High school scoreboard, Feb. 20

By

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Winner-to-state/loser out

Evergreen 66, Rogers 49

Monday’s game

State seeding at Auburn HS

Evergreen vs. Olympia, 6:15 p.m.

EVERGREEN 66, ROGERS 49

EVERGREEN — Warren Edmondson 30, Stefan Foulstone 11, Sjohn Williamson 1, Derrik Pleasant 1, Devante Jackson 0, Tre Clark 4, Oshay Piper 0, Jacob Maki 0, Caleb Dressler 19, Richie Townsend 0. Totals 25-44 (5) 11-17 66.

ROGERS — Lockey 7, K. Shula 13, Jones 13, D. Jones 9, H. Shula 2, Huddleton 1, Miller 0, J. Jones 0, Perkins 0, Handle 0. Totals 21-55 (5) 2-5 49.

Evergreen 19 15 14 16—66

Rogers 10 11 17 11—49

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Loser-out games

KENNEDY 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW 48

Boxscore not reported

KELSO 64, HUDSON’S BAY 55

HUDSON’S BAY — Ingo Arrozal 6, Tra Ponder 5, Derrick Brooks 11, Musa Bah 3, Darius Goldman 10, Kimothy King 6, Jahmile Sipaia 12, Damian Palacio 2. Totals N/A.

KELSO — Makaio Mobbs 16, Cedrique Chaney 14, Justin Gillen 19, Derrick Salberg 1, John Gustin 8, Garrett McCoy 6, Josh Bowlby 0. Totals N/A.

Kelso 17 13 17 17—64

Hudson’s Bay 8 12 9 26—55

CAMAS 67, WILSON 62

WILSON — Johnson 8, Booth 4, Waters 12, James 5, Tinnin 2, Martin 24, Judie 7. Totals 18-50 (8-24) 18-24 62.

CAMAS — Bryan Butler 2, Kevin Basilio 11, Addison Owen 9, Mark Eppinger 16, Dubilas Zalpys 0, Michael Neff 2, Jacob Kaler 11, Kyle Friend 16. Totals 25-54 (5-9) 12-18 67.

Wilson 22 18 9 13—00

Camas 19 16 14 18—00

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Semifinals at Centralia HS

King’s Way Christian 59, Taholah 47

Mary M. Knight vs. Columbia Adventist, no report

Monday’s games

Championship game

King’s Way Christian (18-4) vs. Mary M. Knight or Columbia Adventist, 8 p.m.

KING’S WAY 59, TAHOLAH 47

TAHOLAH — Jackson 2, Purdy 0, Hillsbury 5, Bryson 1, Caperman 0, Tadi-Tahkeal 20, Curlybear 11, Charley 0, Willis 8, James 0. Totals 16 (5) 10-13 47.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Chris Crenshaw 9, Jake Tront 3, David Veltkamp 1, Christian Bukant 16, Matt Friesen 0, Jay Becker 17, Tyler Russell 0, Josh Snyder 10, Matt Johnson 3, Ben Nelson 0, Josh Russell 0. Totals 15 (5) 24-36 59.

Taholah 10 14 7 16—47

King’s Way 6 16 25 12—59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Winner-to-state/loser out

Evergreen 53, Emerald Ridge 50

Mount Tahoma 66, Skyview 53

Monday’s game

State seeding

Evergreen (17-7) vs. Mount Tahoma, 6:15 p.m. at Stadium HS

EVERGREEN 53, EMERALD RIDGE 50

EVERGREEN— Justine Joudrey 17, Deja Nicholas 10, Jessica Chatman 5, Shamerica Scott 14, Tori Conley 4, Jennifer Patterson 0, Sydney Holland 0, Breonna Washington 3. Totals 19-42 (6-13) 9-15 53.

EMERALD RIDGE— Stephanie Riley 6, Ashly Johnson 0, Taylor Buie 7, Charleen Pleasance 5, Jasmine Parker 18, Jadea Brundidge 10, Karina Matias 4. Totals 19-52 (4-22) 8-19 50.

