High school scoreboard 1/5

Published:

Updated: January 5, 2013, 12:22 AM

 

SATURDAY's SCHEDULE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Toledo at Woodland, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Union, Stevenson at Sandy (Ore.) Tournament

Camas, Ridgefield at W.F. West Tournament

Columbia River at Bonney Lake Tournament

Hudson's Bay at Willamina (Ore.) Tournament

Washougal at Grandview Tournament

Woodland at Castle Rock Tournament

http://www.columbian.com/admin/news/story/176823/#

GYMNASTICS

Hudson's Bay, Camas vs. Skyview, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Heritage, Fort Vancouver vs. Evergreen, 2 p.m. at VEGA North

Battle Ground vs. Union, 5 p.m. at VEGA North

Kelso vs. Prairie, 5 p.m. VEGA North

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (7-3) 1 0

Camas (3-7) 1 0

Evergreen (4-7) 1 0

Skyview (6-5) 0 1

Battle Ground (5-6) 0 1

Heritage (5-6) 0 1

UNION 61, BATTLE GROUND 52

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 10, Will Rice 0, Damien Ford 3, Daniel Duong 2, Trevor Ingram 9, Jake Sachen 10, Kevin Haynes 8, Miles Luke 10, Colby Cahoon 0. Totals 19 (5) 9-15 52.UNION -- Tyler Copp 28, Jeff Wu 3, Trent Cowan 5, Seaver Whalen 3, Kyle Mercer 8, Micah Paulson 5, Skillful Davis 0, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 7, Riley Hawken 2, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 18 (8) 17-29 61.

B. Ground 11 17 15 9--52

Union 11 15 16 19--61

JV -- Battle Ground 42-39; C -- Union 61-54.

EVERGREEN 73, HERITAGE 61

HERITAGE -- Tim Hergert 39, Daniel Karpyuk 0, Jeff Bersch 0, Baba Toure 8, Cameron Messerschmidt 0, Devin Anderson 0, Mike Rogers 0, David Martin 9, Mark Bejan 5, Wilkerson 0. Totals 17 (7) 20-29 61.

EVERGREEN -- Jalen Ballard 16, Jahmil Johnson 15, Robert Franks 16, Andrew Morris 12, Trent Foster 2, Connor Finnegan 3, David Shirts 2, Nate Teagarden 5, Chris Chamberlain 1, Andrew White 0, Braxton 0. Totals 29 (3) 11-18 73.

Heritage 11 12 10 28--61

Evergreen 21 14 24 12--73

JV -- Evergreen won; C -- Evergreen won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (8-4) 3 0

Mountain View (9-4) 2 1

Fort Vancouver (6-5) 2 1

Prairie (8-5) 1 2

Kelso (6-6) 1 2

Hudson's Bay (4-9) 1 2

FORT VANCOUVER 47, PRAIRIE 38

PRAIRIE -- JaMariay McDonald 3, Reece Burnett 8, Mason Pack 2, James Phillips 9, Preston Brooks 8, Spencer Jordan 2, Mauro Mendez 6. Totals 15-41 (4-19) 4-8 38.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Loris Hervey 10, Matt Delisle 9, Deonte Hawkins 4, K-Last Karue 4, Jordan Howard 4, Tre Eisenhut 10, Jacob Howard 2, GaQuan White 4. Totals 14-41 (4-15) 15-26 47.

Prairie 7 12 11 8--38

Fort 9 11 12 15--47

COLUMBIA RIVER 77, KELSO 44

KELSO -- Aaron Adams 13, Jake Haase 8, Mike Croy 7, Alex McCormick 6, Cole Leppert 2, Seth Gillihan 3, Justin Roberts 0, Justin Bowlby 0, Zach Cummings 2, Tyler Covel 3. Totals 17 (5) 5-15 44.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Curtis Shuck 7, Devin Bolds 8, Bryan Wyche 3, Terelle Bolton 2, Nathan Hawthorne 0, Lance Voorhees 8, Torey Jones 2, Rian Bassett 19, Chandler Holt 5, Chad Pedigo 2, Clark Bryant 0, Justin Gwinn 0, Dallin Scheidel 4, Isaiah Smith 17. Totals 29 (9) 10-13 77.Kelso 10 10 14 10--44

Columbia River 30 20 21 6--77JV -- Columbia River, 48-40.

