High school scoreboard 01-03

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wenatchee at Union, 3 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at King’s Way Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Hockinson at White Salmon, 2:30 p.m.

Bellevue Christian at Castle Rock, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wenatchee at Union, 1:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Hood River (Ore.) at Kelso, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Heritage, Evergreen, Mountain View, Prairie, Kelso at Pac Coast Tournament at Hudson’s Bay

Battle Ground, Fort Vancouver, Woodland, Mark Morris, R.A. Long at Washougal Invitational

Columbia River at Bremerton Brawl

GYMNASTICS

Camas, Prairie, Battle Ground, Fort Vancouver vs. Union, 4 p.m. at Northpointe

Evergreen, Mountain View, Skyview vs. Heritage, 1 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 43, W.F. WEST 29

W.F. WEST — Rose 1, Davis 3, Schwarz 5, O’Hara 2, N. Hawkins 6, Aglin 3, D. Hawkins 9. Totals 9 (4) 7-14 29.

WASHOUGAL — Yorro Bah 10, Dan Davis 2, Noah Prangley 15, Spencer Adams 3, Collin Prangley 2, Dylan Snapp 8, Robert Gehrke 0, Josh Bischoff 3, Matt Rotundo, Brody Oberg 0. Totals 16 (0) 7-10 43.

W.F. West 7 9 2 11—29

Washougal 12 9 7 15—43

JV — W.F. West 56-44; C — Washougal 51-34

R.A. LONG 69, MOUNTAIN VIEW 40

R.A. LONG — Payton Miller 4, Tyrick Lewis-Clark 4, Coby Rothwell 13, Lamar Swagerty 9, Keoni Mawae 6, Ian Mendiola 9, Hunter Jones 15, Conner Wallace 1, Owen Bertram 4. Totals 30 (4) 5-9 69.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Ari Smith 2, Cameron Henderson 0, Corey Henderson 10, Alex Bailey 11, Roman Rivera 2, Jake Ryan 4, Troy Pacheco 5, Kyle Johnson 3, Logan Hansen 3. Totals 14 (2) 10-14 40.

R.A. Long 17 24 16 12—69

Mtn. View 8 13 8 11—40

JV — R.A. Long won; C — Mountain View won.

SETON CATHOLIC 66, NORTH CLACKAMAS CHR. 48

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 56, WESTERN MENNONITE 54

WESTERN MENNONITE (7-4) — Emma Gibb 26, Fahndrich 0, Rausch 2, Christenson 14, Nye 2, Hull 6, Emily Lloyd 4, Kreder 0. Totals 18 (2) 16-29 54.

HOCKINSON (6-4) — Sydnie Cole-Vogler 9, Hannah Neibauer 10, Payton Wangler 14, Brittany McGuire 2, Meghan Vandermaas 1, Elle Tilkin 14, Lauren Ellensohn 2, Keeley Nordberg 2, Kaylee Harteloo 2. Totals 20 (5) 11-19 56.

W. Menn 23 13 8 11—54

Hockinson 10 17 15 14—56

JV — Hockinson 45-30.

SETON CATHOLIC 46, NORTH CLACKAMAS CHR. 32

SETON CATHOLIC (3-6) — Marga Carach 0, Megan McDaid-O’Neill 2, Abby Ickert, Kailey Beckwith 0, Alexa Barboza 0, Emma Young 8, Dani Zalutko 0, Cheyenne Badger 0, Paulina Barboza 20, Amy Fraizer 13, Emily Martin, Nami Nsubuga 0, Lizzie Sheldon 3, Meg Spencer 0, Emma Cowger 0. Totals 19 (4) 4-10 46.

NCC — Datria 0, Yankee 2, Steele 0, Sheeten 20, Chenko 6, Moore 0, Pitze 4. Totals 9 (2) 12-19 32.

Seton 10 10 14 12—46

NCC 7 8 2 15—32

WRESTLING

PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hudson’s Bay

Saturday’s quarterfinalists

106 — Ashlton Schlessler (South Kitsap) vs. Malakai Chernernsouk (Heritage); Ethan Rotondo (Union) vs. Kaylomb Parrish (Olympic); Rivers Greensky (Prairie) vs. Fernando Cambray (Decatur); Bryce Miller (Kelso) vs. Ty Peth (Burlington-Edison).

