Community scoreboard, July 9

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Tri-Mountain Golf Course

June 13

Tom Haren of Gresham aced the 111-yard No. 15 hole with a 9-iron.

June 28

Bob Kulju of Brush Prairie aced the 164-yard No. 17 hole with a 5-iron. It was witnessed by Phil Clemmer, Jim Byers and Lou Brannan.

July 3

Jamey Edgerton of Vancouver aced the 135-yard No. 15 hole with a 9-iron.

At Hartwood Golf Course

July 8

Laurie Shelton, 57 of Vancouver, made a hole-in-one on the No. 4 hole from 120 yards with a 3-wood. Her first ace in 45 years of golfing. Witnessed be Cindy Shelton.

BASEBALL

SHOWTIME BASEBALL

Papas Pizza Invitational

July 3-7

At Eugene, Ore.

July 3

SHOWTIME 3, SPRINGFIELD 2

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- M. Lefore 6IP, win, 7H 6Ks 0BB 0ER; Clemmer 1IP 0H 1K. Hitting -- B. Christopher 2-2 1R 2BB; J. Siegel 1-3 BB 1R; A. Chaney 1-4 2B 2RBI R; B. Valentine 1-3 RBI BB; C. Rubino 1-3.

CHICO NUTS 2, SHOWTIME 0

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- JT Kaul 6IP, LOSS, 7h 8Ks 2ER; J. Siegel 1IP 1H 1Ks 0ER. Hitting -- A. Chaney 1-3; B. Valentine 1-2; J. Becker 1-3; J. Hughes 1-2.

July 4

SHOWTIME 10, HUMBOLDT SLUGGERS 0

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- C. Wiger 4IP, win, 0H 1BB 4Ks; B. Hanson 1IP 0H 1Ks 0R. Hitting -- R. Henderson RBI 1R 1BB; B. Christopher 1-2 2B 1R; J. Siegel 2-3 RBI 2R; A. Chaney 2-3 2B RBI 2R; J. Brooks 2-3 1R; J. Becker 1-2 2RBI 1R; B. Valentine 1-3 2RBI 1R; C. Rubino 1-3 2RBI 1R.

July 5

SHOWTIME 8, LOBOS 1

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- D. Clemmer 6IP, win, 4H 10Ks 1BB 0ER. Hitting -- R. Henderson 1-3 2R; J. Siegel 1-3 2B 3R; A. Chaney 1-1 R; B. Hoisington 1-1; J. Brooks 4-4 RBI R; B. Valentine 1-3 2RBI; C. Rubino 1-3 RBI.

July 6

TC SAINTS 12, SHOWTIME 9

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- J. Villanueva 4 2/3 IP 6H 6ER 2BB 2Ks; M. Lefore 0IP 4H 4ER 1BB; C. Wiger 1 1/3 IP 2H 0ER 1BB 2 Ks. Hitting -- R. Henderson 2-5 2B R; J. Siegel 4-4 RBI 2R; A. Chaney 1-2; J. Brooks 1-3 RBI; B. Valentine 1-3 R; C. Rubino 1-4 RBI.

July 7

SHOWTIME 3, EUGENE CHALLENGERS 0

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- B. Hanson 5IP 4H 1ER 2BB 3Ks; J. Kaul 2IP 1H 0R 2BB 3Ks. Hitting -- C. Rubino 1-3 R; A. Chaney 2-3 RBI; J. Brooks 1-3 2B R; D. Clemmer 1-3 2B; B. Hanson 1-1 2B.

TRACK AND FIELD

JUNIOR OLYMPICS

USATF Region 13 Championships

July 7-8

Southwest Athletic Complex

Seattle

NOTE -- The top five in each event qualify to compete in the USATF Junior Olympics national meet July 22-28 in Greensboro, N.C. Region 13 is made up of Washington, Oregon and the Idaho panhandle.

Evergreen Storm

Top place-winners

Boys 11-12

400 -- 3, Blake Deringer 1:02.71.

3,000 -- 2, Gabe Dinnel 10:42.52.

Boys 13-14

100 -- 3, Sonny Chhim 12.02.

400 -- 2, Sonny Chhim 53.81.

800 -- 2, Miguel De La Melena, 2:11.86.

