High school scoreboard 1/18

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Toledo at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at White Salmon, 5:45 p.m.

Toledo at King's Way Christian, 5:45 p.m.

WRESTLING

Columbia River at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Columbia River vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at VEGA North

GIRLS BOWLING

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Union vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Battle Ground vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Skyview vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mountain View vs. Hudson's Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (12-4) 7 0

Mountain View (12-5) 5 2

Fort Vancouver (8-9) 4 3

Prairie (10-7) 3 4

Hudson's Bay (5-12) 1 6

Kelso (7-10) 1 6

MOUNTAIN VIEW 60, PRAIRIE 46

PRAIRIE -- JaMariahttp://www.columbian.com/admin/news/story/178483/#y McDonald 6, Reece Burnett 12, Mason Pack 10, James Phillips 7, Preston Brooks 10, Spencer Jordan 1, Jacob Austin 0, Ronnie McPherson 0. Totals 15 (4) 12-19 46.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Shane McCauley 11, Luke DuChesne 17, Taylor Drey 11, Akash Sanghera 12, Alex Torson 6, Patrick Woodson 3, Nolan Biggs 0, Daunte Williams 0. Totals 23 (7) 7-12 60.

Prairie 6 11 15 14--46

Mtn.View 14 17 16 11--60

JV -- Prairie won. C -- Prairie won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 49, HUDSON'S BAY 41

HUDSON'S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 0, Bryan Hopster 5, Jomarri Gable 3, Dewayne Whittley 5, TJ Brumfield 13, Christian Glidden 5, Jacob Bushlach 3, LaRon Barrow 0, Pressley 7. Totals 13 (3) 12-20 41.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Devin Bolds 7, Eli Evenson , Bryan Wyche 12, Terelle Bolton 0, Nathan Hawthorne 7, Lance Voorhees 0, Torey Jones 4, Chandler Holt 6, Clark Bryant 0, Justin Gwinn 0, Dallin Scheidel 0, Isaiah Smith 13. Totals 19 (7) 4-5 49.

Hud.Bay 6 13 10 12--41

Col.River 13 15 10 11--49

JV -- Columbia River won; C -- Columbia River won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (12-2) 12 0

Toledo (14-1) 12 1

Castle Rock (11-4) 9 4

Woodland (10-6) 9 5

La Center (8-7) 7 6

White Salmon (5-9) 5 7

King's Way Ch. (4-11) 4 9

Ilwaco (4-11) 3 10

Seton Catholic (3-12) 3 11

Stevenson (2-12) 1 12

LA CENTER 68, WOODLAND 63

LA CENTER -- Wyatt Aguirre 23, Dylan King 2, Connor Wonderly 10, Matt Braaten 6, Jamison Benitez 0, Jonathan Griffee 0, Jeremiah Arn 5, Zach Brown 2, AJ Myers 12, Levi Van Tol 8. Totals 23 (8) 14-24 68.

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 22, Logan Piper 3, Kyle Hendrix 6, Troy Flanagan 22, Harley Bean 6, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 3, Jake Rosenbalm 1. Totals 18 (11) 16-23 63.

La Center 13 20 16 19--68

Woodland 17 17 11 18--63

JV -- La Center 78-74, OT.

STEVENSON 53, SETON CATHOLIC 42

STEVENSON -- Dustin Tittle 10, Nolan Stump 5, Ty O'Neal 9, Aiden Phillips 4, Brandon VanPelt 4, Jordan Rodriguez 21, Bialkowski 0. Totals 21 (2) 9-11 53.

SETON CATHOLIC -- Evan Sims 13, Cole Farrell 7, DK Lee 4, Drew Fuller 3, Will Nolce-Sheldon 3, Pat Grace 0, Justin James 8, CJ Strong 2, Riley McShane 0, Hayden Strong 2. Totals 15 (5) 7-20 42.

