Community scoreboard, Jan. 15

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Jan. 2

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Mel Lindsley 718. Women: Debbie Wilcox 609.

Jan. 4

Merry Mixers -- Men: Steve McGee 246-200-256 702. Women: Carolyn Morgus 224-190-180 594.

Jan. 7

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Kyle Wiebold 698. Women: Rebecca Vierck 501.

Jan. 8

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Dan Jackson 278-216-260 754.

Jan. 9

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Brian Whitlock 715. Women: Amy Baxter 534.

Renegades -- Men: Jon Prue 225-267-168 660. Women: Mimi Possett 192-167-181 545.

Jan. 10

Manhattan -- Men: Mark Smudde 244-226-245 715.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Mark Devito 232-235-256 723. Women: Carol Stoup 181-196-197 574.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 176-190-156 522.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Dec. 13

B-Esers -- Men: Tom Pennington 193-215-190 598. Women: Jan Eklof 148-196-154 498.

Dec. 18

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Rick Doyle 212-225-249 686. Women: Gayle Holland 213-195-224 632.

At Big Al's

Week ending Jan. 12

HP Friends and Family -- Men: Greg Ellis 225-178-155 558. Women: Kerry Goerl 179-122-124 425.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Bill Orr 246-166-204 616. Women: Sarah Dolan 168-176-160 504.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Clancy Zitterkopf 212-215-201 628. Women: Connie Stevens 137-191-171 499.

Mixed Classified -- Men: John Wright 223-215-180 618. Women: Carol Hagerman 147-171-163 481.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Frank Aftica 192-146-233 571. Women: Kong Barnett 136-137-163 436.

Swing Shifters Monte Carlo -- Men: Mark Swenson 190-203-216 609.

Adult-Youth -- Men: Larry Beaver 222-167-173 562. Women: Larry Beaver 222-167-173 562. Boys: Coty Nodland 112-144-188 444. Girls: Jessica Dufrain 129-120-149 383.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Jan. 4

Sport Trio -- Men: Mark Smudde 169-235-188 592. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 166-201-208 575.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Clay Kind 202-206-245 653. Women: Nina Brown 144-179-197 520.

Jan. 5

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Stan Meisch 213-212-227 652. Women: Jeanni Wilson 181-171-184 536.

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Isaac Michael 104-169-151 424. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 140-128-113 381.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Alex Van Dinter 191-160-279 630. Girls: Stacey Dettling 166-232-224 622.

Saturday Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepsen 67-61 128. Girls: Kylee Wismski 77-96 173.

Jan. 7

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Dave Fivecoats 233-242-256 731.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Scott Shaffer 246-179-232 657. Women: Brooke Updike 195-180-178 553.

Jan. 8

Spotter's -- Women: Lilly Nickelson 182-221-136 539.

Kingpin -- Men: Jere,my Harkin 212-256-268 736. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 147-202-222 571.

Jan. 9

Widmer Classic -- Men: Bobby Driggs 247-237-259 743. Women: Jackie Payne 243-185-235 663.

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Galen Gill 138-163-127 428. Girls: MiKayla Stoltenberg 112-121-104 337.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Gary Grissom 244-300-266 810. Women: Mona Ott 211-0217-221 649.

Jan. 10

Ross Complex -- Men: Michael Johnson 191-258-236 685.

Women's Classic -- Sigrid Brown 169-172-165 506.

Thursday Trio -- Women: Jean Weber 150-163-171 484.

Economy -- Men: Rick Carlson 243-211-197 651. Women: Deja Carlson 175-208-167 550.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Cullen Thomas 270-258-222 750.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending Jan. 12

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 179-160-198 537. Women: Rhonda Bash 155-136-166-457.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Ron Henderson, Jr., Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

297 -- George Fotiou, Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Mike Deloria, Jan. 7, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Jesse Debartolo, Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Jason Hoffman, Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278, 260 -- Dan Jackson, Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Sean McNamee, Jan. 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

270 -- Cullen Thomas, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Commercial.

268 -- Allen Frank, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Commercial.

268 -- Jeremy Harkin, Jan. 8, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

268 -- Mike Yoder, Jan. 8, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

267 -- Mike Hussey, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Commercial.

267 -- Jon Prue, Jan. 9, Crosley Renegades.

266 -- Mel Lindsley, Jan. 2, Crosley Betty's Senior Quartet.

266 -- Matt Peterson, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Commercial.

Women

244 -- Jaimee Lorey, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

243 -- Jackie Payne, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

237 -- Stacey Conroy, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

Juniors

279 -- Alex Van Dinter, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

223, 224 -- Stacey Dettling, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

216 -- Nick Bruketta, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

216 -- Austin Simmet, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

215 -- Matt Huit, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

212 -- Jordan Heard, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

212 -- Jeremy McCall, Jan. 5., Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

Milestones

Jason Hoffman picked up the big 4 splt (4-6-7-10) on Jan. 8 in the Max Vanek Memorial League at Crosley Lanes.

LITTLE LEAGUE

REGISTRATION DATES

Listed are upcoming in-person sign-up dates for local Little Leagues. Most leagues offer online registration.

DISTRICT 4

http://www.district4wa.com

Bridge of the Gods

Sign-ups will be online starting on Jan. 1 at http://www.bogll.com

Contacts: Charlie Cochran, 360-721-5000, cochrpc@embarqmail.com

Gerard Pahissa at: piededream@gorge.net

Cascade

Online Registration at http://www.cascadelittleleague.org

In-person registration at Cascade Little League at these times: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Jan. 19; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-9 p.m. on Jan. 31.