Evergreen 13 11 16 13—53

Emerald Ridge 8 15 15 12—50

MOUNT TAHOMA 66, SKYVIEW 53

MOUNT TAHOMA — Ashley Keys 4, Ashyna Davis 2, Jessi Williamson 11, Charly Williams 2, Deborah Anderson 25, Kaitlyn Bunger 8, Alisha Reed 2, Kimesha Johnson 1, Tanisha Lopez 11, Jose Asi 0, Yona Chambers 0. Totals 23-65 (7-24) 13-21 66.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 0, Aubrey Ward-El 10, Delaney Keser 13, Brooke Bowen 13, Katie Swanson 6, Larissa Hamilton 0, Emily Dobbin 5, Katie Hendricks 6, Caitlynn Southerland 0, Sarah Mason 0. Totals 24-67 (3-17) 2-7 53.

Mount Tahoma 19 18 13 16—66

Skyview 8 14 20 11—53

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Semifinal at Clover Park HS

Prairie 62, Wilson 43.

Loser-out games at Clover Park HS

Lakes 51, Camas 38

Capital 55, Mountain View 36

Monday’s game

Bi-district championship

Prairie (23-0) vs. Kennedy, 2 p.m. at ShoWare Center, Kent

PRAIRIE 62, WILSON 43

PRAIRIE — Angela Gelhar 16, Cori Woodward 0, Heather Corral 8, Kelsey Asplund 0, Lanae Adams 8, Lauren Goecke 16, Nicole Goecke 0, Megan Lindsley 7, Andrea Smith 0, Lynn Idelberger 0, Jackie Lanz 7.

WILSON — Fox 10, Rambo 1, Montgomery 11, Johnson 10, Briggs 6, Flynn 5.

Prairie 16 16 7 23–62

Wilson 4 8 19 12–43

LAKES 51, CAMAS 38

CAMAS — Sydney Allen 5, Kat DeVera 0, Lauren Neff 4, Kendra Preuninger 6, Kayla Roche, Kyla Sumpter 0, Tatum Schroeder 2, Sydney Schwartz 12, Rachel Grant 0, Sierra Brown 9. Totals 13 (2) 10-22 38.

LAKES — Mitchell 11, Scott 28, Holland 1, Knight 7, Butler 2, Williams 2. Totals 18 (5) 10-16 51.

Camas 9 7 10 12–38

Lakes 14 18 9 10–51

CAPITAL 55, MOUNTAIN VIEW 36

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Carly Holboke 17, Kimmi Reed 0, Raina Shadle 3, Emma DuChesne 6, Destiny Ballard 0, Jenna Jones 4, Haley Holboke 2, Kylie Gaspar 0, Bailey Lindsley 4, Katie Dean 0. Totals N/A.

CAPITAL — Rothengass 0, M. Wilkinson 7, Antles 18, Jenson 8, Goodman 15, Jackowich 0, Fenton 0, Pettit 3, Bowie 0, Vick 0, Wieland 4. Totals N/A.

Mountain View 12 9 8 7—36

Capital 12 15 14 14—55

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Semifinals at Centralia HS

Taholah 39, Lake Quinault 33

Mary M. Knight vs. Columbia Adventist, no report

GYMNASTICS

Class 4A state meet

At Tacoma Dome’s Exhibition Hall

Individual Event Finals:

(State champions, plus local placers)

Vault — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.625; 2, Sami Jo Martin, Union, 9.6; 5, Brooke Atwell, Heritage, 9.325.

Bars — 1, Sami Jo Martin, Union, 9.6; 2, Madison Keller, Thomas Jefferson, 9.5; 3, Candace Ho, Newport, 9.325; 4, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 9.0.

Beam — 1, Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, 9.4.

Floor — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.775.

Class 3A state gymnastics meet

at Tacoma Dome’s Exhibition Hall

Individual Event Finals:

(State champions, plus local placers)

Vault — 1 (tie) Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin; and Alana Norman, Shadle Park, 9.6; 6 (tie) Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River; and Davina Carr, Lakeside, 9.45.

Bars — 1, Jordan Hess, Columbia River, 9.45; 2, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 9.4.

Beam — 1, Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 9.575; 12, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 8.675; 16, Amy Siebenthaler, Camas, 8.175.

Floor — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 9.7; 2 (tie) Amy Siebenthaler, Camas; and Mia Tabbut, Capital, 9.675; 9t, Chelsea Zimmerman, Fort Vancouver, 9.35.

