State championship primer: Wrestling, swimming, gymnastics

Published:

 

Wrestling

Where: Tacoma Dome

Friday: First session 10 a.m.; Second session 4 p.m.

Saturday: Third session, 10 a.m.; Finals 5:15 p.m.

Local participants

CLASS 4A

106 — Isaiah Av (Evergreen); Jose Nava-Montez (Skyview) ; 113 — Daniel Rice (Union) Roberto Arellano (Battle Ground); 120 — Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen); Bryant Elliott (Camas); 126 — Tye Lommasson (Camas); 132 — Austin Miller (Camas); Junior Godinho (Union); Sean Trenda (Battle Ground); 138 — Adam Peterson (Battle Ground); 145 — Sam Berry (Union) ; Jesse Fehrer (Union); 152 — Jeremiah Reynolds (Union); Tekwon Wallace (Evergreen); Gabe Morales (Heritage); 160 — Jon Reynolds (Union); Dakota Safford (Camas); 170 — Caleb Kauffman (Skyview) ; Anthony Thomas (Evergreen); Alex Berfanger (Union); 182 — Cody Gromes (Union); Ian Horrocks (Skyview); 195 — Mason Proudfit (Union); Tristan Bridges (Heritage); 220 — Tyler Dady (Battle Ground); 285 — Austin Wright (Evergreen); Antonio Pulino (Heritage).

CLASS 3A

106 — William Taiscacan (Mt. View) ; 113 — Benjamin Dixon (Mt. View); 120 — Alex Ojeda (Hudson’s Bay); Wil Treadwell (Prairie); 126 — Abraham Hansen (Mt. View); 132 — Jonah Hansen (Mt. View); 138 – Kenji Yamashita (Mt. View); 145 — Aaron Blaine (Hudson’s Bay); James Monroy (Mt. View); 152 — Gunnar Metzger (Hudson’s Bay); 160 — Luke Middlestadt (Prairie); Blair Simpson (Hudson’s Bay); Mario Gonzalez (Prairie); 170 — Ronnie Evenden (Prairie); Brandon Proffitt (Mt. View); 182 — Tyler Duncan (Prairie); Jeremiah Patrick (Columbia River); 195 — Joey Bomers (Hudson’s Bay); 220 — Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie); James Niemela (Columbia River); Jovanny Quintero (Hudson’s Bay); 285 — Duncan Crawford (Fort Vancouver); Wyatt Gomes (Columbia River).

CLASS 2A

106 — Zac Oster (Washougal); Grant Gaspar (Ridgefield); 113 — Wyatt Eakins (Washougal); 120 — Jesse Reagan (Washougal); 145 — Tanner Baldwin (Washougal); 160 — Stephen Camden (Washougal); Clayton Farr (Ridgefield); 220 — Walker Gillispie (Hockinson).

CLASS 1A

126 — Perry Nelson (La Center); 132 — Alec Brenan (Stevenson); Tyler Miller (Stevenson); 138 — Dusty Veysey (La Center); 145 — Jacob Schneider (Stevenson); 160 — Gabe Bunker (La Center); 170 — Kurtis Patterson (Woodland); 195 — Zack Wardle (Woodland).

GIRLS

100 — Jessiica Eakins (Washougal) Quinn O’Bryant (Prairie); 106 — Kassi Strano (Battle Ground); 112 — Tara Duey (Washougal); Taryn Lommasson (Camas); Dao Nguyen (Evergreen); 124 — Sara Sanchez (Washougal); Haven Camden (Washougal); 130 — Erin Locke (Washougal); Natasha Williams (Skyview); 137 — Lisa Spangler (Fort Vancouver); 155 — Jessica Biron (Washougal); 170 — Kearsten Williams (Mountain View); 190 — Mixtly Simon (Battle Ground); 235 — Channa Higuera (La Center).

Boys swimming

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Friday: 2A prelims 9:45 a.m.; 3A prelims 2:30 p.m.; 4A prelims 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: 2A finals 10 a.m.; 3A finals, 2:30 p.m.; 4A finals, 6:30 p.m.

