High school scoreboard 2/19

Published:

 

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A district tournament

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at Evergreen HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday's Games

Championship

Mount Rainier 51, Todd Beamer 33

Third place

Yelm 52, Union 51

Consolation

Bellarmine Prep 50, Puyallup 47

Kentwood 58, Kentridge 51

At Auburn HS

YELM 52, UNION 51

YELM -- Tessa Matthews 12, Dalia Bader 2, Karli Shaw 3, Anushka Maldonado 28, McKenzie DeVore 3, McKaela Tyler 4, Kelsey Alwine 0. Totals 18 (8) 8-13 52.

UNION -- Tessa Vanderpool 2, Tuileisu Anderson 16, Kendra Preuninger 5, Katie Burbank 3, Hannah O'Donnell 0, Katherine Williams 0, Jessica Chatman 19, Emily Rowe 6. Totals 21 (5) 4-9 51.

Yelm 10 13 11 18--52

Union 10 11 14 16--51

4A REGIONAL

Friday's Game

Union vs. Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup (winner to state quarterfinals, Tacoma Dome)

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday's Games

Championship

Wilson 68, Prairie 42

Third-place seeding game

Enumclaw 49, Kelso 48

At ShoWare Center, Kent

WILSON 68, PRAIRIE 42

WILSON -- Bethany Montgomery 18, Tia Briggs 16, Violet Morrow 14, Justina Laney 12, Kaysha Fox 3, Carsent Stanley 2, Kiara Knox 2, Tyra Foster 1. Totals 26-51 (6-14) 10-13 68.

PRAIRIE -- Lindsey Asplund 8, Cori Woodward 16, Aislinn Konig 11, Nicole Goecke 0, Megan Lindsley 7, Jamie Phares 0, Emily Peters 0, Cherita Daugherty 0. Totals 16-42 (4-14) 6-9 42.

Wilson 13 23 10 22--68

Prairie 13 13 10 6--42

3A REGIONAL

Friday's Game

Prairie (21-3) vs. Bellevue (23-2), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (winner to state quarterfinals, Tacoma Dome)

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

2A West Central District 3

Third Place

Port Angeles 43, Olympic 33

Championship

Sumner 57, White River 43

1B Tri-District

Fifth Place

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 36, Muckleshoot Tribal School 30

1B Tri-District

Third Place

Mount Vernon Christian 46, Neah Bay 38

1B Tri-District

Championship

Shoreline Christian 63, Tulalip Heritage 51

2B Eastern Bi-District

Third Place

Colfax 41, DeSales 22

2B Northwest District 1

Third Place

Cedarcrest 56, Archbishop Murphy 50

2B Southwest District 4

Consolation

Raymond 55, Toutle Lake 53

Third Place

Napavine 49, Onalaska 44

Championship

Pe Ell 48, Morton/White Pass 38

BOYS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

4A Bi-District Regional

Consolation Semifinal

Auburn 70, Thomas Jefferson 69

Bethel 70, Todd Beamer 64

South Kitsap 62, Stadium 42

Championship

Curtis 53, Bellarmine Prep 29

3A West Central-Southwest Bi-District

Third Place

Foss 68, Kennedy 65

Championship

Lincoln 52, Timberline 51

2A West Central District 3

Third Place

White River 44, Sumner 40

Championship

Clover Park 60, Sequim 45

1B Northwest Tri-District

Consolation Championship

Evergreen Lutheran 58, Tulalip Heritage 33

1B Tri-District

Fifth Place

Christian Faith 55, Muckleshoot Tribal School 41

Championship

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 65, Neah Bay 64

2B Eastern Bi-District

Third Place

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 78, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 73

2B Southwest District 4

Fifth Place

Winlock 54, North Beach 40

Third Place

Wahkiakum 60, Mossyrock 28

Championship

Adna 52, Morton/White Pass 51