High school scoreboard 1/31

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Skykomish Christian, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Union at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Woodland, 5:45 p.m.

Ilwaco at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic

WRESTLING

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A/3A district tournament at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (14-3) 8 0

Prairie (11-7) 6 2

Kelso (7-10) 4 4

Fort Vancouver (7-11) 3 5

Hudson’s Bay (5-13) 2 6

Mountain View (2-16) 1 7

PRAIRIE 51, FORT VANCOUVER 46

PRAIRIE — Palmer Goecke 0, Jacob Davidson 3, Michael Stockbridge 3, Cameron Papworth 6, James Phillips 21, Mason Pack 11, Ronnie McPherson 7. Totals 15-43 (5-15) 16-19 51.

FORT VANCOUVER — Jacob Brugman 5, Will Doty 2, Tre Eisenhut 7, Drew Clark 3, Noah Harris 0, Malachi King 17, Trong Nguyen 2, Jordan Suell 6. Totals 17-35 (6-16) 6-10 46.

Prairie 17 9 9 16–51

Fort 10 16 13 7–46

COLUMBIA RIVER 58, KELSO 50

KELSO — Blake Hampton 12, Justin Bowlby 4, Xavier Parker-Mendez 0, Nate Solomon 0, Jared Bowlby 2, Quinton McDaniel 8, Seth Gillihan 19, Austin Gladson 0, Zach Cummings 3, Zak Schueller 2. Totals 18-49 (9-20) 5-8 50.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nathan Hawthorne 15, Joey Bean 1, Andrew Vickers 9, Torey Jones 15, Cody Wolfe 10, Spencer Long 2, Chad Pedigo 6, Alex Hansen 0. Totals 20-36 (4-10) 14-21 58.

Kelso 10 13 9 18–50

C. River 19 11 10 18–58

MOUNTAIN VIEW 75, HUDSON’S BAY 65

HUDSON’S BAY — David Ponomerav 0, Micah Fitzpatrick 4, LaRon Barrow 4, Zack Ivans 3, Cody McPoland 3, Tad Kieswether 0, Bryan Hopster 0, Tyler Barton 24, DeWayne Whitley 22, Daegan Carter 5. Totals 19 (4) 23-35 65.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Alex Torson 28, Garrett Jones 7, Jake Ryan 5, Nolan Biggs 0, Jeremiah Duenas 2, Cameron O’Neil 1, Jose Leyva 0, Spencer Ortega 0, Kyle Johnson 14, Corey Henderson 18. Totals 25 (4) 21-37 75.

H. Bay 14 14 10 27–65

Mtn. View 18 22 14 21–75

JV — Hudson’s Bay won . C — Mountain View won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 73, POPE JOHN PAUL II 55

FIRM FOUNDATION (6-10, 2-4 league) — Kent Mickelson 20, Joey Arrunetegui 18, Justin Beck 4, Gabe Lindblom 22, Trevor Hibbs 1, Matthew Wharton 4, Patrick Tervo 4. Totals 29 (7) 8-20 73.

PJP II 10 5 18 22–55

Firm 20 25 11 17–73

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 49, W. F. West 46

Bellingham 54, Ferndale 50

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 64, Shoreline Christian 38

Central Valley 55, University 53

Centralia 72, Capital 50

Columbia River 58, Kelso 50

DeSales 77, Walla Walla Academy 72

Lakes 63, Auburn Mountainview 56

Lynden Christian 65, Meridian 58

Mountain View 75, Hudson’s Bay 65

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 60, Puget Sound Adventist 37

Northwest Yeshiva 50, Muckleshoot Tribal School 35

Prairie 51, Fort Vancouver 46

Seattle Academy 71, Overlake School 46

Sehome 83, Nooksack Valley 49

Three Rivers Christian School 76, Columbia Adventist Academy 34

Vashon Island 45, Cascade Christian 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (17-1) 8 0

Camas (10-7) 5 2

Union (7-9) 4 3

Evergreen (10-8) 3 5

Battle Ground (6-11) 2 5

Heritage (2-15) 0 7

SKYVIEW 54, EVERGREEN 16

EVERGREEN — Vella Jackson 2, Moriah Doyle 0, Jamilah Harper 2, Lexi Burney 0, Moné Tovar-Brackett 0, Jocelyn Gerdau 1, Cameronn Logan 5, Denisha Mataia 3, Keila Swearingen 0, Adriana Gage 0, Alexis Lowry 2, Avery 1. Totals 4 (0) 8-18 16.

SKYVIEW — Hannahjoy Adams 5, Stephanie McDonagh 8, Jocelyn Adams 4, Aubrey Ward-El 16, Gen Lo 4, Nessen Bristow 3, Sydney Friauf 2, Kirsten Johnson 2, Georgia Romine-Black 1, Carli Fultz 3, Ashlee Comastro 6. Totals 18 (3) 15-22 54.

Evergreen 6 2 3 5–16

Skyview 11 13 13 17–54

JV — Skyview won.

