High school scoreboard 1/19

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Vancouver at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Lynden, 5 p.m. at St. Martin's Univ.

Kalama at White Salmon, 3:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Overlake, 4 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Columbia Adventist, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kalama at White Salmon, 2 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Columbia Adventist, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Evergreen, Mountain View at South Kitsap Tournament

Union, Skyview at R.A. Long Tournament

Camas, Hudson's Bay, Washougal, Ridgefield at Columbia Gorge Invitational at Stevenson

Heritage Dual Tournament

Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, La Center, Woodland at Kalama Rubber Chicken Tournament

GYMNASTICS

Evergreen, Skyview vs. Union, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Camas vs. Hudson's Bay, 2 p.m. at VEGA South

Fort Vancouver, Battle Ground, Prairie vs. Heritage, 5 p.m. VEGA South

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (10-5) 4 1

Evergreen (7-8) 4 1

Battle Ground (8-7) 3 2

Skyview (8-7) 2 3

Camas (4-10) 2 3

Heritage (5-9) 0 5

UNION 63, EVERGREEN 55

EVERGREEN -- Robert Franks 18, Andrew White 15, Jahmil Johnson 13, Jalen Ballard 4, Connor Finnegan 4, David Shirts 1, Andrew Morris 0, Christian Chamberlain 0. Totals 18-49 (9-23) 10-21 55.

UNION -- Tyler Copp 33, Kyle Mercer 9, Skillful Davis Jr. 8, Jeff Wu 5, Seaver Whalen 4, Trent Cowan 2, Riley Hawken 2, Micah Paulson 0, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 0, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 23-56 (3-17) 14-17 63.

Evergreen 11 13 8 23--55

Union 13 7 26 17--63

JV -- Union 64-60 (OT); C -- Union 71-52

BATTLE GROUND 48, CAMAS 39

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 16, Damien Ford 3, Daniel Duong 2, Trevor Ingram 4, Jake Sachen 3, Kevin Haynes 6, Miles Luke 12, Keaton Hoots 0, Johnson 0, Colby Cahoon, Josh Lemar 2. Totals 14 (4) 16-17 48.

CAMAS -- Trent Johnson 3, Tyler Hallead 0, Brandon Nguyen 0, Jordan Lenard 5, Kyle Robb 13, Trevor Jasinsky 4, Nick Lopes 4, Drew Clarkson 3, Zach Eagle 7. Totals 15 (1) 8-16 39.

Battle Ground 6 17 11 14--48

Camas 5 11 8 15--39

JV -- Battle Ground won; C -- Battle Ground won.

SKYVIEW 50, HERITAGE 43

HERITAGE -- Daniel Karpyuk 0, Jeff Bersch 5, Baba Toure 6, Devin Anderson 2, Mike Rogers 7, David Martin 15, Mark Bejan 8. Totals 15 (2) 11-17 43.

SKYVIEW -- Christian Bukant 3, Tyler Hoffman 0, Brian Brady 2, Kalvin Johnson 3, Reiley Henderson 4, Keegan Liebelt 18, Ben Spies 8, Marcus Lord 4, Lucas Baricevic 2, Will Lopez 4, Daniel Thomas 2. Totals 20 (5) 5-14 50.

Heritage 8 14 6 15--43

Skyview 17 12 11 10--50

JV -- Skyview won. C -- skyview won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (10-4) 3 1

Hockinson (9-7) 3 1

Washougal (11-5) 3 1

Ridgefield (7-9) 1 3

R.A. Long (3-11) 0 4

HOCKINSON 55, RIDGEFIELD 48

HOCKINSON -- Jack Klodt 8, Logan Barbour 4, Alan Haagen 3, Jess Krahn 7, Wyatt Yearout 13, Taylor Rennaker 3, Casey Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 5, Taylor Ellensohn 12, Tommy Beckley 0, Sam Georgioff 0. Totals 21 (4) 9-12 55.

RIDGEFIELD -- David Potter 17, Kyle Morris 9, Neil Biggerstaff 5, Josh Mason 2, Dalton Morales 0, Dylan Wellman 2, A.J. Olson 13, J.D. Wolniewicz 0. Totals 18 (3) 9-13 48.

