Community sports scoreboard

By

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Feb. 25

Timber Seniors — Men: Dave Crouch 730. Women: Leslee Cedio 531.

Feb. 26

Phone Rangers — Men: Michael Ziegler 601. Women: Jackei Payne 587.

Feb. 27

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Dick Atkins 713. Women: Debbie Wilcox 509; Adela Francisco 509.

March 1

Merry Mixers — Men: Scott Morgus 249-248-144 641. Women: Carolyn Morgus 210-225-210 645.

March 4

Monday Classic — Men: Stoney Brown 791. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 645.

March 5

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Paul Tiffany 277-256-254 756.

March 6

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Cullen E. Thomas 275-231-256 762. Women: Winter Carter 152-171-192 515.

March 7

Manhattan — Men: Brian Whitlock 278-269-258 805.

Merry Mixups — Men: Bill Waters 181-225-279 685. Women: Pam Laughlin 173-213-189 575.

Swinger’s — Women: Tiffany Murray 208-195-203 606.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Feb. 19

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Kenny Fahey 237-210-203 650. Women: Robin Bailey 254-192-237 683.

Feb. 21

B-Esers — Men: Dan Uhrich 224-224-202 650. Women: Jan Eklof 201-163-156 520.

Feb. 22

Sport Trio — Men: Chris Watson 225-198-198 621. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 167-173-179 517.

Feb. 26

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Rick Doyle 244-204-197 645. Women: Laura McDonald 235-234-294 663.

Feb. 28

B-Esers — Men: Don Yingling 216-190-206 612. Women: Jan Eklof 164-184-156 504.

March 1

Sport Trio — Men: Mark Smudde 170-211-235-616. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 161-188-205 554.

March 5

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Rick Doyle 257-181-237 675. Women: Laura McDonald 181-225-220 626.

At Big Al’s

Week ending March 10

HP Friends and Family — Men: Ed Frazier 232-183-201 616. Women: Teresa Embree 127-151-166 444.

Monday Night Mixed — Men: Bob Treisch 216-174-203 593. Women: Barb Burden 151-139-180 470.

Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Rusty Weber 146-196-244 586. Women: Connie Stevens 155-158-201 514.

Mixed Classified — Men: Robert Williams 211-172-167 550. Women: Carol Hagerman 154-165-188 457.

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Dave Manecke 215-235-214 654. Women: Mardell Conder 162-135-200 487.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Howard Wilson 184-214-220 618. Women: Marge Iblings 167-201-156 524.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Feb. 22

Friday Premier — Men: Rohn Morton 761. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 701.

Feb. 23

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Larry Hilberg 258-236-233 727. Women: Kim Heying 190-211-177 578.

March 1

Friday Premier — Men: Keith Erdmann 766. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 669.

Senior Rollers — Men: Dave Shehorn 212-200-203 613. Women: Nina Brown 168-211-162 541.

March 2

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Matt Huit 267-200-214 681. Girls: Madison Crockett 210-184-214 608; Chloe Bartlett 194-257-157 608.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Nikki Scott 148-123-153 424. Girls: Marissa DeLeon 93-134-146 373.

Saturday Bumper Buddies — Boys: Alex Jepson 84-79 163. Girls: Mylee Burrows 58-63 121.

March 4

Cosmopolitan — Men: Dean Hebner 235-290-192 717.

Moose Mixed — Men: David Lacey 182-202-299 683. Women: Brooke Updike 177-183-161 521.

March 5

Kingpin — Men: Darren Stanley 222-242-255 719. Women: Rachael Kreighbaum 255-190-170 615.

Alki-Nuts — Men: David Winton 290-247-237 774.

Spotter’s — Women: katy Hegstad 136-194-213 543.

March 6

Senior Tappers — Men: Clarence Waser 278-288-300 866. Women: Jan Eklof 214-233-225 672.

Wednesday Juniors — Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 156-147-122 425. Girls: Mikayla Stoltenberg 119-119-167 405.

Widmer Classic — Men: Corey Stackhouse 223-221-278 732. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 213-214-278 705.

March 7

Ross Complex — Men: Greg Katayama 255-233-224 712. Women: Jackie Payne 189-180-225 594.

Women’s Classic — Glad Cordle 213-175-166 554.

