High school scoreboard 2/17

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Loser-out game

At Curtis

STADIUM 52, UNION 49

UNION (16-8) -- Tyler Copp 28, Jeff Wu 7, Trent Cowan 4, Seaver Whalen 4, Kyle Mercer 0, Micah Paulson 4, Skillful Davis 0, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 0, Riley Hawken 2, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 17 (6) 9-9 49.STADIUM (16-7) -- Anderson 13, Mayeux 13, Strickland 5, Powers 3, Morehead 2, Brown 8, Glackin 8. Totals 18 (2) 14-20 52.

Union 15 17 9 8--49

Stadium 17 15 7 13--52

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Loser-out games at Clover Park

Columbia River 55, Lakes 45

Enumclaw 54, Mountain View 50

COLUMBIA RIVER 55, LAKES 45

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Devin Bolds 19, Bryan Wyche 5, Torey Jones 2, Rian Bassett 4, Isaiah Smith 19, Nathan Hawthorne 5. Totals 23-41 (6-16) 3-10 55.

LAKES -- Terrel Toney 2, Sammie Long 6, Taron Rogers 4, Gerald Goldwire 2, Jordan Johnson 16, Diondre Worthy 0, Tim Boulding 9, Xavier Soriano 0, Jared Goldwire 6. Totals 18-46 (1-10) 8-15 45.

Col. River 16 21 9 9--55

Lakes 17 8 11 9--45

ENUMCLAW 54, MOUNTAIN VIEW 50

MOUNTAIN VIEW (17-8) -- Shane McCauley 4, Taylor Drey 15, Luke DuChesne 13, Akash Sanghera 16, Alex Torson 2, Nolan Briggs 0, Patrick Woodson 0. Totals 20-52 (7-28) 3-8 50.

ENUMCLAW (16-10) -- Tony Chynoweth 16, Drake Rademacker 13, Perry Rockwood 10, Junior Condon 10, Colton Gustafson 0, Tyler Koenig 0, Bryce Peterson 5. Totals 15-50 (5-15) 19-26 54.

Mtn. View 12 11 16 11--50

Enumclaw 8 13 17 16--54

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's loser-out games

at Mark Morris

Hockinson 42, W.F. West 37

Washougal 74, Capital 67

Tuesday's

winner-to-regional game

Hockinson (13-10) vs. Washougal (16-7), 7 p.m. at Evergreen HS

HOCKINSON 42, WF WEST 37

HOCKINSON (13-10) -- Jack Klodt 8, Alan Haagen 3, Jess Krahn 0, Wyatt Yearout 21, Taylor Rennaker 2, Taylor Ellensohn 3, Tommy Beckley 5. Totals 15 (6) 6-6 42.

W.F. WEST (15-8) -- Forgione 0, Gueller 11, Moon 6, Wade 13, Sherfey 5, Cline 2. Totals 15 (3) 4-6 37.

Hockinson 10 4 15 13--42

WF West 4 12 11 10--37

WASHOUGAL 74, CAPITAL 67

CAPITAL (15-8) -- Williams 19, Yount 14, Eidenmueller 11, Rudd 13, Duncan 2, Cox 6. Totals 21 (9) 16-23 67.

WASHOUGAL (16-7) -- Mike McElroy 10, Regan Townsend 2, Sean Guthrie 6, Austin Tran 14, Nate Adams 18, Yoro Bah 0, Patrick Jones 0, Jaden Jantzer 8, Aaron Deister 16. Totals 25 (4) 20-38 74.

Capital 22 10 9 26--67

Washougal 13 16 19 26--74

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Semifinal at Auburn

Mt. Rainier 53, Union 32

Loser-out game

At Stadium

Bellarmine Prep 44, Skyview 32

MOUNT RAINIER 53, UNION 32

UNION (18-7) -- Grace Davis 0, Tessa Vanderpool 3, Tuileisu Anderson 6, Kendra Preuninger 2, Molly Petrie 4, Hannah O'Donnell 7, Katherine Williams 0, Jessica Chatman 11, Emily Rowe 5. Totals 15 (3) 5-9 32.