Hockinson 7 17 16 15--55

Ridgefield 10 17 11 10--48

JV -- Hockinson won.

WASHOUGAL 72, R.A. LONG 37

R.A. LONG -- Bryce Eisele 4, Payton Miller 11, Brady Hulings 3, Jacob Johnston 2, Matt Fugleberg 2, Owen Bertram 6, Morgan Baker 6, Hunter Jones 0, Nolan Luedke 2, Vazquez 1. Totals 14 (2) 8-18 37.

WASHOUGAL -- Mike McElroy 10, Josh Banks 0, Regan Townsend 2, Cole Crosby 2, Sean Guthrie 12, Austin Tran 10, Nate Adams 9, Yoro Bah 3, Patrick Jones 3, Jaden Jantzer 6, Aaron Deister 12, Noah Prangley 3. Totals 27 (6) 12-22.

R.A. Long 12 7 14 4--37

Washougal 14 21 17 20--72

JV -- Washougal 46-21. C -- Washougal 37-32.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (13-2) 13 0

Toledo (15-1) 13 1

Castle Rock (11-5) 9 5

Woodland (10-6) 9 5

La Center (9-7) 8 6

White Salmon (6-9) 6 7

King's Way Ch. (4-12) 4 10

Ilwaco (4-12) 3 11

Seton Catholic (3-12) 3 11

Stevenson (2-13) 1 13

Friday's scores

Kalama 63, Castle Rock 42

White Salmon 62, Ilwaco 40

LA CENTER 85, STEVENSON 48

LA CENTER -- Wyatt Aguirre 8, Dylan King 11, Connor Wonderly 5, Matt Braaten 15, Jamison Benitez 2, Jonathan Griffee 6, Jeremiah Arn 7, Zach Brown 13, AJ Myers 5, Levi Van Tol 13. Totals 34 (5) 12-19 85.

STEVENSON -- Dustin Tittle 0, Nolan Stump 14, Ty O'Neal 10, Aiden Phillips 8, Anthony Shier 2, Brandon Albrecht 4, Brandon VanPelt 4, Jordan Rodriguez 5, Bialkowsky 1, Carson West 0. Totals 17 (1) 16-22 48.

La Center 20 17 26 22--85

Stevenson 9 15 12 12--48

JV -- La Center 66-40.

TOLEDO 59, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 37

TOLEDO -- Brent Wood 4, Brennan Rakoz 23, Blake Wood 2, Austin Trafelet 21, Skyler Muyskens 4, Wallace 3, Grant McEwen 0, Lakota Rakoz 0, Joe Durham 2, Riley Bowen 0, Micale Hopf 0. Totals 16-40 (2-11) 25-39 59.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Jay Becker 13, Chris Crenshaw 5, Yoshi Kuramoto 0, Kyle Gonzales 2, Carter Coval 6, Kienan Walter 9, Arta Aydin 0, Preston Danberg 2. Totals 15-30 (4-14) 3-7 37.

Toledo 10 18 12 19--59

King's Way 5 15 9 8--37

JV -- King's Way 41-40.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (9-6) 5 0

Union (11-4) 4 1

Camas (8-7) 3 2

Evergreen (9-6) 2 3

Battle Ground (3-11) 1 4

Heritage (0-14) 0 5

CAMAS 55, BATTLE GROUND 26

BATTLE GROUND -- Haley Hamilton 5, Emily Griffith 2, Malory Olson 6, Jossilyn Blackman 3, Courtney Knott 0, Alena Jarvis 1, Kylie Smith 4, Dominique Lyon 2, Kenzie Sachen 1, Carly Hershberger 2. Totals 7 (0) 12-21 26.

CAMAS -- Paige Jackson 6, McKenna Jackson 2, Rachel Rice 12, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 4, Lauren Neff 6, Kyla Sumpter 4, Kathryn Johnson 4, Nikki Corbett 13, Sierra Brown 4. Totals 22 (2) 5-11 55.