Economy — Men: Rick Carlson 227-288-170 685. Women: Pam Cirasole 189-161-163 513.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Ryan Sennett 282-212-247 741.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending March 9

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 194-203-244 641. Women: Theresa Kelly 214-151-177 542

Monday Classic — Men: Joe McMahon 125-212-207-226 770. Women: Debbie Moore 148-161-169-145 623.

Commercial — Men: Vic Norbury 173-257-212 642.

Juniors — Girls: Wylicia Faley 169-269-183 621. Boys: Brandon Davis 140-234-168 542.

Pinbeaters — Men: Johnny King 199-173-202 574. Women: Vickie Wallace 1676-169-159 495.

Sundowners — Men: Jay Standley 196-209-239 644. Women: Morgan Brossard 191-167 188 546.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Stoney Brown, March 4, Crosley Monday Classic.

299 — David Lacey, March 4, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

299 — Don Shaffer II, March 5, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 — Dale Combs, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

290 — Keith Erdmann, March 1, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

290 — Dean Hebner, March 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

290 — David Winton, March 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

288 — Rick Carlson, March 7, Hazel Dell Economy.

288 — Chuck Hopkins, March 6, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

282 — Ryan Sennett, March 7, Hazel Dell Commercial.

280 — Boyd Malcom, March 7, Crosley Manhattan.

279, 263 — Mike Whitlock, March 7, Crosley Manhattan.

279 — Chris Henkel, March 5, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Rick Pereira, March 7, Crosley Merry Mixups.

279 — Bill Waters, March 7, Crosley Merry Mixups.

278, 269 — Brian Whitlock, March 7, Crosley Manhattan.

278 — Allen Frank, March 7, Hazel Dell Commercial.

278 — Chuck Hopkins, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

278 — Corey Stackhouse, March 6, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

277 — Paul Tiffany, March 5, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

275 — Cullen E. Thomas, March 6, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

269 — Larry Romero, March 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 — Kenny Bartel, March 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 — Pat Gonzales, March 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 — Brian O’Neil, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

268 — Nathan Ellis, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

267 — Dick Atkins, Feb. 27, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

267 — Austin Gonzales, March 7, Crosley Manhattan.

267 — Kyle Smith, March 7, Crosley Manhattan.

267 — Walt Vanderhoef, March 7, Hazel Dell Economy.

267 — Mike Yoder, March 5, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

265 — Gary Hust, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

Women

278 — Rachel Kreighbaum, March 6, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

255 — Rachel Kreighbaum, March 5, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

254, 237 — Robin Bailey, Feb. 19, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.

246 — Sharron Wannamaker, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

236 — Sharron Wannamaker, March 1, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

235, 234 — Laura McDonald, Feb. 26, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.

233 — Shelly Larsen, Feb. 19, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.

Juniors

267 — Matt Huit, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

257 — Chloe Bartlett, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

240, 226 — Tom Warren, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

237, 214 — Nick Bruketta, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

214, 210 — Madison Crockett, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

214 — Alex Van Dinter, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

210 — Bryce Gillis, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

A J Benack bowled a 551, 101 pins over his series average, March 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Lance Jones bowled a 138 game, 60 pins above his average game, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

Rob Kangas bowled a 675, 108 pins over his series average, March 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Shay Wolf bowled a 666, 117 pins over his series average, March 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Derick Thompson of Vancouver, made a hole-in-one on March 6 at Rio Secco in Henderson, Nevada. The ace occurred on Hole 12, a par-3, from 188 yards with a driver.

GYMNASTICS

VEGA GIRLS

Emerald Team Challenge

March 8-10

At Eugene, Ore.

NOTE — Places are within age divisions, which were not indicated on the submitted results.

Level 4

VEGA team took fifth place.

Bars — 1, Peyton Cody 9.325. 3, Cora Almajan 9.2.

Beam — 2, Peyton Cody 9.3. 3, Cyenna McCusker 9.25.

Floor — 1, Peyton Cody 9.55. 3, Emma Crawford 9.35.

All Around — 2, Peyton Cody 37.55.

Level 5

VEGA team took second.

Vault — 1, Tiana Reyes 8.85.

Bars — 1, Delaney Clark 9.0. 3, Tiana Reyes 8.95.

Beam — 1, Delaney Clark 9.225.

Floor — 1, Tiana Reyes 9.125. 2, Shelby Hawes 9.3. 2, Alyssa Shibata 8.95.

All Around — 1, Tiana Reyes 35.725. 2, Delaney Clark 35.375.

Level 6

VEGA team tied for third place.