MOUNT RAINIER (23-1) -- J. McPhee 13, Guillot 3, B. McPhee 32, Williams 1, Fiso 4. Totals 19 (1) 14-15 53.

Union 4 11 12 11--32

Mt. Rainier 10 15 12 16--53

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Semifinals at Franklin Pierce

Wilson 65, Kelso 30

Prairie 52, Enumclaw 42

Monday's game

Championship

Wilson (19-2) vs. Prairie (21-2), 2 p.m. at ShoWare Center, Kent

PRAIRIE 52, ENUMCLAW 42

ENUMCLAW (18-6) -- Calvert 5, Harnd 5, Polland 0, Remitz 0, Avert 0, Myers 10, Saltarelli 17, Snoen 5, Huff 0. Totals 16 (5) 5-8 42.

PRAIRIE (21-2) -- Lindsey Asplund 2, Cori Woodward 14, Aislinn Konig 11, Jamie Phares 0, Nicole Geocke 4, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 20, Cherita Daugherty 1. Totals 19 (7) 7-10 52.

Enumclaw 9 11 14 8--42

Prairie 15 13 8 16--52

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's loser-out games

Centralia 73, Black Hills 62

River Ridge 48, Hockinson 35

RIVER RIDGE 48, HOCKINSON 35

RIVER RIDGE (17-5) -- Jazzlynn Brewster 18, Makenna Schultz 2, Natalie Scott 4, Catriese Baker 2, Savannah McGill 13, Peggy Johnson 4, Rebecca Stevenson 5. Totals 18 (1) 11-16 48.

HOCKINSON (10-13) -- Kelsey Dunham 0, Sydnie Cole 2, Isabella Koenig 0, Brianna Curtiss 6, Meghan Vandermaas 5, Katelyn McGuire 10, Hannah Neibauer 2, Brooke Sparks 6, Kaylee Hartloo 0, Corinna Gensitskiy 0, Elle Tilkin 0, Lexi Schommer 6. Totals 11 (1) 12-19 35.

River Ridge 18 8 3 19--48

Hockinson 7 13 8 7--35

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's championship

Castle Rock 43, Montesano 32

Saturday's third-place game

Woodland 56, Hoquiam 43

WOODLAND 56, HOQUIAM 43

HOQUIAM (15-9) -- Querciera 2, Mode 2, Rose 5, Dhoge 4, Treviston 10, Stewart 18, Doyle 2. Totals 17 (2) 7-10 43.

WOODLAND (21-3) -- Kendall Grell 12, Amber Malik 0, Jessica Flanagan 16, McKenna Mulder 17, Sidra Malik 9, Gracey Trice 2, Kate Hawkins 0 . Totals 20 (2) 14-19 56.

Hoquiam 8 8 16 11--43

Woodland 21 13 4 18--56

Boys swimming

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Federal Way

Team scores -- 1, Kamiak 207; 2, Stadium 170; 3, Newport 163. Also: 7, Camas 130.5; 24, Skyview 22; 32, Evergreen 11

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Stadium 1:36.71; 4, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:38.20.

200 freestyle -- 1, Chase Bublitz (Kentridge) 1:39.51.

200 individual medley -- 1, Logan Rysemus (Stadium) 1:50.51; 4, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:55.70; 16, Jacob Brewer (Skyview) 2:01.59.

50 free -- 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 20.11; 13, John Utas (Camas) 22.79.

Diving -- 1, Max Levy (Skyline) 463.50.

100 butterfly -- 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 48.00; 9, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 52.58; 10, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 52.94.

100 free -- 1, Chase Bublitz (Kentridge) 45.21; 15, Seth Albert (Camas) 50.64.

500 free -- 1, Evan Indahl (Gig Harbor) 4:37.23;

200 free relay -- 1, Issaquah 1:28.95; 9, Camas (Seth Albert, Trent Harimoto, Xiangyang Yan, John Utas) 1:23.18.

100 backstroke -- 1, Brian Woodbury (Curtis) 49.99; 7, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 54.48; 12, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.80.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Liam Sosinsky (Kamiak) 57.08; 4, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 59.96; 7, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:00.31; 8, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 1:00.36.