B. Ground 7 6 4 9--26

Camas 16 9 20 10--55

JV -- Camas won; C -- Battle Ground won.

UNION 56, EVERGREEN 36

EVERGREEN -- Deja Nicholas 20, Demia Browning 2, Jennay Kennedy 2, Kristina Presson 0, Nakesha Hatchett 0, Vella Jackson 9, Moriah Doyle 2, Cameronn Logan 1. Totals 13 (1) 9-17 36.

UNION -- Grace Davis 0, Tessa Vanderpool 13, Tuileisu Anderson 8, Kendra Preuninger 8, Molly Petrie 4, Katie Burbank 0, Hannah O'Donnell 0, Katherine Williams 6, Jessica Chatman 15, Emily Rowe 2. Totals 15 (5) 19-29 56.

Evergreen 16 15 5 0--36

Union 13 16 7 20--56

JV -- Union; C -- Union.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (15-2) 7 0

Mountain View (10-7) 4 3

Kelso (10-6) 4 3

Hudson's Bay (5-12) 3 4

Fort Vancouver (3-13) 2 5

Columbia River (4-12) 1 6

PRAIRIE 68, MOUNTAIN VIEW 31

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Carly Holboke 13, Christina Lundy 2, Raina Shadle 2, Sarah Pongon 2, Emma DuChesne 3, Melissa Ljuca , Amica Cranston 5, Bailey Gaspar 2, Bailey Lindsley 2. Totals 12 (1) 6-8 31.

PRAIRIE -- Lindsey Asplund 12, Cori Woodward 11, Aislinn Konig 7, Jamie Phares 4, Robin Cole 2, Nicole Geocke 7, Emily Peters 2, Megan Lindsley 14, Casey Sorenson 2, Rachel Deaton 0, Cherita Daugherty 11. Totals 24 (9) 11-13 68.

Mtn. View 5 8 12 6--31

Prairie 15 21 13 19--68

JV -- Prairie won. C -- Prairie won.

HUDSON'S BAY 44, COLUMBIA RIVER 38

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bethany Lowery 6, Kim Lowery 16, Marion Lilly 13, Leilani Wildman 0, Molly Bosch 0, Sydney Moore 0, Jenna Joy 0, Megan Martin 0, Megan Bloom 3, Teaghan Cowles 0. Totals 11 (2) 14-19 38.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Traci Crollard 2, Lauren Urke 5, Danae Lee 0, Charli Torres 0, Cierra Ramsey 2, Bailey Freeman 13, KayCee Jones 3, Lynnese Harrell 4, Paris Collins 15. Totals 17 (2) 8-18 44.

Col. River 7 9 11 11--38

Hudson's Bay 4 9 11 20--44

JV -- Columbia River 40-19; C -- Columbia River 48-6.

KELSO 60, FORT VANCOUVER 55

KELSO -- Kailynn Rae 8, Taylor Flick 15, Brianna Sorenson 0, Jamilee Iddings 3, Sierra Richards 10, Taylor Leach 4, Sara Peterson 0, Loryn Musgrove 4, Kady Bruce 11, Kalina Iddings 2, Brianna Salberg 3. Totals 20 (2) 18-37 60.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Katy Parker 0, Yimei Kerr 0, Elani Beelar 0, Mar'Shay Moore 31, Moncia Mendez 8, Breanna Maples 8, Darryn Lunde 0, Anna Deleo 8, Mikaela Overlin 0, Khalehla Demei 0. Totals 22 (0) 11-23 55.

Kelso 14 15 8 23--60

Ft. Van. 15 10 16 14--55

JV -- Kelso won. C -- Kelso won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (14-2) 4 0

Hockinson (6-9) 3 1

R.A. Long (9-6) 1 3

Washougal (8-8) 1 3

Ridgefield (6-10) 1 3

R.A. LONG 47, WASHOUGAL 44

WASHOUGAL -- Haley Briggs 6, Megan Sharp 16, Brooke Croeni 0, RaeAnn Allen 0, Mackenzie Kitchen 2, Crystal Chase 3, Megan Townsend 4, Mackenzie Pfeifer 0, Savannah McDowell 7, Kristan Graham 0, Alyssa Blankenship 6, Kaitlin Gamashe 0. Totals 13 (3) 15-20 44.

