High school scoreboard 1/13

Published:

Updated: January 12, 2013, 11:37 PM

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (11-2) 11 0

Toledo (12-1) 11 1

Castle Rock (11-3) 9 3

Woodland (9-5) 8 4

La Center (7-6) 6 5

White Salmon (3-8) 3 7

Seton Catholic (3-9) 3 8

Ilwaco (4-10) 3 9

King’s Way Ch. (3-11) 3 9

Stevenson (1-11) 0 11

KALAMA 70, WOODLAND 62

WOODLAND — Tanner Huddleston 10, Logan Piper 6, Kyle Hendrix 12, Troy Flanagan 19, Harley Bean 15, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Jake Rosenbalm 0 . Totals 18 (6) 8-9 62.

KALAMA — Josh Wall 26, Harley Gates 6, Jared Shagool 5, Austin Vaughn 5, Elijah Bannister 11, Jared Nieman 13, Hunter Esray 2, Dalton Carter 2. Totals 18 (6) 16-20 70.

Woodland 12 15 24 11—62

Kalama 19 12 14 25—70

JV — Kalama 58-52.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 45, STEVENSON 38

STEVENSON — Dustin Tittle 1, Nolan Stump 14, Ty O’Neal 2, Aiden Phillips 10, Brandon Albrecht 0, Brandon VanPelt 2, Jordan Rodriguez 7, Carson West 0, Biakowskly 2. Totals 12-43 (2-9) 12-27 38.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Chris Crenshaw 10, Yoshi Kuramoto 0, Zach Rohrer 0, Kyle Gonzales 5, Carter Coval 9, Kienan Walter 19, Arta Aydin 2, Preston Danberg 0. Totals 15-51 (3-12) 12-20 45.

Stevenson 5 11 13 9—38

King’s Way 12 15 8 10—45

JV — King’s Way 59-48.

NON-LEAGUE

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 51, UNION 40

At Rose Garden, Portland

UNION — Tyler Copp 15, Jeff Wu 0, Trent Cowan 3, Seaver Whalen 6, Kyle Mercer 2, Micah Paulson 2, Skillful Davis 0, Micah Merfeld 4, Isaiah Robinson 2, Derek Derryberry 2, Riley Hawken 0, Spencer Martin 4. Totals N/A.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC — Dyer 20, Strickland 8, Stringer 9, Noling 4, Brandel 4, Franz 3, Hallinan 2, Scarlett 2. Totals N/A.

Union 10 8 13 9—40

C. Catholic 15 14 9 13—51

MARK MORRIS 48, FORT VANCOUVER 37

At Rose Garden, Portland

MARK MORRIS — Grant Gibb 0, Tanner Brill 17, Von Johnson 14, Hayden Tapani 0, Ryan Littlefield , Seth Huhta 0, A.J. Golden 6, Keigan Baker 0, Nate Teeters 2, Cameron Mosier 0, Hayden Tilton 4, Jared Bartleson 3. Totals N/A.

FORT VANCOUVER — Loris Hervey 2, Matt Delisle 0, Deonte Hawkins 1, K-Last Karue 2, Jordan Howard 17, Will Doty 2, Julio Montoya 0, Tre Eisenhut 6, Jacob Howard 4, GaQuan White 2, Van Heck, Thomas. Totals N/A.

Mark Morris 2 13 11 20—46

Fort 8 7 6 14—35

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Asotin 61, Tri-Cities Prep 56

