Community scoreboard, Jan. 29

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL RESULTS

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Jan. 14

Timber Seniors -- Men: Bill Waters 658. Women: Judy Dumond 552.

Jan. 15

Phone Rangers -- Men: Don Pitsch 619. Women: Pam Cirasole 494.

Jan. 16

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Mel Lindsley 638. Women: Debie Watkins 600.

Jan. 18

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 248-181-257 686. Women: Carolyn Morgus 224-174-203 601.

Jan. 22

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Danny Combs II 256-245-247 748; Don Castrapel 235-258-255 748.

Jan. 23

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Jeff Adams 226-209-244 679. Women: Rhonda Danskin 602.

Renegades -- Men: Scott Tolliver 202-235-202 639. Women: Mimi Posselt 193-189-191 573.

Jan. 24

Manhattan -- Men: Mark Smudde 224-279-237 740.

Swingers -- Tiffany Murray 203-136-238 577.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Chris Roper 230-211-248 689. Women: Carol Stroup 166-224-233 623.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Jan. 18

Sport Trio -- Men: Bill Marston 212-228-184 624. Women: Theresa Kelly 170-209-195 574.

At Big Al's

Week ending Jan. 27

HP Friends and Famiily -- Men: Zac Hawkins 199-200-199 598. Women: Dorothy Syverson 232-123-142 497.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Jason Obermiller 140-194-188 522. Women: Sarah Dolan 169-172-182 523.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Frank Africa 182-184-256 622. Women: Marge Iblings 145-14-153 472.

Mixed Classified -- Men: John Wright 193-213-193 599. Women: Deb Shoemake 168-160-156 484.

Coors Light Renegades -- Men: Pat Mogan 234-226-178 638. Women: Mardelle Conder 138-194-182 514.

Adult-Youth -- Men: David Dusi 164-237-130 531. Women: Kathy Jurcich 134-143-179 456. Boys: James Rogerson 160-171-181 512. Girls: Emily Dufrain 137-111-118 366.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Jan. 11

Friday Premier -- Men: Gerry Tate 755. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 609.

Jan. 18

Friday Premier -- Men: David Hughes 823. Women: Toni Fantini 612.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Liedtke 246-214-200 660. Women: Lilly Nickelson 183-192-165 540.

Jan. 19

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Thomas Graham 178-212-242 632. Girls: Madison Crockett 223-227 259 709.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Nikki Scott 121-136-240 497. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 120-162-107 389.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 77-88 165. Girls: Kylee Wisinski 69-102 171.

Jan. 21

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Walt Emerson 254-233-226 713; Pat Robertson 278-242-193 713.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Dave Jones 224-191-256 671. Women: Brooke Updike 189-187-188 564.

Jan. 22

Spotter's -- Women: Lilly Nickelson 184-156-172 512.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Rob Edwards 269-211-290 770.

Kingpin -- Men: Roger Kreighbaum 226-195-225 646.

Jan. 23

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 179-129-115 423. Girls: Mikayla Stoltenberg 102-107-156 365.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Cal McMillan 300-271-254 825. Women: Mona Ott 176-253-192 621.

Widmer Classic -- Men: Ban Jones 245-227-267 739. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 208-206-233 647.

Jan. 24

Women's Classic -- Jan Long 160-190-198 548.

Economy -- Men: Dave Berry 236-234-183 653. Women: Pam Cirasole 163-191-158 512.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Ed Mihaly 188-245-278 711.

At Tiger Bowl

Jan. 22

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 176-188-152 516. Women: Theresa Kelly 163-112-183 458.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Mitch Nodland, Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 -- Dave Husted, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

299 -- Matt Peterson, Jan. 24, Hazel Dell Commercial.

298 -- Gerry Tate, Jan. 11, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

297 -- Mike Speck, Jan. 21, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

290, 269 -- Rob Edwards, Jan. 22, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

290 -- Chris Graham, Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

289 -- Johnny Butler, Jan. 22, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289 -- John Perala, Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

280 -- Brian O'Neil, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

279 -- Scott Dees, Jan. 21, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Jason Durheim, Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Ron Henderson, Jr., Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Jerry Johnston, Jan. 11, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

279 -- Mark Smudde, Jan. 24, Crosley Manhattan.

278 -- Steve Long, Sr., Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Ed Mihaly, Jan. 24, Hazel Dell Commercial.

