High school scoreboard 2/8

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A district playoffs

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 8 p.m.

3A district playoffs at Columbia River

Mountain View vs. Columbia River 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A district playoffs

Camas at Union, 6 p.m.

3A district playoffs at Columbia River

Kelso vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament

Washougal at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

1A district tournament

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 6:30 p.m. at Centralia

Rochester vs. Woodland, 6:30 p.m. at R.A. Long HS

BOYS SWIMMING

3A district meet at Kelso, 4 p.m.

2A district meet at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday, Feb. 7

Battle Ground 47, Skyview 45

Friday, Feb. 8

Battle Ground (12-9) at Evergreen (10-10), 8 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Saturday, Feb. 9

Friday winner at Union (15-5), 6 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

BATTLE GROUND 47, SKYVIEW 45

SKYVIEW -- Christian Bukant 6, Tyler Hoffman 2, Jordan Berni 11, Keegan Liebelt 12, Ben Spies 2, Marcus Lord 8, Will Lopez 4. Totals 16 (5) 8-13 45.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 10, Damien Ford 6, Daniel Duong 0, Trevor Ingram 0, Jake Sachen 0, Kevin Haynes 10, Miles Luke 19, Colby Cahoon 0, Devin Johnson 2. Totals 15 (3) 14-19 47.

Skyview 12 10 8 15--45

Battle Ground 6 13 12 16--47

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At games at Columbia River

Thursday's game

Mountain View 49, Fort Vancouver 47

Friday's championship

Mountain View (16-5) vs. Columbia River (15-5), 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

MOUNTAIN VIEW 49, FORT VANCOUVER 47

FORT VANCOUVER (10-12) -- Tre Eisenhut 7, GaQuan White 0, Loris Harvey 2, Matt Delisle 17, K-Last Karuo 4, Deonte Hawkins 4, Jordan Howard 0, Will Doty 13. Totals 18-57 (5-14) 6-11 47.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (16-5) -- Shane McCauley 11, Taylor Drey 13, Luke DuChesne 9, Akash Sanghera 12, Alex Torson 4, Patrick Woodson 0, Nolan Briggs 0, Dauntae Williams 0. Totals 20-57 (5-19) 4-7 49.

Fort Vancouver 13 12 13 9--47

Mountain View 7 6 19 17--49

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's first round

G1, Hockinson (11-9) at Capital (14-6), 7 p.m.

G2, Centralia (14-6) at Mark Morris (15-5), 7 p.m.

G3, River Ridge (14-6) at Washougal (14-6), 7 p.m.

G4, Tumwater (6-13) at W.F. West (14-6), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday's first round

(double elimination)

G5, Montesano (12-9) vs. Kalama (17-3), 8 p.m. at Kelso

G6, Hoquiam 53, La Center 48

G7, Woodland 36, vs. Tenino 34

G8, Forks (15-6) vs. Toledo (19-1), 6 p.m. Kelso

HOQUIAM 53, LA CENTER 48

LA CENTER (14-8) -- Wyatt Aguirre 14, Dylan King 3, Connor Wonderly 3, Matt Braaten 15, Jamison Benitez 0, Jonathan Griffee 0, Jeremiah Arn 5, Zach Brown 0, AJ Myers 2, Levi Van Tol 6. Totals 18 (4) 8-16 48.

HOQUIAM (18-3) -- Sandstrom 10, Espedal 19, Warton 2, Newton 4, D. Kelly 0, B. Kelly 7, Smith 9, Bolden 2. Totals 18 (3) 14-20 53.

La Center 18 9 11 10--48

Hoquiam 10 14 22 7--53

WOODLAND 36, TENINO 34

WOODLAND (14-8) -- Tanner Huddleston 2, Logan Piper 5, Kyle Hendrix 13, Troy Flanagan 10, Harley Bean 6, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Jake Rosenbalm 0. Totals 11 (4) 10-12 36.

TENINO (15-5) -- Devonte Harris 17, Shaw 6, B. Peterson 6, Conklin 5. Totals 12 (2) 4-5 34.

