High school scoreboard 2/10

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship game

EVERGREEN 64, UNION 60

Evergreen -- Connor Finnegan 2, Jalen Ballard 14, David Shirts 0, Jahmil Johnson 15, Trent Foster 0, Robert Franks 7, Andrew Morris 14, Andrew White 12. Totals 23-48 (6-18) 12-17 64.

Union -- Derrick Derryberry 0, Kyle Mercer 3, Tyler Copp 20, Micah Paulson 19, Jeff Wu 3, Seaver Whalen 8, Skillful Davis Jr. 5, Trent Cowan 2, Spencer Martin 0, Isaiah Robinson 0. Totals 22-51 (8-20) 8-11 60.

Evergreen 16 15 12 21--64

Union 13 15 17 15--60

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's first round

G1, Olympia (13-7) at Tahoma (16-5), 7 p.m.

G2, Union (15-6) at Todd Beamer or Mount Rainier, 7 p.m.

G3, Todd Beamer or Mt. Rainier at Federal Way (18-3), 7 p.m.

G4, Kentwood (14-7) at Bellarmine Prep (13-7), 7 p.m.

G5, Bethel (14-8) at Evergreen (12-10), 7 p.m.

G6, South Kitsap (12-8) at Auburn (13-8), 7 p.m.

G7, Jefferson (13-8) at Stadium (14-6), 7 p.m.

G8, Battle Ground (12-10) at Curtis (19-2), 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's first round

Loser-out games at Clover Park

G1, Mt. Tahoma (11-8) vs. Mountain View (16-6), 6 p.m.

G2, Fort Vancouver (10-12) vs. Enumclaw (14-9), 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at F. Pierce

G3, Decatur (12-9) vs. Foss (15-5), 6 p.m.

G4, Auburn Mountainview (13-10) vs. Timberline (12-8), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals

At Franklin Pierce (unless noted)

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Lincoln (17-3), 6:15 p.m.

G7, G3 winner vs. Columbia River (16-5), 7:45 p.m. at Columbia River

G8, G4 winner vs. Lakes (17-7), 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's first round

Capital 69, Hockinson 53

Mark Morris 58, Centralia 46

River Ridge 54, Washougal 51

W.F. West 78, Tumwater 60

Wednesday's games

G5, Hockinson (11-10) vs. Centralia (14-7), 6 p.m. at WF West (loser out)

G6, Washougal (14-7) vs. Tumwater (6-14), 6 p.m. at Centralia (loser out)

G7, Capital (15-6) vs. Mark Morris (16-5), 7 p.m. at W.F. West (winner to state regionals)

G8, River Ridge (15-6) vs. W.F. West (15-6), 7:45 p.m. at Centralia (winner to state regionals)

CAPITAL 69, HOCKINSON 53

HOCKINSON (11-10) -- Jack Klodt 4, Alan Haagen 5, Jess Krahn 0, Wyatt Yearout 26, Taylor Rennaker 2, Casey Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 4, Taylor Ellensohn 2, Tommy Beckley 8, Sam Georgioff 2. Totals 16 (10) 11-14 53.

CAPTIAL (15-6) -- Williams 24, Pratt 1, Yount 8, Eidenmuller 13, Rudd 6, Clarke 5, Cox 12. Totals 23 (8) 15-20 69.

Hockinson 13 22 7 11--53

Capital 16 22 11 20--69

RIVER RIDGE 54, WASHOUGAL 51

RIVER RIDGE (15-6) -- Coats 2, Brad Wallace 30, Schulte 7, Parker 4, Roberts 4, Coleman 8, Key 0, Price 0. Totals 20 (9) 5-12 54.

WASHOUGAL (14-7) -- Mike McElroy 15, Regan Townsend 0, Sean Guthrie 0, Austin Tran 4, Nate Adams 7, Yoro Bah 0, Patrick Jones 0, Jaden Jantzer 10, Aaron Deister 15. Totals 17 (4) 13-22 51.