400 free relay -- 1, Stadium 3:13.03; 7, Camas (Seth Albert, Trent Harimoto, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer) 3:17.26.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Federal Way

Team scores -- 1, Lakeside (Seattle) 274; 2, Mercer Island 271; 3, Bellevue 248. Also: 6, Mountain View 114; 20, Prairie 30; 28, Columbia River 8.

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Kennedy 1:36.56.

200 freestyle -- 1, Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 1:41.02; 15, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 1:51.33.

200 individual medley -- 1, Tommy Thach (Kennedy) 1:49.22; 4, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:53.24.

50 free -- 1, Grant Neil (O'Dea) 21.13; 5, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 21.80; 7, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 22.03.

Diving -- 1, Brian Donohue (Kennedy) 430.45.

100 butterfly -- 1, Than Maudslien (Kennedy) 49.76.

100 free -- 1, Tommy Thach (Kennedy) 45.47; 7, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 48.29; 9, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 48.36.

500 free -- 1, Abrahm Devine (Lakeside) 4:32.65.

200 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 1:27.30; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:28.68.

100 backstroke -- 1, Than Maudslien (Kennedy) 48.56; 4, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 51.51.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Raymond Ha (Liberty) 57.79.

400 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 3:09.57; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 3:17.70.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Federal Way

Team scores -- 1, Archbishop Murphy 267; 2, Sehome 237; 3, Anacortes 197. Also: 5, Hockinson 156; 19, Mark Morris 38; 27, Woodland 11.

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Sehome 1:41.91; 3, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:42.60.

200 freestyle -- 1, Ian Schleh (Anacortes) 1:45.07.

200 individual medley -- 1, Stephen Boden (Archbishop Murphy) 1:56.38; 2, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:04.94; 5, William Morris (Hockinson) 2:10.43.

50 freestyle -- 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 21.45; 10, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 23.25; 13, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 23.46.

Diving -- 1, Rylan Korby (Squalicum) 374.65.

100 butterfly -- 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 50.24; 3, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 56.00; 12, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:00.22.

100 freestyle -- 1, Benjaim Scott (Steilacoom) 48.25; 11, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 51.47.

500 freestyle -- 1, Stephen Boden (Archbishop Murphy) 4:36.26; 10, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:15.57.

200 free relay -- 1, Archbishop Murphy 1:28.50.

100 backstroke -- 1, Benjamin Scott (Steilacoom) 51.46; 7, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 57.26; 9, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 59.36.

100 breaststroke -- Not available

400 free relay -- 1, Archbishop Murphy 3:14.26; 3, Hockinson (Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler, Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald) 3:22.63.

Gymnastics

Class 4A state championships

At Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

Individual event finals (Champions, and local finishers)

Vault -- 1, Britni Atwell (Heritage) 9.825; 3, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 9.65; 7, Jazmin Harris (Union) 9.325; 8, Brooke Atwell (Heritage) 9.225.

Bars -- 1, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 9.675; 3, Britni Atwell (Heritage) 9.425; 6, Suren Kanchanavaleerat (Union) 9.30.

Beam -- 1, Candace Ho (Newport) 9.625, 2, Britni Atwell (Heritage) 9.6; 3, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 9.55; 8 (tie), Jessica Curley (Union) 9.225

Floor -- 1, Britni Atwell (Heritage) 9.7.

Class 3A state gymnastics

At Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

Individual event finals (Champions, and local finishers)

Vault -- 1, Kelsey Jaquish (Kamiakin) 9.675; 11 (tie), Shaylan Hawthorne (Columbia River) 9.35.

Bars -- 1, Olivia Bannerot (Enumclaw) 9.375; 16, Lexi Bottomley (Prairie) 8.35.

Beam -- 1, Nykaela Dodson (Sammamish) 9.525.

Floor -- 1, Mia Alverez (Highline) 9.625; 15, Haylee Castro (Columbia River) 9.175.

