Community scoreboard, June 11

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Royal Oaks Country Club

June 5

Tanner Maahs made a hol-in-one on the No. 5 from 153 yards (Black tees) with a 9-iron.

June 8

Kevin Michelson of Walla Walla made a hole-in-one on the No. 12 hole playing 160 yards during the Royal Oaks Invitational.

Eric Peterson of Boise made a hole-in-one on the No. 12 hole playing 160 yards during the Royal Oaks Invitational.

ORCHARD HILLS

Women's 18-hole Tuesday Group

June 4

A flight -- Gross: Brenda Erickson 86, Carol Jolly 86. Net: Sandy Boesch 94-22 72.

B flight -- Gross: Brenda Hutton 97. Net: Jan Zavodsky 102-30 72.

C flight -- Gross: Donna Strain 101. Net: Jean Devaney 104-31 73, Donna Kennedy 107-34 73.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

May 27

Summer Timber Seniors -- Men: Dave Crouch 659. Women: Leslee Cedio 498.

May 29

Summer Senior Quartet -- Men: Rich Mason 588. Women: Debbie Watkins 569.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

June 1

Saturday Sport Juniors -- Boys: Andrew Heritage 204-184-254 687. Girls: Madison Crockett 142-198-190 520.

Saturday Spring Juniors -- Boys: Nathan Mallory 209-181-204 594. Girls: Lauryn Heying 192-168-147 507.

June 5

Wednesday Spring Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 117-168-143 428. Girls: Mary Stoltenberg 88-107-97 382.

June 6

Adult-Juniors -- Boys: Josh Cantor 173-184-180 517. Girls: Madison Crockett 228-198-220 646. Men: Dave Wallace 180-256-258 694. Women: Jacki Unger 178-169-163 510.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Summer 5-K series

June 5

Grass Valley 5K Run No. 1

1, Oscar Bauman, 40, Vancouver, 17:34. 2, Mario Beaudoin, 41, Camas, 18:20. 3, Unidentified (Bib 553), 18:38. 4, Denzel Lall, 18, Vancouver, 18:38. 5, Lars Wyatt, 24, Vancouver, 18:58. 6, Unidentified (Bib 1374), 19:43. 7, Katarina Mueller, 21, Vancouver, 20:20. 8, Cassie McKinney, 14, Vancouver, 20:54. 9, Lindsay McChesney, 26, Vancouver, 21:00. 10, Juan Picho, 51, Vancouver, 21:07.

11, Ken Stickney, 60, Vancouver, 21:20. 12, Daniel Grimshaw, 14, Vancouver, 21:23. 13, Melvin Hoff, 30, Vancouver, 21:33. 14, Vitaliy Svirdan, 15, Vancouver, 21:39. 15, Rolf Vellek, 44, Vancouver, 21:42. 16, Rita Golovina, 17, Vancouver, 21:46. 17, Madeleine Sellers, 54, Washougal, 22:14. 18, James Breen, 16, Vancouver, 22:23. 19, Dan Donovan, 48, 22:23. 20, Grace Morchesseault, 15, Vancouver, 22:24.

21, Will McKinney, 11, 22:34. 22, Rob Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 22:45. 23, Silvia Reyes, 38, Vancouver, 22:52. 24, Sam Matthews, 29, 22:52. 25, Elijah Afenegus, 11, Vancouver, 22:59. 26, Matt Mandrones, 44, 23:08. 27, Mark Staub, 57, Vancouver, 23:09. 28, Unidentified (Bib 134), 23:10. 29, Jim Thorne, 43, Vancouver, 23:13. 30, Joe Rowley, 59, Troutdale, 23:39.

31, Phil Phimister, 58, Vancouver, 23:48. 32, Ruben Sosa, 22, 24:07. 33, Ken Daron, 48, Vancouver, 24:08. 34, Andrea McChesney, 19, 24:09. 35, Russ Zornick, 56, Vancouver, 24:09. 36, Peggy Burrus, 50, Vancouver, 24:20. 37, Kolby Daron, 14, Vancouver, 24:26. 38, Joe Kregal, 68, Portland, 24:28. 39, Austin Crowder, 14, Vancouver, 24:29. 40, Robert Bacon, 36, Vancouver, 24:41.

41, Pam McKinney, 44, 24:46. 42, Irina Dolbinina, 15, Vancouver, 24:56. 43, Darlina Rose, 15, 26:01. 44, Lou Diaz, 55, Vancouver, 26:03. 45, Ammon Garrison, 12, Vancouver, 26:09. 46, Shawn Chapman, 37, Albuquerque, N.M., 26:21. 47, Kevin Edwards, 56, Vancouver, 26:36. 48, Laura Heine, 23, Vancouver, 26:37. 49, Nick Jones, 25, La Center, 26:40. 50, Ralph Martinez, 63, Vancouver, 26:54.