2A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (16-1) 6 0

Washougal (10-5) 3 2

Hockinson (11-7) 3 3

R.A. Long (6-10) 1 4

Ridgefield (6-12) 1 5

MARK MORRIS 83, RIDGEFIELD 31

RIDGEFIELD — Erin Siegel 0, Bailey Hooghkirk 0, Brooke Kates 5, Emily Frikken 4, Emily Persons 0, Shannon Boyle 9, Riley Smetzler 7, Bailey Smithline 0, Abby Smithline 2, Alex Schwinof 0, Taylor Olchowy 0, Miranda Ohs 4. Totals 14 (2) 1-6 31.

MARK MORRIS — Kourtney Eaton 16, Karley Eaton 13, Breanna Dubois 7, Ashley Coons 20, Renee Pond 4, Emmylee Holt-Giles 11, Tayler Teeters 6, Elaina Flores 6, Hutton 0. Totals 34 (11) 4-7 83.

Ridgefield 12 4 8 7–31

M. Morris 24 21 19 19–83

JV — Mark Morris won

HOCKINSON, 57 R.A. LONG 52

HOCKINSON — Katelyn McGuire 13, Brooke Sparks 16, Lexi Schommer-Johnson 4, Sydney Cole 3, Hannah Neibauer 8, Kaylee Harteloo 0, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Keeley Nordberg 2, Elle Tilkin 5, Brittany McGuire 6. Totals 19 (2) 17-38 57.

R.A. LONG — McKenzie Kendle 10, Chelsy Sirnio 0, Hannah Speed 2, Sami Olsen 0, Khloe Snair 13, Katie Morgan 4, Sarah Leudke 16, Didier 5, Erin Kuhlmeyer 2. Totals 10 (4) 28-39 52.

Hockinson 13 15 14 15–57

R.A. Long 6 9 11 26–52

JV — Hockinson won. C — Hockinson d. Heritage.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (17-0) 15 0

Kalama (16-2) 15 1

La Center (13-4) 11 4

Ilwaco (12-5) 10 5

White Salmon (10-7) 8 7

Stevenson (8-9) 7 8

Toledo (6-12) 6 10

Castle Rock (2-14) 2 13

Seton Catholic (1-16) 1 14

King’s Way Chr. (1-16) 1 14

Thursday’s score

Kalama 67, Toledo 46

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 67, Mossyrock 38

Cascade Christian 30, Vashon Island 28

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 53, Shoreline Christian 40

Central Valley 49, University 40

Darrington 47, Concrete 22

Ferndale 57, Bellingham 32

Genesee, Idaho 39, Asotin 32

Highland Christian Prep 35, Lummi 25

Hockinson 57, R.A. Long 52Kalama 67, Toledo 46

Lynden Christian 71, Meridian 17

Mark Morris 83, Ridgefield 31

Morton/White Pass 55, Napavine 45

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 54, Puget Sound Adventist 10

Muckleshoot Tribal School 42, Northwest Yeshiva 33

Nooksack Valley 47, Sehome 45

Pe Ell 53, Onalaska 42

Raymond 46, North Beach 33

Skyview 54, Evergreen (Vancouver) 14

South Bend 56, Ocosta 47

Three Rivers Christian School 37, Columbia Adventist Academy 33Toutle Lake 55, Winlock 18

WRESTLING

WOODLAND 52, WHITE SALMON 15

106 — double forfeit; 113 — Fletcher Andrews (WS) won by forfeit; 120 — Josh Pratt (Wood) won by forfeit; 126 — Alex Borders (W) d. Regina Bell 20-10; 132 — Sebastian Martinez (Wood) won by forfeit; 138 — Mark Gomez (Wood) won by forfeit; 145 — Nathan Patterson (Wood) won by forfeit; 152 — Cody Blessing (Wood) won by forfeit; 160 — Nathan Bell (WS) d. Zac Seevers 7-6; 170 — Jeff Jackson (Wood) won by forfeit; 182 — Chandler Martin (Wood) won by forfeit; 195 — Zach Wardle (Wood) won by forfeit; 220 — Matt Bergstrom (WS) pinned Isaac Andersen 3:08; 285 — double forfeit.

BOYS SWIMMING

CAMAS 93, DAVID DOUGLAS 77

At David Douglas HS (meters)

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Calwell, T. Utas, Ulmer, J. Utas) 1:53.09; 200 freestyle — 1, Sam Redwine-Hixson (DD) 2:09; 2, Jeff Fadlovich (Ca) 2:11; 200 individual medley — 1, Raymon Pham (DD) 2:27; 2, Max Urbanek (Ca) 2:32.3; 50 freestyle — 1, Lucky Le (DD) 25.2; 2, John Utas (Ca) 25.5; 100 butterfly — 1, Raymond Miller (DD) 59.92; 2, Lucas Ulmer (Ca) 1:03.02; 100 freestyle — 1, Lucky Le (DD) 54.4; 2, Kasey Calwell (Ca) 55.0; 400 freestyle — 1, Raymond Miller (DD) 4:34.5; 2, Jeff Fadlovich (Ca) 4:38.8; 200 free relay — 1, David Douglas 1:44.06; 100 backstroke — 1, Lucas Ulmer (Ca) 1:04.28; 2, Sam Redwine-Hixson (DD) 1:08.1; 100 breaststroke — 1, Tom Utas (Ca) 1:11.60; 2, Raymond Pham (DD) 1:13.5; 400 free relay — 1, Camas (Ulmer, Calwell, J. Utas, Fadlovich) 3:48.2.