Youth ball: Ridgefield, Camas face key games at state

By

Published:

 

District 6 champion Ridgefield fell into the losers bracket at the Little League major baseball state tournament on Sunday at Luke Jensen Park.

Federal Way beat Ridgefield 14-4 to earn a spot in the semifinal of the winners bracket.

Ridgefield faces a loser-out game at 4:30 p.m. today against Walla Walla Pacific.

District 4 champ Camas is scheduled to play in a loser-out game at 4:30 p.m. today against Greater Richland.

The winners bracket semifinals are Tuesday with Federal Way playing West Seattle at 4:30 p.m. and Chehalis playing Queen Anne at 7 p.m.

The double-elimination tournament for ages 11-12 runs through the championship game on July 21. It will determine the Washington representative in the Little League Northwest Regional at San Bernardino, Calif., on the way to the Little League World Series.

9-10 state baseball — District 4 champion Camas is into the quarterfinals after defeating Bainbridge 12-9 on Sunday at Windjammer Park in Oak Harbor.

Jake Blair was 3 for 3 with a three-run home run and six RBI. Zachariah Shaw was the winning pitcher for the second consecutive day.

Camas advances to play Marysville at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Ridgefield, the District 6 champ, was eliminated by Riverview. The score was not reported.

The double-elimination tournament runs through Saturday (or Sunday, if a second championship game is needed).

Senior (15-16) state baseball — District 4 champion Columbia reached the semifinal with a 7-3 win over South Kitsap.

Marquece Williams went 2 for 5 with double, and Kody Ulrich went 1 for 3 with a double for Columbia, which will face Sky Valley at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday for a spot in the final.

Sky Valley advanced with a 3-1 win over District 6 champ Hazel Dell. Taylor Packer went 2 for 3 with two doubles for Hazel Dell, which has a loser-out game today at 5:30 p.m. against Richmond.

The double-elimination tournament at Cascade Little League at the Harmony Sports Complex runs through Thursday.

9-10 state softball — Battle Ground and Columbia Little League all-stars remained alive in the tournament at La Center Community Park.

Battle Ground eliminated North Whidbey 14-4 in its loser-out game, while Columbia took care of the District 7 champs 6-0.

Both teams will play again at 6 p.m. today in loser-out games of the double-elimination tournament.

The tournament runs through July 20.

Junior (13-14) state softball — Cascade, the District 4 champion, fell into the losers bracket after a 5-3 loss to Mill Creek on Sunday at Valley Ridge in Seattle.

Cascade will play East Jefferson/Sequim at 6 p.m. today in a loser-out contest.

District 6 champ Lewis River was eliminated with a 14-4 loss on Sunday.

This tournament runs through Thursday (or Friday if a second championship game is necessary).