Vault –3, Hailey Sherman 9.65.

Bars — 1, Hailey Sherman 9.275. 3, Elliana Sabatini 8.65.

Floor — 2, Hailey Sherman 9.725. 1, Logan Nelson 9.525.

All Around — 1, Hailey Sherman 37.9

TENNIS

VTC GRAND SLAM SERIES

Australian Open Doubles

March 1-3

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Men’s Open (round robin) — Trevor Jones/Jack Wang d. Darrell Erickson/Brooks Sparling 6-1, 6-1; Ovidiu Adam/Stephen Robertson d. Andrew Newell/Sherwood Newell 6-2, 6-0; Newell/Newell d. Erickson/Sparling 6-2, 6-1; Adam/Robertson d. Jones/Wang 6-2, 6-2.

Men’s 3.0 (round robin) — Lawrence Amoako/Jay Mark d. Gilbert Flores/Robert Wing 6-0, 6-3; Danny Anslinger/Taylor Groetzinger d. Jason Fitzgerald/Michael McTague 6-4, 6-2; Anslinger/Groetzinger d. Flores/Wing 6-2, 6-1; Amoako/Mark d. Fitzgerald/McTague 3-6, 6-1, 7-6(1).

Men’s 3.5 — Final: Rudy Martinez/James Ringelberg d. Alberto Ambard/Prince 6-4, 6-2. Consolation final: (3) Kirk Linder/Douglas Siegler d. Peter Johnson/Scott Reis 6-3, 3-6, 1-0.

Men’s 4.0 — Final: (1) Ty Baker/Mark Jackson d. (3) Jeff Gulley/Joonie Kaneshige 3-6, 7-5, 1-0. Consolation final: Chaney Kea/Tony Ou d. Peter Aleman/Rodney Morasch (walkover, emerg).

Men’s 4.5 — Final: (1) Charlie Kang/Sutjay Lee d. (2) Anthony Nelson/Travis Rood 5-7, 6-4, 2-4 (Retired, injury). Consolation final: Keith Abel/Brian Ruffner d. Marc DeSantis/Todd Klindt 6-2, 6-1.

Women’s 3.0 — Final: (2) Jackie Konen/Maritess Mayer d. (1) Kim Granville/BreAnn Granville 6-3, 3-6, 1-0. Consolation final: Monica Christensen/Christine Keefer d. Rebecca Roland/Erika Wilson 6-4, 6-1.

Women’s 3.5 — Final: Theresa Mallari/Nenette Olson d. Lois Gibson/Sierra Wright 6-1, 3-6, 1-0. Consolation final: (3) Sarah Larson/Claire Thayer d. Channa Dolbey/Shirley Shen 7-5, 6-2.

Women’s 4.0 — Final: Heidi Babi/Fumiya Nishimoto d. (2) Susan Lewis/Melissa Pishion 6-2, 6-3. Consolation final: (1) Vickie Moll/Andrea Tull d. Susan Agee/Christy Grisham 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s 4.5 — Final: (1) Joy Leising/Monique Tran d. (2) Cathi Peck/Lydia Smith 6-0, 6-3. Consolation final: Colleen Davis/Linda Thorsen d. Brandy Banks/Andrea Tull 7-5, 6-3.

Mixed 6.0 — Final: Danny Anslinger/Michelle Anslinger d. Nick Reyes/Rebecca Roland 6-4, 7-6. Consolation final: Amy Crews/Sharvil Shah d. Gunnari/Hensley (walkover, emergency).

Mixed 7.0 — Final: (3) Gina Caponetto/Jason Dortch d. Tan Do/Sydney Taggart 6-7, 6-4, 1-0. Consolation final: Akiko Fujii Kadora/Richard Fujiikadora d. (4) Mark Muckerheide/Barbara Pasmore 7-6, 5-7, 1-0.

Mixed 8.0 — Final: Christy Grisham/John Hunter d. Colleen Davis/Allen Thorsen 6-0, 6-4. Consolation final: Debbie Ruffner/Brian Ruffner d. Scott Davis/Linda Thorsen 6-7, 6-2, 1-0.

Mixed 9.0 (round robin) — Joy Leising/Mike Mon d. John Hunter/Yumiko Pike 6-4, 6-1; Leising/Mon d. Kelly Branson/Darrell Erickson 6-0, 6-0; Hunter/Pike d. Branson/Erickson 6-1, 6-0.