High school scoreboard 1/30

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Battle Ground, 5:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 5:30 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Washington School for the Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic in Utah

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Washington School for the Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic in Utah

WRESTLING

Hudson’s Bay, Woodland at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A district meet, 10 a.m. at Crosley Lanes

3A-2A district meet, 10 a.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (14-4) 3 1

Kelso (13-5) 3 1

Fort Vancouver (11-7) 1 3

Prairie (7-11) 1 3

COLUMBIA RIVER 42, PRAIRIE 40

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nathan Hawthorne 7, Joey Bean 16, Andrew Vickers 6, Spencer Long 6, Chad Pedigo 0, Jacob Hjort 7. Totals 13-41 (10-31) 6-9 42.

PRAIRIE — Palmer Goecke 2, Michael Stockbridge 5, Seth Hall 16, Greg Bernash 10, Dwayne Stewart 2, Jacob Davidson 5, Walker Hausherr 0, Koy Osborn 0, Brandon Crosby 0. Totals 15-39 (2-13) 8-11 40.

Col. River 15 12 7 8—42

Prairie 11 9 13 7—40

KELSO 49, FORT VANCOUVER 47

FORT VANCOUVER — Will Doty 13, Billy Henderson 3, Jorge Regalado 4, Malachi King 8, Kyron Lowe-Ashe 0, Jacob Brugman 6, David Bishop 4, Jordan Suell 9.

KELSO — Mike Pierce 3, Blake Hampton 13, Xavier Parker-Mendez 2, Nate Solomon 10, Jared Bowlby 4, Zach Groves 2, Quinton McDaniel 13, Zak Schueller 2, Hunter Hartley 0.

Fort Vanc. 11 11 10 15—47

Kelso 14 9 6 20—49

AP STATE RANKINGS

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Union (8) 15-1 106 1

  2. Federal Way (2) 17-2 101 2

  3. Kentwood 17-2 75 4

  4. Issaquah (1) 12-4 68 6

  5. Central Valley 13-4 67 3

  6. Kentridge 15-4 53 5

  7. Curtis 15-3 43 7

  8. Richland 12-4 31 9

  9. Davis 13-3 23 T10

  10. Lewis and Clark 13-4 19 T10

Others receiving votes: Kent Meridian 7. University 6. Woodinville 3. Inglemoor 3.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Garfield (11) 18-0 110 1

  2. Bellevue 16-2 98 3

  3. Rainier Beach 13-3 85 4

  4. E. Catholic 14-3 80 2

  5. Seattle Prep 14-3 66 5

  6. Wilson 14-2 55 6

  7. Peninsula 13-4 33 7

  8. Auburn MView 14-3 19 9

  9. Lincoln 13-3 18 8

  10. Foss 13-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Seattle) 9. Columbia River 8. Hazen 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Kennedy 3. Glacier Peak 2.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Mark Morris (8) 16-1 116 1

  2. Clarkston (3) 16-1 107 2

  3. Lynden (1) 12-3 95 4

  4. Ephrata 14-1 72 5

  5. Pullman 13-4 63 6

  6. Anacortes 14-3 56 3

  7. Tumwater 14-2 45 8

  8. Sammamish 14-3 40 7

  9. WValley (Sp) 11-5 20 9

  10. Washougal 13-3 18 10

Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 15. River Ridge 7. Squalicum 2. North Kitsap 2. Archbishop Murphy 1. East Valley (Yakima) 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Zillah (8) 16-1 105 1

  2. King’s (3) 14-2 102 2

  3. Vashon Island 16-1 90 3

  4. La Salle 16-1 73 5

  5. Lakeside 13-3 49 4

(tie)Riverside 14-2 49 6

(tie)Seattle Aca. 10-5 49 8

  1. Lynden Chri. 10-6 30 7

  2. University Prep 12-3 13 NR

  3. Meridian 10-8 11 10

Others receiving votes: Kiona Benton 9. King’s Way Christian School 7. LaCenter 6. Overlake School 4. Seattle Christian 4. Eatonville 3. Freeman 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (16-2) 10 0

Washougal (13-3) 7 2

Woodland (8-7) 6 3

Hockinson (9-8) 5 4

R.A. Long (7-10) 3 6

Hudson’s Bay (2-16) 1 9

Ridgefield (2-16) 1 9

WASHOUGAL 45, WOODLAND 38

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 2, Jessica Flanagan 10, Amber Malik 0, McKenna Mulder 12, Kate Cochran 0, Sidra Malik 5, Kayla Fredricks 3, Grace Adams 6. Totals 11 (5) 11-15 38.

WASHOUGAL — Crystal Chase 7, Haley Briggs 8, Mackenzie Kitchen 0, RaeAnn Allen 8, Jolynn Wenick 4, Alissa Lenczowski 2, Alyssa Blankenship 16, Lindsey Thomas 0, Anna Sharp 0. Totals 14 (4) 13-21 45.