278 -- Pat Robertson, Jan. 21, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

277 -- Mike Dalby, Jan. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

277 -- Dave Manecke, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

277 -- Mike Yoder, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

269 -- Brent Estibar, Jan. 24, Crosley Manhattan.

267 -- Will Bushnell, Jan. 22, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

267 -- Ben Jones, Jan. 23, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

267 -- Rich Meredith, Jan. 21, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- John Searcy, Jan. 22, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

266 -- Tim Seivers, Jan. 24, Hazel Dell Commercial.

263 -- Ryan Weed, Jan. 24, Hazel Dell Commercial.

262 -- Justin Hager, Jan. 21, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Women

238 -- Tiffany Murray, Jan. 24, Crosley Swinger's.

236 -- Rhonda Danskin, Jan. 23, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

234 -- Connie Stevens, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

233 -- Carol Stroup, Jan. 24, Crosley Merry Mixups.

233 -- Cathi Terwilleger, Jan. 23, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

232 -- Robin Bailey, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

231 -- Juanita Berry, Jan. 11, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

231 -- Toni Fantini, Jan. 18, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

Juniors

259, 227, 223 -- Madison Crockett, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

242, 212 -- Thomas Graham, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

240 -- Nikki Scott, age 8, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps (117 pins over his per-game average).

235, 213 -- Theresa Kelly, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

234 -- Stacey Dettling, Jan. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Sharon Garden bowled an all-spare game (187) on Jan. 24 in the Swinger's League at Allen's Crosley lanes.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

Ridgefield High School Team

Jan. 25-27

WAHSET District 4, Meet 1

At Spanaway

Ridgefield top-10 place-winners

Showmanship -- 10, Brianna LaRoy.

Driving (Harness) -- 2, Brooke Killinger. 3, Brianna LaRoy.

Working Rancher -- 4, Amy McDonald.

In-Hand Obstacle Relay -- 7, Cheyenne Coleman, Courtney Erickson, Brianna LaRoy and Amy McDonald.

Reining -- 1, Amy McDonald. 9, McKenzie Derheim.

Stockseat --2, Amy McDonald.

Saddleseat -- 1, Brooke Killinger. 3, Courtney Erickson.

Hunt Seat -- 5, Amy McDonald.

Dressage -- 4, Amy McDonald.

Working Pairs -- 2, Cheyenne Coleman and Amy McDonald. 4, Courtney Erickson and Brianna LaRoy. 10, McKenzie Derheim and Brooke Killinger.

Working Fours (Quad) -- 1, McKenzie Derheim, Courtney Erickson, Brooke Killinger and Brianna LaRoy.

Bi-Rangle -- 7, McKenzie Derheim and Courtney Erickson.

Keyhole -- 1, Courtney Erickson. 10, Brooke Killinger.

Barrels -- 9, McKenzie Derheim.

Team Sorting -- 4, Cheyenne Coleman and Brooke Killinger.

LITTLE LEAGUE

REGISTRATION DATES

Listed are upcoming in-person sign-up dates for local Little Leagues. Most leagues offer online registration.

DISTRICT 4

http://www.district4wa.com

Bridge of the Gods

Sign-ups will be online starting on Jan. 1 at http://www.bogll.com

Contacts: Charlie Cochran, 360-721-5000, cochrpc@embarqmail.com

Gerard Pahissa at: piededream@gorge.net

Cascade

Online Registration at http://www.cascadelittleleague.org

In-person registration at Cascade Little League at these times: 6-9 p.m. on Jan. 31.

Contact: Shawn Owens at: info@cascadelittleleague

Central Vancouver

No online registration.

In-person registration is complete.

Contacts: Tony Mulcahey, 360-944-1839 or mulca4@comcast.net

Camas

In-person registration has been completed. Information: 360-207-0151.

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Columbia

Online Registration: www.eteamz.com/columbiall

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278. League contacts: Mike Moen, 360-513-7550.

Columbia Girls Softball League

This softball league encompasses the boundaries of Central Vancouver, Fort Vancouver and Columbia Little Leagues.

In-person registration at David Douglas Park at these times: 6-8 p.m. on Jan. 30; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 2; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 6; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 9; 6-8 p.m. on Feb. 13; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Feb. 16.

League phone number: 360-696-1278.

East County

Online registration: www.eastcountyll.com

In-person registration has been completed.

Evergreen

Online Registration: www.evergreenlittleleague.com

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., at these times: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 23; Noon to 3 p.m. Jan. 26; 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 30.