River Ridge 10 12 16 16--54

Washougal 9 13 15 14--51

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games at WF West

La Center 53, Montesano 49

Tenino 51, Forks 37

Kalama 57, Hoquiam 49

Toledo 58, Woodland 50

Wednesday's loser-out games

La Center (15-8) vs. Woodland (14-7), 8 p.m. at Kelso

Tenino (16-5) vs. Hoquiam (18-4), 6:30 p.m. at Kelso

Friday's Championship

Kalama (19-3) vs. Toledo (21-1), 8 p.m. at WF West (winner No. 1 to state regionals, loser No. 2)

LA CENTER 53, MONTESANO 49

LA CENTER (15-8) -- Wyatt Aguirre 13, Dylan King 2, Connor Wonderly 2, Matt Braaten 7, Jamison Benitez 7, Jonathan Griffee 0, Jeremiah Arn 0, Zach Brown 1, AJ Myers 21, Levi Van Tol 0. Totals 19 (4) 11-21 53.

MONTESANO (12-11) -- Rodgers 6, Roy 9, Smith 2, Brunner 24, Jenson 8. Totals 18 (6) 7-12 49.

La Center 13 17 14 9--53

Montesano 13 8 17 11--49

TOLEDO 58, WOODLAND 50

WOODLAND (14-9) -- Tanner Huddleston 12, Logan Piper 2, Kyle Hendrix 11, Troy Flanagan 11, Harley Bean 8, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 6, Anthony Dizon 0, Jake Rosenbalm 0. Totals 19 (8) 4-8 50.

TOLEDO (21-1) -- Brent Wood 6, Brennan Rakoz 11, Blake Wood 2, Austin Trafelet 28, Grant McEwen 9, Lakota Rakoz 0, Joe Durham 2. Totals 22 (4) 10-14 58.

Woodland 14 18 7 11--50

Toledo 17 13 12 16--58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

District championship

UNION 56, SKYVIEW 44

UNION (16-6) -- Grace Davis 0, Tessa Vanderpool 10, Tuileisu Anderson 13, Kendra Preuninger 6, Molly Petrie 5, Katie Burbank 5, Hannah O'Donnell 2, Jessica Chatman 15. Totals 21 9-15 56.

SKYVIEW (14-7) -- Stephanie McDonagh 9, Aubrey Ward-El 15, Cassie Swartz 2, Gen Lo 10, Neesen Bristow 3, Hannahjoy Adams 2, Marissa Wellington 3. Totals 17 9-15 44.

Union 11 21 12 12--56

Skyview 16 9 9 12--44

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's first round

G1, Gig Harbor (9-11) at Todd Beamer (17-4), 7 p.m.

G2, Federal Way or Kentwood at Skyview (14-7), 7 p.m.

G3, Federal Way or Kentwood at Auburn RIverside (17-5), 7 p.m.

G4, Tahoma (12-9) at Yelm (17-3), 7 p.m.

G5, Kentridge (12-9) at Union (16-6), 7 p.m.

G6, Central Kitsap (14-6) at Puyallup (18-3), 7 p.m.

G7, Rogers (13-8) at Bellarmine Prep (13-7), 7 p.m.

G8, Camas (12-10) at Mount Rainier (20-1), 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's first round

Loser-out games at Clover Park

G1, Lincoln (11-8) vs. Kelso (15-9), 6 p.m.

G2, Mountain View (13-9) vs. Auburn Mountainview (12-10), 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at F. Pierce

G3, Bonney Lake (13-9) vs. Timberline (10-10), 6 p.m.

G4, Kennedy (13-8) vs. Mount Tahoma (9-11), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals

At Clover Park (unless noted)

G5, G1 winner vs. Lakes (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Wilson (17-2), 6:15 p.m.

G7, G3 winner vs. Prairie (19-2), 6 p.m. at Columbia River

G8, G4 winner vs. Enumclaw (17-5), 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

Loser-out games

Washougal (11-10) vs. Centralia (10-11), 6 p.m. at W.F. West

Hockinson (9-12) vs. Aberdeen (10-11), 6 p.m. at Centralia

Semifinals

River Ridge (16-4) vs. Mark Morris (19-2), 7:45 p.m. at WF West

Black HIlls (15-6) vs. W.F. West (18-3), 7:45 p.m. at Centralia

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

Loser-out games

La Center (15-7) vs. Rainier (11-11), 6:30 p.m. at Kelso

Rochester (14-8) vs. Elma (16-5), 6:30 p.m. at Black Hills

Semifinals

Castle Rock (21-0) vs. Hoquiam (14-7), 8 p.m. at Kelso

Woodland (19-2) vs. Montesano (14-8), 8 p.m. at Black Hills

WRESTLING

4A REGION III TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Heritage High School

Team scores

Union 167.5, Skyline 158, Issaquah 104, Evergreen 103, Camas 78, Inglemoor 75, Newport 70, Heritage 68, Woodinville 67.5, Battle Ground 67, Skyview 53.