Stevenson 9 14 8 22--53

Seton Cath. 7 11 11 13--42

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Anacortes 64, Burlington-Edison 54

Auburn 57, Kentlake 55

Bethel 65, Puyallup 49

Chelan 56, Omak 27

Columbia River 49, Hudson's Bay 41

Crosspoint Academy 48, Evergreen Lutheran 40

Curtis 68, Federal Way 62

Emerald Ridge 55, Rogers (Puyallup) 33

Friday Harbor 60, Concrete 46

Kittitas 70, Cascade Christian Academy 25

LaCenter 68, Woodland 63

Lynden 68, Mount Baker 17

Mountain View 60, Prairie 46

Mt. Rainier 56, Kentridge 53

Oak Harbor 43, Stanwood 36

Ocosta 46, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 40

Puget Sound Adventist 64, Shorewood Christian 50

Raymond 69, South Bend 18

Stevenson 53, Seton Catholic 42

Tahoma 60, Kent-Meridian 57

Thomas Jefferson 64, Auburn Riverside 60

Three Rivers Christian School 73, Pope John Paul II 30

Todd Beamer 67, Spanaway Lake 64

University Prep 56, Overlake School 38

Willapa Valley 62, North Beach 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (9-6) 5 0

Union (10-4) 3 1

Camas (7-7) 2 2

Evergreen (8-5) 1 2

Battle Ground (3-9) 1 2

Heritage (0-14) 0 5

SKYVIEW 55, HERITAGE 26

HERITAGE -- Ashley Edwards 4, Amy Gould 0, Anna Penttila 3, Madison Bare 6, Shayla Bell 2, Madison Swanson 7, Mesha Branch 0, Serena Carroll 4, Jocelyn Knowles-Washington 0. Totals 7 12-20 26.

SKYVIEW -- Stephanie McDonagh 5, Aubrey Ward-El 14, Cassie Swartz 2, Gen Lo 3, Meggan Rakoz 6, Neesen Bristow 8, Hannahjoy Adams 11, Carli Fultz 2, Megan Condon 0, Alex Hull 0, Tiana Klutz 4, Marissa Wellington 0. Totals 22 (2) 9-14 55.

Heritage 5 8 4 9--26

Skyview 16 16 14 9--55

JV -- Skyview won; C -- Skyview won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-2) 4 0

Hockinson (6-9) 3 1

Washougal (8-7) 1 2

Ridgefield (6-10) 1 3

R.A. Long (8-6) 0 3

HOCKINSON 48, RIDGEFIELD 42

RIDGEFIELD -- Jessica Shaffer 13, Beatrice Bremer 2, Brooke Kates 0, Cami Pickett 2, Shannon Boyle 5, Kayleigh Matthews 0, Riley Smetzler 3, Carly Estes 7, Elizabeth Vance 10. Totals 15 (3) 9-17 42.

HOCKINSON -- Brianna Curtis 9, Kelsey Dunham 0, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Katelyn McGuire 10, Brooke Sparks 6, Lexi Schommer 4, Elle Tilkin 4, Sydnie Cole 11, Hannah Neibauer 4. Totals 17 (0) 14-25 48.

Ridgefield 10 9 12 11--42

Hockinson 5 16 16 11--48

JV -- Ridgefield won. C-team -- Hockinson won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (16-0) 14 0

Woodland (14-1) 12 1

La Center (12-2) 10 2

Stevenson (7-7) 6 6

Ilwaco (9-6) 7 6

White Salmon (6-8) 5 7

Kalama (6-9) 5 8

Toledo (4-11) 4 9

Seton Catholic (1-13) 1 12

King's Way Ch. (1-13) 0 13

Thursday's games

Castle Rock 53, Kalama 38

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, no report

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Annie Wright 21, Bush 15Auburn Riverside 52, Thomas Jefferson 38