113 — Will Taisacan (Mountain View) vs. Moses Griffen (Decatur); Zach Froeber (Skyline) vs. Mason Harrison (Yelm); Deion Anderson (South Kitsap) vs. Cesar Avelar (Decatur); Samm Foss (Marysville-Pilchuck) vs. Tre Toledo (Olympic)

120 — Brandon Huft (Mountain View) vs. Shane Santos (Olympic); Ezra Cazier (Chiawana) vs. James Page (Yelm); Hugo Diaz (Burlington-Edison) vs. Gus Warren (Canby); Sebastian Robles (South Kitsap) vs. Nolan Miller (Dallas)

126 — Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish) vs. Josh Helling (Kelso); Logan Greenwell (Tumwater) vs. Isaiah Av (Evergreen); Brandon Davis (WF West) vs. Ian Snapp (West Linn); Angelo Trujillo (South Kitsap) vs. Logan Humphrey (Cascade)

132 — Darren Harris (Yelm) vs. Jared Riesterer (Cascade); Tyler Workman (Kelso) vs. Michael Anderson (WF West); Brandon Foster (South Kitsap) vs. Moises Montiel (Toppenish); Jayden Fernandez (Olympic) vs. Leviticus Arizpe (Decatur)

138 — Danny Juarez (Toppenish) vs. Matthew Didinger (Dallas); Eric Schmidt (Tumwater) vs. JJ Talavera (Union); Jacob Rash (Yelm) vs. Damon Thomas (Mountain View); Adan Ramos (North Salem) vs. Anthony Frey (Blaine)

145 — Tommy Strassenberg (Union) vs. Nick Strand (Canby); Riley Fritsch (Blaine) vs. Tanner Earnhardt (Dallas); Bryant Elliott (Camas) vs. Felipe Arriaga (Toppenish); Ryan Daurie (Marysville-Pilchuck) vs. Caleb Frey (Blaine)

152 — Christian Villani (Bellevue) vs. Jaxon Moffett (South Kitsap); Logan Maidson (Olympic) vs. Brent Evans (Toppenish); Isaiah Diggs (Decatur) vs. Marcus Hendricks (Heritage); Treve Earhart (Dallas) vs. Tim Harmon (West Linn)

160 — James Rodeman (Yelm) vs. Calvin Fischer (Central Kitsap); Judah Reynolds (Union) vs. Keith Pablo (Marysville-Pilchuck); Jacob Garcia (Chiawana) vs. Cameron Harris (North Salem); Joey Riojas (Toppenish) vs. Eric Braun (WF West)

170 — Tyler Vargas (Chiawana) vs. Luke Christensen (Union); Tyson Janssen (Dallas) vs. Brandon Profitt (Mountain View); Jacob Taylor (West Linn) vs. Zach Slater (Tumwater); JJ Dixon (Decatur) vs. Michael Snediker (Union)

182 — Spencer Crawford (Cascade) vs. Javier Martinez (Union); Bo Campbell (Yelm) vs. Ryan Anderson (West Linn); Drew Hatch (Marysville-Pilchuck) vs. Alan Sarno (Decatur); Kuldy Tudela (Cascade) vs. Alex Berfanger (Union)

195 — Sam Richards (Tumwater) vs. Tyler Evans (Chiawana); Talon Edminston (Camas) vs. Hayes Vandetty (Cascade); Wes Fleury (Burlington-Edison) vs. Jose Avila Leal (Prairie); Travis Hullinger (Evergreen) vs. Allan McClure (WF West)

220 — Dallas Goodpaster (Evergreen) vs. Melachi Gonzales (Cascade) vs. Zach Jett (Claskanie) vs. Holden Miller (Yelm); Alec Palander (Bellevue) vs. Levi McBride (Chiawana); Sam Hirons (North Salem) vs. Austin Wright (Evergreen)

285 — Kyle Anderegg (Clackamas) vs. Marshaud Dewalt (South Kitsap); Cy Hicks (Tumwater) vs. Dominick Johnson (Central Kitsap); Umu Timoteo (Olympic) vs. Tristan Smith (Ripon); Teban Manasary (Decatur) vs. Tristen Groth (Camas).