High school scoreboard 2/14

Published:

 

THURSDAY's Schedule

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A district tournament

Woodland vs. La Center, 6:30 p.m. at W.F. West

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's first round

Tahoma 68, Olympia 57

Todd Beamer 76, Union 63

Federal Way 70, Mt. Rainier 60

Bellarmine Prep 55, Kentwood 40

Bethel 72, Evergreen 56

South Kitsap 66, Auburn 57

Stadium 65, Jefferson 40

Curtis 59, Battle Ground 41

Friday's games

Quarterfinals

Tahoma (17-5) vs. Todd Beamer (17-5), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma

Federal Way (19-3) vs. Bellarmine Prep (14-7), 7:45 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma

Bethel (15-8) vs. South Kitsap (13-8), 6 p.m. at Auburn

Stadium (15-6) vs. Curtis (20-2), 7:45 p.m. at Auburn

Loser-out games

Olympia (13-8) vs. Union (15-7), 6 p.m. at Curtis

Mount Rainier (13-9) vs. Kentwood (14-8), 7:45 p.m. at Curtis

Evergreen (12-11) vs. Auburn (13-9), 6 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

Jefferson (13-9) vs. Battle Ground (12-11), 7:45 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

TODD BEAMER 76, UNION 63

UNION (15-7) -- Tyler Copp 18, Jeff Wu 10, Trent Cowan 8, Seaver Whalen 3, Kyle Mercer 10, Micah Paulson 10, Skillful Davis 2, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 0, Riley Hawken 2, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 22 (9) 10-15 63.BEAMER (17-5) -- Flowers 19, Frazier 12, Buech-Manning 13, Buznyor 11, Grant 9, Williams 10, Davis 2, Schwiez 0. Totals 25 (5) 21-29 76.

Union 12 21 12 18--63

Beamer 23 19 15 19--76

BETHEL 72, EVERGREEN 56

BETHEL (15-8) -- John Thompson 12, Bryce Bowers 21, Joseph Johnson 6, Dominique Lewis 14, Jordan Iverson 2, Caleb Hancock 16, Morgan Calapp 1. Totals 28 7-11 72.

EVERGREEN (12-11) -- Connor Finnegan 3, Jalen Ballard 5, David Shirts 0, Jahmil Johnson 4, Christian Chamberlin 0, Trent Foster 3, Nathan Tegarden 0, Robert Franks 27, Andrew Morris 5, Andrew White 4, Andre Johnson 4. Totals 18 10-14 56.

Bethel 15 15 28 14--72

Evergreen 5 17 9 25--56

CURTIS 59, BATTLE GROUND 41

BATTLE GROUND (12-11) -- Jamie Ford 11, Damien Ford 4, Daniel Duong 4, Trevor Ingram 0, Jake Sachen 6, Kevin Haynes 8, Miles Luke 0, Taylor Smith 0, Keaton Hoots 0, Colby Cahoon 0, Josh Lemar 4, Johnson-Burch 4. Totals N/A.

CURTIS (20-2) -- Jordan 6, Robinson 20, Bigler 2, Lewis 14, Ash 2, Williams 1, Brown 8, Chisolm 6. Totals N/A.

B. Ground 10 7 9 15--41

Curtis 21 16 16 6--59

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's first round

Loser-out games

Mountain View 68, Mount Tahoma 67

Enumclaw 62, Fort Vancouver 40

Foss 65, Decatur 53

Timberline 53, Auburn Mountainview 40

Friday's quarterfinals

At Franklin Pierce (unless noted)

Mountain View (17-6) vs. Kennedy (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

Enumclaw (15-9) vs. Lincoln (17-3), 6:15 p.m.

Foss (16-5) vs. Columbia River (16-5), 7:45 p.m. at Columbia River

Timberline (13-8) vs. Lakes (17-7), 8 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 68,MOUNT TAHOMA 67

MOUNTAIN VIEW (17-6) -- Shane McCauley 24, Luke DuChesne 14, Taylor Drey 18, Akash Sanghera 4, Alex Torson 8, Nolan Biggs 0, Patrick Woodson 0. Totals 26 (2) 14-21 68.

MOUNT TAHOMA (11-9) -- Hammond 5, Keyes 3, Irwin 6, Rollins 15, Neal 31, Wiley 7, Jones 0. Totals 27 (7) 6-10 67.

Mtn. View 15 12 16 25--68

Mt. Tahoma 18 20 17 12--67

ENUMCLAW 62, FORT VANCOUVER 40

FORT VANCOUVER -- Loris Hervey 7, Matt Delisle 14, Deonte Hawkins 8, K-Last Karue 2, Jordan Howard 2, Will Doty 4, Julio Montoya 0, Tre Eisenhut 3, Jacob Howard 0, GaQuan White 0. Thomas 0, Van Heck 0. Totals 15 (6) 4-8 40.