Woodland 7 10 11 8--36

Tenino 14 7 10 3--34

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Central Valley 71, Mt. Spokane 55

Clarkston 60, Cheney 41

Curtis 74, Tahoma 53

Ellensburg 60, Wapato 52

Federal Way 56, Auburn 51

Ferris 60, Lewis and Clark 30

Kingston 57, Bremerton 48

Mead 44, Gonzaga Prep 35

Oroville 55, Liberty Bell 46

Rogers (Spokane) 94, North Central 44

Sequim 64, Port Townsend 32

Shadle Park 69, University 66, OT

Taholah 59, Mary Knight 42

West Valley (Spokane) 56, Deer Park 44

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Blaine 59, Friday Harbor 45

South Whidbey 56, Coupeville 45

Semifinal

King’s 55, Mount Baker 37

Lynden Christian 46, Meridian 29

1A Southwest District 4

First Round

Hoquiam 53, LaCenter 48

Kalama 63, Montesano 51

Toledo 58, Forks 35

Woodland 36, Tenino 34

1A Yakima Valley District 5

First Round

Granger 58, Columbia (Burbank) 38

Kiona-Benton 51, Highland 49, OT

Naches Valley 56, River View 45

Zillah 67, Connell 53

1B Northwest District 1

Third Place

Tulalip Heritage 72, Mount Vernon Christian 49

1B Southeast District 9

First Round

Kahlotus 50, Rosalia 44

Pomeroy 35, Touchet 27

2B Southwest District 4

First Round

Adna 77, Ocosta 54

Mossyrock 91, Naselle 52

North Beach 41, Napavine 35

Winlock 57, Wahkiakum 52

3A Kingco League

Third Place

Liberty 73, Mount Si 46

Championship

Mercer Island 51, Bellevue 47

3A Metro League

Seventh Place

Nathan Hale 61, Bainbridge 38

Fifth Place

O’Dea 56, Eastside Catholic 36

Third Place

Franklin 67, Seattle Prep 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday, Feb. 7

Camas 42, Evergreen 30 (loser-out)

Friday, Feb. 8

Camas (12-9) at Union (14-6), 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Saturday, Feb. 9

Friday winner at Skyview (14-6), 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

CAMAS 42, EVERGREEN 30

EVERGREEN (11-10) -- Deja Nicholas 12, Ciara Shannon 2, Kristina Presson 0, Nakesha Hatchett 10, Vella Jackson 3, Moriah Doyle 0, Keilea Swearingen 3, Cameronn Logan 0. Totals 8 (3) 11-23 30.

CAMAS (12-9) -- Paige Jackson 0, McKenna Jackson 3, Rachel Rice 4, Brenna Khaw 17, Lauren Neff 4, Kyla Sumpter 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Nikki Corbett 2, Sierra Brown 12. Totals 14 (2) 12-19 42.

Evergreen 9 2 9 10--30

Camas 5 13 4 20--42

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At games at Columbia River

Thursday's game

Kelso (14-8) vs. Mountain View (13-8), 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday's championship

Thursday winner vs. Prairie (18-2), 6 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

KELSO 60, MOUNTAIN VIEW 57

KELSO (14-8) -- Brianna Salberg 10, Kailynn Rae 6, Taylor Flick 5, Brianna Sorensen 2, Kady Bruce 0, Loryn Musgrove 5, Sara Peterson 0, Jamilee Iddings 17, Kalena Gustin 0, Sierra Richards 15. Totals 21-54 (6-23) 12-24 60.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (13-9) -- Carly Holboke 22, Raina Shadle 2, Emma DuChesne 13, Bailey Gaspar 10, Bailey Lindsley 4, Amica Cranston 4, Sarah Pongon 2. Totals 21-56 (5-18) 10-17 57.

Kelso 7 11 16 26--60

Mountain View 10 15 19 13--57

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's first round

G1, Washougal (11-9) at River Ridge (15-4), 7 p.m.

G2, Centralia (10-10) at Mark Morris (18-2), 7 p.m.