C -- Columbia River, 58-31.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 45, HUDSON'S BAY 44

HUDSON'S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 4, Bryan Hopster 5, Jomarri Gable 9, Dewayne Whittley 2, TJ Brumfield 10, Christian Glidden 0, Jacob Bushlach 8, Ayrrius Presley 6. Totals 16-50 (3-17) 9-20 44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Shane McCauley 3, Luke DuChesne 12, Taylor Drey 10, Akash Sanghera 10, Alex Torson 10, Nolan Biggs 0, Dauntae Williams 0, Patrick Woodson 0. Totals 18-46 (4-18) 5-10 45.Hud. Bay 9 6 12 17--44

Mtn. View 15 11 10 9--45

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (7-2) 7 0

Toledo (11-1) 9 1

Castle Rock (9-3) 7 3

Woodland (7-4) 6 3

La Center (6-5) 5 4

White Salmon (3-6) 3 5

Ilwaco (4-8) 3 7

Seton Catholic (2-8) 2 7

King's Way Ch. (2-9) 2 7

Stevenson (1-7) 0 7

Other scores

Castle Rock 43, Seton Catholic 30

Kalama 61, Ilwaco 20

LaCenter vs. Stevenson, ppd.

TOLEDO 74, WOODLAND 38

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 15, Logan Piper 3, Kyle Hendrix 1, Troy Flanagan 2, Harley Bean 7, Henry Warndahl 2, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Anthony Dizon 2, Jake Rosenbaum 6, Dalton Burnett 0 . Totals 14 (4) 6-10 38.TOLEDO -- Wood 15, B. Rakoz 25, Blake Wood 2, Trafflett 18, McEwon 6, Durham 6, Hopf 2. Totals 28 (6) 12-16 74.

Woodland 11 10 9 8--38

Toledo 17 21 16 20--74

JV -- Woodland 49-38.

KING'S WAY 53, WHITE SALMON 39

WHITE SALMON -- Gross 2, Garwood 1, Guzman 0, Lockman 5, Rabinowitz 18, Storie 12, Bond 0, Childs 0, McLean 1, Gibson 0. Totals 15-41 (1-4) 8-19 39.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Jay Becker 17, Chris Crenshaw 8, Yoshi Kuramoto 0, Zach Rohrer 0, Kyle Gonzales 10, Carter Coval 4, Kienan Walter 14, Anthony Huser 0. Totals 18-40 (4-9) 13-21 53.

W. Salmon 6 17 2 14--39

King's Way 9 17 12 15--53

JV -- King's Way 50-48.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Archbishop Murphy 84, South Whidbey 53

Arlington 82, Kamiak 80

Auburn Mountainview 73, Bonney Lake 51

Bainbridge 66, Ingraham 47

Ballard 49, Skyline 41

Bothell 77, Post Falls, Idaho 50

Bridgeport 64, Entiat 55

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 74, Life Christian Academy 57

Central Valley 76, Rogers (Spokane) 42

Centralia 80, Tumwater 77

Chelan 54, Brewster 36

Clover Park 78, Franklin Pierce 63

Colfax 59, Springdale 24

Crosspoint Academy 65, Chief Leschi 61

Curlew 58, Inchelium 48

Cusick 91, Northport 45

East Valley (Spokane) 59, Clarkston 57, OT

Eastmont 68, Sunnyside 21

Eatonville 53, Vashon Island 45

Edmonds-Woodway 69, Mount Vernon 67

Ferris 58, North Central 33

Fife 52, Steilacoom 46

Garfield 53, Newport 50

Glacier Peak 80, Marysville-Getchell 46

Gonzaga Prep 69, University 54

Grandview 67, Toppenish 56

Granite Falls 72, Coupeville 46

Hanford 61, Walla Walla 58

Highline 49, Foster 46

Hoquiam 61, Montesano 39

Inglemoor 79, Woodinville 46

Issaquah 53, Roosevelt 49Jackson 54, Monroe 53

Kamiakin 47, Pasco 35

Kennedy 58, Hazen 45

Kettle Falls 55, Freeman 49

King's 56, Cedarcrest 52

Klickitat 48, Bickleton 40

LaConner 102, Orcas Island 38

Lake Stevens 55, Cascade (Everett) 31

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 69, Riverside 45

Lakeside (Seattle) 74, O'Dea 56

Liberty 64, Lake Washington 44

Liberty (Spangle) 57, Reardan 55

Lopez 40, Mount Vernon Christian 39

Lynden 75, Anacortes 58

Mabton 62, Zillah 58

Mary Knight 59, Oakville 36

Mead 62, Shadle Park 47

Meadowdale 57, Marysville-Pilchuck 50

Medical Lake 62, Newport 36

Mercer Island 66, Bellevue 54

Moses Lake 56, Eisenhower 35

Mount Si 64, Sammamish 41

Mountlake Terrace 65, Oak Harbor 53

Mt. Spokane 54, Lewis and Clark 50

Muckleshoot Tribal School 47, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 39