Fort Vancouver

No online registration. Late registration and tryouts at 11 a.m. on Feb. 2 and on Feb. 9 at the league's fields on the south side of Mill Plain across from Hudson's Bay High School.

Website: www.fortvancouverlittleleague.org

Contact: Dave Wallis, 360-696-2994.

DISTRICT 6

http://www.district6wa.org

Battle Ground

Online registration: Open through Feb. 19. http://bglittleleague.com

In-person registration is complete.

Contact e-mail: info@bgll.org

Challenger Baseball

For players with physical and other challenges.

No online registration.

In-person registration at Pied Piper Pizza, 12300 N.E. Fourth Plain Rd., 1-5 p.m. Feb. 23 and Feb. 24.

Contacts: Stan Loo sloo1@hotmail.com

Glenwood

Online registration: http://www.glenwoodlittleleague.org

In-person registration complete.

Contacts: 360-573-9903 or e-mail registration@glenwoodlittleleague.org

Hazel Dell

Online registration: http://www.hdll.org

In-person registration: T-ball late registration takes place 9:30-11 a.m. on Feb. 9 at the Hazel Dell Little League clubhouse at H.B. Fuller Park.

League contact: send e-mail to playeragent@hdll.org

Highlands

Online registration open through Feb. 15: http://www.eteamz.com/HLLHAWKS

See website for more information.

Kalama

No information available. Joe Madza 360-957-0396 KalamaLLpres@gmail.com

La Center

Online registration: None.

In-person registration at the La Center Community Center, 1000 E. Fourth, at these times: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Feb. 2; 4-8 p.m. Feb. 6 (last chance to register without paying a late fee).

Lewis River

Online registration: http://www.eteamz.com/lewisriverlittleleague

In-person registration completed. Late-registration fees apply beginning Feb. 3.

Tryouts will be held on Feb. 2 at Woodland Intermediate School gym (times to be announced).

Players clinics -- Hitting and fielding on Feb. 23; pitching on Feb. 24.

North Clark

Online registration: none.

In-person registration at the North Clark Little League fields in Yacolt at these times: 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 9; 4:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 21; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 23.

Website: http://www.eteamz.com/northclarklittleleague

Ridgefield

Online registration: http://www.ridgefieldlittleleague.com

In-person registration: None scheduled.

Contact: E-mail to rllwashington@gmail.com

Salmon Creek

Online registration: http://www.salmoncreekll.com

In-person registration is complete. NOTE: Salmon Creek is bringing back girls softball for ages 7 and older in 2013.

Contact: E-mail to registration@salmoncreekll.com

BABE RUTH BASEBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Hazel Dell Metro

http://www.hazeldellmetro.com

2013 registration scheduled for 10 a.m. on Feb. 2 and 10 a.m. Feb. 9 at the HDM clubhouse at Columbia River High School.

Camas Washougal Babe Ruth

http://www.cwbaberuth.com

Register online anytime.

KWRL Babe Ruth

http://www.leaguelineup.com/kwrlbaberuth

Serves north Clark County and southern Cowlitz County.

Contact: Will Block, 360-601-4394

ASA SOFTBALL

REGISTRATION DATES

Vancouver Girls Softball Association

Fees for the 2013 season are $65 for players on teams 8U and below, and $95 for players on teams 10U and above. There is a discount for families with multiple players and financial aid is available.

In-person registration at the VGSA Complex, 800 117th St., is scheduled for 4-8 p.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Website: http://vancouvergirlssoftball.com

LACROSSE

HIGH SCHOOLS

2013 registration

King's Way Lacrosse -- Registration and a meeting for parents at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, Jan. 29 in the King's Way Christian High School cafeteria. Registration is also available through the program's website, http://www.kingswaylacrosse.org. For more information, contact Terri Littlefield at 360-355-5284 or by email at tll.ccm@gmail.com.

Camas High School Lacrosse -- For details, send e-mail camaslacrosse@gmail.com (Attention: Pam George).

Union High School Lacrosse -- Registration information is available at http://www.unionlax.com. For more information, contact Steve Roehr at 517-285-5906 or s.roehr@sbcglobal.net.

King's Way Youth Lacrosse -- Program open to players from anywhere. Register for that program or learn more at www.kingswaylacrosse.org.

Evergreen Black Cats Girls Lacrosse -- Players who attend Evergreen Public Schools are eligible to play on this team in the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association. Check with schoola thletic departments for details.