. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 177-210-233 620.

Jan. 28

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Jeff Miller 694. Women: Rebecca Vierck 480.

Jan. 29

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Chris Graham 246-248-257 751.

Jan. 30

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Cullen E. Thomas 698. Women: Beth Cross 524.

Renegades -- Men: Dean Hebner 192-257-211 660. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 237-194-235 666.

Jan. 31

Manhattan -- Men: Matt Dowd 238-279-225 742.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Eric Shervey 228-245-234 707. Women: Shannon Devito 203-166-235 604; Debbie Meisner 171-197-236 604.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 199-142-162 503.

At Big Al's

Week ending Feb. 2

HP Friends and Family -- Men: Andy Jewell 182-232-185 599. Women: Dorothy Syverson 155-152-127 434.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Kyle Burden 243-224-214 681. Women: Sarah Dolan 169-187-176 532.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Anthony Pridemore 173-233-195 601. Women: Connie Stevens 202-155-211 568.

Mixed Classified -- Men: Daniel Camp 177-221-219 517. Women: Carol Hagerman 176-157-163 496.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Gary Charpentier 189-183-232 604. Women: Marge Iblings 216-170-181 567.

Swing Shifters Monte Carlo -- Men: Michael Rosu 190-187-172 549. Women: Nancy Lockhart 107-148-158 413.

Adult-Youth -- Men: Larry Beaver 206-177-179 562. Women: Kathy Jurcich 112-161-142 415. Boys: James Rogerson 182-141-158 481. Girls: Emily Dufrain 157-199-138 394.

New Belgium Fat Tire -- Men: Matt Matkins 235-257 492. Women: Wendy Bacon 136-123 259.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Jan. 19

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Brandon Bartel 235-205-243 683. Women: Kim Heying 209-165-214 588.

Jan. 25

Friday Premier -- Men: Mike Yoder 754. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 667.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Liedtke 242-236-204 682. Women: Jacki Unger 169-167-216 548.

Jan. 26

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Thomas Warren, scores not recorded. Girls: Madison Crockett 231-203-213 624.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Joordan Head 147-124-119 490. Girls: Dakota O'Neil 128-88-134 344.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 85-77 162. Girls: Kellie Burrows 126-76 202.

Jan. 28

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Scotty Long 236-233-238 707.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Kevin Selfridge 225-236-189 650. Women: Brooke Updike 159-174-180 513. Boys: . Girls: .

Jan. 29

Spotter's -- Women: Judy Whiteside 151-193-183 527.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Vince Scopacasa 289-236-242 767.

Kingpin -- Men: Darren Stanley 256-246-204 706. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 179-213-204 596.

Jan. 30

Widmer Classic -- Men: Corey Stackhouse 287-279-237 803. Women: Jackie Payne 248-256-215.

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 137-152-184 473. Girls: MiKayla Stoltenberg 126-152-169 447.

Jan. 31

Ross Complex -- Men: Larry Sims 257-203-220 680. Women: Jackie Payne 243-202-245 690.

Women's Classic -- Betty Wright 198-192-149 539.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Kevin Ros 277-257-257 791.

Economy -- Men: Rick Carlson 233-248-222 703. Women: Cherie Cassidy 166-179-220 565.

At Tiger Bowl

Jan. 29

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Kent Farmer 164-192-191 547. Women: Rhonda Bash 129-154-130 413.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Brent Baldwin, Jan. 28, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

300 -- Ben Jones, Jan. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

299 -- Dan Jackson, Jr., Jan. 29, Crosley Max Vanek memorial.

298 -- Bill Cosgrove, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

296 -- Michael Armstrong, Jr., Jan. 28 Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

289 -- Jon Scarcy, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289 -- Vince Scopacasa, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

287 -- Rick Pereira, Jan. 29, Crosley Max Vanek memorial.

287, 279 -- Corey Stackhouse, Jan. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

286 -- Fred Bader, Jan. 30, Crosley Wednesday Surprise (118 above his average).

282 -- Kevin Hillyer, Jan. 28, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Matt Dowd, Jan. 31, Crosley Manhattan.

279 -- Austin Gonzales, Jan. 31, Crosley Manhattan.

279 -- Jeff Haner, Jan. 29, Crosley Max Vanek memorial.

279 -- Mark Smudde, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

277 -- Kevin Ros, Jan. 31, Hazel Dell Commercial.

269 -- Johnny Butler, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 -- Bobby Cook, Jan. 25, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

268 -- Walt Emerson, Jan. 28, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Brent Baldwin, Jan. 25, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

267 -- Jon Glenn, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

266 -- Ed Mihaly, Jan. 31, Hazel Dell Commercial.

265 -- Terry Bassnett, Jan. 30, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

264 -- Ryan Schmit, Jan. 29 Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

264 -- Sam Vongkoth, Jan. 31, Crosley Merry Mixups.

263 -- Chris Politowski, Jan. 28, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Women

269 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Jan. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

256, 248 -- Jackie Payne, Jan. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

  1. 243 -- Jackie Payne, Jan. 31. Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

237, 235 -- Shannon Wannamaker, Jan. 30, Crosley Renegades.

236 -- Debbie Meisner, Jan. 31, Crosley Merry Mixups.

235 -- Shannon Devito, Jan. 31, Crosley Merry Mixups.

235 -- Toni Fantini, Jan. 25, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

233 -- Deja Carlson, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

233 -- Cathi Terwilleger, Jan. 25, Crosley Merry Mixers.