WRESTLING

Class 4A state championships

At Tacoma Dome

Battle Ground

220 -- Tyler Dady (Battle Ground) lost by fall to Sean McAlhaney (Skylline) 2:00; lost by fall to Brandon Champaco (Spanaway Lake) 0:21 (placed eighth).

Camas

126 -- Tye Lommasson (Camas) -- Semifinals: d. Haftom Tafare (Todd Beamer) 5-4; Finals: lost by fall to Blake Beard (Central Valley), 0:21.

Evergreen

120 -- Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen) Semifinals: lost to Timmy Martinez (Pasco) 8-7; d. Juan Lopez (Davis) 6-3; d. Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens) (placed third).

152 -- Te'Kwon Wallace (Evergreen) -- Semifinals: d. Trevor Anderson (Bethel) 5-3. Finals: lost by fall to Brandon Davidson (Bothel), 2:33.

170 -- Anthony Thomas (Evergreen) -- Semfinals: d. Josh Boekelman (Kentwood) 7-2; Finals: lost by fall to Chandler Rogers (Mead) 3:39.

285 -- Austin Wright (Evergreen) pinned Norris (Issaquah) 5:33; lost by fall to Ed Torres (Tahoma) 0:33; lost to Tyler Deskins (Kentlake) 3-1 (place sixth).

Heritage

152 -- Gabe Morales (Heritage) d. Jeremiah Reynolds (Union) 6-1; lost by fall to Trevor Anderson (Bethel) 1:34; lost to Damian Jackson (Rogers-Puyallup) 1-0 (placed sixth).

Skyview

106 -- Jose Nava-Montez (Skyview) lost to Spencer Schroeder (Graham Kapowsin) 12-1; lost by fall to Clayton Clark (Moses Lake) 1:21 (places eighth).

182 — Ian Horrocks pinned Michael Beard (South Kitsap) 4:46; lost by fall to Josh Newbill (Olympia) 1:58; d. Taylor Ladenburg (Bellarmine) 11-6 (placed fifth)

Union

113 -- Daniel Rice (Union) d. Phillip Springsteen (Bethel) 6-1; d. Matt Petrini (Mead) 4-3; lost to Bryson Beard (Central Valley) 3-2 (placed fourth).

132 -- Junior Godinho (Union) Semifinals: lost to Gabe Boynay (Tahoma) 4-1; d. Logan Pine (Olympia) 6-4 (OT); lost to Adam Romano (Graham Kapowsin) 7-1 (placed fourth).

145 -- Sam Berry (Union) lost by fall to Arthur Sargant (Kentridge) 3:33; d. Josh Beckler (Kentlake) by injury default (placed seventh).

152 -- Jeremiah Reynolds (Union) lost to Gabe Morales (Heritage) 6-1; pinned Tanner Perry (Snohomish) 3:34 (placed seventh).

160 -- Jon Reynolds (Union) d. Chris McElroy (Tahoma) 3-2; lost by fall to Mack Busey (Graham-Kapowsin) 2:15; lost to Mitchell Owens (Todd Beamer 2:07 (placed sixth).

170 -- Alex Berfanger (Union) lost to Darin Hardgrove (Eastmont) 7-4; lost to Cameron Simpson (Richland) 8-5 (placed eighth).

195 -- Mason Proudfit (Union) lost to Kyle Hoffman (Eastmont) 3-1; d. Tanner Hartsoch (Olympia) 6-3 (placed seventh).

Class 3A state championships

At Tacoma Dome

Columbia River

182 -- Jeremiah Patrick (Columbia River) lost to Spencer Smith (Decatur) 7-4; lost to Kelyn Wallin (Enumclaw) 6-4 (placed eighth).

Hudson's Bay

145 -- Aaron Blaine (Hudson's Bay) lost to Matt Yuste (Bonney Lake) 4-3; lost to Jake Ricco (Peninsula) 8-6 (placed eighth).