Blanchet 48, Ingraham 35

Brewster 62, Quincy 44

Capital 52, Black Hills 33

Cashmere 70, Omak 30

Central Catholic, Ore. 51, Union 40

Central Valley 69, Mead 38

Chelan 58, Tonasket 32

Cheney 56, Colville 47

Christian Faith 73, Muckleshoot Tribal School 44

Colfax 57, Davenport 49

Connell 48, Wahluke 35

Crosspoint Academy 55, Northwest School 51

Curlew 55, Columbia (Hunters) 35

Curtis 62, Emerald Ridge 49

Cusick 85, Inchelium 41

Davis 72, Moses Lake 48

DeSales 75, Waitsburg-Prescott 56

East Valley (Spokane) 51, West Valley (Spokane) 44

East Valley (Yakima) 62, Prosser 51

Eastmont 58, Wenatchee 50

Eastside Catholic 64, Cleveland 44

Eatonville 77, Bush 36

Ellensburg 62, Toppenish 43

Evergreen Lutheran 42, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 37

Ferris 59, University 54

Garfield-Palouse 62, Liberty Christian 31

Goldendale 52, Mabton 38

Gonzaga Prep 47, Shadle Park 39

Grandview 69, Ephrata 56

Hanford 54, Southridge 49

Highland 45, Cle Elum/Roslyn 43

Kalama 70, Woodland 62

Kamiakin 50, Chiawana 37

Kettle Falls 60, Republic 41

King’s Way Christian School 45, Stevenson 38

Kiona-Benton 46, Royal 43

LaCrosse/Washtucna 58, Tekoa-Oakesdale 24

Lake Quinault 49, Mary Knight 44

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Franklin 43

Lewis and Clark 42, North Central 39

Liberty Bell 57, White Swan 47

Mount Si 62, Bellevue 58

Mount Vernon Christian 52, Coupeville 39

Mt. Spokane 71, Rogers (Spokane) 68

Naches Valley 61, La Salle 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (14-0) 12 0

Woodland (13-1) 11 1

La Center (12-2) 10 2

Stevenson (7-5) 6 5

Ilwaco (8-6) 6 6

White Salmon (6-7) 5 6

Kalama (6-7) 5 6

Toledo (3-11) 3 9

Seton Catholic (1-12) 1 11

King’s Way Ch. (1-13) 0 13

STEVENSON 53, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 30

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 7, Lexy McKee 0, Courtney Nieto 0, Jewel McKee 7, Haley Ulery , Dakota Marr , Annie Leighton 0, Kelsey Melton 0, Kendra Nichols 0, Amelia Hanley 7, Sherria Sutterlict 15, Clare Chapman 22. Totals 18 (3) 14-20.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Kayla Thornton 0, Halle Colf 2, Jessica Roy 12, Maddie Veltkamp 0, Azaria Coakley 2, Callie Crawford 14 . Totals 11 (4) 4-9 30.

Stevenson 17 11 8 17—53

King’s Way 4 8 10 8—30

Non-league

CASTLE ROCK 56, COLUMBIA RIVER 52

CASTLE ROCK — Harlie Desarmo 0, Kerbaugh 10, Maddi Seidl 12, Nicole Seidl 0, Kenzie Dahl 0, Macee Utecht 4, Tierney Uhlenkott 26, Mattie Williquette 2, Miller 2. Totals 23 (3) 7-16 56.

COLUMBIA RIVER (4-10) — Bethany Lowery 0, Kim Lowery 23, Marion Lilly 11, Molly Bosch 0, Sydney Moore 0, Jenna Joy 0, Megan Martin 0, Morgan Anthony 4, Megan Bloom 10, Teaghan Cowles 4. Totals 20 (6) 6-8 52.

C. Rock 8 15 19 14—56

C. River 5 11 15 21—52

JV — River 50-18.

JESUIT 51, CAMAS 44

JESUIT — Anderson 12, Vu 8, Minniti 0, Leroux 3, Allen 5, Gross 2, Glick 1, Gibbs 6, Henry 0, S. Green 0, T. Green 14. Totals 20 (1) 10-24 51.

CAMAS (6-7) — Paige Jackson 2, McKenna Jackson 5, Rachel Rice 11, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 22, Kyla Sumpter 2, Kathryn Johnson 0, Sierra Brown 2, Hunt 0. Totals 18 (5) 3-11 44.

Jesuit 6 11 16 18—51

Camas 9 9 8 18—44

JV — Jesuit won; C — Jesuit won.

GYMNASTICS

WINTERFEST INVITATIONAL

At Naydenov

Team scores — 1. Columbia River 163.3; 2. Heritage 163.2; 3. Skyview 150.85; 4. Union 148.60; 5. Mountain View 146.75; 6. Camas 143.35; 7. Hudson’s Bay 127.7; 8. Evergreen 125.4; 9. Fort Vancouver 125.0; 10. Ridgefield 108.85.