R.A. LONG -- Kenzie Kendle 11, Hannah Speed 5, Hagan 4, Paige Snair 6, Sarah Luedke 14, Cheyanne Jones 0, Alize Asplund 0, Erin Kuhlmeyer 3, Norton 2, Morgan 2. Totals 16 (1) 14-22 47.

Washougal 4 8 16 16--44

R.A. Long 10 12 14 11--47

JV -- R.A. Long 50-30; C -- R.A. Long won

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (16-0) 14 0

Woodland (15-1) 13 1

La Center (12-3) 10 3

Stevenson (7-7) 6 6

Ilwaco (9-7) 7 7

White Salmon (7-8) 6 7

Kalama (6-9) 5 8

Toledo (5-11) 5 9

Seton Catholic (1-13) 1 12

King's Way Ch. (1-14) 0 14

Friday's scores

White Salmon 34, Ilwaco 31

WOODLAND 41, LA CENTER 34

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 6, Amber Malik 1, Jessica Flanagan 9, Madison Sorensen 0, McKenna Mulder 6, Sidra Malik 19, Gracey Trice 0, Kenya Byrnes 0, Mackenzie Collins 0. Totals 13-42 (2) 12-19 41.

LA CENTER -- Samantha Wise 10, Katie Whitten 8, Danielle Larson 0, Katie Hebdon 5, Andrea Griffey 3, Rachel Moudy 3, Ashley Denney 6. Totals 13-39 (3) 3-9 34.

Woodland 5 10 15 11--41

La Center 10 8 9 7--34

JV -- Woodland won.

TOLEDO 51, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 43

KING'S WAY — Kayla Thornton 4, Halle Colf 2, Jessica Roy 25, Maddie Veltkamp 5, Makenzie Brown 5, Azaria Coakley 0, Callie Crawford 2, Hannah Snyder 0.

TOLEDO — Whipp 2, Higgenbottom 0, Moore 0, Tjemsland 9, Tauscher 0, Oberg 12, Ch. Rice 12, Ca. Rice 16, Hatch 0, Barge 0, Coverdell 0.

King's Way 9 10 11 13 — 43

Toledo 13 10 11 17 — 51

WRESTLING

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 56, COLUMBIA RIVER 15

106 -- William Toscain (MV) d. Grovanni Cardens 15-0; 113 -- Benny Dixon (MV) pinned Clay Whitters 1:02; 120 -- Conner Thun (CR) pinned Paul Onafrai 3:04; 126 -- Zane Salem (MV) d. John Ninnala 13-11 ; 132 -- Larry Anderson (CR) d. Abraham Hansen 11-2; 138 -- Jonah Hansen (MV) pinned Elzie Thomas 2:27; 145 -- Kenji Yamashita (MV) pinned Aaron Canton 5:54; 152 --- Jacob Pyles (CR) d. Michael Nadig 8-6; 160 -- Nathan Wu (MV) pinned Shawn Cook 2:58; 170 -- Brandon Proffitt (MV) won by forfeit; 182 -- Jeff Longust (MV) won by forfeit; 195 -- Travis Rolf pinned Ricardo Avvilo 3:29; 220 -- Ryan Tonder pinned James Ninala 0:56; 285 -- Wyatt Gomes (CR) d. Justin Sherwood 4-3.

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 1945, EVERGREEN 1823

At Big Al's

EVERGREEN (11-7) -- Amanda Jones 147-123, Emily DuFrain 127-127, Justine Johnson-Cook 115-180, Melissa Henry 140-160, Stacey Dettling 233-160. Baker games 170-141.

HERITAGE (10-8) -- Vanessa Farmer 148-112, Ashley Cates 120-165, Bridget Sorenson 150-171, Leila Stutesman 192-208, Michelle Vanek 166-161. Baker games 159-193 .

JV --Heritage 1321-1257.