WRESTLING

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Battle Ground

189 — Miguel Simon, 8th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Marcus Haughian (Marysville-Pilchuck) 9-2; 7th/8th place, lost to Russell Stinson (Ferris)

Evergreen

103 — Michael Nguyen (Jr.): Semifinals, d. Eddie Cuevas (Curtis) 12-8; Finals, Jesse Peterson (Lake Stevens) .

112 — Matthew Nguyen (Jr.): Semifinals, d. Taylor Salzberg (Graham-Kapowsin) 7-4; Finals, Ruben Navejas (Kentwood).

215 — Tim Peraza, 3rd place (Sr.): Semifinals, lost to Brian Chamberlain (Moses Lake) 9-2; 3rd-place semifinals, pinned Jonnie Mooney (Emerald Ridge) 5:59; 3rd place, pinned Pat Smith (Wenatchee) 4:25.

285 — Micah Bagley, 7th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Cody Schlosser (Lake Stevens); 3-3; 7th/8th place, Bagley wins by DQ.

Heritage

125 — Austin Frazier, 4th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, d. Brandon Blevins (Marysville-Pilchuck) 3-2; 3rd-place semifinals, pinned Omar Suarez (Moses Lake) 3:47; 3rd/4th place, lost to Ares Carpio (Todd Beamer) 10-1.

Skyview

130 — Clint Powers (Sr.): Semifinals, d. Brenton Beard (Centrtal Valley) 11-8; Finals, Ryan Deweese (Edmonds-Woodway).

Union

171 — Dillon Thomas, 3rd place (Jr.): Semifinals, lost by fall to James Sousa (Emerald Ridge) 1:25; 3rd-place semifinals, pinned Kadyn Del Toro (Curtis) 4:11; 3rd/4th place, d. Jesse Keliiliki (Kentlake) 9-3.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Camas

135 — Tyler Weiss, 7th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Sawyer Peicewicz (Mt. Spokane) 10-3; 7th/8th place, d. Trenton Tibbetts (O’Dea) 10-0.

145 — Miguel Salamanca (Sr.): Semifinals, d. Josh Romero (Sunnyside) 8-7; Finals, Matt Owens (Hanford).

Columbia River

189 — Terrence Joshua, 3rd place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, pinned Nick Ulke (Lynnwood) 2:54; 3rd-place semifinals, d. Dylan Lemery (Shadle Park) 3-2; 3rd/4th place d. Colton Knebel (Mercer Island) 9-6.

Hudson’s Bay

125 — Aaron Blaine, 4th place (Fr.): Semifinals, lost by fall to Jared Berlinger (N. Central) 0:29; 3rd-place semifinals, pinned Joel Navas (Lake Washington) 2:20; 3rd/4th place, lost to Justus Strong-Rico (Lakes) 5-4.

140 — Emilio Alcantar, 4th place (Jr.): Semifinals, lost by fall to Brady Mast (Sedro-Woolley) 2:33; 3rd-place semifinals, d. Kody Liles (Ferndale) 7-4; 3rd/4th place, lost to Preston Baich (W. Valley-Yakima) 2-1.

285 — Tyler Rangel, 8th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Drake Pettit (Kelso) 5-1; 7th/8th place. lost by fall to Tegan Orndorf (University) 4:04.

Prairie

145 — Travis Addy, 5th place (Sr.): d. Mason Bullock (Kelso); 3rd-place semifinals, lost to Josh Romero (Sunnyside) 13-3; 5th/6th place, d. Jack Johnson (Ferndale) 6-3.

171 — Cody Geary, 7th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost by fall to Yaroslav Petrecheko (Lake Washington) 2:23; 7th/8th place, d. Hector Jimenez (Pasco) 4-2.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Washougal

160 — Brendan Casey, 6th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, d. John Barrette (Washougla) by injury default; 3rd-place semifinals, lost by fall to Amando DeLeon (Othello) 4:54; 5th/6th place, lost ot Pugmire (White River) 11-7.