152 -- Gunnar Metzger (Hudson's Bay) Semifinals: lost to Casey Larson (Peninsula) 8-5; pinned Conner Small (Liberty Issaquah) 1:35; d. Justin Mitchell (Enumclaw) 7-4 (placed third)

Mountain View

113 -- Benjamin Dixon (Mt. View) d. Billy Almachar (Marysville-Getchell) 12-8; lost by fall to Leviticus Arizpe (Decatur) 1:45; lost to Abundio Victorinano (Kelso) 9-3 (placed sixth).

138 -- Kenji Yamashita (Mt. View) Semifinals: lost to Ryan Gabel (University) 10-0; d. Christian Nibarger (Mt. Spokane) 12-5; lost by fall to Randy Nimrick (Peninsula) 2:28 (placed fourth).

Prairie

120 -- Wil Treadwell (Prairie) Semifinals: lost by fall to Matt Iwicki (Eastside Catholic) 5:54; pinned Jesse Marek (Blanchet) 0:47; pinned Santos Guerrero (Sunnyside) 2:07 (placed third).

160 -- Mario Gonzalez (Prairie) Semifinals: lost by fall to Morgan Smith (Medowdale) 5:19; lost to Ryan Anderson (Enumclaw) 13-9; lost by fall to Bryson Pierce (North Central) (placed sixth).

220 -- Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie) Semifinals: lost to Stone Hart (Timberline) 9-4; lost to Dwayne Robinson (Rogers-Spokane) 10-6; d. Kam Williams (Ferndale) by injury default (placed fifth).

Class 2A state championships

At Tacoma Dome

Washougal

106 -- Zac Oster (Washougal) lost to Klauder (Deer Park) 12-0; pinned dean Utterback (Orting) 4:44 (seventh place).

160 -- Stephen Camden (Washougal) lost to Nick Gonzalez (E. Valley-Spokane) 5-2; pinned Tyler Grewell (North Mason) 0:29 (placed seventh)

Class 1A state championships

At Tacoma Dome

La Center

160 -- Gabe Bunker (La Center) Semifinals: lost to Austin Booker (Tonasket) 6-3; d. abel Morales (Granger) 7-1; lost to Antonio Melendez (Quincy) 7-6 (placed fourth).

Stevenson

132 -- Tyler Miler (Stevenson) -- Semifinals: d. Vicente Mireles (Mabton) 9-7. Finals: lost by fall to Erick Garcia (Chelan), 5:47.

Woodland

195 -- Zack Wardle (Woodland) d. Jacob Cutrell (Omak) 3-1; lost to Greg Heinen (Connell) 6-4; d. Damon Davis (Cascade Christian) 5-3 (OT) (Placed fifth).

Girls state championships

At Tacoma Dome

100 -- Quinn O'Bryant (Prairie) d. Elizabeth Schwendeman (Gig Harbor) 7-3; lost to Elizabeth Galvez (Toppenish) 17-8; d. Kendra Smith (Rogers Puyallup) 3-1 (placed fifth).

106 -- Kassi Strano (Battle Ground) -- Semifinals: d. Isis Wadleigh (Timberline) 10-6; lost by tech. fall to Rachel Archer (Winlock), 15-0.

124 -- Sara Sanchez (Washougal) pinned Cassidy Meyers (Kentwood) 3:18; lost by fall to Megan Johnson (Tumwater) 2:58; d. Jazmin Mendoza (Mabton) 15-2 (placed fifth).

124 -- Haven Camden (Washougal) lost to jazmin Mendoza (Mabton) 7-3; d. Cassidy Meyers (Kentwood 8-4 (placed seventh).

130 -- Erin Locke (Washougal) d. Raven Rogers (Ilwaco) 7-3; lost to Megan Young (Mt. Baker) 7-5 (OT); lost by fall to Caleenda Johnson (South Kitsap) 3:38 (placed sixth).

170 -- Kearstin Williams (Mountain View) d. Jennifer Beach (Kelso) 4-1; d. Jaqulyn Hunter (Kittitas) 11-8; lost to Cardenas (Sunnyside) 8-3 (placed fourth).

190 -- Mixtly Simon (Battle Ground) pinned Miesha Hunter (Kittitas) 3:54; pinned Frances Zeimantz (LaConner) 1:23; pinned Toni Edwards (Yelm) 1:49 (placed third).