KELSO 2087, UNION 1587

At Triangle Bowl

UNION (1-17) -- Madeline Shoup 108-102, Samantha Waltz 177-135, Corinna Hopkins 108-130, Madelyn Coe 142-143, Courtney Huss 119-157. Baker games not reported.

KELSO (16-2) -- Ashley Price 203-162, Halie Brackney 132-128, Michaela West 201-170, Teanna Price 151-171, Erika Gustin 203-213. Baker games not reported.

JV -- Union 1214-1031.

BATTLE GROUND 1914, CAMAS 1605

At Big Al's

BATTLE GROUND (17-1) -- Bailee Stradley 122-152, AJ Schock 176-171, Makayla Thompson 168-133, Kim Martin 164-175, Wylicia Faley 178-172. Baker games 154-149.

CAMAS (2-15) -- Emily Hull 128-138, Katie Hull 126-135, Patience Deoshand 88-88, Porsche Chartrand 189-172. Baker games 128-123.

JV -- Battle Ground 1611-1307

SKYVIEW 1806, PRAIRIE 1399

At Tiger Bowl

SKYVIEW (13-5) -- Jordan Heard 213-146, Sydney Schiffman 100-147, Emilee Wolf 160-128, Kenzie Hollamon 159-134, Madison Crockett 180-134. Baker games 154-149.

PRAIRIE (1-16) -- Kelsey Smith 110-129, Alyssa Hendricks 122-139, Stephanie Russell 122-122, Karyssa Kemp 117-136, Megan Tolle 97-103. Baker games 112-90.JV --Skyview 1283-988.

R.A. LONG 1966, FORT VANCOUVER 1520

At Triangle Bowl

FORT VANCOUVER (2-15) -- Guddi Rowley 138-128, Christina Patterson 111-117, Lauryn Heying 132-153, Natalia Hopkins 79, Haley Wakefield 97, Michelle Taylor 128-131. Baker games 168-138

R.A. LONG (10-8) -- Savanna Peterson 146-148, Ellie Yates 190-161, Laquisha Allen 134-143, Bryanna Stone 179-150, Camille Andes 167-164. Baker games 191-193JV -- R.A. Long 1442-1282

COLUMBIA RIVER 2015, MARK MORRIS 1820

At Crosley Lanes

MARK MORRIS (15-3) -- Caitlin Heltemes 187-140, Rachel Kreis 166-149, Rebekah Peters 112-113, Megan Schulz 129-133, Janaye Kilgore 213-182. Baker games 132-164.

COLUMBIA RIVER (8-9) -- Bailey Noell 167-170, Anali Gomez 149-164, Veronica Munson 136-178, Brianna Gadaire 129-166, Emily Basnett 203-178. Baker games 192-183.

JV -- Columbia River 1633-1244; C -- Columbia River 1263-1123.

HUDSON'S BAY 2000, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1839

At Crosley Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW (10-8)-- Maddie Crowell 158-136, Tiffany Becker 192-131, Stephanie Yong 137-170, Denver Babbitt 150-168, Alex Lanning 182-148. Baker games 151-116.

HUDSON'S BAY (8-10) -- Mya Lidstrom 151-186, Amanda Trimble 147-149, Rosie Prieto 149-191, Bri Williams 170-181, Dakota Varela 163-158. Baker games 179-176.

JV -- Hudson's Bay 1532-1380.

GYMNASTICS

COLUMBIA RIVER 164.3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 153.7

Vault: 1, Hawthorne (CR) 9.3; 2 (tie) Hayley Castro (CR) and Mouw (MV) 8.8.

Beam: 1, Hawthorne (CR) 8.85; 2, Nagy (MV) 8.6; 3, Heather Klug (MV) 8.55.

Floor: 1, Mouw (MV) 9.4; 2, Castro (CR) 9.1; 3 (tie) Hawthorne (CR), Nagy (MV) 9.0

Bars: 1, Katie Zink (CR) 8.4; 2, Nagy (MV) 7.75; 3, Hawthorne (CR) 7.6.

All-Around: 1, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 34.75; 2 (tie) Chloe Mouw (MV) and Kaitlyn Nagy (MV) 33.75.