1,500 -- 1, Miguel De La Melena, 4:32.89.

3,000 -- 2, De La Melena, 10:00.4.

100 hurdles -- 3, Will Sun 17.24

4 x 800 relay -- 1, Evergreen Storm 9:21.90.

Discus -- 2, Connor Jensen 143-4.

Shot put -- 2, Jared Tracy 48-2 3/4.

High jump -- 3, Garrett Davies 5-3.

Boys 15-16

1,500 -- 3, Evan Yackell 4:26.16.

2,000 Steeplechase -- 2, Evan Yackell 7:10.70.

Discus -- 1, Bailey King 141-0. 2, Ethan Tonder 123-7.

Shot put -- 2, Bailey King 48-2 3/4.

Javelin -- 3, Ethan Tonder 151-7.

Boys 17-18

200 -- 2, Marcus Gaylor 22.47.

800 -- 3, Keaton Spiller 1:59.77.

1,500 -- 3, Keaton Spiller 4:17.48.

2,000 Steeplechase -- 1, Keaton Spiller 6:45.13.

400 relay -- 3, Evergreen Storm (Marcus Gaylor, Somit Chhim, Te'Kwon Wallace and Ryan Gunther) 43.88.

1,600 relay -- 2, Evergreen Storm (Somit Chhim, Ryan Gunther, Te'Kwon Wallace and Keaton Spiller) 3:30.52.

Decathlon -- 3, Grayson Anderson 5,645 points.

Girls 13-14

Shot put -- 2, Amanda Creagan 39-9 3/4.

Discus -- 3, Amanda Creagan 84-9.

3,000 -- 3, Emily Wilson 11:03.84.

4x800 relay -- 2, Evergreen Storm (Emily Wilson, Serena Smith, Jenna Efraimson and Kaylee Merritt) 10:32.09.

Girls 15-16

2,000 Steeplechase -- 1, Savanna Craig 7:44.15.

Girls 17-18

100 -- 1, Danica Person 12.86.

200 -- 1, Danica Person 26.02.

400 relay -- 2, Evergreen Storm (Danica Person, Emily Morrison, Ahn Thi, and Tamaki Murata) 51.30.

Flanagan Clan Girls Track Club of Woodland

9-10 Girls

6-pound shot put -- 3, Ruby Heidgerken, 21-2.

Mini javelin -- 7, Ruby Heidgerken, 50-7.

11-12 Girls

Mini-javelin -- 2, Elyse Booker, 99-5.

13-14 Girls

100-meter hurdles -- 3, Ellie Walker, 16.19; 7, Megan Shubert, 17.84.

200 hurdles -- 2, Ellie Walker, 30.12.

High jump -- 3, Ellie Walker, 4-11.

Triple jump -- 3, Megan Shubert, 29-6.

Discus -- 8, McKenna Flanagan, 75-2.

Javelin -- 2, McKenna Flanagan, 94-5.

15-16 Girls

400 hurdles -- 8, Rachel Willson, 1:19.21

Discus -- 6, Shelby Vermeulen, 92-11.

Javelin -- 5, Shelby Vermeulen, 84-4.

17-18 Young Women

100 hurdles -- 7, Gabby Bender, 17.18.

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

18U City of Roses Tournament

July 7-8

At Delta Park

Results for Clark County teams

NW Rage 6, East County Elite 1

NW Rage 10, NW Outlaws 0

NW Rage 18, TNT Fastpitch 0

Eastside Reds 3, Clark County Breeze 2

Washington Khaos 14, Battle Ground Tigers 12

Battle Ground Tigers 10, Clark County Breeze 8

Eastside Reds 7, Washington Khaos 3

Clark County Breeze 8, Washington Khaos 2

Eastside Reds 10, Battle Ground Tigers 2

Team Rampage 4, Oregon Chaos 3

Portland Cardinals 13, Team Rampage 0

Complete Player Fastpitch 8, Team Rampage 0

Washington Illusion 6, NW Rage 2

MOTOR SPORTS

WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP

July 6 Results

Junior Fast Wally -- 1, Cheyanne Helvey, Milwaukie ('09 Eickmann) (.060) 9.644, 67.81 (9.63 dial). 2, Dustin Day, Estacada ('07 Dragster) (.081) 8.295, 76.96 (8.28 dial). Semifinals: Emily Mix, Aumsville.