G3, Black Hills (14-6) at Hockinson (9-11), 7 p.m.

G4, Aberdeen (10-10) at W.F. West (17-3), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's first round

G5, Rainier (11-10) vs. Castle Rock (20-0), 8 p.m. at R.A. Long

G6, La Center (15-6) vs. Hoquiam (13-7), 6:30 p.m. at Centralia

G7, Montesano (13-8) vs. Elma (16-4), 8 p.m. at Centralia

G8, Rochester (14-7) vs. Woodland (18-2), 6:30 p.m. at RA Long

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Auburn Riverside 47, Puyallup 45

Clarkston 61, Cheney 42

Ellensburg 47, Wapato 37

Lewis and Clark 68, Ferris 45

Mead 51, Gonzaga Prep 47

Mt. Rainier 57, Todd Beamer 56

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 40, Muckleshoot Tribal School 34

Mt. Spokane 61, Central Valley 45

North Central 61, Rogers (Spokane) 37

Oroville 61, Liberty Bell 23

Renton 47, Fife 22

St. George’s 52, Waitsburg-Prescott 21

Sumner 40, Franklin Pierce 30

University 71, Shadle Park 69

West Valley (Spokane) 56, Deer Park 14

1B Northwest Bi-District

Third Place

Shoreline Christian 60, Grace Academy 37

1B Northwest District 1

Consolation

Lopez 68, Lummi 31

2B Eastern Bi-District

First Round

Crosspoint Academy 50, Orcas Island 36

3A Kingco League

Third Place

Juanita 53, Liberty 45

Championship

Mercer Island 51, Bellevue 47

3A Metro League

Seventh Place

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Blanchet 40

Fifth Place

Franklin 61, Bainbridge 33

Third Place

West Seattle 33, Holy Names 28

BOYS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Propstra Aquatic

Team scores -- Camas 459, Skyview 323, Union 229, Heritage 30, Evergreen 24.

Individual results

(winners advance to state; state qualifying times noted by *)

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:40.39; 2, Skyview 1:46.65; 3, Union 1:54.33.

200 freestyle -- 1, Seth Albert (Camas) 1:53.96; 2, Max Urbanek (Camas) 1:54.63; 3, Mason Leavitt (Skyview) 2:01.06; 4, Nick Panebianco (Camas) 2:02.54.

200 individual medley -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:58.25; 2, Jake Breuer (Skyview) 2:03.46; 3, Joseph Wunderlich (Camas) 2:16.90; 4, Jeffery Lee (Camas) 2:20.72.

50 freestyle -- 1, John Utas (Camas) 23.03; 2, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 23.42; 3, Xiaguang Yan (Camas) 24.14; 4, Trent Harimoto (Camas) 24.21.

100 butterfly -- 1, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 53.42; 2, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.61; 3, Trent Harimoto (Camas) 56.94; 4, Nicholas Burton (Camas) 1:02.70.

100 freestyle -- 1, Seth Albert (Camas) 52.10; 2, Ryan Kwong (Union) 53.26; 3, Xiaguang Yan (Camas) 54.21; 4, Mason Leavitt (Skyview) 55.14.

500 freestyle -- 1, Max Urbanek (Camas) 5:11.85; 2, Nick Panebianco (Camas) 5:28.71; 3, Andrew Brockhage (Union) 5:32.53; 4, Chris Griffith (Skyview) 5:50.89.

200 free relay -- 1, Camas (John Utas, Trent Harimoto, Xiaguang Yan, Seth Albert) 1:33.57; 2, Skyview 1:40.57; 3, Union 1:44.60.

100 backstroke -- 1, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 55.09; 2, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 56.61; 3, Ryan Kwong (Union) 1:03.86; 4, Jeffery Lee (Camas) 1:05.30.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:01.71; 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:02.41; 3, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 1:03.53; 4, Jake Breuer (Skyview) 1:04.68.

400 free relay -- 1, Camas (Seth Albert, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 3:25.59*; 2, Skyview 3:35.92; 3, Union 4:02.03.