51, Bryan Chapman, 62, Woodland, 27:34. 52, Dan Riley, 61, Vancouver, 27:47. 53, David Cralley, 44, Vancouver, 27:50. 54, Amy Campbell, 31, Vancouver, 27:55. 55, Teresa Phimister, 58, Vancouver, 28:05. 56, Al Olson, 62, Camas, 28:05. 57, Chris Crowder, 44, Vancouver, 28:52. 58, Julien Thorne, 16, 28:58. 59, James Scheler, 27, Vancouver, 28:58. 60, Breanna Jarmer, 29:04.

61, Mark Mansell, 52, La Center, 29:32. 62, Dick Bruce, 73, Vancouver, 29:54. 63, Rayann Thorne, 43, 29:57. 64, Ross Nudd, 31, Battle Ground, 29:58. 65, Unidentified (Bib 223), 30:06. 66, Kristin Garrison, 16, Vancouver, 30:19. 67, Michael Grossnickle, 52, 30:21. 68, Gary Jarmer, 30:29. 69, Dori Barboza, 41, Vancouver, 30:44. 70, Elizabeth Zalpys, 53, Vancouver, 30:44.

71, Kesturis Zalpys, 12, Vancouver, 30:49. 72, Rachel Morrill, 30, 31:02. 73, Janet Fallon, 67, Vancouver, 31:07. 74, Bill Fallon, 72, Vancouver, 31:08. 75, Kris Krohn, 58, Vancouver, 31:16. 76, Pam Mueller, 54, Vancouver, 31:39. 77, B Boomer, 55, Vancouver, 31:41. 78, Sam Thome, 7, Vancouver, 31:45. 79, Nicole Scheler, 27, Vancouver, 31:46. 80, Lexi Eskie, 13, Battle Ground, 31:54.

81, Libbey Bartel, 37, Battle Ground, 32:26. 82, Dave Harrison, 83, Vancouver, 33:20. 83, Jessica Rouske, 14, Vancouver, 34:11. 84, Unidentified (Bib 4238), 36:18. 85, Mike Grimshaw, 48, 36:18. 86, Sarah Beck, 29, Vancouver, 36:19. 87, Valerie Spiller, 52, Vancouver, 37:04. 88, Odene Turner, 54, Vancouver, 39:27. 89, Malinda Lefave, 54, 40:23. 90, Sandy Riley, 58, Vancouver, 41:29.

91, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 41:29. 92, Glen Hostetter, 58, Vancouver, 42:28. 93, Unidentified (Bib 10003), 43:17. 94, Dana Ritema, 43, Vancouver, 43:49. 95, Cierra Afenegus, 8, Vancouver, 43:54. 96, Evan Simms, 17, Washougal, 44:32. 97, Karly Daron, 7, 47:55. 98, Kennedy Daron, 8, Vancouver, 47:59. 99, Noranne Olson, 59, Camas, 49:28. 100, Cheryl Lenz, 61, 1:03:56.

SOFTBALL

GIRLS FASTPITCH

18U Aloha Invitational

June 8-9 at Beaverton, Ore.

Note -- Scores listed for teams from Clark County.