160 — John Barrette, 8th place (Sr.): defaulted because of injury twice on Saturday.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

La Center

130 — Patrick Mayolo, 5th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, pinned Micheal Goble (Omak) 4:13; 3rd-place semifinals, lost to Kit Major (Riverside) 12-8; 5th/6th pinned Josh Hamilton (Colville) 2:58.

145 — Jake Johnson, 8th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Fabian Ruiz (Mt. Baker) 14-6. 7th/8th place lost to Chase Flores (Riverside) 5-2.

145 — Chris Mayolo (Sr.): Semifinals, d. Dalton Mudgett (Chewelah) 11-8; Finals, Dalton Evanger (Orting).

171 — Ryan Kulla, 7th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Trudeaux (Omak) 11-7; 7th/8th place, pinned Ryan Heinen (Connell) 1:51.

Ridgefield

103 — Casey Oviatt, 8th place (Fr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Jacob Ulland (Lakeside) 6-3; 7th/8th place, lost to Brian Gallardo (Royal) 12-0.

135 — Nate Williams, 5th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, d. James Jackson (Colville) 4-0; 3rd place semifinals, lost by fall to Randall Chipman (Cashmere) 4:37; 5th/6th place, d. Dominik Stemer (Vashon) 12-2.

160 — Zach Anderson, 5th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, d. Silverthorn (Tonasket) 6-4; 3rd-place semifinals, lost by fall to Tanner Johnson (Riverside-Chattaroy) 5:41; 5th/6th place, pinned Zach Grimm (Columbia-Burbank) 1:11.

Stevenson

140 — Karl Bell, 4th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, won by forfeit; 3rd place semifinals, d. Tucker Simonton (Columbia-Burbank) 6-0; 3rd/4th place, lost to Omar Gomez (Royal) 8-6.

152 — Andrew Ledesma, 8th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Alex Myrick (Royal) 10-4; 7th/8th place, lost by fall to Levi Godinho (Castle Rock) 0:33.

215 — Marcus Carter, 6th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, pinned Cody Zyph (Kiona-Benton) 4:03; 3rd place semifinals, lost by fall to Nathaniel Deardorff (Zillah) 1:54; 5th/6th place, lost to Corey Compton (Meridian) 7-5.

285 — Wade Huett, 6th place (Sr.): Semifinals, lost by fall to Will Peters (Chewelah) 5:12; 3rd-place semifinals, lost by fall to Brad Ives (Omak) 2:28; 5th/6th place, lost by fall to Tyson Brook (Connell) 0:42.

GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Battle Ground

112 — Chelsea Reynosa, third place (Sr.): 3rd-place quarterfinals, pinned Kyra Batara (Mt. View) 4:40; 3rd-place semifinals, d. Andrea Iversen (Sedro-Woolley) 1-0; 3rd/4th place, d. Bianca Arizpe (Federal Way) 9-5 (OT).

171 — Mixtly Simon, 6th place (Soph.): 3rd place quarterfinals, pinned Edwards (Yelm) 3:36; 3rd-pace semifinals, lost to Seini Anau (Mountainview-Auburn) 5-4; 5th/6th place, lost by fall to Elizabeth Paterson (Enumclaw) 3:45).

Evergreen

145 — Stephanie Simon (Jr.): Semifinals, d. Kaylene Young (Lincoln) 9-6; Finals, Alysia Pohren (Sedro-Woolley).

Mountain View

112 — Kyra Batara, 8th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost by fall to Chelsea Reynosa (Battle Ground) 4:50; 7th/8th lost to Tiffany Hu (Union) 7-1.

119 — Galynn Becker, 7th place (Sr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost by fall to Maria Manzueta (Federal Way) 4:17; 7th/8th place, pinned Axa Molina (Federal Way) 1:33.

Skyview

103 — Julie Yoshioka (Sr.): Semifinals, d. Cassandra Mather (Stanwood) 9-2; Finals, Rachel Archer (Toldeo/Winlock).

Union

112 — Tiffany Hu, 7th place (Jr.): 3rd place quarterfinals, lost to Jessica Melone (Kelso) 4-2; 7th/8th place, d. Kyra Batara (Mountain View) 7-1.

BOYS SWIMMING

Class 4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Team scores — 1, Kamiak 240.5; 2, Todd Beamer 170.5; 3, Richland 158; Also: 27, Union 16; 28, Skyview 13; 36, Evergreen 3.