Local participants

CLASS 4A

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 5, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:40.39; 200 FREESTYLE — 23, Seth Albert (Camas) 1:53.96; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 5, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:58.25; 17, Jacob Breuer (Skyview) 2:03.07; 50 FREESTYLE — 15, John Utas (Camas) 22.80; 100 BUTTERFLY — 9, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 53.42; 14, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.61; 100 FREESTYLE — 25, Seth Albert (Camas) 52.10; 500 FREESTYLE — 23, Max Urbanek (Camas) 5:11.85; 200 FREE RELAY — 11, Camas (Seth Albert, Trent Harimoto, Xiangyang Yan, John Utas) 1:32.25; 100 BACKSTROKE — 7, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 55.09; 15, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 56.16; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 8, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:01.71; 12, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:02.41; 400 FREE RELAY — 14, Camas (Seth Albert, John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer) 3:24.14.

CLASS 3A

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 22, Columbia River (Robert Boyea, Michael Hall, Nicholas McMillan, Collin Mead) 1:50.07; 200 FREESTYLE — 16, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 1:51.64; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 2, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:57.05; 50 FREESTYLE — 9, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 22.13; 10, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 22.22; 12, David Snuffin (Columbia River) 22.25; 14, Cody Mouw (Mountain View) 22.37; 100 BUTTERFLY — None; 100 FREESTYLE — 10, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 49.01; 14, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 49.46; 18, Cody Mouw (Mountain View) 49.74; 500 FREESTYLE — None; 200 FREE RELAY –9, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:31.54; 22, Columbia River (Kevin Thov, Robert Boyea, Colin Sowul, David Snuffin) 1:35.62; 100 BACKSTROKE — 4, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 53.03; 100 BREASTSTROKE — None; 400 FREE RELAY — 17, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 3:25.31.

CLASS 2A

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:42.95; 200 FREESTYLE — None; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 5, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:07.44; 9, William Morris (Hockinson) 2:12.39; 50 FREESTYLE — 10, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 23.43; 15, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 23.64; 100 BUTTERFLY — 4, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 56.80; 15, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:01.13; 100 FREESTYLE — 10, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 51.55; 500 FREESTYLE — 13, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:23.13; 200 FREE RELAY — 4, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Buterl, Jonah Rodewald) 1:34.25; 100 BACKSTROKE — 5, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 57.95; 9, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 59.32; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 10, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:08.77; 400 FREE RELAY — 3, Hockinson (Dylan Butler, William Morris, Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald) 3:25.11.

Gymnastics

Where: Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall.

Friday: 4A team and individuals, 9 a.m.; 3A/2A individuals 1:15 p.m.; 3A/2A teams 6:20 p.m..

Saturday: Individual finals 11:20 a.m.

Local participants

CLASS 4A

Vault: Brooke Atwell, Heritage; Britni Atwell, Heritage, Nicole Moss, Heritage, Jazmin Harris, Union, Jessica Curley, Union.

Bars: Suren Kanchanavaleerat, Union; Nicole Moss, Heritage; Jasmin Karlous, Camas; Britni Atwell, Heritage.

Beam: Nicole Moss, Heritage; Britni Atwell, Heritage; Miranda Lee, Skyview; Jessica Curley, Union; Suren Kanchanavaleerat, Union.

Floor: Jasmin Karlous, Camas; Brooke Atwell, Heritage; Britni Atwell, Heritage; Nicole Moss, Heritage.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Team: Columbia River

Vault: Kaitlyn Nagy, Mountain View; Chloe Mouw, Mountain View; Lexi Bottomley, Prairie.

Bars: Lindsey Willis, Prairie; Kaitlyn Nagy, Mountain View; Lexi Bottomley, Prairie; Teagan Haden, Ridgefield.

Beam: Lindsey Willis, Prairie; Teagan Haden, Ridgefield; Heather Klug, Mountain View.

Floor: Lindsey Willis, Prairie; Melinda Erickson, Prairie; Lexi Bottomley, Prairie; Chloe Mouw, Mountain View.