Contact: Shawn Owens at: info@cascadelittleleague

Central Vancouver

No online registration.

In-person registration at the Round Table Pizza, 5016 NE Thurston Way 11 a.m . to 3 p.m. on Jan. 19.

Contacts: Tony Mulcahey, 360-944-1839 or mulca4@comcast.net

Camas

In-person registration: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Jan. 19 at Grass Valley Fire Station, 4321 N.W. Parker Street in Camas.

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Columbia

Online Registration: www.eteamz.com/columbiall

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278. League contacts: Mike Moen 360-513-7550.

Columbia Girls Softball League

This softball league encompasses the boundaries of Central Vancouver, Fort Vancouver and Columbia Little Leagues.

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278.

East County

Online registration: www.eastcountyll.com

In-person registration: 4-8 p.m. Jan. 16 at Papa's Ice Cream, 1700 Main St., Suite 130 in Washougal; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Jan. 19 at Canyon Creek Middle School, 9731 Washougal River Road in Washougal.

Evergreen

Online Registration: www.evergreenlittleleague.com

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., at these times: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 16; Noon to 3 p.m. Jan. 19; 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 23;

Noon to 3 p.m. Jan. 26; 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 30.

Fort Vancouver

No online registration.

In-person registration: 6-8 p.m. Jan. 15 at Fruit Valley Elementary School, 3410 N.W. Fruit Valley Rd.; 6-8 p.m. Jan. 15 at Minnehaha Elementary School, 2800 N.E. 54th St.; 6-8 p.m. Jan. 16 at King Elementary School, 4801 Idaho St.; 6-8 p.m. Jan. 16 at Discovery Middle School, 800 East 40th St.; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Jan. 19 at Clark Public Utilities, 1200 Fort Vancouver Way.

Website: www.fortvancouverlittleleague.org

Contact: Dave Wallis, 360-696-2994.

DISTRICT 6

http://www.district6wa.org/

Battle Ground

Online registration: Open through Feb. 19. http://bglittleleague.com

In-person registration at Battle Ground Little League, 300 NE Fairground Ave., 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26 and Jan. 27.

Contact e-mail: info@bgll.org

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Glenwood

Online registration: http://www.glenwoodlittleleague.org

In-person registration: 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 28 at New Tradition Homes, 11815 N.E. 113th St., Ste. 110 (across from Prairie High School).

Contacts: 360-573-9903 or e-mail registration@glenwoodlittleleague.org

Hazel Dell

Online registration: http://www.hdll.org

In-person registration at the Hazel Dell Little League clubhouse at H.B. Fuller Park at these times: 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17; 9-11 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 19. T-ball late registration takes place 9:30-11 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 9.

League contact: send e-mail to playeragent@hdll.org

Highlands

Online registration open through Feb. 15: http://www.eteamz.com/HLLHAWKS

In-person registration at the Hockinson Fire Department: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Jan. 26.

See website for more information.

Kalama

No information available. Joe Madza 360-957-0396 KalamaLLpres@gmail.com

La Center

Online registration: None.

In-person registration at the La Center Community Center, 1000 E. Fourth, at these times: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Feb. 2; 4-8 p.m. Feb. 6 (last chance to register without paying a late fee).

Lewis River

Online registration: http://www.eteamz.com/lewisriverlittleleague

In-person registration at the Woodland McDonald's restaurant at these times: 5-8 p.m. on Jan. 16; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Jan. 19. Late-registration fees apply beginning Feb. 3.

Tryouts will be held on Feb. 2 at Woodland Intermediate School gym (times to be announced).

Players clinics -- Hitting and fielding on Feb. 23; pitching on Feb. 24.

North Clark

Online registration: none.

In-person registration at the North Clark Little League fields in Yacolt at these times: 4:30-7:30 p.m. Jan. 17; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Jan. 19; 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 9; 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 21; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 23.

Website: http://www.eteamz.com/northclarklittleleague

Ridgefield

Online registration: http://www.ridgefieldlittleleague.com

In-person registration: None scheduled.

Contact: E-mail to rllwashington@gmail.com

Salmon Creek

Online registration: http://www.salmoncreekll.com

In-person registration at the Salmon Creek Round Table Pizza, 13009 N.E, Hwy 99: 5-8 p.m. on Jan. 16 and Jan. 22. NOTE: Salmon Creek is bringing back girls softball for ages 7 and older in 2013.

Contact: E-mail to registration@salmoncreekll.com

BABE RUTH BASEBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Hazel Dell Metro

http://www.hazeldellmetro.com. 2013 registration scheduled for 10 a.m. on Feb. 2 and 10 a.m. Feb. 9 at the HDM clubhouse at Columbia River High School.

Camas Washougal Babe Ruth

http://www.cwbaberuth.com. Register online anytime, or in person at Louis Bloch Park at these times: 4-8 p.m., Jan. 15.

ASA SOFTBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Vancouver Girls Softball Association

Fees for the 2013 season are $65 for players on teams 8U and below, and $95 for players on teams 10U and above. There is a discount for families with multiple players and financial aid is available.

In-person registration at the VGSA Complex, 800 117th St., is scheduled for: 110 a.m. to 3 p.m. Jan. 26; and 4-8 p.m. Feb. 13.Website: http://vancouvergirlssoftball.com