Saturday’s finals

(State champions, plus locals)

200 medley relay — 1, Todd Beamer 1:37.48.

200 freestyle — 1, Matthew Roe (Stanwood) 1:42.44.

200 individual medley — 1, Andrew Nemeth (Garfield) 1:54.09; 15, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 2:04.98.

50 free — 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 21.32.

Diving — 1, Joseph Rose (South Kitsap) 410.75.

100 butterfly —1, Bryan Harvey (Snohomish) 49.63.

100 freestyle — 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 45.56.

500 freestyle — 1, Matthew Roe (Stanwood) 4:37.78.

200 free relay — 1, Central Kitsap 1:29.55; 11, Union (Joel Pinnock, Patrick Herndon, Jonathan Brodeur, Robbie Natemeier) 1:32.29.

100 backstroke — 1, Bryan Harvey (Snohomish) 51.94; 8, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 55.82.

100 breaststroke — 1, Zach Alleva (Eastlake) 58.07; 14, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 1:02.98.

400 free relay — 1, Todd Beamer 3:13.74; 15, Union (Joel Pinnock, Patrick Herndon, Robbie Natemeier, Jonathan Brodeur) 3:26.63.

Class 3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

(State champions, plus locals)

200 medley relay — 1, Mercer Island 1:37.06; 11, Mountain View (Davin Gong, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk, Kai Fyock) 1:44.44; 15, Camas (Ian Ulmer, Jake Yraceburu, Kevin Li, Trent Harimoto) 1:46.28.

200 freestyle — 1, Ethan Hallowell (Eastside Catholic) 1:38.18.

200 individual medley — 1, Michael Rochford (Seattle Prep) 1:54.27.

50 free — 1, Mackey Hopen (Shorewood) 21.00.

Diving — 1, Eddie Young (Shorewood) 439.60.

100 butterfly — 1, T. Maudslien (Kennedy) 51.60; 6, Daniel Kelly (Hudson’s Bay) 53.73; 8, Arash Davani (Mountain View) 54.33.

100 freestyle — 1, Ethan Hallowell (Eastside Catholic) 44.75.

500 freestyle — 1, Andre McCarthy (Bainbridge) 4:33.09; 7, Kyle Law (Mountain View) 4:46.69.

200 free relay — 1, Lakeside 1:27.95; 7, Mountain View (Cody Mouw, Davin Gong, Alexander Suk, Kyle Law) 1:30.21; 11, Camas (Nick Kabel, Tyler Travis, Joey Stitzel Alistair Graham) 1:33.79.

100 backstroke — 1, Than Maudslien (Kennedy) 50.30; 4, Daniel Kelly (Hudson’s Bay) 53.40; 7, Kyle Law (Mountain View) 54.50.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jim Deiparine (Mercer Isalnd) 57.81; 13, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:02.99.

Class 2A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Team scores — 1, Sehome 106; 2, Interlake 98; 3, Pullman 53; 4, Hockinson 40.

Saturday’s finals

(State champions, plus locals)

200 medley relay — 1, Interlake 1:37.35. 200 freestyle — 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 1:43.17; 2, Callum Mackintosh (Hockinson) 1:44.70. 200 individual medley — 1, Austin Fish (Sehome) 1:55.04. 50 free — 1, Alex Rockwell (Interlake) 22.14. 100 butterfly — 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 51.47; 2, Callum Mackintosh (Hockinson) 52.14. 100 freestyle — 1, Eldon Cummings (Interlake) 48.33. 500 freestyle — 1, Steve Sholdra (Renton) 4:35.66. Diving — 1, A. Fahrenholtz (Port Angeles) 376.10; 200 free relay — 1, Pullman 1:31.47; 2, Hockinson (Alyosha Weyman, Nick Carssow, Cooper Budden, Callum Mackintosh) 1:30.81. 100 backstroke — 1, Austin Fish (Sehome) 52.25. 100 breaststroke — 1, Gus Evans (Squalicum) 59.62; 400 free relay — 1, Sehome 3:16.22; 3, Hockinson (Alyosha Weyman, Dylan Butler, Cooper Budden, Callum Mackintosh) 3:24.19.