Junior Lightning Wally -- 1, Austin Varner, Astoria ('05 Akron) (.103) 8.953, 73.03 (8.90 dial). 2, Kyler Pitts, Lebanon ('10 Eickmann) (.118) 9.295, 69.98 (9.25 dial). Semifinals: Josh McMyne, Salem; Adam Lint, Vancouver.

Junior Thunder Wally -- 1, Dylan Hough, Junction City ('10 Motivational) (.078) 8.944, 74.54 (8.93 dial). 2, Adam Duncan-Robinson, Vancouver ('08 Motivational) (.103) 10.123, 64.19 (10.35 dial). Semifinals: Conner Rice, Milwaukie.

Top Gas -- 1, Robert Glembocki, Bend ('67 Nova) (.018) 9.753, 128.95 (9.68 dial). 2, Debbie Dawson, Sutherlin ('76 Vega) (.049) 9.556, 142.04 (9.48 dial). Semifinals: Kevin Petersen, Portland.

Hot Rod I -- 1, Roy Panschow, Dayton ('46 Chevy) (.007) 10.647, 112.40 (10.49 dial). 2, Jim Estes, Oregon City ('52 Henry J) (.158) 10.852, 123.66 (10.76 dial). Semifinals: Paul Comeau, Vancouver; Tim McDaniel, Lebanon.

Street Machine I -- 1, Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard ('62 Chevy II) (.015) 10.669, 119.50 (10.67 dial). 2, Ryan Schaefer, Tigard ('72 Nova) (.028) 10.901, 121.04 (10.92 dial). Semifinals: Todd McMillan, Salem; Steve Kelly, Vancouver.

Hot Rod II -- 1, Jeff Enger, Newberg ('32 Victoria) (.106) 12.098, 110.79 (12.25 dial). 2, Dawn Dietrich, Battle Ground ('39 Chevy) - foul. Semifinals: Robin Andress, Eugene.

Street Machine II -- 1, Garry Heinrich, Boring ('65 Cutlass) (.004) 12.229, 110.21 (12.20 dial). 2, Gordon Cady Jr., Vancouver ('65 El Camino) (.037) 12.605, 103.37 (12.58 dial). Semifinals: Randy Nichols, Lafayette; Leon Torgerson, Vernonia.

Stick Shift -- 1, Bruce Poppino, West Linn ('65 Mustang) (.076) 11.839, 108.80 (11.60 dial). 2, Bob Johnson, Salem ('63 Fairlane) (.358) 12.302, 110.45 (12.15 dial). Semifinals: Jim Wise, Lebanon.

Inline/Flathead -- 1, CJ Stoakes, Halsey ('74 Plymouth) (.098) 15.189, 103.92 (15.15 dial). 2, Walt Skoczylas, Aloha ('54 Dragster) (.039) 11.905, 103.92 (11.95 dial). Semifinals: Walt Pearce, Twisp, Wash.

Run Tuff -- 1, Rick Olson, Philomath ('56 Chevy) (.024) 12.033, 105.15 (12.03 dial). 2, Jim Pray, Pleasant Hill ('37 Ford) (.116) 11.379, 114.08 (11.36 dial). Semifinals: Todd Buckbee, La Center.

Junior Fast -- 1, Carson Wheeler, Wilsonville ('08 Eickmann) (.49) 7.969, 82.13 (7.95 dial). 2, Dustin Day, Estacada ('07 Dragster) (-.011) 8.299, 77.88 (8.27 dial). Semifinals: Hayley Jackson, McMinnville.

Junior Lightning -- 1, Katie Day, Estacada ('05 Motivational) (.038) 8.171, 79.59 (8.15 dial). 2, Kyler Pitts, Lebanon ('10 Eickmann) (.075) 9.282, 70.66 (9.27 dial). Semifinals: Josh McMyne, Salem; Adam Lint, Vancouver.

Junior Thunder -- 1, Trevin Walberg, Junction City ('09 Eickmann) (.123) 8.966, 72.63 (8.98 dial). 2, Conner Rice, Milwaukie ('04 Akron) (.061) 10.418, 61.82 (10.46 dial). Semifinals: Dylan Hough, Junction City.