ENUMCLAW -- Chenowith 20, Peterson 16, Rodemacher 13, Castro 2, Rockwood 3, Condon 8. Totals 19 (2) 22-27 62.

Fort 13 5 9 13--40

Enumclaw 8 22 14 8--62

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's games

Loser-out games

Hockinson 61, Centralia 56

Washougal 59, Tumwater 52

Semifinals

Mark Morris 70, Capital 58

River Ridge 46, W.F. West 39

Friday's Championship

at St. Martin's, Lacey

Mark Morris (17-5) vs. River Ridge (15-7), 8 p.m.

Saturday's loser-out games

at Mark Morris

Hockinson (12-10) vs. W.F. West (15-7), 4:15 p.m.

Washougal (15-7) vs. Capital (15-7), 7:45 p.m.

WASHOUGAL 59, TUMWATER 52

WASHOUGAL (15-7) -- Mike McElroy 14, Josh Banks , Regan Townsend 0, Cole Crosby , Sean Guthrie 5, Austin Tran 10, Nate Adams 5, Yoro Bah 3, Patrick Jones 2, Jaden Jantzer 7, Aaron Deister 13. Totals 22 (7) 8-14 59.

TUMWATER (6-15) -- Lathrop 5, Coates 0, Larson 6, Graham 0, Croft 9, Hastie 6, Warner 5, Cooper 15, Daluco 2, Bryant 4. Totals 20 (5) 7-12 52.

Washougal 14 14 19 12--59

Tumwater 10 17 12 13--52

HOCKINSON 61, CENTRALIA 56

HOCKINSON (12-10) -- Jack Klodt 16, Logan Barbour 0, Alan Haagen 9, Jess Krahn 2, Wyatt Yearout 11, Taylor Rennaker 8, Casey Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 2, Taylor Ellensohn 9, Tommy Beckley 4, Sam Georgioff 0. Totals 23 (7) 8-15 61.

CENTRALIA (14-8) -- Kerner 4, Jackson 1, Scott 2, Nealy 15, Waring 5, Howsend 2, Hasby 10, Studeman 2, Baumann 15. Totals 19 (4) 12-16 56.

Hockinson 21 26 8 6--61

Centralia 12 13 13 18--56

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's loser-out games

La Center 51, Woodland 49

Hoquiam 46, Tenino 31

Friday's games

Championship

Kalama (19-3) vs. Toledo (21-1), 8 p.m. at WF West (winner No. 1 to state regionals, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

La Center (16-8) vs. Hoquiam (19-4), 6:30 p.m. at W.F. West

LA CENTER 51, WOODLAND 49

WOODLAND (14-8) -- Ryan Sturdivan 0, Tanner Huddleston 11, Logan Piper 4, Henry Warndahl 4, Harley Bean 5, Kyle Hendrix 13, Troy Flanagan 12. Totals 18-49 (7-21) 6-13 49.

LA CENTER (16-8) -- Connor Wonderly 11, Dylan King 0, Matt Braaten 8, Wyatt Aguirre 9, Jeremiah Arn 11, Zach Brown 0, Levi VanTol 0, A.J. Myers 12. Totals 24-63 (2-12) 1-8 51.

Woodland 14 13 9 13--49

La Center 19 12 4 16--51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's games

Quarterfinals

Todd Beamer (18-4)vs. Kentwood (15-6), 6 p.m. at Rogers HS

Federal Way (17-5) vs. Yelm (18-3), 7:45 p.m. at Rogers HS

Union (17-6) vs. Puyallup (19-3), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Bellarmine Prep (14-7) vs. Mount Rainier (21-1), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium HS

Loser-out games

Gig Harbor (9-12) vs. Skyview (14-8), 6 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep)

Auburn Riverside (17-6) vs. Tahoma (12-10), 7:45 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep

Kentridge (12-10) vs. Central Kitsap (14-7), 6 p.m. at Puyallup

G16, Rogers (13-9) vs. Camas (12-11), 7:45 p.m. at Puyallup

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's quarterfinals

At Clover Park (unless noted)

Kelso (16-9) vs. Lakes (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview (13-10) vs. Wilson (17-2), 6:15 p.m.

Bonney Lake (14-9) vs. Prairie (19-2), 6 p.m. at Columbia River

Kennedy (14-8) vs. Enumclaw (17-5), 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's Championship

Mark Morris (20-2) vs. W.F. West (19-3), 6 p.m. at St. Martin's University, Lacey

Saturday's loser-out games

Centralia (11-11) vs. Black Hills (15-7), TBA

Hockinson (10-12) vs. River Ridge (16-5), 6 p.m. at Mark Morris

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's loser-out games

La Center (16-7) vs. Woodland (19-3), 6:30 p.m. at W.F. West

Rochester (15-8) vs. Hoquiam (14-8), 8 p.m. at W.F. West

Saturday's championship

Castle Rock (22-0) vs. Montesano (15-8), 8 p.m. at W.F. West