High school scoreboard 1/17

Published:

Updated: January 16, 2013, 11:35 PM

 

THURSDAY's SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hudson's Bay at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Washougal HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 5:45 p.m. at Washougal HS

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Toledo, Castle Rock, Stevenson at La Center, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

BOYS BASKETBALL

EVERGREEN 50, BATTLE GROUND 45

EVERGREEN -- Donneze Braxton 0, Jalen Ballard 10, Jahmil Johnson 6, Robert Franks 15, Andrew Morris 4, Trent Foster 4, Connor Finnegan 3, David Shirts 2, Andrew White 6.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 9, Damien Ford 3, Daniel Duong 9, Trevor Ingram 2, Jake Sachen 0, Kevin Haynes 13, Miles Luke 7, Taylor Smith 2, Devin Johnson 0.

Evergreen 10 14 9 17--50

B. Ground 17 6 12 10--45

JV -- Battle Ground won.

FORT VANCOUVER 65, KELSO 54

FORT VANCOUVER -- Loris Hervey 16, Matt Delisle 15, Deonte Hawkins 8, K-Last Karue 5, Jordan Howard 6, Will Doty 6, Julio Montoya 0, Tre Eisenhut 9, GaQuan White 0. Totals 21-44 (4-11) 19-26 65.

KELSO -- Aaron Adams 18, Jake Haase 2, Mike Croy 5, Cole Leppert 0, Blake Hampton 8, Seth Gillihan 17, Justin Roberts 2, Zach Cummings 0, Tyler Covel 2. Totals 19-53 (10-30) 6-10 54.

Ft. Van. 19 15 12 19--65

Kelso 15 15 12 12--54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EVERGREEN 50, BATTLE GROUND 45

EVERGREEN -- Deja Nicholas 25, Demia Browning 4, Ciara Shannon 4, Jennay Kennedy 0, Kristina Presson 2, Nakesha Hatchett 4, Vella Jackson 6, Moriah Doyle 5, Cameronn Logan 0. Totals 20 (0) 10-18 50.

BATTLE GROUND -- Haley Hamilton 12, Emily Griffith 4, Malory Olson 15, Jossilyn Blackman 1, Courtney Knott 6, Alena Jarvis 5, Kylie Smith 0, Dominique Lyon 2, Carly Hershberger 0. Totals 16 (4) 9-18 45.Evergreen 10 12 12 16--50

B. Ground 8 10 12 15--45JV -- Battle Ground won. C -- Battle Ground won.

WRESTLING

UNION 44, EVERGREEN 17

106 – Isiah Av (E) d. Taggart Hartwig 9-3; 113 – Austin Henderson (E) tech fall over Victor Morales 16-0; 120 – Daniel Rice (U) win by forfeit; 126 – Cody Hersel (U) d. Jordan Moore 13-4; 132 – Junior Godinho (U) d. Ramon Ortiz 6-2; 138 – Matt Murray (U) win by forfeit; 145 – Sam Berry (U) win by forfeit; 152 – Jesse Fehrer (U) d. Justin Lautenbach 4-3; 160 – Jeremiah Reynolds (U) d. Tekwon Wallace 5-3; 170 – Anthony Thomas (E) d. Jon Reynolds 11-8; 182 – Alex Berfanger (U) d. Ryan Krause 13-2; 195 – Cody Gromes (U) d. Kyle Aplin 9-1; 220 – Mason Proudfit (U) pinned Gabe Darlin 2:11; 285 – Austin Wright (E) pinned Brandon Simon 1:01.

JV -- Evergreen 43, Union 30.

BATTLE GROUND 69, CAMAS 7

106 -- Kassi Strano (BG) pinned Max Grimes 3:09; 113 -- Roberto Arellano (BG) pinned Brandon Lauer 1:43; 120 -- Chris Lane (BG) pinned Skylar Munds 2:40; 126 -- Jason Cole (BG) pinned Gavin Grable 1:48; 132 --Sean Trenda (BG) d. Tye Lommasson 13-6; 138 -- Adam Peterson (BG) pinned Austin Miller 3:24; 145 -- Ryan Miranda (BG) pinned Noah Shannon 5:48; 152 --- Forest Jonson (BG) pinned Tyler Slaven 3:29; 160 -- Wyatt Weo (BG) won by forfeit; 170 -- Jesse Vilitelo (BG) won by forfeit; 182 -- Vicente Huber © d. Aaron Bork 12-2; 195 -- Talon Edmiston (Cam) d. Sheldon Midralios 7-3; 220 -- Justin Belloff (BG) won by forfeit; 285 -- Tyler Dady (BG) pinned Tristan Groth 0:20.

HERITAGE 42, SKYVIEW 33

106 -- Jose Nava-Montez (Sky) won by forfeit; 113 -- Karell Abdul (Her) pinned Dakota Kiive 1:57; 120 -- Jacob Sakrison (Her) won by forfeit; 126 -- Alex Lord (Her) pinned Laycen Brown 1:14; 132 -- Cameron Hutchison (Sky) d. Conner Wilson 10-7; 138 -- Josiah Day (Sky) pinned Ebrahim Babajan 5:14; 145 -- Brendan Dahmen (Sky) d. Igor Nesterchuk 8-5; 152 -- Ellis Lavin (Sky) d.Garrett Mason 8-7; 160 -- Austin Wolford (Her) pinned David Hoyt 4:43; 170 -- Caleb Kauffman (Sky) pinned Carl Mason 3:16; 182 -- Jacob Cooper (Her) pinned Gage Brown 3:21; 195 -- Tristan Bridges (Her) won by forfeit; 220 -- Joe Garrison (Sky) pinned Josiah Jones 4:06; 285 -- Antonio Pulido (Her) pinned Isaiah Luker 0:23. 