Championship match, plus Clark County state qualifiers.

106 -- Jose Nava-Montez (Skyview) pinned Nate Swanson (Skline) 5:01. 4, Isaiah Av (Eve).

113 -- Daniel Rice (Union) d. Justin Manipis (Skyline) 5-0. 4, Roberto Arellano (BG) 3-2.

120 -- Ramon Ortiz (Eve) d. Jordan Hamilton (Issa) 17-7. 4, Bryant Elliott (Camas) 7-0.

126 -- Tye Lommasson (Camas) d. Joseph Dematteo (Skyline) 6-3.

132 -- Austin Miller (Camas) d. Sean Trenda (BG) 13-11. 4,. Junior Godinho (Union) 3-0.

138 -- Adam Peterson (BG) pinned Joey Gurke (Skyline) 1:12.

145 -- Sam Berry (Union) d. Gabe Sweard (Inglewood) 3-1. 3, Jesse Fehrer (Union).

152 -- Brandon Davidson (Bothell) d. Gabe Morales (Heritage) by injury default. 3, Tekwon Wallace (Eve); 4, Jeremiah Reynolds (Union).

160 -- Jon Reynolds (Union) d. Michael Mecham (Skyline) 9-2. 4, Dakota Safford (Camas).

170 -- Anthony Thomas (Eve) d. Alex Berfanger (Union) by injury default. 4, Caleb Kauffman (Sky).

182 -- Ryan Christensen (Wdvl) d. Cody Gromes (Union) 14-6. 3, Ian Horrocks (Skyview).

195 -- Eric Harper (ELake) d. Josh Koukal (Ingl) 4-3. 3, Mason Proudfit (Union); 4, Tristan Bridges (Heritage).

220 -- Sean McAlhaney (Skyline) pinned Matt Solusod (Issa) 4:47. 4, Tyler Dady (BG).

285 -- Jonathan Norris (Issa) pinned Antonio Pulido (Heritage) 0:54. 4, Austin Wright (Eve).

3A REGIONAL

At Kelso

Team scores -- Mountain View 196, Kelso 176, Prairie 131.5, Mercer Island 130.5, Hudson's Bay 128, Columbia River 82, Bellevue 67, Mount Si 54, Highline 52, Juanita 47, Hazen 45, Kennedy Catholic 23, Liberty 20, Interlake 20, Fort Vancouver 15.

Championship match, plus Clark County state qualifiers.

106 -- Taylan Yuasa (Mercer I.) p. William Taisacan (MV) in 4:27.

113 -- Benjamin Dixon (MV) d. Abundio Victoriano 11-8.

120 -- Wil Treadwell (Pra) d. Luke Wilson (Mercer I) 9-6. 3rd: Alex Ojeda (HB).

126 -- Josh Newberg (Kel) p. Jake Prunchno (Mercer I) in 2:16. 4th: Abraham Hansen (MV).

132 -- Tyler Wicken (Kel) by injury default over Christian Vilani (Bel). 3rd: Jonah Hansen (MV).

138 -- Kenji Yamishita (MV) d. Daniel Montoya 18-3.

145 -- Aaron Blaine (HB) p. Malik Haythorne (Haz) in 3:03. 3rd: James Monroy (MV).

152 -- Gunnar Metzger (HB) d. Connor Small (Lib) 9-4.

160 -- Mario Gonzalez (Pra) d. Luke Middelstadt (Pra) 15-8. 4th: Blair Simpson (HB).

170 -- Nick Chandler (Mercer I.) p. Brandon Proffitt (MV) in 4:39. 3rd: Ronnie Evenden (Pra.)

182 -- Tyler Duncan (Pra) d. Jeremiah Patrick (CR) 5-3.

195 -- Keoni Garcia (Kel) d. Mitch Rorem (Mt. Si) 2-1 in OT. 4th: Joey Bomer (HB).

