Clark County swimmers in several state final events

Mountain View's Suk will busy on Saturday

By

Published:

 

Clark County swimmers qualified for a handful of finals after preliminary heats Friday at the state swimming championships in Federal Way.

Hockinson has three individual finalists going today in four events plus two relay teams in the 2A meet.

Mountain View has two individuals in three events and two relays in the 3A meet. Prairie has one finalist in two events.

In the 4A meet, Camas has two individuals in three events and two relays, and Skyview and Evergreen each have a swimming in a final.

Alexander Suk will be busy for Mountain View, swimming finals in the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle finals plus teaming with Michael Suk, Chris Xue and Cody Mouw in the 200 and 400 freestyle relay finals. Xue is in the 50 free final.

Prairie's Jaron Hamilk is in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke finals.

Kasey Calwell will represent Camas in the 200 IM, 100 breaststroke and the 200 medley and 400 free relays. Jake Yraceburu in the 100 breast final and 200 medley relay along with Lucas Ulmer and John Utas. Seth Albert joins the 400 free relay.

Eric Bugna of Skyview qualified for the 100 back final. Evergreen's Jim Nguyen made it three Clark County swimmers in the 100 breast final.

Equally busy will be Hockinson's Jonah Rodewald who qualified for finals in the 200 IM and 100 back plus is on the 200 medley and 400 free relays with Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler and Cullyn Newman.

Newman also qualified for the 100 butterfly final, and William Morris will be in the 200 IM final.

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Preliminaries heats

Top qualifier plus local results

(Top 8 to final, next 8 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 1, Stadium 1:37.61; 3, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:38.44.

200 free — 1, Asahel Jenkins (Cascade) 1:41.70; 22, Seth Albert (Camas) 1:53.35.

200 IM — 1, Evan Indahl (Gig Harbor) 1:53.00; 6, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:56.78; 16, Jacob Breuer (Skyview) 2:02.83.

50 free — 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 20.41; 15, John Utas (Camas) 22.86.

100 fly — 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 48.82; 9, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 53.00; 10, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 53.26.

100 free — 1, Chase Bublitz (Kentridge) 45.63; 16, Seth Albert (Camas) 50.90.

500 free — 1, Evan Indahl (Gig Harbor) 4:41.55; 24, Max Urbanek (Camas) 5:16.36.

200 free relay — results not available

100 back — 1, Brian Woodbury (Curtis) 49.82; 7, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 54.13; 12, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.94.

100 breast — 1, Liam Sosinsky (Kamiak) 57.39; 4, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 59.88; 5, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 59.92; 6, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 1:00.00.

400 free relay — 1, Stadium 3:13.36; 6, Camas (Seth Albert, John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer) 3:17.19.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Preliminaries heats

Top qualifier plus local results

(Top 8 to final, next 8 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue 1:37.90; DQ, Columbia River.

200 free — 1, Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 1:42.42; 16, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 1:51.03.

200 IM — 1, Tommy Thach (Kennedy) 1:52.87; 2, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:54.19.

50 free — 1, Andrew Weiss (Mercer Island) 21.43; 3, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 21.65; 8, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 21.96; 10, Cody Mouw (Mountain View) 22.11; 15, David Snuffin (Columbia River) 22.20; .

100 fly — 1, Grant Neil (O’Dea) 51.24.

100 free — 1, Tommy Thach (Kennedy) 46.06; 7, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 48.13; 9, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 48.54; 19, Cody Mouw (Mountain View) 49.82.

500 free — 1, Nick Klatt (Liberty) 4:38.64.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 1:28.22; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:29.23; 22, Columbia River (David Snuffin, Nicholas McMillan, Kevin Thov, Casey Snuffin) 1:35.64.

100 back — 1, Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 50.31; 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 51.61.

100 breast — 1, Raymond Ha (Liberty) 58.59.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 3:13.92; 7, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 3:20.68.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Preliminaries heats

Top qualifier plus local results

(Top 8 to final, next 8 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 1, Sehome 1:42.46; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:43.35.

200 free — 1, Ian Schleh (Anacortes) 1:46.58.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden (Archbishop Murphy) 2:01.21; 3, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:05.78; 6, William Morris (Hockinson) 2:11.09.

50 free — 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 21.92; 9, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 23.21; 14, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 23.43.

100 fly — 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 52.03; 3, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 56.05; 12, Josh Risley (Woodland) 59.91.

100 free — 1, Hunter Cosgrove (Archbishop Murphy) 48.44; 12, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 51.63.

500 free — 1, Austin Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 4:45.94; 10, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:14.81.

200 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy 1:32.22; DQ, Hockinson.

100 back — 1, Benjamin Scott (Steilacoom) 53.15; 7, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 58.11; 9, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 59.21.

100 breast — 1, Patrick Gregory (Sehome) 59.42; 10, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:08.02.

400 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy 3:21.79; 5, Hockinson (Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler, Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald) 3:28.13.