Pool Play

NW Rage 8, Cherry City Crush 1

NW Rage 6, Bat Company Black 1

NW Rage 4, Oregon Lobos 3

Tigard Blast 13, Clark County Breeze 2

Clark County Breeze 6, Aloha Breeze 5

Oregon Thunder 10, Clark County Breeze 3

Vancouver Force 7, NW Buzz 1

Vancouver Force 8, Oregon Titans 1

Aloha Breeze 6, Vancouver Force 5

Bracket Play

Northwest Buzz 3, Vancouver Force 0

Oregon Panthers 6, Oregon Reign 0

Oregon Thunder 6, Oregon Panthers 0

NW Rage 3, Northwest Buzz 1

Championship Game

Oregon Thunder 7, NW Rage 0

16U Vancouver Invitational

June 1-2 at VGSA

June 1

NW Rage 12, Vancouver Vibe 4

NW Rage 8, Canby Wildcats 2

NW Rage 10, Vancouver Force 1

Redmond Hurricanes 8, Battle Ground Tigers 4

Portland Cardinals 7, Boise Blast 0

Boise Blast 9, Battle Ground Tigers 2

Portland Cardinals 7, Redmond Hurricanes 3

Canby Wildcats 7, Kelso Outlaws 4

Kelso Outlaws 9, Vancouver Vibe 6

Vancouver Force 13, La Center Raptors 2

Vancouver Force 6, Lewis County Blaze 3

Lewis County Blaze 1, Oregon City Thunder 0

Oregon City Thunder 10, La Center Raptors 9

Portland Cardinals 8, Canby Wildcats 1

Portland Cardinals 6, NW Rage 5

Redmond Hurricanes 6, Kelso Outlaws 1

Lewis County Blaze 7, Boise Blast 1

Lewis County Blaze 5, Redmond Hurricanes 4

La Center Raptors 16, Vancouver Vibe 2

Oregon City Thunder 1, Battle Ground Tigers 0

Oregon City Thunder 6, La Center Raptors 2

June 2

NW Rage 7, Redmond Outlaws 0

Vancouver Force 9, Canby Wildcats 2

Boise Blast 7, Kelso Outlaws 6

Vancouver Vibe 10, Battle Ground Tigers 6

Canby Wildcats 8, Kelso Outlaws 0

Oregon City Thunder 11, Battle Ground Tigers 2

Boise Blast 3, La Center Raptors 2

Redmond Hurricanes 8, Vancouver Vibe 5

Portland Cardinals 5, Canby Wildcats 2

Vancouver Force 5, Oregon City Thunder 1

Lewis County Blaze 9, Boise Blast 2

Lewis County Blaze 5, NW Rage 3

Vancouver Force 6, Portland Cardinals 1

NW Rage 8, Portland Cardinals 0

Vancouver Force 6, Lewis County Blaze 3

TRACK AND FIELD

HERSHEY'S LOCAL MEET

June 1

At Battle Ground District Stadium

State-meet qualifiers

Boys 9-10

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Quinton Patterson 5-91/2. 2, Trevor Hart 5-6. 3, Levi Fuller 5-6.

Softball Throw -- 1, Joshua King 100-9. 2, Xavier Wubbena 96-7. 3, Nicholas Strait 89-4.

50 meters -- 1, Zachary Stonier 8.41. 2, Xavier Wubbena 9.06. 3, Zachary Gable 9.09

100 meters -- 1, Zachary Stonier 16.16. 2, Quinton Patterson 16.41. 3, Xavier Webbena 16.91

200 meters -- 1, Quinton Patterson 34.31. 2, Lance Stuck 35.35. 3, Russell Blain 36.03

400 meters -- 1, Lance Stuck 1:21.25. 2, Russell Blair 1:23.00. 3, Zachary Gable 1:24.34.

Girls 9-10

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Hannah Polkingham 5-7. 2, Rachel Edmunds 5-6. 3, Bailey Cunningham 5-2.

Softball Throw -- 1, Aurora Chaney 86-4. 2, Stephanie Fish 52-7. 3, Kaitlyn Lukowski 51-10

50 meters -- 1, Grace Russell, 8.03. 2, Hannah Polkinghorn, 8.28. 3, Alejandra Ayers 8.6

100 meters -- 1, Grace Russell 14.53. 2, Aurora Cheney 15.35. 3, Hannah Polkinghorn 15.88

200 meters -- 1, Aurora Cheney 34.41. 2, Gracie Brammer 36.41. 3, Kristina Perian 38.50

400 meters -- 1, Rachel Edmunds 1:20.87. 2, Gracie Brammer 1:22.60. 3, Ruth Skinner 143.84

4-by-100 Relay -- 1, Sierra Ferguson, Stephanie Fish, Bailey Cunningham and Kristina Perian, 1:18.16. 2, Jessica Schiermerister, Alexandra Peterson, Emily Robberson and Kaitlyn Lukowski, 1:19.25.

Boys 11-12

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Benjamin Brittain 6-10. 2, Cole Campbell 6-7. 3, Joshua Kelsay 6-5

Softball Throw -- 1, Jared Padley 131-7. 2, Jordan Kennedy 127-7. 3, Cole Campbell 125-9

100 meters -- 1, Cole Campbell 14.25. 2, Tyus Sellers 14.23. 3, Michael Brittain 14.44

200 meters -- 1, Trent Richards 30.66. 2, Aryia Briscoe 31.38. 3, Michael Boyer 32.13

400 meters -- 1, Andrew Boyle 1:08.31. 2, Trent Richards 1:08.56. 3, Andres Solozano 1.10.32

800 meters -- 1, Andrew Boyle 2:42.44. 2, Jacob Leith 3:06.41.