Nathan Hale 43, Chief Sealth 38

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 58, Davenport 49

Odessa-Harrington 56, St. Michael's 32

Oroville 48, Pateros 38

Prosser 65, Othello 42

Redmond 59, Eastlake 56

Renton 56, Lindbergh 51Republic 65, Columbia (Hunters) 29

Richland 97, Kennewick 92

River Ridge 64, Aberdeen 45

River View 57, Highland 44

Rochester 57, Elma 43

Rosalia 78, Liberty Christian 73, 2OT

Seattle Christian 71, Chimacum 41

Seattle Prep 68, Blanchet 46

Selah 69, Ellensburg 67

Shorewood 55, Everett 39

Snohomish 57, Mariner 51

Southridge 55, Chiawana 44

St. George's 64, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 41

St. John-Endicott 58, Tekoa-Oakesdale 39

Stadium 53, Olympia 37

Stanwood 56, Shorecrest 43

Sumner 52, Washington 47

Sunnyside Christian 74, Highland 44

Tacoma Baptist 46, Seattle Lutheran 42

Tenino 49, Forks 48

Timberline 68, Shelton 42

Todd Beamer 59, Decatur 40

Tri-Cities Prep 70, Trout Lake-Glenwood 41

W. F. West 76, Black Hills 34

Wellpinit 76, Valley Christian 62

Wenatchee 53, Davis 44

West Valley (Yakima) 70, Ephrata 30

White Swan 49, Lake Roosevelt 39

Wilbur-Creston 46, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 43

Wilson 60, North Thurston 36

Wishkah Valley 64, North River 18

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (8-3) 1 0

Skyview (5-6) 1 0

Union (8-3) 1 0

Camas (4-5) 0 1

Battle Ground (2-8) 0 1

Heritage (0-10) 0 1

SKYVIEW 70, CAMAS 47

CAMAS -- Paige Jackson 2, McKenna Jackson 3, Rachel Rice 8, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 6, Lauren Neff 10, Nikki Corbett 6, Sierra Brown 12. Totals 19 (4) 5-7 47.

SKYVIEW -- Stephanie McDonagh 9, Aubrey Ward-El 16, Cassie Swartz 14, Gen Lo 15, Meggan Rakoz 1, Neesen Bristow 6, Hannahjoy Adams 9, Carli Fultz 0, Megan Condon 0, Tiana Klutz 0, Marissa Wellington 0. Totals 24 (7) 15-22 70.

Camas 12 15 14 6--47

Skyview 12 23 12 23--70

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Camas won.

EVERGREEN 37, HERITAGE 12

HERITAGE -- Ashley Edwards 0, Amy Gould 0, Anna Penttila 2, Madison Bare 0, Shayla Bell 0, Madison Swanson 4, Mesha Branch 0, Serena Carroll 0, Diana Riggs 2, Jocelyn Knowles-Washington 4. Totals 5 (0) 2-2 12.

EVERGREEN -- Deja Nicholas 16, Demia Browning 5, Jennay Kennedy 2, Kristina Presson 0, Nakesha Hatchett 5, Vella Jackson 3, Moriah Doyle 2, Lexi Burney 4, Keilea Swearingen 0, Cameronn Logan 0. Totals 12 (1) 12-22 37.

Heritage 2 4 2 4--12

Evergreen 11 5 15 5--37

JV -- Evergreen 30-27. C -- Evergreen won.

UNION 80, BATTLE GROUND 60

BATTLE GROUND -- Haley Hamilton 17, Emily Griffith 2, Malory Olson 10, Jossilyn Blackman 12, Courtney Knott 0, Alena Jarvis 13, Kylie Smith 2, Dominique Lyon 4, Carly Hershberger 0. Totals 18 (2) 22-34 60.

UNION --Tessa Vanderpool 6, Tuileisu Anderson 30, Kendra Preuninger 0, Molly Petrie 3, Katie Burbank 2, Hannah O'Donnell 3, Jessica Chatman 17, Emily Rowe 19. Totals 29 (6) 16-30 80.

B. Ground 14 7 22 17--60

Union 19 24 11 26--80

JV -- Union won. C -- Battle Ground won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (10-2) 1 0

R.A. Long (8-3) 0 0

Washougal (7-5) 0 0

Ridgefield (4-7) 0 0

Hockinson (3-8) 0 1

Other games

Washougal vs. Ridgefield, ppd.