220 -- Dallas Goodpaster (Pra) p. Ryan Tonder (MV) in :35. 3rd: Jovanny Quintero (HB). 4th: James Niemela (CR).

285 -- Wyatt Gomes (CR) p. Dean Jones in 3:33. 3rd: Duncan Crawford (FV).

2A REGIONAL

At Bremerton

Team scores -- 1, Port Angeles 175; 2, Olympic 125; 3, Kingston 113.5; 4, North Kitsap 97.5; 5, Washougal 89; 9, Ridgefield 58; 16, Hockinson 12.

Washougal state qualifiers

106 -- 2, Zac Oster; 113 -- 4, Wyatt Eakins; 120 -- 3, Jesse Reagan; 145 -- 3, Tanner Baldwin; 160 -- 3, Stephen Camden.

1A REGIONAL

At Castle Rock

Team scores -- 8, Woodland 59 points

Woodland state qualifiers

170 -- 3, Kurtis Patterson; 195 -- 2, Zach Wardle.

BOYS SWIMMING

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores -- Hanford 396, Mountain View 239, Columbia River 212, Kelso 180, Hudson's Bay 61, Fort Vancouver 43, Prairie 32, Sunnyside 9.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Hanford 1:42.76; 2, Kelso 1:49.76.

200 freestyle -- 1, William Wertz (Han) 1:44.97; 2, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:51.64.

200 individual medley -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Pra) 1:57.05; 2, Jeevan Philip (Han) 2:06.78.

50 freestyle -- 1, David Snuffin (CR) 22.25; 2, Chris Xue (MV) 22.49; 3, Cody Mouw (MV) 22.59; 4, Alexander Suk (MV) 22.63.

100 butterfly -- 1, Jake Douglas (Han) 54.84; 2, Jeevan Philip (Han) 55.17.

100 freestyle -- 1, William Wertz (Han) 47.15; 2, Alexander Suk (MV) 49.71; 3, Chris Xue (MV) 49.73.

500 freestyle -- 1, Jake Douglas (Han) 5:04.36; 2, Karl Kintner-Meyer (Han) 5:09.63.

200 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:31.54; 2, Hanford 1:34.45.

100 backstroke -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Pra) 53.03; 2, James Bennett (Han) 59.05.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Andrew Peacock (Han) 1:03.59; 2, Tanner Collins (Han) 1:06.05.

400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 3:26.22; 2, Hanford 3:31.60.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris

Team scores -- Hockinson 249.5, Mark Morris 238, Aberdeen 236, Capital 199.5, River River 112, R.A. Long 68, Woodland 25

Local state qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:42.95; 2, Aberdeen 1:46.38; 3, Mark Morris 1:56.83.

200 freestyle -- 1, Colton Sundstrom (Abe) 1:53.10; 2, Logan Field (RR) 2:02.83.

200 individual medley -- 1, Joseph Bowley (Abe) 2:03.77; 2, Jonah Rodewald (Hoc) 2:07.44.

50 freestyle -- 1, Dylan Osborne (Hoc) 23.43; 2, Phillip Reece (Cap) and Dylan Butler (Hoc) 23.64.

100 butterfly -- 1, Cullyn Newman (Hoc) 56.80; 2, Phillip Reece (Cap) 58.88; 3, Josh Risley (Wood) 1:01.13.

100 freestyle -- 1, Colton Sundstrom (Abe) 50.42; 2, Dylan Butler (Hoc) 51.55.

500 freestyle -- 1, William Morris (Hoc) 5:23.13; 2, Eric Sundberg (RR) 5:39.33.

200 free relay -- 1, Mark Morris 1:38.07; 2, Capital 1:38.43; 3, Hockinson (Davis Escola, Nathan Carrsow, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:41.14.

100 backstroke -- 1, Jonah Rodewald (Hoc) 57.95; 2, Cullyn Newman (Hoc) 1:00.13; 3, Colton Gowan (MM) 1:00.41.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Joseph Bowley (Abe) 1:02.12; 2, Josh Risley (Wood) 1:08.77.

400 free relay -- 1, Hockinson (Dylan Butler, Jonah Rodewald, Cullyn Newman, William Morris) 3:25.11; 2, Aberdeen 3:27.10; 3, Mark Morris 3:40.71.