230 -- Sharron Wannamaker, Jan. 25, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

Juniors

231, 213 -- Madison Crockett, Jan. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

231, 213 -- Alex Van Dinter, Jan. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

222, 214 -- Emilee Wolf, Jan. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

212, 212 -- Dustin Norman, Jan. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Dennis Varney rolled his first 700 series (701) on Jan. 31 in the Hazel Dell Commercial League.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

WAHSET District 3

Jan. 24-27

At Clark County Fairgrounds

Hockinson earned a meet best 725 points. Meet also included teams from Camas, Castle Rock, North Thurston, Toledo United and Washougal.

HOCKINSON RESULTS

(Listed in alphabetical order)

Showmanship: (out of 33 riders) -- Kayla Bryans, placed 7th; Riley Bylsma, placed 6th; Demi Ellithorpe, placed 7th; Tasha Grinde, placed 9th; Nadine Miller, placed 2nd; Jennifer Wirth, placed 4th

Western Horsemanship (out of 24 riders) -- Riley Bylsma, placed 5th; Demi Ellithorpe, placed 10th; Nadine Miller, placed 1st; Jennifer Wirth, placed 2nd.

Working Rancher (out of 15 riders) -- Demi Ellithorpe, placed 8th; Tessa Landwehr, placed 6th; Nadine Miller, placed 3rd; Jennifer Wirth, placed 1st.

Trail Equitation (out of 20 riders) -- Riley Bylsma, placed 4th; Tessa Landwehr, placed 7th; Nadine Miller, placed 2nd; Jennifer Wirth, placed 1st.

Hunt Seat Equitation (out of 28 riders) -- Riley Bylsma, placed 8th; Anna Keen, placed 10th; Nadine Miller, placed 1st; Tilkin, Elle placed 10th; Jennifer Wirth, placed 5th.

Dressage (out of 12 riders) -- Riley Bylsma, placed 2nd; Tessa Landwehr, placed 5th; Megann Phillips, placed 2nd; Elle Tilkin, placed 4th.

Reining (out of 9 riders) -- Elle Tilkin, placed 2nd; Hope Miller, placed 9th.

Hunt Seat Over Fences (out of 8 riders) -- Bella Campzano, placed 7th; Tessa Landwehr, placed 8th; Megann Phillips, placed 3rd; Elle Tilkin, placed 2nd.

Individual Flags (out of 40 riders) -- Anna Uusitato, placed 9th.

Barrels (out of 59 riders) -- Tasha Grinde, placed 3rd.

Figure 8 (out of 59 riders) -- Tasha Grinde, placed 3rd.

Break-away Roping (out of 10 riders) -- Tasha Grinde, placed 2nd.

Steer Daubing (out of 15 riders) -- Anna Uusitato, placed 4th; Tasha Grinde, placed 9th.

Team events

Canadian Flag Race (out of 11 teams) -- 6, Molly Beu, Tasha Grinde, Anna Keen, Hope Miller.

In Hand Obstacle Relay (out of 12 teams) -- 6, Demi Ellithorpe, Tasha Grinde, Nadine Miller, Jennifer Wirth.

Team Sorting (out of 34 teams) -- 3, Molly Beu, Tessa Landwehr.

Two Man Birangle (out of 36 teams) -- 1, Tasha Grinde, Hope Miller.

Working Pairs (out of 16 teams) -- 1, Riley Bylsma, Jennifer Wirth. 4, Molly Beu, Tasha Grinde. 6, Megann Phillips, Elle Tilkin.

CAMAS RESULTS

Top 10 finishes

Individual Events

Chris Allen -- Hunt Seat Equitation 2, In Hand Trail 1, Driving 1, Showmanship 1, Western Horsemanship 6.

Joseph Driver -- Trail Equitation 7; Showmanship 9.

Hanna Firstenburg -- Barrels 7; Keyhole 5; Pole Bending 3.

Jordan Moore -- In Hand Trail 6; Trail Equitation 4; Reining 1; Western Horsemanship 9; Working Rancher 9.

Amber Weese -- Reining 8; Working Rancher 10.

Kristi Weese -- Showmanship 9.

WAHSET District 4

Jan. 25-27 at Spanaway

PRAIRIE RESULTS

(Top 10 finishes)

Showmanship -- 3, Kiauna Johnson. 4, Alex Barber. 8, Paige Rinta.

In Hand Trail -- 3, Bianca Lujen.

Trail -- 1, Paige Rinta. 2, Kylie Vroman.

Working Rancher -- 2, Kendall Pedigo. 3, Paige Rinta. 6, Alex Barber.

In Hand Obstacle Relay -- 6, Alex Barber, Kiauna Johnson, Bianca Lujan, Paige Rinta.

Reining -- 3, Kendall Pedigo.

Stock Seat -- 1, Alex Barber. 3, Paige Rinta.

Hunt Seat -- 2, Alex Barber. 3, Kylie Vroman.

Over Fences -- 2, Kendal Pedigo. 4, Kylie Vroman. 6, Beca Thomas.

Dressage -- 2, Kendall Pedigo. 6, Kylie Vroman.

Working Pairs -- 4, Alex Barber, Paige Rinta. 7, Lacey Ailshie, Casey Kampe.

Drill Working 4 -- 6, Prarie.

Drill -- 1, Prarie.

Poles -- 7, Kiauna Johnson.

Canadian Flags -- 6, Lacey Ailshie, Alex Barber, Kolton DeHaan, Stephanie Ivarsen. 7, Hailey Hildman, Kiauna Johnson, Lonnie Knaisch, Trevor Thayer.

Birangle -- 5, Lacey Ailshie, Kiauna Johnson.

Keyhole -- 5, Kendall Pedigo.

Barrels -- 8, Lacey Ailshie.

Break-Away -- 6. Casey Kampe. 7, Kolton DeHaan.

Steer Daubing -- 8, Lacey Ailshie. 10, Casey Kampe.