MARK MORRIS 62,HOCKINSON 35

MARK MORRIS -- Kourtney Eaton 11, Karley Eaton 16, Raimee Sluder 9, Majerle Reeves 7, Renee Pond 0, Ashley Coons 15, Emmylee Holt-Giles 4, Tayler Teeters 0. Totals 24 (7) 7-11 62.

HOCKINSON -- Brianna Curtis 8, Meghan Vandermaas 4, Katelyn McGuire 8, Summer Dean 0, Brooke Sparks 7, Lexi Schommer 0, Kaylee Hartloo 0, Corrina Gensitskiy 0, Elle Tilkin 2, Sydnie Cole 2, Hannah Neibauer 4, Kelsey Dunham 0. Totals 17 (1) 0-3 35.

Mark Morris 14 13 15 20--62

Hockinson 4 12 12 7--35

JV -- Hockinson won. C -- Hockinson won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (11-0) 10 0

XWoodland (9-1) 8 1

XLa Center (9-2) 7 2

XStevenson (6-4) 5 3

Ilwaco (8-4) 6 4

Kalama (4-7) 3 6

XToledo (3-8) 3 6

White Salmon (4-7) 3 6

Seton Catholic (1-10) 1 9

King's Way Ch. (1-9) 0 9

Other scores

Castle Rock 45, Seton Catholic 14

Ilwaco 51, Kalama 42

LaCenter vs. Stevenson, ppd.

WHITE SALMON 39, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 37

WHITE SALMON -- McClain 0, Story 6, Gross 3, Swick 7, Childs 0, Olin 0, Brendings 11, Orr 4, Hylton 10, Vasquez 0. Totals N/A.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Kayla Thornton 2, Halle Colf 4, Jessica Roy 9, Mathea Willmann 0, Maddie Veltkamp 2, Azaria Coakley 0, Callie Crawford 18, Hannah Snyder 2. Totals N/A.

W. Salmon 9 7 15 8--39

King's Way 8 10 11 9--37

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64, CAPITAL 40

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Carly Holboke 22, Christina Lundy 5, Emilly Moore 2, Raina Shadle 4, Sarah Pongon 2, Emma DuChesne 14, Melissa Ljuca 3, Amica Cranston 1, Bailey Gaspar 7, Bailey Lindsley 4. Totals 18 (8) 17-28 64.

CAPITAL -- Rothengass 10, York 6, O. Jackowich 4, Rice 6, Pettit 6, S. Jackowich 1, Shea 4. Totals 16 (0) 8-15 40.

Mt. View 19 3 22 20--64

Capital 15 4 5 13--40

JV -- Captal 44-42. C -- Mountain View 29-13.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

St. John-Endicott 47, Tekoa-Oakesdale 42

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 56, Wilbur-Creston 48

Archbishop Murphy 65, South Whidbey 35

Arlington 82, Kamiak 80

Bellarmine Prep 64, Mount Tahoma 43

Bonney Lake 41, Auburn Mountainview 27

Brewster 72, Chelan 58

Cascade Christian 44, Bellevue Christian 32

Chiawana 59, Southridge 27

Chief Sealth 49, Nathan Hale 36

Colfax 66, Springdale 32

Columbia (Hunters) 44, Republic 39

Coupeville 39, Granite Falls 33

Crosspoint Academy 40, Chief Leschi 13

Curlew 56, Inchelium 44

Cusick 58, Northport 46

Davis 66, Wenatchee 58

East Valley (Spokane) 53, Clarkston 31

Eastlake 55, Redmond 39

Eastside Catholic 79, Rainier Beach 40

Ellensburg 62, Selah 34

Elma 62, Rochester 51

Entiat 56, Bridgeport 16

Evergreen (Vancouver) 37, Heritage 12

Ferndale 42, Sehome 25

Ferris 56, North Central 45

Fife 43, Steilacoom 25

Franklin 55, West Seattle 38

Freeman 66, Kettle Falls 16

Gig Harbor 49, Yelm 42

Grandview 64, Toppenish 60

Granger 51, Cle Elum/Roslyn 40Holy Names 39, Lakeside (Seattle) 38

Hoquiam 34, Montesano 30

Jackson 39, Monroe 32

Juanita 55, Interlake 18

Kamiakin 81, Pasco 38

Kennedy 27, Hazen 22

Klickitat 48, Bickleton 40

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 58, Riverside 17

Liberty 45, Lake Washington 38

Lincoln 63, Foss 12

Lopez 30, Mount Vernon Christian 28

Mabton 62, Zillah 58

Mark Morris 62, Hockinson 35

Mary Knight 47, Oakville 21

Mead 51, Shadle Park 33

Meadowdale 52, Marysville-Pilchuck 51

Moses Lake Christian Academy 61, Easton 19

Mountain View 64, Capital 40

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 56, Muckleshoot Tribal School 32