Woodland 9 10 5 14—38

Washougal 17 8 6 14—45

JV — Woodland 40-30. C — Washougal won.

MARK MORRIS 65, RIDGEFIELD 23

MARK MORRIS — Kourtney Eaton 9, Karley Eaton 18, Ashley Coons 25, Tayler Teeters 3, Elaina Flores 0, Zsaleh Parvas 0, Kaylee Johnson 0, Mackenzie Curry 2, Baitleson 2, Troy 3, Mosier 3. Totals 24 (6) 11-15 65.

RIDGEFIELD — Bailey Hooghkirk 3, Sydney Hooghkirk 0, Aliesha Ball 3, Ashley Christenson 0, Hayley Hughes 0, Hannah Farley 9, Bailey Smithline 0, Abbie Smithline 4, Taylor Olchowy 0, Jocelyn Knowles-Washington 4. Totals 8 (1) 6-15 23.

M.Morris 22 17 18 8—65

Ridgefield 10 3 7 3—23

JV — Mark Morris won.

R.A. LONG 64, HUDSON’S BAY 33

HUDSON’S BAY — Sierra Jones 1, Ariel Rutherford 0, Erykah Weems 2, Tupo Vanakeu 0, Emily Henderson 2, Kezia Grady 0, Brittany Doolittle 0, Sol Valenzuela 0, Lynnese Harrell 18. Totals N/A.

R.A. LONG — Hannah Speed 2, Jazmin Pedraza 2, Sammi Olsen 0, Khloe Snair 5, Jessica Barksdale 6, Courtney Zimmerman 0, Sarah Luedke 30, Alyssa Arruda 0, Katie Morgan 4, Jenorhia Wilder 1, Tatum Didier 14, Laurel Poole 0. Totals NA.

Hud. Bay 5 9 12 7—33

R.A. Long 19 17 18 10—64

NON-LEAGUE

KELSO 59, HOCKINSON 48 (OT)

KELSO — Loryn Musgrove 23, Kady Bruce 10, Maycie Norman 0, Hunter Thomson-Terrel 13, Melany Roggow 0, Jamilee Iddings 4, Grace Kinch 7, Kaitlyn Haase 2. Totals 19 (2) 19-33 59.

HOCKINSON — Sydnie Cole-Vogler 0, Hannah Neibauer 12, Payton Wangler 10, Brittany McGuire 12, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Elle Tilkin 6, Lauren Ellensohn 3, Keeley Nordberg 3, Kaylee Harteloo 2. Totals 15 (4) 14-21 48.

Kelso 9 14 5 17 14—59

Hockinson 11 16 5 13 3—48

JV — Kelso won.

1a TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (14-2) 7 0

La Center (15-3) 7 1

White Salmon (11-5) 5 4

Castle Rock (7-9) 3 6

Seton Catholic (5-10) 2 5

Stevenson (2-14) 0 8

LA CENTER 43, WHITE SALMON 35

WHITE SALMON — Michaela Enyart 6, Gisselle Garcia 0, Morgan Vasquez 2, Lauren Thiesies 2, Aidan Liddiard 0, Savannah Story 9, Claire Anderson 6, Kayla McClain 0, Lexy McKee 10. Totals 11-34 (3) 10-15 35.

LA CENTER — Katie Whitten 4, Molly Edwards 2, Bethany Whitten 3, Taylor Mills 11, Shelby Vermuelen 9, Rachel Moudy 1, Paige Stinson 2, Andrea Griffee 11. Totals 19-44 (1) 4-11 43.

W.Salmon 8 4 11 12—35

La Center 8 15 13 7—43

JV — White Salmon won in 3 overtimes.

AP STATE RANKINGS

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Gonzaga P (10) 17-0 100 1

  2. Inglemoor 15-1 85 2

  3. Todd Beamer 17-1 82 3

  4. Bellarmine Prep 14-1 68 5

  5. Central Valley 14-3 51 7

  6. Sunnyside 14-1 49 6

  7. Moses Lake 14-2 33 4

  8. Walla Walla 14-2 32 8

  9. Curtis 13-2 15 10

  10. Bothell 13-3 14 9

Others receiving votes: Wenatchee 8. Camas 6. Lewis and Clark 3. Bethel 2. Chiawana 2.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynnwood (11) 14-1 110 1

  2. Lakeside 12-1 90 2

  3. West Seattle 14-2 78 3

  4. Glacier Peak 14-2 68 4

  5. Bellevue 15-3 67 5

  6. Blanchet 13-3 54 6

  7. Arlington 13-2 36 7

  8. Ferndale 16-1 33 10

  9. Wilson 14-2 26 9

  10. Ed-Woodway 14-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Central Kitsap 15. Prairie 9. Cleveland 3.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. MMorris (12) 15-2 120 1