Black Hills 76, Centralia 56

Burlington-Edison 66, Anacortes 46

Castle Rock 53, Kalama 38

Concrete 50, Friday Harbor 42

Crosspoint Academy 48, Evergreen Lutheran 21

Federal Way 60, Curtis 49

Hockinson 48, Ridgefield 42

Hoquiam 64, Aberdeen 56

Kentlake 45, Auburn 33

Lynden 57, Mount Baker 44

Morton/White Pass 54, Mossyrock 42

Mt. Rainier 48, Kentridge 39

Onalaska 44, Adna 20

Pe Ell 68, Wahkiakum 37

Puyallup 39, Bethel 35

Rogers (Puyallup) 52, Emerald Ridge 32

Shorewood Christian 66, Puget Sound Adventist 42

Skyview 55, Heritage 26

Tahoma 46, Kent-Meridian 36

Todd Beamer 72, Spanaway Lake 57

Toutle Lake 44, Napavine 42

University Prep 48, Overlake School 20W. F. West 56, Tumwater 14

WRESTLING

KELSO 45, PRAIRIE 28

106 -- Jarred Newberg (K) won by forfeit; 113 -- Abundio Victoriano (K) p. Nick Ruhsenberger 5:01; 120 -- Lane Traver (K) won by forfeit; 126 -- Josh Newberg (K) p. Eric Creamer 2:45; 132 -- Tyler Wicken (K) p. Andrew Burris 0:26; 138 -- Trever Smith (K) d. Jake Lucia 6-0; 145 -- Jake Mendez (K) p. Brenden McGill 1:08; 152 -- Nathan Spires (P) d. Lloyd Melone injury default; 160 -- Mario Gonzalez (P) p. Jesse Baldwin 3:16; 170 -- Luke Middelstadt (P) d. Kalob Rahn 9-1; 182 -- Ronald Evenden (P) d. Tyler Murphy 10-4; 195 -- Tyler Duncan (P) d. Keoni Garcia 4-3; 220 -- Dallas Goodpaster (P) won by forfeit; 285 -- Garrett Fix (K) p. Sam Person 1:54.

RIDGEFIELD 55, HOCKINSON 19

106 -- Taylor Nolan (R) p. Tristan Bonife 2:52; 113 -- Casey Oviatt (R) p. Tyler Delay 5:02; 120 -- Adrian Montiel (R) p. Ben Zora 2:15; 126 -- Curtis Thompson (H) d. Tommy Herz 8-6; 132 -- Ryan Harris(R) p. Nate Lazzartto 3:59; 138 -- Connor Kanaust (H) p. Tyler Adams 1:59; 145 -- Lane Andersen (R) d. Trevor Matson 11-7; 152 -- Donnie Oja (H) d. Vanea McDaniel  major dec. 11-2; 160 -- Gunnar Long(R) p. Joe Davis 4:41; 170 -- Clayton Farr (R) p. Mitchell Cotton 0:58; 182 -- Jason Leboki (R) won by forfeit; 195 -- Jordan Baur (R) won by forfeit; 220 -- John White(R) d. Walker Gillespie 14-4; 285 -- Noah Schultz-Rathbun (H) won by forfeit.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT PROPSTRA AQUATIC CENTER

Team scores -- Skyview 140, Ridgefield 4; Skyview 134, Hudson's Bay 36; Hudson's Bay 123, Ridgefield 10; Skyview 136, Fort Vancouver 29; Fort Vancouver 92, Ridgefield 9; Hudson's Bay 80, Fort Vancouver 77; Skyview 92, Columbia River 78; Columbia River 136, Ridgefield 5; Columbia River 129, Hudson's Bay 40; Columbia River 125, Fort Vancouver 38.

200 medley relay -- 1, Columbia River (Collin Mead, Kevin Thov, Michael Ash, and Casey Snuffin) 1:58.72; 2, Skyview (T.J. Gassaway, Bºenjamin Rosendale, Chris Griffith, Matthew Gaylor) 2:02.04. 200 freestyle -- 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:53.51; 2, David Wallum (HB) 2:00.21; 3, Mason Leavitt (Sky) 2:01.01. 200 individual medley -- 1, Jake Breuer (Sky) 2:12.04; 2, Colin Sowul, (CR) 2:24.19; 3, Michael Ash (CR) 2:35.67. 50 freestyle -- 1, David Snuffin, (CR) 22.37; 2, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 24.49; 3, Mason Leavitt (Sky) 25.44. 100 butterfly -- 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 56.17; 2, Kevin Thov (CR) 1:03.40; 3, Chris Griffith (Sky) 1:03.82. 100 freestyle -- 1, David Snuffin (CR) 50.62; 2, Rainier Harvey (CR) 55.85; 3, Garrett Jensen (Sky) 57.24. 500 freestyle -- 1, Chris Griffith (Sky) 5:48.83; 2, Kevin Thov (CR) 5:51.16; 3, Kienen Wayrynen (Sky) 6:16.54. 200 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, Casey Snuffin, Colin Sowul, and David Snuffin) 1:37.07; 2, Skyview (Mason Leavitt, Jake Breuer, Garrett Jensen, and Eric Bugna) 1:37.50. 100 backstroke -- 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 58.35; 2, Collin Mead (CR) 1:06.28; 3, Rainier Harvey (CR) 1:06.53. 100 breaststroke -- 1, Jake Breuer (Sky) 1:10.68; 2, Benjamin Rosendale (Sky) 1:17.10; 3, Ben Chin (Sky) 1:19.96. 400 free relay -- 1, Skyview (Mason Leavitt, Jake Breuer, Garrett Jensen, and Eric Bugna) 3:35.65; 2, Columbia River (David Snuffin, Casey Snuffin, Collin Mead, and Nicholas McMillan) 3:37.94.