Vault — 1. Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 9.3; 2. Britni Atwell (H) 9.1; 3. Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.0; 4. Nicole Moss (H) 8.9; 5. Caleigh Lofstead (C) 8.7; 6. Brooke Atwell (H) 8.6; 7. Haylee Castro (CR) 8.6; 8. Madison Powers (CR) 8.5; 9. Jessica Curley (U) 8.45; 10. Katie Zink (CR) 8.4.

Bars — 1. Moss (H) 9.4; 2. Britni Atwell (H) 9.0; 3. Karlous (C) 8.9; 4. Zink (CR) 7.9; 5. Brooke Atwell (H) 7.7; 6. Rylee Samander (S) 7.7; 7. Kaitlyn Nagy (MV) 7.5; 8. Lofstead (C) 7.5; 9. Hawthorne (CR) 7.3; 10. Chloe Mouw (MV) 7.3.

Beam — 1. Castro (CR) 9.3; 2. Britni Atwell (H) 9.2; 3. Moss (H) 9.0; 4. Hawthorne (CR) 8.9; 5. Brooke Atwell (H) 8.9; 6. Curley (U) 8.9; 7. Samander (S) 8.7; 8. Nagy (MV) 8.4; 9. Kenzie Moxley (CR) 8.3; 10. Miranda Lea (S) 8.2.

Floor — 1. Hawthorne (CR) 9.65; 2. Britni Atwell (H) 9.55; 3. Brooke Atwell, (H) 9.45; 4. Samander (S) 9.4; 5. Nicole Gorretta (S) 9.35; 6. Moss (H) 9.3; 7. Curley (U) 9.25; 8. Lea (S) 9.25; 9. Zink (CR) 9.2; 10. Karlous (C) 9.15.

All-Around — 1. Britni Atwell (H) 36.85; 2. Moss (H) 36.6; 3. Hawthorne (CR) 35.15; 4. Brooke Atwell (H) 34.65; 5. Samander (S) 33.9; 6. Curley (U) 33.6; 7. Zink (CR) 33.3; 8. Castro (CR) 33.25; 9. Mouw (MV) 32.35; 10. Moxley (CR) 32.3.

WRESTLING

BOYS

CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Skyview High School

Team scores — Union 270.5, Heritage 176, Evergreen 156, Mountain View 137.5, Battle Ground 128, Prairie 127, Hudson’s Bay 123.5, Camas 117.5, Ridgefield 94, Columbia River 93, Hockinson 64, Skyview 58, La Center 48, Washougal 40.5, Fort Vancouver 30, Woodland 29.

Championship matches

and other placers

106 — Grant Gaspar (Ridge) d. Jose Nava-Montez (Sky), 8-6; 3, Taggart Hartwig (Union); 4, Jordan Zuniga (Her); 5, Isiah Av (Ever); 6, Darrion Green (HB).

113 — Daniel Rice (Union) tech. fall Casey Oviatt 21-3; 3, Karell Abdul (Her); 4, Benjamin Dixon (MV); 5, Roberto Arellano (BG); 6, Chuck Hudgins (Union).

120 — Will Treadwell (Prairie) pinned Carlos Simon (Union), 3:12; 3, Jesse Reagan (Wash); 4, Alex Ojeda (HB); 5, Bruant Elliott (Cam); 6, Adrian Montiel (Ridge).

126 — Ramon Ortiz (Ever) tech. fall Cody Hersel (Union) 16-1; 3, Vince Brewer (HB); 4, Jason Cole (BG); 5, Alex Lord (Heri); 6, Gavin Grable (Camas).

132 — Junior Godinho (Union) d. Austin Miller (Camas) 8-4; 3, Sean Trenda (BG); 4, Abraham Hansen (MV); 5, Jordan Moore (Ever); 6, Larry Andersen (CR).

