Community scoreboard, Jan. 22

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL RESULTS

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Jan. 7

Timber Seniors -- Men: Phil Woodfall 613. Women: Judy Dumond 549.

Jan. 8

Phone Rangers -- Men: Dan Pitsch 629. Women: Pam Cirasole 572.

Jan. 9

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Larry Bissonnette 627. Women: Debbie Wilcox 542.

Jan. 11

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 262-238-240 748. Women: Carolyn Morgus 202-231-171 604.

Jan. 14

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Jeff Miller 668. Women: Rebecca Vierck 471.

Jan. 15

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Sean McNamee 223-290-225 738.

Jan. 16

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Patrick Lathrup 693. Women: Cathy Hancock 483.

Renegades -- Men: Bob reed 214-231-234 679. Women: Mimi Posselt 210-184-165 559.

Jan. 17

Manhattan -- Men: Nate Ellis 225-259-220 704.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Brian Davis 277-255-193 725. Women: Vickie Roper 167-213-191 571.

Swingers -- Women: Tiffany Murray 213-169-180 562.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Jan. 15

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Rick Doyle 213-210-207 630. Women: Gayle Holland 201-237-232 670.

At Big Al's

Week ending Jan. 20

HP Friends and Family -- Men: Mike Newsome 180-203-194 577. Women: Kerry Goerl 141-187-131 459.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Jason Obermiller 185-212-188 595. Women: Barb Burden 179-163-196 538.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Brian Hodgins 190-215-234 639. Women: Connie Stevens 145-173-141 499.

Mixed Classified -- Men: James Henderson 159-189-180 528. Women: Carolyn Osten 147-161-175 483.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Howard Wilson 168-177-219 564. Women: Linda Brooks 170-150-170 490.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Jan. 11

Senior Rollers -- Men: Clay Kind 202-225-246 673. Women: Connie Stevens 204-193-214 611.

Jan. 12

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Matt Huit 238-197-185 620. Girls: Madison Crockett 203-221-178 602.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Tim Laible 118-142-125 385. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 169-146-149 464.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 81-77 158.

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: David Bocanegra 288-207-268 763. Women: Kim Heying 164-230-162 556.

Jan. 14

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Bill Neumann 276-257-193 726.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Scott Shaffer 234-198-278 710. Women: Sarita Harrell 150-165-175 489.

Jan. 15

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Rob Edwards 279-259-289 827.

Spotter's -- Women: Jan Long 158-194-175 527. Boys: . Girls: .

Kingpin -- Men: Mike Yoder 256-245-195 696. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 210-208-168 586.

Jan. 16

Widmer Classic -- Men: Corey Stackhouse 278-204-280 762; Danny Combs 279-258-223 760. Women: Casi Williams 193-204-245 642.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Roger Carsey 265-254-263 782. Women: Jan Eklof 202-228-230 660.

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 147-108-143 398. Girls: Mary Stoltenberg 96-162-140 398.

Jan. 17

Ross Complex -- Men: Bart McManus 173-231-258 662. Women: Jackie Payne 218-216-204 638.

Women's Classic -- Men: Kaye Schroeder 171-141-202 514.

Thursday Trio -- Women: Carol J. Johnson 157-152-190 499.

Economy -- Men: Rick Carlson 216-216-245 677. Women: Debie Watkins 203-160-179 542.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Cullen Thomas 257-214-237 708.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending Jan. 19

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 203-178-201 582; Women: Rhonda Bash 128-154-154 436

Monday Classic -- Men Marcus Bureker 202-204-156-191 753. Women: Teresa McMahon 172-182-179-195 718.

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Matt Peterson 211-225-228 664. Women: Lee Humphreys 172-171-184 527.

HONOR SCORES

Men

290 -- Sean McNamee, Jan. 15, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

290 -- Jeff Bergeson, Jan. 15, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289, 279 -- Rob Edwards, Jan. 15, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

288, 268 -- David Bocanegra, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

280, 278 -- Corey Stackhouse, Jan. 16, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279 -- Rick Carlson, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

279 -- Danny Combs, Jan. 16, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279 -- Eric Hebner, Jan. 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Chuck Hopkins, Jan. 16, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

278 -- Jamie Fletcher, Jan. 14,, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 -- Scott Shaffer, Jan. 14, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

277 -- Brian Davis, Jan. 17, Crosley Merry Mixups.

276 -- Bill Neumann, Jan. 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

276 -- Darren Stanley, Jan. 15, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

268 -- Ernie Garcia, Jan. 15, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

267 -- Tim Corpron, Jan. 14,, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Cliff Pepper, Jan. 14,, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Jeff Miller, Jan. 14, Crosley Lutheran Mixed.

265 -- Gary Hust, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

263 -- Scotty Long, Jan. 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

262 -- Scott Morgus, Jan. 11, Crosley Merry Mixers.

261 -- Vinnie Marion, Jan. 14, Tiger Monday Classic.

Women

245 -- Casi Williams, Jan. 16, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

237, 232 -- Gayle Holland, Jan. 15, Bailey's Tuesday Mixed.