Girls 11-12

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Sarah Edmonds 6-6. 2, Alyssa Belocura 6-4. 3, Alyssa Maggi 6-3

Softball Throw -- 1, Bella Jensen 76- 7. 2, Jenna Beaver 74-2. 3, Melanie Cowden 65-8

100 meters -- 1, Payton Lindell 13.69. 2, Kaira Briscoe 14.0. 3, Sarah Edmonds 14.78

200 meters -- 1, Kaira Briscoe 29.65. 2, Payton Lindell 29.85. 3, Brooke Grosz 32.57

400 meters -- 1, Kate Kadermas 1:10.90, 2, Brooke Grosz 1.13.85. 3, Erika Strait 1.17.35

800 meters -- 1, Kate Kadermas 2:49.22. 2, Alyssa Belocura 3:06.40. 3, Mackenzie Berg 3:18.96

Boys 13-14

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Evan Strait 7-10.5. 2, Jacob O-Donnell 7-6. 3, Chad Richards 6-9

Softball Throw -- 1, Quade Stiansen 171.1. 2, Nathen Beavor 145.9. 3, Isiah Cummings 133.6

100 meters -- 1, Quade Stainsen 13.19. 2, Jacob O-Donnell 13.50. 3, Luis Arellano 13.53

200 meters -- 1, Quade Stainsen 27.15. 2, Jacob O-Donnell 28.0. 3, Isiah Cummings 30.59

800 meters -- 1, Chad Richards 2:33.43. 2, Jordan Kennedy 2:37.68. 3, Daniel Solorzano 2.39.84

1,600 meters -- 1, Daniel Solorzano 5:55.

Girls 13-14

Standing Long Jump -- 1, Moira Chaney 6-6. 2, Alexandra Elie 6-2. 3, Hannah Anderson 5-9

Softball Throw -- 1, Lydia Dillon 120-7. 2, Areny Palomera 90-2. 3, Rebecca Boylan 88-2

100 meters -- 1, Aleasha Wallace 14.28. 2, Moira Chaney 14.59. 3, Lydia Dillon 14.60

200 meters -- 1, Moira Chaney 29.00. 2, Lydia Dillon 29.56. 3, Aleasha Wallace 29.68

800 meters -- 1, Brianna Grosz 2:51.19.

1,600 meters -- 1, Areny Palomera 7:24.84.

CYCLING

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Gorge Short Track Mountain Bike Series

Race 4

June 6

At Cascade Locks, Ore.

Cat 3, Men 19 and older -- 1. Jeff Fink, 38, White Salmon. 2, Michael Thoen, 42, Portland, 3, Nathaniel Wells, 58, Mosier. 4, Brook Bielen, 35. 5, Justin Higgins, 37, Portland. 6, Nick Graves, 27, Hood River.

Cat 3, Women 19-and-older -- 1, Kellie Dunn, Portland. 2, Cory Parker, Hood Rver.

Junior Men -- 1, Micah Melkonian, 16, (Mountain View Cycles/Subway), Trout Lake. 2, Brian Hart, 14, Washougal. 3, Elkin Parker, Hood River. 4, Nathaniel Hart, Washougal. 5, Mac Potter, Sandy. 6, Kaymen Izez. 7, Dylan Chamber, 13, Hood River.

Junior Women -- 1, Grace Vickers, Forest Grove.

Single Speed Men -- 1, Scott Barker, 44, Portland. 2, Shayne Myers, 36, Echo, Ore. 3, Edward Brewer, 55, Seattle.

Cat 2 Men 45 and older -- 1, Jay Swaveky, Vancouver. 2, Thomas Morgan, The Dalles. 3, Richard Rosko, Portland. 4, Daniel Melkonian, Trout Lake.

Cat 2 Women 35 and older -- 1, Lora Melkonian, 54, Trout Lake. 2, Temira Wagonfeld, 39, Hood River.

Single Speed Women -- 1, Susannah Hart, 16, Washougal. 2, Sharon Hart, 18, Washougal.

Cat 2 Men (under age 34) -- 1, Jonathan Miller, 30, Fairview, Ore. 2, Jerome Leedy, 31, Battle Ground.

Cat 2 Men (ages 35-44) -- 1, Mark Deresta, 42,Hood River. 2, Gregg Rice, 39, Portland. 3, Matt Hooge, 41, Portland. 4, Joe Klemmer 38, Washougal. 5, Jon Coney, 43, Portland. 6, Seth Daniels, 42, Portland. 7, Ricado Medina, 36, Vancouver.

Cat 2 Women U-34 -- 1, Ellene Smith, 33, Portland.

Cat 1 Men (35-45) -- 1, Geoff Rice, 37, Portland. 2, Bjorn Clouten, 43, Happy Valley. Ore.

Cat 1 Men (45 and older) -- 1, Jeff Standish, 47, Gresham. 2, Jerry Fox, 46, Irrigon, Ore.

Elite / Cat 1 Women -- 1, Bre Rue, 41, Portland.

Elite Men -- 1, James Ceccorulli, 26, Portland. 2, Tyler Fox, 19, Irrigon, Ore. 3, Chris Johnston, 28, Portland. 4, Dan Watson, 33, Portland.