  2. W. F. West 15-2 105 2

  3. EValley (Sp) 15-2 90 3

  4. White River 15-2 87 4

  5. Ellensburg 12-3 55 7

  6. Lynden 10-6 49 6

  7. Burl-Edison 13-3 48 5

  8. Archbishop Murphy 12-3 37 T8

  9. Kingston 15-1 18 NR

  10. Washougal 12-3 16 T8

Others receiving votes: Black Hills 13. East Valley (Yakima) 11. Liberty (Renton) 5. Olympic 3. Woodland 2. Blaine 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynden Ch (4) 13-3 101 2

  2. Lakeside (3) 15-1 95 3

  3. Montesano (2) 17-0 92 4

  4. Cashmere (1) 15-2 86 1

  5. King’s (2) 13-3 79 5

  6. Kalama 14-2 67 6

  7. Granger 16-2 54 T7

  8. LaCenter 14-3 32 9

  9. Cascade Christian 15-2 23 T7

  10. Nooksack Valley 11-5 11 10

Others receiving votes: Cascade 9. La Salle 3. University Prep 3. Overlake School 2. Zillah 1. Mount Baker 1. Meridian 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Okanogan (10) 16-0 100 1

  2. NWC (Colbert) 17-1 74 2

  3. Colfax 15-3 72 3

  4. Toutle Lake 14-2 64 4

  5. LaConner 16-0 58 5

  6. Wahkiakum 15-1 48 6

  7. Mabton 15-2 45 7

  8. Ilwaco 16-1 24 10

(tie)Willapa Valley 14-3 24 9

  1. Raymond 14-3 13 8

(tie) Napavine 12-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: North Sound Christian 9. White Swan 3. Wilbur-Creston 3.

BOYS SWIMMING

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Dual-meet scores

Skyview 84.5, Union 83.5; Mountain View 99, Skyview 68; Union 101, Hockinson 62; Mountain View 108, Hockinson 59; Skyview 129, Heritage 12; Hockinson 115, Heritage 14; Union 127, Fort Vancouver 12; Mountain View 132, Fort Vancouver 12; Fort Vancouver 26, Heritage 20; Skyview 128, Evergreen 18; Hockinson 111, Evergreen 24; Evergreen 32, Fort Vancouver 26.

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Chris Xue, Chris Cresap, Michael Suk, Jose Ortega) 1:47.16. 2, Skyview (Dalton Harvey, Jake Breuer, Josh Breuer, TJ Gassaway) 1:49.54. 3, Union (James Nicorici, Sean Hwang, Andrew Chang, Eric Hou) 1:50.78; 200 freestyle — Will Morris (Hockinson) 1:56.63. 2, Maksim Dolbinin (Heritage) 1:57.04. 3, Eric Hou (Union) 2:10.46; 200 individual medley — 1, James Nicorici (Union) 2:14.25. 2, Michael Suk (Mountain View) 2:16.59. 3, Evan Oja (Hockinson) 2:21.02; 50 freestyle — 1, Jake Breuer (Skyview) 22.74. 2, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 23.12. 3, Andrew Chang (Union) 23.70; 100 butterfly — 1, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 53.83. 2, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 55.60. 3, Will Morris (Hockinson) 1:02.12; 100 freestyle — 1, Andrew Chang (Union) 50.68. 2, Michael Suk (Mountain View) 54.97. 3, James Nicorici (Unon) 55,39; 500 freestyle — 1, Bob Christie (Evergreen) 5:35.16. 2, Nick Solovey (Union) 5:40.92. 3, Austin Jakubs (Union) 5:42.67; 200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Chris Xue, Michael Suk, Jose Ortega, Stuart Sardo) 1:33.90. 2, Skyview (TJ Gassaway, Jake Breuer, Josh Breuer, Dalton Harvey) 1:39.40. 3, Hockinson (Evan Oja, Nathan Carssow, Will Morris, Dylan Osborne) 1:39.59; 100 backstroke — 1, Josh Breuer (Skyview) 1:01.43. 2, TJ Gassaway (Skyview) 1:04.68. 3, Cris Cresap (Mountain View) 1:06.45; 100 breaststroke — Jake Breuer (Skyview) 1:02.28. 2, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 1:02.34. 3, Sean Hwang (Union) 1:09.77; 400 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Aidan Cox, Hamilton Vuu, Chris Cresap, Stuart Sardo) 3:44.36. 2, Union (Nick Solovey, Austin Jakubs, Nathan Hwang, Sean Hwang) 3:51.65. 3, Mountain View B (Gabriel Fassler, Gene He, Cole Harvey, Eugene Lim) 4:09.70.