JV -- Skyview 26-24.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT LACAMAS SWIM AND SPORT

Team scores -- Union 183, Woodland 16; Mountain View 184, Woodland 16; Union 132, Hockinson 120; Mountain View 161, Hockinson 97; Heritage 42, Woodland 16; Hockinson 159, Heritage 20; Evergreen 73, Woodland 16; Hockinson 150.5, Evergreen 48.5; Camas 203, Union 80; Camas 188, Mountain View 97; Camas 229, Heritage 16; Camas 221, Evergreen 35

Results in meters

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmeter, Xiaguang Yan) 1:55.99; 2, Hockinson 2:01.71; 3, Union 2:07.36. 200 freestyle -- 1, Seth Albert (Ca) 2:09.80; 2, Max Urbanek (Ca) 2:12.77; 3, Andrew Brockhage (Union) 2:28.24. 200 individual medley -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Ca) 2:15.94; 2, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 2:17.98; 3, Jonah Rodewald (Hoc) 2:27.31. 50 freestyle -- 1, Alexander Suk (MV) 25.18; 2, Cody Mouw (MV) 25.24; 3, Jake Yraceburu (Ca) 25.98. 100 butterfly -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Ca) 1:01.98; 2, Trent Harimoto (Ca) 1:07.97; 3, Cullyn Newman (Ho) 1:08.51. 100 freestyle -- 1, Cody Mouw (MV) 56.57; 2, Jonah Rodewald (Ho) 58.59; 3, Jim Nguyen (E) 1:00.04. 400 freestyle -- 1, Max Urbanek (Ca) 4:37.93; 2, Andrew Brockhage (U) 5:08.00; 3, Sean Hwang (Un) 5:12.62. 200 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:44.99; 2, Hockinson 1:45.18; 3, Camas 1:47.39. 100 backstroke -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Ca) 1:03.31; 2, Chris Xue (MV) 1:03.51; 3, Alexander Suk (MV) 1:09.51. 100 breaststroke -- 1, Jake Yraceburu (Ca) 1:11.30; 2, Kasey Calwell (Ca) 1:12.85; 3, Joseph Wunderlich (Ca) 1:20.32. 400 free relay -- 1, Camas (Seth Albert, Xiaguang Yan, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer) 3:53.58.

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 2116, EVERGREEN 2045

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

BATTLE GROUND -- Layne Pound 155-151, AJ Schach 210-178, Makayla Thompson 178-191, Kim Martin 165-146, Wylica Faley 199-183. Baker games 148-165.

EVERGREEN -- Amanda Johns 163-174, Emily Dufrain 151-149, Justine Johnson-Cook 174-184, Melissa Henry 143-179, Stacey Dettling 199-183. Baker games 181-165.

HERITAGE 2073, UNION 1542

At Big Al's

HERITAGE -- Ashley Cates 166-159, Nikki Davis 142-162, Bridget Sorenson 189-145, Leila Stutesman 234-222, Michelle Vanek 157-182. Baker games 179-136.

UNION -- Allyson Brown 134-115, Corinna Hopkins 135-126, Madelyn Coe 111-112, Courtney Huss 147-151. Samantha Waltz 111-156 Baker games 129-115.

JV -- Union 1304-1283

SKYVIEW 2239, COLUMBIA RIVER 1876

At Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bailey Noell 177-122, Anali Gomez 142-165, Veronica Munson 170-164, Brianna Gadaire 167-113, Emily Basnett 168-180. Baker games 181-127.

SKYVIEW -- Jordan Heard 148-213, Sydney Schiffman 195-165, Emilee Wolf 161-155, Kenzie Hollamon 179-189, Madison Crockett 205-245. Baker games 211-173.

JV -- Columbia River 1707-1233. C -- River 1283, Skyview no team.

FORT VANCOUVER 1638, CAMAS 1603

At Big Al's

FORT VANCOUVER -- Guddi Rowley 154-126, Christina Patterson 115-132, Lauryn Heying 162-179, Michelle Taylor 160-130, Natalya Hopkins 110, LaQuoya Tyler 11. Baker games 143-116.

CAMAS -- Emily McDonald 122-109, Emma Clow 108-119, Rebekah Curtis 161-97, Nina Pham 116-98, Porsche Chartrand 199-184. Baker games 113-177.JV --Camas 1211-1142.

MARK MORRIS 1931, HUDSON'S BAY 1806

At Crosley Lanes

MARK MORRIS -- Caitlin Heltemes 143-156, Rachel Kreis 136-174, Rebekah Peters 158-114, Megan Schulz 158-171, Janaye Kilgore 181-193. Baker games 156-191.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Mya Lidstrom 137-177, Amanda Trimble 143-145, Marque Kennedy 156-123, Dakota Varela 180-124, Bri Williams 137-149. Baker games 157-178.

JV -- Hudson's Bay 1582-1341

KELSO 2129, PRAIRIE 1380

At Triangle Lanes

PRAIRIE -- Kelsey Smith 81-101, Alyssa Hendricks 92-152, Hollie Peto 90-142, Karyssa Kemp 109-134. Baker games total 248.

KELSO -- Ashley Price 146-153, Halie Brackney 187-157, Michaela West 166-148, Teanna Price 144-150, Erika Gustin 255-235. Baker games total 388.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2162, R.A. LONG 2023