Mt. Spokane 51, Lewis and Clark 50

Napavine 53, Pe Ell 48

Newport 59, Garfield 17

Newport 51, Medical Lake 35

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 58, Davenport 26

Oak Harbor 48, Mountlake Terrace 44

Odessa-Harrington 51, St. Michael's 37

Olympia 58, Stadium 32

Onalaska 57, Winlock 14

Peninsula 40, Klahowya 39

Prosser 52, Othello 34

Raymond 71, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 41

Reardan 63, Liberty (Spangle) 28Renton 66, Lindbergh 35

Richland 60, Kennewick 35

Rosalia 50, Liberty Christian 24

Seattle Christian 49, Chimacum 18

Shoreline Christian 56, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 21

Shorewood 59, Everett 49

Skyline 54, Ballard 53

Skyview 70, Camas 47

St. George's 44, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 37

Stanwood 53, Shorecrest 46

Sunnyside 61, Eastmont 57

Sunnyside Christian 66, Yakama Tribal 21

Tacoma Baptist 27, Seattle Lutheran 21

Timberline 55, Shelton 22

Toutle Lake 46, Adna 32

Tri-Cities Prep 40, Trout Lake-Glenwood 33

Tulalip Heritage 49, Highland Christian Prep 30

Union 80, Battle Ground 60

Wahkiakum 43, Mossyrock 33

Walla Walla 60, Hanford 40

Washington 44, Sumner 24

Wellpinit 66, Valley Christian 24

West Valley (Yakima) 46, Ephrata 39

White Swan 68, Lake Roosevelt 39

Willapa Valley 52, South Bend 34

Wilson 84, North Thurston 28

Woodinville 56, Inglemoor 46

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 2128, HUDSON'S BAY 1670

At Crosley Lanes

HERITAGE -- Ashley Castes 182-129, Nikki Davis 166-203, Bridget Sorenson 196-154, Leila Stutesman 201-170, Michelle Vanek 196-125. Baker games 236-170.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Mya Lidstrom 118-161, Amanda Trimble 155-173, Paris Jackson 96-79, Dakota Varela 118-139, Bri Williams 199-149. Baker games 166-117.JV -- Hudson's Bay 1367-1133.

BATTLE GROUND 2128, CAMAS 1462

At Tiger Bowl

CAMAS -- Emily McDonald 88-130, Emily Hull 100-99, Katie Hull 120-126, Hunter Lytle 135-78, Porsche Chartrano 146-174. Baker games 140-126.

BATTLE GROUND -- Adrianne Schock 171-179, Bailee Standley 147-169, Makayla Thompson 192-115, Kim Martin 160-160, Wylicia Faley 201-217. Baker games 176-241.

JV--Battle Ground 1508, Camas 1136.

EVERGREEN 1902, PRAIRIE 1551

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

PRAIRIE -- Kelsey Smith 102-115, Alyssa Hendricks 126-134, Stephanie Russel 111-112, Megan Tolle 165-139, Karyssa Kemp 173-143. Baker games 92-142.

EVERGREEN -- Amanda Johns 179-130, Emily Dufrain 147-149, Justine Johnson-Cook 189-153, Melissa Henry 183-146, Stacey Dettling 142-189. Baker games 135-160.

FORT VANCOUVER 1476, UNION 1434

At Big Al's

FORT VANCOUVER -- Christina Patterson 124-103, Tamika Taylor 119-105, Hayley Wakefield 118-132, Guddi Rowley 152-132, Lauryn Heying 134-147. Baker games 109-101.

UNION -- Madeline Shoup 126-123, Allyson Brown 131-121, Corrina Hopkins 109-110, Madelyn Coe 122-143, Courtney Huss 115-136. Baker games 90-108.JV -- Fort Vancouver 1391-1289. C -- Fort Vancouver 1099-1032.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1890, R.A. LONG 1876

At Crosley Lanes

R.A. LONG -- Savanna Peterson 135-178, Ellie Yates 152-167, Bryanna Stone 147-145, Camille Andes 184-206. Baker games x

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bailey Noell 155-125 Anali Gomez 183-118 Veronica Munson 153-179 Emily Basnett 164-151. Baker games 182-170JV -- River 1516-1504. C -- River 1164, RA LONG incomplete.