138 — Kenji Yamashita (MV) d. Adam Peterson (BG) 10-6; 3, Elzie Thomas (CR); 4, Dustin Veysey (LC); 5, Andrew Duffy (Camas); 6, Matt Murray (Union).

145 — Aaron Blaine (HB) d. Jesse Fehrer (Union) 8-1; 3, Aaron Canton (CR); 4, James Monroy (MV); 5, Ryan Miranda (BG); 6, Noah Shannon (Camas).

152 — Mario Gonzalez (Prairie) d. Gabe Morales (Heri) 13-5; 3, Gunaar Metzger (HB); 4, Jeremiah Reynolds (Union); 5, Justin Lautenbach (Ever); 6, Dakota Safford (Camas).

160 — Jon Reynolds (Union) d. Tekwon Wallace (Ever) 5-1; 3, Gabe Bunker (LC); 4, Austin Wolford (Heri); 5, Luke Middlestadt (Prairie); 6, Joe Davis (Hock).

170 — Anthony Thomas (Ever) d. Alex Berfanger (Union) 14-6; 3, Jacob Cooper (Heri); 4, Ronnie Evenden (Prairie); 5, Brandon Proffitt (MV); 6, Josh Economides (Wash).

182 — Vicente Huber (Camas) d. Cody Gromes (Union) 7-6; 3, Ian Horrocks (Sky); 4, Tristan Bridges (Heri); 5, Aaron Bork (BG); 6, Jeremiah Patrick (CR).

195 — John White (Ridge) d. Mason Proudfit (Union) 3-1; 3, Cameron Loos (Hock); 4, Joey Bomers (HB); 6, Travis Rolf (MV).

220 — Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie) d. Ryan Tonder (MV) 1-0; 3, Tyler Dady (BG); 4, Alex Meza (LC); 5, Jovanny Quintero (HB); 6, Josiah Jones (Heri).

285 — Antonio Pulido (Her) pinned Austin Wright (Ever) 3:28; 3, Brandon Simon (Union); 4, Noah Schultz-Rathman; 5, Wes Gilge; 6, Wyatt Gomes.

GIRLS

CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Skyview High School

Team scores — Washougal 107, Battle Ground 85, Camas 65.5, Mountain View 48, Fort Vancouver 40, Heritage 33, Skyview 33, Ridgefield 25, La Center 23, Prairie 14, Columbia River 11, Evergreen 9.

Championship matches

and other placers

100 — Jessica Eakins (Wash) pinned Yaneli Martinez (Wash) 1:23; 3, Cheyenne McCoy (FV); 4, Michele Quiroz (Sky).

106 — Kassi Strano (BG) pinned Quinn O’Bryant (Prairie) 4:09; 3, Jenna Rea Wilson (Camas); 4, Emily Alder-Storm (Wash).

112 — Taryn Lommasson (Camas) tech. fall Lourdes Arellano (BG) 18-1; 3, Devin LaBato (BG); 4, Cailee Martin (Ridge).

118 — Erin Tully (Camas) pinned Baylee Wright (Ridge) 5:17; 3, Tara Duey (Wash); 4, Dao Nguyen (Ever).

124 — Sara Sanchez (Wash) pinned Caitlyn Horroks (Sky) 0:49; 3, Susie Urias (BG); 4, Katie Lindstrom (Camas).

130 — Erin Locke (Wash) pinned Natasha Williams (Sky) 1:32; 3, Kelcie Kysar (Heri); 4, Jordan Harrope (CR).

137 — Esther Pisano (Heri) pinned Lizzy Kor (Heri) 3:45; 3, Lindsey Fuller (FV); 4, Sara Angelo (MV).

145 — Sienna Sackett (MV) pinned Vanessa Hanke (FV) 3:42; 3, Romney Kellogg (Wash).

155 — Victoria Carlson (BG) pinned Haley Horrocks (Sky) 1:31.

170 — No competitors.

190 — Kiersten Williams (MV) pinned Nicole Sharp (LC) 3:22; 3, Jessica Petree (FV); 4, Bethany Reed (CR).

235 — Mixtly Simon (BG) pinned Katelyn Purkeypyle (Wash) 3:55; 3, Channa Higuera (LC).