230 -- Kim Heying, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

230 -- Carolyn Morgus, Jan. 11, Crosley Merry Mixers.

Juniors

255 -- Alex Van Dinter, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

238 -- Matt Huit, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

252 -- Stacey Dettling, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

221 -- Madison Crockett, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

LITTLE LEAGUE

REGISTRATION DATES

Listed are upcoming in-person sign-up dates for local Little Leagues. Most leagues offer online registration.

DISTRICT 4

http://www.district4wa.com

Bridge of the Gods

Sign-ups will be online starting on Jan. 1 at http://www.bogll.com

Contacts: Charlie Cochran, 360-721-5000, cochrpc@embarqmail.com

Gerard Pahissa at: piededream@gorge.net

Cascade

Online Registration at http://www.cascadelittleleague.org

In-person registration at Cascade Little League at these times: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-9 p.m. on Jan. 31.

Contact: Shawn Owens at: info@cascadelittleleague

Central Vancouver

No online registration.

In-person registration is complete.

Contacts: Tony Mulcahey, 360-944-1839 or mulca4@comcast.net

Camas

In-person registration has been completed. Information: 360-207-0151.

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Columbia

Online Registration: www.eteamz.com/columbiall

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278. League contacts: Mike Moen 360-513-7550.

Columbia Girls Softball League

This softball league encompasses the boundaries of Central Vancouver, Fort Vancouver and Columbia Little Leagues.

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26; 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278.

East County

Online registration: www.eastcountyll.com

In-person registration has been completed.

Evergreen

Online Registration: www.evergreenlittleleague.com

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., at these times: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 23; Noon to 3 p.m. Jan. 26; 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 30.

Fort Vancouver

No online registration. In-person registration is complete.

Website: www.fortvancouverlittleleague.org

Contact: Dave Wallis, 360-696-2994.

DISTRICT 6

http://www.district6wa.org/

Battle Ground

Online registration: Open through Feb. 19. http://bglittleleague.com

In-person registration at Battle Ground Little League, 300 NE Fairground Ave., 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Jan. 26 and Jan. 27.

Contact e-mail: info@bgll.org

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Glenwood

Online registration: http://www.glenwoodlittleleague.org

In-person registration: 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 28 at New Tradition Homes, 11815 N.E. 113th St., Ste. 110 (across from Prairie High School).

Contacts: 360-573-9903 or e-mail registration@glenwoodlittleleague.org

Hazel Dell

Online registration: http://www.hdll.org

In-person registration: T-ball late registration takes place 9:30-11 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 9 at the Hazel Dell Little League clubhouse at H.B. Fuller Park.

League contact: send e-mail to playeragent@hdll.org

Highlands

Online registration open through Feb. 15: http://www.eteamz.com/HLLHAWKS

In-person registration at the Hockinson Fire Department: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Jan. 26.

See website for more information.

Kalama

No information available. Joe Madza 360-957-0396 KalamaLLpres@gmail.com

La Center

Online registration: None.

In-person registration at the La Center Community Center, 1000 E. Fourth, at these times: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Feb. 2; 4-8 p.m. Feb. 6 (last chance to register without paying a late fee).

Lewis River

Online registration: http://www.eteamz.com/lewisriverlittleleague

In-person registration completed. Late-registration fees apply beginning Feb. 3.

Tryouts will be held on Feb. 2 at Woodland Intermediate School gym (times to be announced).

Players clinics -- Hitting and fielding on Feb. 23; pitching on Feb. 24.

North Clark

Online registration: none.

In-person registration at the North Clark Little League fields in Yacolt at these times: 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 9; 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 21; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 23.

Website: http://www.eteamz.com/northclarklittleleague

Ridgefield

Online registration: http://www.ridgefieldlittleleague.com

In-person registration: None scheduled.

Contact: E-mail to rllwashington@gmail.com

Salmon Creek

Online registration: http://www.salmoncreekll.com

In-person registration at the Salmon Creek Round Table Pizza, 13009 N.E, Hwy 99: 5-8 p.m. Jan. 22. NOTE: Salmon Creek is bringing back girls softball for ages 7 and older in 2013.

Contact: E-mail to registration@salmoncreekll.com

BABE RUTH BASEBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Hazel Dell Metro

http://www.hazeldellmetro.com

2013 registration scheduled for 10 a.m. on Feb. 2 and 10 a.m. Feb. 9 at the HDM clubhouse at Columbia River High School.

Camas Washougal Babe Ruth

http://www.cwbaberuth.com

Register online anytime.

KWRL Babe Ruth

http://www.leaguelineup.com/kwrlbaberuth

Serves north Clark County and southern Cowlitz County.

Contact inormation Will Block 360-601-4394

ASA SOFTBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Vancouver Girls Softball Association

Fees for the 2013 season are $65 for players on teams 8U and below, and $95 for players on teams 10U and above. There is a discount for families with multiple players and financial aid is available.

In-person registration at the VGSA Complex, 800 117th St., is scheduled for: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Jan. 26; and 4-8 p.m. Feb. 13.

Website: http://vancouvergirlssoftball.com